3A – Notable Upsets and Ranked Match-ups

106 – #8 Benjamin Hansen (Ankeny) over #9 Cael Long (CR Kennedy) Fall 2:45
106 – #6 Zane Behrends (Waverly-Shell Rock) over #12 Ella Schmit (Bettendorf) Dec 8-1
106 – #7 Bowen Downey (Indianola) over #10 Ayden Nicklaus (Davenport West) Maj 14-2
106 – #2 Khyler Carstarphen (Dowling Catholic) over #11 Kale DiMarco (Mason City) TF 15-0 3:32
113 – #10 Cale Seaton (Iowa City, City High) over #11 Aime Mukiza (DM North/Hoover) Dec 8-6
113 – UR Corbin Grace (Ottumwa) over #5 Hunter Kalous (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Dec 7-2
113 – #6 Max Bishop (Fort Dodge) over #9 Jack Stevens (Clear Creek Amana) TF 16-0 3:29
113 – #8 Cael Wiener (Ankeny Centennial) over #3 Nate Bierma (Valley, WDM) Dec 12-6
120 – #7 Tanner Wink (Lewis Central) over #8 Cooper Hansen (Southeast Polk) Dec 4-3
120 – #3 Chad Bellis (Dubuque Hempstead) over #9 Ethan Mahoney (Dowling Catholic) DQ
126 – #12 Taber Dominguez (Lewis Central) over #9 Brayden Parke (Linn-Mar) Dec 3-1
126 – #4 Carter Fecht (Waverly-Shell Rock) over #5 Adler Kramer (Dubuque Hempstead) Dec 6-3
132 – #8 Kael Scranton (Iowa City West) over #9 Braden Blackorby (Johnston) Dec 10-4
132 – #6 Grant Harbour (Norwalk) over #7 Connor Kelley (Waukee) Fall 3:22
138 – #11 Jace Anderson (Ankeny) over #8 Grant Kress (Linn-Mar) Dec 3-2
138 – UR Carter Drake (Carroll) over #5 Jackson Helmkamp (Ankeny Centennial) 8-6 SV-1
138 – #6 Dylan Whitt (Cedar Falls) over #9 Gavin Wiseman (Fort Madison) Fall 5:26
138 – #7 Josh Connor (North Scott) over #10 Logan Stotts (Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 5-0
138 – #2 Cole Ferguson (Waukee) over #12 Hunter Meyrer (Pleasant Valley) Fall 2:56
145 – #5 Brent Slade (Ames) over #11 Cooper Wiemann (Mason City) Dec 6-1
145 – #1 Joel Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) over #12 Dominic Rubino (Waukee) Maj 12-0
152 – #9 Sam Zindel (Johnston) over #7 Theron Castle (Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 7-5
152 – #8 Abbas Kemokai (Linn-Mar) over #11 Zachariah Shoemaker (Ottumwa) Maj 12-2
152 – #3 Carson Martinson (Southeast Polk) over #12 Nick Matthys (Bettendorf) Maj 11-2
152 – #6 Colin Driscoll (Waukee) over #10 Divion Ocheltree (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) Fall 5:53
160 – #11 Kasey Ross (Urbandale) over #9 Carter Cahill (Ankeny Centennial) 3-1 SV-1
160 – #6 Trestin Sales (Burlington) over #7 Caelen Shannon (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) Maj 10-1
160 – #4 Logan Adamson (Bettendorf) over #12 Max Derry (Dowling Catholic) Maj 14-2
160 – #3 Deven Strief (North Scott) over #8 Cade Schmidt (Norwalk) Fall 3:54
160 – UR Jermaine Sammler (Waukee) over #10 Ryan Van Donselaar (Pella) Dec 3-0
170 – #9 Trevor Summers (Ottumwa) over #6 Ryley Barnett (Cedar Falls) Dec 3-2
170 – #5 Timothy Nimely (Muscatine) over #11 Sean Cunningham (Indianola) Fall 3:36
182 – #9 Aiden Grimes (Southeast Polk) over #12 Rusty VanWetzinga (Pleasant Valley) TF 16-1
182 – #11 Cade Bennethum (Ankeny) over #10 Ryan Volk (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) Dec 9-7
182 – #3 Evan Surface (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over #7 Jacob Darr (Indianola) Dec 6-4
195 – #6 Tanner Spyksma (Waukee) over #12 Drew Clausen (Dallas Center-Grimes) 3-1 SV-1
195 – #11 Cade Sheedy (Davenport North) over #8 Joey Petersen (North Scott) Dec 6-5
220 – UR Jaylin Smith (Indianola) over #6 Cael Knox (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) Fall 3:20
220 – #2 Luke Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) over #12 Hunter Blomgren (Norwalk) Maj 21-9
220 – #4 Colton Hoag (LeMars) over #9 Ralston Rumley (Dowling Catholic) Fall 0:30
220 – #8 Logan Huckfelt (Spencer) over #11 Cael Winter (Waukee) Dec 10-7
285 – #6 Togeh Deseh (Muscatine) over #11 Emerson Lux-Morales (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 2:53
285 – UR Julian Gomez (Marshalltown) over #8 Tate Sykora-Matthess (Cedar Rapids Washington) Dec 4-1
285 – #4 Maddux Borcherding-Johnson (Norwalk) over #10 Layne McDonald (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 1:13
285 – #7 Bryan Jurado (Valley, West Des Moines) over #12 Gavin Bascom (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) Dec 2-1

3A Matches to Watch

106

#8 Ben Hansen, Ankeny, Fr. (19-8) vs, #9 Cael Long, CR Kennedy, Sr. (15-2)

Hansen and Long have both been ranked as high as #5 this season. This should be a good first round battle.

