2020 NICL Conference Tournament – Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Kolthoff of SH-BCLUW
  • 2nd Place – Dawson Schmit of Wapsie Valley
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Reed of Columbus Catholic
  • 4th Place – Ali Gerbracht of AGWSR
  • 5th Place – Cael Judisch of Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • 6th Place – J.D. Downs of West Marshall
  • 7th Place – Rhett Bonnette of Denver
  • 8th Place – Brody Augspurger of East Marshall/GMG

1st Place Match

  • Carter Kolthoff (SH-BCLUW ) 34-2, So. over Dawson Schmit (Wapsie Valley) 30-7, Fr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Reed (Columbus Catholic) 29-7, Fr. over Ali Gerbracht (AGWSR) 33-6, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Cael Judisch (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 23-11, So. over J.D. Downs (West Marshall) 20-14, Fr. (Dec 10-6)

7th Place Match

  • Rhett Bonnette (Denver) 11-23, So. over Brody Augspurger (East Marshall/GMG) 24-20, Fr. (Dec 9-4)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joe Ebaugh of Denver
  • 2nd Place – Lincoln Mehlert of Union-La Porte
  • 3rd Place – Carter Littlefield of Jesup
  • 4th Place – Ben Holton of Hudson
  • 5th Place – Caden Vellinga of West Marshall
  • 6th Place – Bo Gerbracht of AGWSR
  • 7th Place – Zach Klahsen of AP-GC
  • 8th Place – Trace Meyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg

1st Place Match

  • Joe Ebaugh (Denver) 34-5, So. over Lincoln Mehlert (Union-La Porte) 17-5, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Littlefield (Jesup) 27-6, Sr. over Ben Holton (Hudson) 30-8, Fr. (Fall 1:51)

5th Place Match

  • Caden Vellinga (West Marshall) 20-13, Fr. over Bo Gerbracht (AGWSR) 21-11, Fr. (MD 9-1)

7th Place Match

  • Zach Klahsen (AP-GC) 11-10, So. over Trace Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 17-16, Fr. (Fall 1:54)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominik Ridout of East Marshall/GMG
  • 2nd Place – Trey Lashbrook of AGWSR
  • 3rd Place – Kolten Crawford of Union-La Porte
  • 4th Place – Chase Lyons of Denver
  • 5th Place – Brady Wilson of Jesup
  • 6th Place – Cole Snyder of Wapsie Valley
  • 7th Place – Connor Kellum of AP-GC
  • 8th Place – Luke Vawter of West Marshall

1st Place Match

  • Dominik Ridout (East Marshall/GMG) 30-0, So. over Trey Lashbrook (AGWSR) 29-6, Jr. (MD 11-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kolten Crawford (Union-La Porte) 27-5, Jr. over Chase Lyons (Denver) 15-7, Sr. (Fall 0:44)

5th Place Match

  • Brady Wilson (Jesup) 17-14, Sr. over Cole Snyder (Wapsie Valley) 5-8, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:53 (17-0))

7th Place Match

  • Connor Kellum (AP-GC) 11-18, Fr. over Luke Vawter (West Marshall) 9-18, Fr. (Fall 1:57)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Worthen of Union-La Porte
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Moore of Denver
  • 3rd Place – Kordell Negrete of East Marshall/GMG
  • 4th Place – Brady Wilkinson of Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • 5th Place – Dylan Ohrt of Dike-New Hartford
  • 6th Place – Cadyen Shepard of AP-GC
  • 7th Place – Jake Vawter of West Marshall
  • 8th Place – Jayden Bowles of AGWSR

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Worthen (Union-La Porte) 32-5, So. over Jacob Moore (Denver) 32-7, Sr. (Fall 1:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Kordell Negrete (East Marshall/GMG) 22-15, So. over Brady Wilkinson (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 23-11, Sr. (Fall 5:45)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Ohrt (Dike-New Hartford) 24-12, Jr. over Cadyen Shepard (AP-GC) 5-10, So. (Fall 3:35)

7th Place Match

  • Jake Vawter (West Marshall) 19-13, Sr. over Jayden Bowles (AGWSR) 10-17, So. (Fall 0:58)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Schimmels of Denver
  • 2nd Place – Lake Lebahn of Union-La Porte
  • 3rd Place – Sam Hackett of Columbus Catholic
  • 4th Place – Nathan Egan of Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • 5th Place – Caden Ragsdale of Dike-New Hartford
  • 6th Place – Dane Thompson of East Marshall/GMG
  • 7th Place – Zach Johnson of AGWSR
  • 8th Place – Cannon Joerger of Wapsie Valley

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Schimmels (Denver) 19-0, Jr. over Lake Lebahn (Union-La Porte) 22-6, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Hackett (Columbus Catholic) 22-5, Jr. over Nathan Egan (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 19-9, So. (Fall 2:28)

5th Place Match

  • Caden Ragsdale (Dike-New Hartford) 21-12, Sr. over Dane Thompson (East Marshall/GMG) 23-13, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

7th Place Match

  • Zach Johnson (AGWSR) 21-18, Jr. over Cannon Joerger (Wapsie Valley) 11-25, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Karter Krapfl of Hudson
  • 2nd Place – Jace Petersen of Dike-New Hartford
  • 3rd Place – Lane Hennings of Union-La Porte
  • 4th Place – Nathan Klahsen of AP-GC
  • 5th Place – Colby McMorran of West Marshall
  • 6th Place – Josh Terrill of Denver
  • 7th Place – Logan Aicher of SH-BCLUW
  • 8th Place – Kaden Meyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg

1st Place Match

  • Karter Krapfl (Hudson) 41-0, So. over Jace Petersen (Dike-New Hartford) 23-11, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane Hennings (Union-La Porte) 24-14, Sr. over Nathan Klahsen (AP-GC) 11-8, Sr. (Fall 3:57)

