2020 WaMaC Conference Tournament – Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Niyo Gady of Marion
  • 2nd Place – Arnie Galvan of Mount Vernon
  • 3rd Place – Nick Schmidt of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
  • 4th Place – Kale Wieland of Independence
  • 5th Place – Carson Less of West Delaware, Manchester
  • 6th Place – Tytan Guerrero of Williamsburg
  • 7th Place – Brody Chyma of South Tama County
  • 8th Place – Jordan Thys of Benton Community

1st Place Match

  • Niyo Gady (Marion) 31-3, Sr. over Arnie Galvan (Mount Vernon) 24-9, Sr. (Fall 4:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Schmidt (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 31-8, So. over Kale Wieland (Independence) 28-18, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Less (West Delaware, Manchester) 21-10, Fr. over Tytan Guerrero (Williamsburg) 32-11, So. (Dec 8-3)

7th Place Match

  • Brody Chyma (South Tama County) 25-13, Jr. over Jordan Thys (Benton Community) 11-6, Fr. (Fall 0:41)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Whitehead of Center Point-Urbana
  • 2nd Place – Keaton Zeimet of Central DeWitt
  • 3rd Place – Luke Farmer of West Delaware, Manchester
  • 4th Place – Dalton Hoover of Independence
  • 5th Place – Gavin Jensen of Williamsburg
  • 6th Place – Henry Ryan of Mount Vernon
  • 7th Place – Wes Logan of Marion
  • 8th Place – Alex Hageman of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville

1st Place Match

  • Cole Whitehead (Center Point-Urbana) 33-1, Jr. over Keaton Zeimet (Central DeWitt) 34-2, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Farmer (West Delaware, Manchester) 21-10, Sr. over Dalton Hoover (Independence) 19-19, So. (Fall 0:54)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Jensen (Williamsburg) 32-14, Fr. over Henry Ryan (Mount Vernon) 19-13, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

7th Place Match

  • Wes Logan (Marion) 12-12, Fr. over Alex Hageman (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 18-20, Fr. (Fall 2:22)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Engel of West Delaware, Manchester
  • 2nd Place – Kayden Gryp of Williamsburg
  • 3rd Place – Damon Swenson of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 4th Place – Carter Straw of Independence
  • 5th Place – Jaruthat Dervo of Mount Vernon
  • 6th Place – Danil Wall of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
  • 7th Place – Koal Bossom of Central DeWitt
  • 8th Place – Jayden Massey of Clear Creek-Amana

1st Place Match

  • Blake Engel (West Delaware, Manchester) 28-5, So. over Kayden Gryp (Williamsburg) 43-3, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Damon Swenson (Vinton-Shellsburg) 21-10, Jr. over Carter Straw (Independence) 31-13, Fr. (Dec 8-5)

5th Place Match

  • Jaruthat Dervo (Mount Vernon) 14-15, Sr. over Danil Wall (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 26-13, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

7th Place Match

  • Koal Bossom (Central DeWitt) 20-21, Jr. over Jayden Massey (Clear Creek-Amana) 19-21, So. (Fall 3:02)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Weber of Independence
  • 2nd Place – Logan Arp of South Tama County
  • 3rd Place – Evan Woods of West Delaware, Manchester
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Bieschke of Benton Community
  • 5th Place – Cael Grell of Central DeWitt
  • 6th Place – Chase Malloy of Williamsburg
  • 7th Place – Levi Feldman of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
  • 8th Place – Jakobe Lahr of Solon

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Weber (Independence) 39-3, So. over Logan Arp (South Tama County) 27-9, So. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Woods (West Delaware, Manchester) 24-7, Sr. over Wyatt Bieschke (Benton Community) 34-4, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Cael Grell (Central DeWitt) 25-15, So. over Chase Malloy (Williamsburg) 32-15, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

7th Place Match

  • Levi Feldman (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 22-15, So. over Jakobe Lahr (Solon) 26-21, So. (Dec 12-7)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keegan Scheeler of Center Point-Urbana
  • 2nd Place – Brady Ortner of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 3rd Place – Kael Scranton of Clear Creek-Amana
  • 4th Place – Sam Van Dee of Williamsburg
  • 5th Place – Robert Howard of Central DeWitt
  • 6th Place – Staveley Maury of West Delaware, Manchester
  • 7th Place – Henry Steine of Mount Vernon
  • 8th Place – Kyler Smith of South Tama County

