2020 2A Ranked Wrestlers by Sectional

Breakdown By Rob Hill

Based on the 2A Rankings released on 2/4/20

Sectional 1
at Clear Lake
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 1 at Algona
Teams
Clear Lake
Forest City
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
Hampton-Dumont
#3 Osage
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
113
#9 Kellen Moore Forest City Fr
120
#2 Nicholas Fox Osage Fr
126
#5 Joe Sullivan Osage Sr
#6 Sam Nelson Clear Lake Jr
132
#8 Averee Abben Osage Jr
160
#6 Zach Williams Osage Sr
#9 Jared Shaw Garner-Hayfield-Ventura Sr
170
#2 Spencer Mooberry Osage Jr
182
#5 Reese Moore Forest City So
220
#4 Andrew Hamilton Algona Sr
285
#10 Austin Kelso Forest City Sr
Sectional 2
at Humboldt
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 1 at Algona
Teams
Emmetsburg
Estherville-Lincoln Central
Humboldt
Okoboji, Milford
Southeast Valley (Gowrie)
Webster City
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
106
#1 Cam Phetxoumphone Webster City So
#4 Cole Nelson Humboldt Sr
120
#7 Cresten Craven Humboldt Sr
170
#7 Mason Griffin Emmetsburg Sr
220
#10 Colton Goodell Humboldt Jr
Sectional 3
at ADM, Adel
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 2 at Atlantic
Teams
ADM, Adel
Atlantic
Creston
Greene County
Kuemper Catholic
Panorama
#7 Winterset
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
106
#2 McKinley Robbins Greene County Fr
113
#10 Aybren Moore Atlantic Sr
120
#5 Benjamin Schmitz Kuemper Catholic Sr
132
#4 Bryce Hatten Winterset Sr
138
#3 Kruise Kiburz Winterset Sr
#9 Shea Parkis Kuemper Catholic So
145
#3 Jack West Winterset Sr
152
#4 Wyatt Appleseth Panorama Jr
#9 Tyler Brown Winterset Jr
182
#2 Jackson Kinsella Creston, Orient Macksburg Jr
195
#5 Sam Chapman Creston, Orient Macksburg Sr
285
#1 Kaden Sutton ADM Sr
#6 Cale Roller Atlantic Sr
Sectional 4
at Glenwood
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 2 at Atlantic
Teams
Clarinda
Glenwood
Harlan
Red Oak
Shenandoah
Southwest Iowa (Sidney)
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
160
#2 Justin McCunn Red Oak Sr
170
#10 Carter Bendorf Harlan Sr
195
#7 Carter Maynes Red Oak Sr
220
#5 Crew Howard Clarinda Jr
Sectional 5
at Gilbert
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 3 at Ballard, Huxley
Teams
Ballard
Gilbert
North Polk
Perry
Roland Story
Woodward Granger
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
113
#8 Cole Nelson Perry So
126
#4 Cael Ihle Gilbert Jr
132
#10 Gage Long Ballard Jr
152
#10 Logan Engebretson North Polk Sr
160
#8 Carson Johnson Gilbert Sr
182
#10 Dylan Meiners North Polk Jr
195
#10 Jake Steenhoek Gilbert Sr
220
#1 Cody Fisher Woodward Granger Sr
#8 Cayden Meskan Gilbert Jr
Sectional 6
at Union, LaPorte City
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 3 at Ballard, Huxley
Teams
BCLUW-SH, Conrad
East Marshall, LeGrand
Nevada
South Tama County
#2 Union, LaPorte City
West Marshall
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
106
#6 Carter Kolthoff SH-BCLUW So
113
#6 Lincoln Mehlert Union, Laporte City Jr
120
#1 Dominik Ridout East Marshall So
#4 Kolten Crawford Union, Laporte City Jr
#6 Taylor Kolthoff SH-BCLUW Sr
126
#8 Logan Arp South Tama County So
#9 Hunter Worthen Union, LaPorte City So
145
#2 Jack Thomsen Union, Laporte City Sr
152
#7 Stone Schmitz Union, Laporte City So
160
#1 Adam Ahrendsen Union, Laporte City Jr
195
#9 Connor Murty East Marshall Jr
Sectional 7
at West Delaware, Manchester
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 4 at Center Point-Urbana
Teams
Anamosa
Jesup
Maquoketa
Monticello
Wahlert, Dubuque
#1 West Delaware
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
106
#9 Kale Hansen Monticello Fr
113
#7 Carter Littlefield Jesup Sr
120
#9 Blake Engel West Delaware So
126
#10 Evan Woods West Delaware Sr
132
#2 Kain Luensman Monticello Jr
138
#10 Logan Peyton West Delaware Fr
145
#4 Jadyn Peyton West Delaware So
160
#5 Cael Meyer West Delaware Jr
170
#1 Jared Voss West Delaware Jr
#5 Abraham Michel Maquoketa Sr
182
#3 Jack Neuhaus West Delaware Sr
195
#1 Wyatt Voelker West Delaware So
285
#2 Taven Rich Maquoketa Sr
#3 Carson Petlon West Delaware Jr
Sectional 8
at Williamsburg
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 4 at Center Point-Urbana
Teams
Benton Community
Center Point-Urbana
Mid-Prairie
Mount Union
Vinton-Shellsburg
Williamsburg
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
113
#2 Cole Whitehead Center Point-Urbana Jr
120
#10 Kayden Gryp Williamsburg Jr
132
#5 Keegan Scheeler Center Point-Urbana Sr
138
#1 Jalen Schropp Williamsburg Sr
182
#9 Austin Roos Benton Community Jr
195
#8 Isaac Boucher Mid Prairie Sr
285
#8 Cole Cremeens Williamsburg Sr
