Big 12 Session III – Medal Matches and Results

Third Place Matches:

125: #7 Christian Moody (OU) won by pinfall in 2:35 over Jay Schwarm (UNI)
149: #4 Jarrett Degen (ISU) won by decision, 5-3, over #5 Andrew Alirez (UNC)
165: #4 Tanner Cook (SDSU) won by pinfall in 4:48 over #6 Chase Straw (ISU)
174: #5 Joe Smith (OSU) won by injury default over Sam Colbray (ISU)
285: #4 Carter Isley (UNI) lost by decision, 2-0, to Josh Hokit (FSU)

Fourth Place Match:

165: #6 Chase Straw (ISU) won by decision, 10-8 in sudden victory one, over #7 Adam Kemp (FSU)

Consolation Semifinals:

125:

#2 Jacob Schwarm (UNI) won by decision, 5-4, over Cody Phippen (AFA)
#7 Christian Moody (OU) won by pinfall in 5:56 over #4 McGwire Midkiff (NDSU)

133

#4 Anthony Madrigal (OU) won by decision, 5-1, over #7 Jack Skudlarczyk (UNI)
#2 Montorie Bridges (UW) won by decision, 8-5, over Lawrence Saenz

141

Dylan Droegemueller (NDSU) won by decision, 8-5, over#3 Michael Blockhus (UNI)
#4 Dusty Hone (OSU) won by decision, 4-2, over #7 Clay Carlson (SDSU)

149

#4 Jarrett Degen (ISU) won by pinfall in 4:21 over #6 Greg Gaxiola (FSU)
#5 Andrew Alirez (UNC) won by medical forfeit over Max Thomsen (UNI)

157

#4 Dustin Thomas (OU) won by decision, 10-8, over Paden Moore (UNI)
#2 Jared Franek (NDSU) won by decision, 7-4, over #5 Jacob Wright (FSU)

165

#6 Chase Straw (ISU) won by decision, 9-5, over#5 Cole Moody (UW)
#4 Tanner Cook (SDSU) won by pinfall in 1:03 over #7 Adam Kemp (FSU)

174

#5 Joe Smith (OSU) won by decision, 5-2 over #6 Hayden Hastings (UW)
#3 Sam Colbray (ISU) won in sudden victory 2, 4-2, over #4 Kimball Bastian

184

#2 Anthony Montalvo (OSU) won by decision, 10-4 over #5 Marcus Coleman (ISU)
#4 Alan Clothier (UNC) won by decision, 6-5, over #7 Tate Samuelson

197

#7 Jacob Seely (UNC) won by decisions, 5-4, over #4 Stephen Buchanan (UW)
#5 Dakota Geer (OSU) won by decision, 8-2, over #3 Jake Woodley (OU)

285

#3 Josh Hokit (FSU) won by decision, 3-1 in sudden victory 1, over #1 Tate Orndorff (UVU)
#4 Carter Isley (UNI) won by decision, 5-1, over #6 Dalton Robertson (UNC)

 

Fifth Place Matches:

133: Jack Skudlarczyk won by major decision, 12-0 over Lawrence Saenz (FSU)
141: Michael Blockhus won by decision, 6-5, over #7 Clay Carlson (SDSU)
149: #6 Greg Gaxiola (FSU) won by medical forfeit over #3 Max Thomsen (UNI)
157: #5 Jacob Wright (FSU) won by decision, 7-1, over Paden Moore

Seventh Place Matches:

125

#6 Daniel Vega (SDSU) won by major decision, 12-4, over #8 Joey Thomas (WVU)

133

#6 Reece Witcraft (OSU) won by tech fall, 22-7, over Lucas Seibert (WVU)

141

#6 Caleb Rea (WVU) won by major decision, 14-2, over #8 Lenny Petersen (AFA)

149

Cameron Hunsaker (UVU) won by decision, 9-6, over #7 Jaden VanMaanen (NDSU) vs

157

#8 Dewey Krueger (UW) won by decision, 7-5 over #6 Alex Hornfeck (WVU)

165

#8 Austin Yant (UNI) won by decision, 8-2, over Jordan Robison (UNC)

174

#8 Cody Surratt (AFA) won by pinfall in 6:35 over Luke Weber (NDSU)

184

#6 Darrien Roberts (OU) won by decision, 5-2, over #8 Jacob Thompson

197

#8 Cordell Eaton (NDSU) won by decision, 5-2, over #6 Tanner Orndorff (UVU)

285

#7 Brandon Metz (NDSU) won by pinfall in 1:44 over Blake Wolters (SDSU)

Saturday, March 7
TIME SESSION LINKS
10:00 AM Doors Open To Public
11:00 AM Session I: Preliminary and quarterfinal matches ESPN+ | Results | Photos
4:00 PM Doors Open To Public
5:00 PM Session II: Semifinals, 1st and 2nd round consolations ESPN+ | Results | Recap | Photos
Sunday, March 8
TIME SESSION LINKS
10:00 AM Doors Open To Public
11:00 AM Session III: Consolation semifinals and place matches ESPN+ | Results | Recap | Photos
5:00 PM Doors Open To Public
6:00 PM Finals Fox Sports | Results | Recap | Photos
Team Scores
1 Ok State 135.5
2 Iowa State 108.5
3 N. Iowa 101.5
4 South Dakota State 94
5 North Dakota State 86.5
6 Oklahoma 83
7 N. Colorado 72.5
8 Wyoming 71.5
9 Fresno State 57
10 West Virginia 37
11 Utah Valley 33
12 Air Force 25.5