Result – Hansen Fall 2:45

113

#6 Max Bishop, Fort Dodge, So. (19-2) vs. #9 Jack Stevens, Clear Creek Amana, Fr. (19-4)

Stevens has put together a nice season and Bishop is a returning qualifier. This will be a good test to see if Stevens can compete with the top guys at 113.

Result – Bishop TF 16-0

120

#6 Jayce Luna, Bettendorf, Fr. (20-5) vs. Kane Naaktgeboren, Linn-Mar, Fr. (7-2)

Battle between two very talented freshmen. Kane would be ranked in a normal year, but as you can see, he only has 9 matches this season.

Result – Luna Dec 3-0

126

#5 Adler Kramer, Dubuque Hempstead, Sr. (17-5) vs. #4 Carter Fecht, Waverly-Shell Rock, Jr. (27-6)

This will be the third match between these two this season. Fecht won the first two battles by 1 point each. Will 3rd time be the charm for Kramer?

Result – Fecht Dec 6-3

132

#9 Braden Blackorby, Johnston, Fr. (13-4) vs. #8 Kael Scranton, IC West, Jr. (9-2)

Blackorby has wins over Thurman Christensen and Connor Kelley now, who both placed last season. Scranton has made jumps over the last 2 years.

Result – Scranton Dec 10-4

#6 Grant Harbour, Norwalk, Sr. (19-5) vs. #7 Connor Kelley, Waukee, Sr. (15-6)

This will be a battle between 2 opponents who have both been place winners. Winner gets Drake Ayala, loser will have to wrestle the winner of the above match to place likely.

Result – Harbour Fall 3:22

138

#9 Gavin Wiseman, Fort Madison, Jr. (26-10) vs. #6 Dylan Whitt, Cedar Falls, Jr. (11-2)

Wiseman has put together a solid season. Whitt is a returning 7th place finisher. Winner has a much easier path to the podium. Loser likely gets the Martinson/Helgeson quarter final loser to place.

Result – Whitt Fall 5:26

152

#6 Colin Driscoll, Waukee, So. (24-4) vs. #10 Divion Ocheltree, CR Kennedy, Sr. (18-5)

Ocheltree was a qualifier last season and won a match at State. Driscoll has put together a very nice sophomore season. This match could go a long way in helping Wauke compete for a team title.

Result – Driscoll Fall 5:53

160

#6 Trestin Sales, Burlington, Sr. (18-3) vs. #7 Caelen Shannon, CR Cavier, Sr. (33-1)

WOW! Sales is a returning state runner-up in 2A and Shannon has only 1 loss (to Tate Naaktgeboren). This is going to be one heck of a match to watch in round 1.

Result – Sales Maj 10-1

#3 Deven Strief, North Scott, Sr. (21-4) vs. #8 Caden Schmidt, Norwalk, Sr. (30-3)

Another intriguing first round matchup. If you haven’t heard, Strief is wrestling on a torn ACL. He will face Schmidt, who took 8th place last year at 160.

Result – Strief Fall 3:54

170

#9 Trevor Summers, Ottumwa, Jr. (43-5) vs. #6 Ryley Barnett, Cedar Falls, Jr. (22-3)

This should be a very good first round match. Summers has wrestled 48 matches, which is maybe the most of any wrestler in 3A, and has only 4 losses. Barnett has lost only three times. Winner should be in the driver seat to get on the podium.

Result – Barnett Dec 2-1

182

#3 Evan Surface, Western Dubuque, Jr. (27-6) vs. #7 Jacob Darr, Indianola, Sr. (21-9)

Both of these guys were JV a year ago and have found their way into the top 8. This weight is up in the air and these two could see each other again in a placing match.

Result – Surface Dec 6-4

220

#8 Logan Huckfelt, Spencer, So. (24-6) vs. #11 Cael Winter, Waukee, So. (21-7)

A battle between two solid sophomores. Winter is coming off a win over #9 Rumley at districts and will be looking to keep the momentum going against Huckfelt. Another match that could help Waukee contend for the title as they will need all the points they can get.

Result – Huckfelt Dec 10-7

285

#10 Layne McDonald, Waverly-Shell Rock, Jr. (29-5) vs. #4 Maddux Borcherding-Johnson, Norwalk, So. (31-3)

McDonald is coming off a big win over #3 Lovett at Districts. Borcherding-Johnson is coming off an upset loss. McDonald is athletic and causes problems at heavyweight. A win here for Waverly would go a long way in helping them with the team race!

Result – Borcherding-Johnson Fall 1:13

Leave a Reply