1st Place Match

  • Keegan Scheeler (Center Point-Urbana) 30-2, Sr. over Brady Ortner (Vinton-Shellsburg) 35-6, So. (Fall 1:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Kael Scranton (Clear Creek-Amana) 34-8, So. over Sam Van Dee (Williamsburg) 37-9, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Robert Howard (Central DeWitt) 31-13, Jr. over Staveley Maury (West Delaware, Manchester) 20-8, Jr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Henry Steine (Mount Vernon) 13-16, So. over Kyler Smith (South Tama County) 15-17, So. (Fall 1:36)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jalen Schropp of Williamsburg
  • 2nd Place – Logan Peyton of West Delaware, Manchester
  • 3rd Place – Adam Hansen of Center Point-Urbana
  • 4th Place – Austin Fritz of Marion
  • 5th Place – Carter Donovan of Central DeWitt
  • 6th Place – Nick Hageman of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
  • 7th Place – Tyler Trumblee of Independence
  • 8th Place – Ethan Swan of Solon

1st Place Match

  • Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg) 46-0, Sr. over Logan Peyton (West Delaware, Manchester) 24-5, Fr. (MD 12-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Hansen (Center Point-Urbana) 11-3, Sr. over Austin Fritz (Marion) 16-11, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Donovan (Central DeWitt) 23-20, So. over Nick Hageman (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 28-12, Jr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Tyler Trumblee (Independence) 16-25, So. over Ethan Swan (Solon) 10-25, Jr. (Fall 1:21)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayden Taylor of Solon
  • 2nd Place – Jadyn Peyton of West Delaware, Manchester
  • 3rd Place – Kam Royster of Williamsburg
  • 4th Place – Boden Koehler of South Tama County
  • 5th Place – Mason Recker of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
  • 6th Place – Jimmy Mull of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 7th Place – Dylan Griswold of Center Point-Urbana
  • 8th Place – Clayton Sebetka of Benton Community

1st Place Match

  • Hayden Taylor (Solon) 45-0, So. over Jadyn Peyton (West Delaware, Manchester) 28-5, So. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kam Royster (Williamsburg) 30-17, So. over Boden Koehler (South Tama County) 22-16, So. (Fall 3:55)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Recker (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 28-11, Jr. over Jimmy Mull (Vinton-Shellsburg) 21-19, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

7th Place Match

  • Dylan Griswold (Center Point-Urbana) 13-23, Jr. over Clayton Sebetka (Benton Community) 5-6, Fr. (Fall 0:20)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zeb Gnida of Solon
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Arp of South Tama County
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Cole of West Delaware, Manchester
  • 4th Place – Conner Grover of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
  • 5th Place – Gable Dayton of Williamsburg
  • 6th Place – Mitch Johnson of Independence
  • 7th Place – Thomas McAllister of Marion
  • 8th Place – Jonathan Barns of Mount Vernon

1st Place Match

  • Zeb Gnida (Solon) 42-5, Sr. over Garrett Arp (South Tama County) 29-8, Sr. (TF-1.5 1:51 (16-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Cole (West Delaware, Manchester) 5-1, So. over Conner Grover (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 20-16, So. (Fall 0:47)

5th Place Match

  • Gable Dayton (Williamsburg) 27-16, Fr. over Mitch Johnson (Independence) 26-16, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

7th Place Match

  • Thomas McAllister (Marion) 15-14, Jr. over Jonathan Barns (Mount Vernon) 13-18, Jr. (Fall 2:28)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Doyle of Independence
  • 2nd Place – Cael Meyer of West Delaware, Manchester
  • 3rd Place – Ben Gibson of Marion
  • 4th Place – Caleb Ebert of Solon
  • 5th Place – Collin Hoskins of Center Point-Urbana
  • 6th Place – Nick Wulfekuhle of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
  • 7th Place – Jack Geels of Williamsburg
  • 8th Place – Jaycob Thompson of Maquoketa

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Doyle (Independence) 38-5, Sr. over Cael Meyer (West Delaware, Manchester) 28-3, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Gibson (Marion) 24-11, Sr. over Caleb Ebert (Solon) 18-13, Jr. (Dec 12-11)

5th Place Match

  • Collin Hoskins (Center Point-Urbana) 22-9, So. over Nick Wulfekuhle (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 14-22, Fr. (Fall 2:00)

7th Place Match

  • Jack Geels (Williamsburg) 6-3, So. over Jaycob Thompson (Maquoketa) 12-16, Jr. (Fall 4:33)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jared Voss of West Delaware, Manchester
  • 2nd Place – Abraham Michel of Maquoketa
  • 3rd Place – Jax Flynn of Solon
  • 4th Place – Cole Davis of Independence
  • 5th Place – Nick Marovets of Williamsburg
  • 6th Place – Brayden Smith of South Tama County
  • 7th Place – Ty Fangman of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
  • 8th Place – Kayden Pendergrass of Mount Vernon