Sectional 9
at Albia
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 5 at Knoxville
Teams
Albia
#4 Centerville
Central Decatur, Leon
Chariton
Clarke, Osceola
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
Knoxville
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
106
#5 Carter Anderson Albia So
126
#1 Matthew Lewis Centerville Jr
132
#3 Kayden Kauzlarich Centerville Sr
138
#2 Nathaniel Genobana Centerville Jr
#8 Michael Thomas Albia Sr
145
#7 Trestin Sales Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont Jr
#10 Barrett Bonnett Albia Sr
182
#1 Sage Walker Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont Sr
Sectional 10
at Carlisle
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 5 at Knoxville
Teams
Bondurant-Farrar
Carlisle
Grinnell
PCM, Monroe
Saydel
Van Meter-Earlham
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
106
#7 Chase Fiser Bondurant-Farrar So
113
#5 Rylie Anderson Bondurant-Farrar Jr
120
#3 Colby Lillegard Bondurant-Farrar Sr
126
#3 Brock Beck Grinnell Sr
#7 Colby Wiederholt Van Meter/Earlham Sr
132
#9 Landon Fenton PCM Monroe Jr
138
#7 Payton Drake PCM Monroe Sr
152
#5 Colby Tool PCM Monroe Jr
170
#3 Caleb Swalla Van Meter/Earlham Sr
195
#4 Gabe Hemsted Carlisle Jr
220
#6 Kamrin Steveson Grinnell Jr
285
#4 Derrin Sesker Van Meter/Earlham Sr
Sectional 11
at Decorah
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 6 at New Hampton
Teams
Charles City
Crestwood, Cresco
Decorah
#10 New Hampton
North Fayette Valley
Waukon
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
113
#1 Carter Fousek Cresco, Crestwood So
132
#6 Chase Thomas Crestwood, Cresco Fr
145
#5 Jackson Rolfs Decorah Jr
152
#6 Hunter Pesek NHTV, New Hampton Sr
#8 Roush Jaeger Charles City Jr
160
#3 Carson Babcock NHTV, New Hampton Jr
170
#9 Elliott Sinnwell Charles City Sr
182
#6 Caden Collins Charles City Jr
195
#2 Evan Rosonke NHTV, New Hampton Sr
220
#7 Treyton Burnikel Crestwood, Cresco Jr
Sectional 12 
at Independence
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 6 at New Hampton
Teams
AP-GC
Columbus Catholic
Dike-New Hartford
#6 Independence
Iowa Falls-Alden
Oelwein
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
126
#2 Isaiah Weber Independence So
138
#6 Alberto Salmeron Iowa Falls-Alden Sr
145
#9 Cayden Howland Iowa Falls-Alden Sr
160
#4 Matthew Doyle Independence Sr
170
#4 Cole Davis Independence Sr
195
#6 Christian Kremer Independence Sr
220
#9 McKade Eisentrager Iowa Falls-Alden Sr
Sectional 13
at Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 7 at Sheldon
Teams
Bishop Heelan
Cherokee, Washington
MOC-Floyd Valley
OABCIG
Ridge View
#5 Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
120
#8 Noah Parmelee Sergeant Bluff-Luton So
132
#7 Nathan Curry Sergeant Bluff-Lutton Sr
138
#5 Isaac Bryan Sergeant Bluff-Lutton Jr
145
#6 Jake Nieman OA-BCIG Sr
#8 Zander Earnst Ridge View So
152
#1 Jack Gaukel Sergeant Bluff-Lutton Jr
170
#6 Blake Liebe Sergeant Bluff-Lutton Sr
Sectional 14
at Spirit Lake Park
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 7 at Sheldon
Teams
Boyden Hull-Rock Valley
Central Lyon-G-LR
Sheldon-S. O’Brien
Sioux Center
Spirit Lake Park
West Lyon, Inwood
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
113
#4 Jon Burnette Spirit Lake Park So
160
#7 Kalen Meyer Central Lyon GLR Jr
182
#7 Zachery Rozeboom Sioux Center So
#8 Bryce Vande Weerd Central Lyon GLR Sr
195
#3 Dylan Winkel Central Lyon GLR Jr
285
#5 Jarret Meyer Central Lyon GLR Sr
#7 Chris Van Der Brink Boyden-Hull Rock Valley Sr
#9 Jordan Vermeer West Lyon, Inwood Jr
Sectional 15
at Assumption, Davenport
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 8 at Washington
Teams
#9 Assumption, Davenport
Camanche
Central DeWitt
Columbus Community
Tipton
West Liberty
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
106
#3 Derrick Bass Davenport Assumption Fr
#8 Lane Scorpil Columbus Community So
#10 Jaxon Bussa Camanche Jr
113
#3 Keaton Zeimet Central Dewitt Jr
132
#1 Eric Kinkaid Camanche So
138
#4 Michael Macias Davenport Assumption Fr
152
#2 Will Esmoil West Liberty Sr
160
#10 Cade Everson Camanche Jr
220
#2 Kobe Simon West Liberty Jr
#3 Seth Adrian Davenport Assumption Sr
Sectional 16
at Fairfield
Top 2 at each weight advance to District 8 at Washington
Teams
Davis County
Fairfield
Keokuk
Mount Pleasant
#8 Solon
Washington
Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight
145
#1 Hayden Taylor Solon So
152
#3 Zeb Gnida Solon Sr
170
#8 Jax Flynn Solon Sr
182
#4 Dylan Jeffers Keokuk Sr

One thought on “2020 2A Ranked Wrestlers by Sectional

  1. Pingback: Class 1A + 2A High School Sectional Wrestling Tournament HUB

Comments are closed.