1st Place Match

  • Jared Voss (West Delaware, Manchester) 28-5, Jr. over Abraham Michel (Maquoketa) 33-3, Sr. (MD 13-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jax Flynn (Solon) 41-7, Sr. over Cole Davis (Independence) 37-4, Sr. (Fall 2:47)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Marovets (Williamsburg) 33-8, Sr. over Brayden Smith (South Tama County) 23-12, Jr. (Fall 5:56)

7th Place Match

  • Ty Fangman (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 21-17, So. over Kayden Pendergrass (Mount Vernon) 12-11, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Wulfekuhle of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
  • 2nd Place – Jack Neuhaus of West Delaware, Manchester
  • 3rd Place – Seamus Poynton of Solon
  • 4th Place – Austin Roos of Benton Community
  • 5th Place – Payton Vest of South Tama County
  • 6th Place – Marcus Beatty of Independence
  • 7th Place – Liam Aunan of Maquoketa
  • 8th Place – Clark Younggreen of Mount Vernon

1st Place Match

  • Evan Wulfekuhle (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 33-1, Sr. over Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware, Manchester) 28-3, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Seamus Poynton (Solon) 26-9, Sr. over Austin Roos (Benton Community) 34-5, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Payton Vest (South Tama County) 21-12, So. over Marcus Beatty (Independence) 23-15, So. (Fall 4:30)

7th Place Match

  • Liam Aunan (Maquoketa) 27-10, Sr. over Clark Younggreen (Mount Vernon) 20-14, Fr. (Fall 3:05)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Voelker of West Delaware, Manchester
  • 2nd Place – Gage Marty of Solon
  • 3rd Place – Lane Stender of Maquoketa
  • 4th Place – Brian Delgado of Benton Community
  • 5th Place – Mitchell Howard of Central DeWitt
  • 6th Place – Korver Hupke of Independence
  • 7th Place – Mitchell Knock of South Tama County
  • 8th Place – Tyler Portwood of Williamsburg

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware, Manchester) 30-1, So. over Gage Marty (Solon) 35-9, So. (MD 19-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane Stender (Maquoketa) 24-10, Jr. over Brian Delgado (Benton Community) 13-7, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Mitchell Howard (Central DeWitt) 21-18, So. over Korver Hupke (Independence) 23-14, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

7th Place Match

  • Mitchell Knock (South Tama County) 10-11, Sr. over Tyler Portwood (Williamsburg) 25-20, Jr. (Fall 1:11)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Kremer of Independence
  • 2nd Place – Keean Kamerling of Mount Vernon
  • 3rd Place – Christian Nunley of West Delaware, Manchester
  • 4th Place – Kalem Schrock of South Tama County
  • 5th Place – Billy Grout of Williamsburg
  • 6th Place – Achilles Solomon of Maquoketa
  • 7th Place – Erich Karsten of Solon
  • 8th Place – Cooper Lindaman of Center Point-Urbana

1st Place Match

  • Christian Kremer (Independence) 39-4, Sr. over Keean Kamerling (Mount Vernon) 20-10, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Nunley (West Delaware, Manchester) 24-6, Jr. over Kalem Schrock (South Tama County) 24-13, Jr. (MD 9-0)

5th Place Match

  • Billy Grout (Williamsburg) 31-16, Sr. over Achilles Solomon (Maquoketa) 17-9, Sr. (Fall 4:43)

7th Place Match

  • Erich Karsten (Solon) 25-17, Jr. over Cooper Lindaman (Center Point-Urbana) 14-21, Fr. (Fall 5:44)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taven Rich of Maquoketa
  • 2nd Place – Carson Petlon of West Delaware, Manchester
  • 3rd Place – Cole Cremeens of Williamsburg
  • 4th Place – Cole Miller of Central DeWitt
  • 5th Place – Bennett English of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
  • 6th Place – Nash Altman of Solon
  • 7th Place – Keaton Dennis of Mount Vernon
  • 8th Place – Ayden Baker of Marion

1st Place Match

  • Taven Rich (Maquoketa) 35-1, Sr. over Carson Petlon (West Delaware, Manchester) 28-1, Jr. (Fall 1:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Cremeens (Williamsburg) 40-5, Sr. over Cole Miller (Central DeWitt) 24-17, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Bennett English (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 10-4, Sr. over Nash Altman (Solon) 18-17, Jr. (Fall 0:56)

7th Place Match

  • Keaton Dennis (Mount Vernon) 18-14, Jr. over Ayden Baker (Marion) 12-22, So. (Dec 3-1)