5th Place Match

  • Colby McMorran (West Marshall) 12-21, Sr. over Josh Terrill (Denver) 5-21, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

7th Place Match

  • Logan Aicher (SH-BCLUW ) 11-21, So. over Kaden Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 9-25, Fr. (Fall 0:38)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Thomsen of Union-La Porte
  • 2nd Place – Jerret Delagardelle of Jesup
  • 3rd Place – Nick Reinicke of Dike-New Hartford
  • 4th Place – Owen Kime of Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • 5th Place – Tim Benson of East Marshall/GMG
  • 6th Place – Brody Shover of Denver
  • 7th Place – Brady Benning of Wapsie Valley
  • 8th Place – Brady Romberg of AP-GC

1st Place Match

  • Jack Thomsen (Union-La Porte) 35-1, Sr. over Jerret Delagardelle (Jesup) 28-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:27 (18-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Reinicke (Dike-New Hartford) 23-7, Fr. over Owen Kime (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 30-7, Jr. (TB-1 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Tim Benson (East Marshall/GMG) 23-8, So. over Brody Shover (Denver) 22-13, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

7th Place Match

  • Brady Benning (Wapsie Valley) 21-20, Jr. over Brady Romberg (AP-GC) 3-11, So. (Fall 0:48)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tate Entriken of Hudson
  • 2nd Place – Stone Schmitz of Union-La Porte
  • 3rd Place – Ben Foelske of Denver
  • 4th Place – Samuel Bandstra of East Marshall/GMG
  • 5th Place – Carson Hartz of Columbus Catholic
  • 6th Place – Grant Nason of West Marshall
  • 7th Place – Colten Dralle of Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • 8th Place – Tylen Hirsch of Wapsie Valley

1st Place Match

  • Tate Entriken (Hudson) 17-0, So. over Stone Schmitz (Union-La Porte) 34-4, So. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Foelske (Denver) 28-10, Jr. over Samuel Bandstra (East Marshall/GMG) 25-11, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Hartz (Columbus Catholic) 28-12, Fr. over Grant Nason (West Marshall) 25-11, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

7th Place Match

  • Colten Dralle (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 25-12, Sr. over Tylen Hirsch (Wapsie Valley) 12-18, Jr. (Fall 1:15)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Ahrendsen of Union-La Porte
  • 2nd Place – John Ebaugh of Denver
  • 3rd Place – Brier Uhlenhopp of AP-GC
  • 4th Place – Garrett Kerber of East Marshall/GMG
  • 5th Place – Austin Pfantz of West Marshall
  • 6th Place – Brock Beesecker of Wapsie Valley
  • 7th Place – Brody Roder of AGWSR
  • 8th Place – Treyce Ensign of Sumner-Fredericksburg

1st Place Match

  • Adam Ahrendsen (Union-La Porte) 34-1, Jr. over John Ebaugh (Denver) 29-6, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Brier Uhlenhopp (AP-GC) 12-8, Sr. over Garrett Kerber (East Marshall/GMG) 24-13, So. (Dec 12-11)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Pfantz (West Marshall) 24-11, Fr. over Brock Beesecker (Wapsie Valley) 16-12, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

7th Place Match

  • Brody Roder (AGWSR) 25-12, Sr. over Treyce Ensign (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 23-15, So. (For.)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Fulcher of Hudson
  • 2nd Place – Brennen Graber of Denver
  • 3rd Place – Logan Walton of East Marshall/GMG
  • 4th Place – Michael Fuller of SH-BCLUW
  • 5th Place – Jon Millard of Union-La Porte
  • 6th Place – Nick Johnson of AP-GC
  • 7th Place – Alex Buser of Columbus Catholic
  • 8th Place – Cayden Buskohl of Dike-New Hartford

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Fulcher (Hudson) 41-0, Sr. over Brennen Graber (Denver) 28-13, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:18 (17-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Walton (East Marshall/GMG) 20-11, Jr. over Michael Fuller (SH-BCLUW ) 24-10, Sr. (SV-1 10-8)

5th Place Match

  • Jon Millard (Union-La Porte) 18-13, Sr. over Nick Johnson (AP-GC) 12-18, Jr. (Fall 0:23)

7th Place Match

  • Alex Buser (Columbus Catholic) 19-25, Jr. over Cayden Buskohl (Dike-New Hartford) 12-18, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isiah Morse of Wapsie Valley
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Haley of AGWSR
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Eggena of Denver
  • 4th Place – Aiden Larson of Hudson
  • 5th Place – Tayte Nauman of East Marshall/GMG
  • 6th Place – Kameron Malloy of West Marshall
  • 7th Place – Dacoda Marvets of Union-La Porte
  • 8th Place – Wil Textor of Dike-New Hartford

1st Place Match

  • Isiah Morse (Wapsie Valley) 21-11, Jr. over Jacob Haley (AGWSR) 25-6, Jr. (Fall 1:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Eggena (Denver) 8-4, Sr. over Aiden Larson (Hudson) 25-14, Sr. (Fall 3:50)

5th Place Match

  • Tayte Nauman (East Marshall/GMG) 21-17, Jr. over Kameron Malloy (West Marshall) 15-16, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

7th Place Match

  • Dacoda Marvets (Union-La Porte) 12-20, So. over Wil Textor (Dike-New Hartford) 7-5, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Treyten Steffen of Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • 2nd Place – Trever Dorn of Denver
  • 3rd Place – Conner Murty of East Marshall/GMG
  • 4th Place – Joe Folkerts of Dike-New Hartford
  • 5th Place – Lucas Gunderson of SH-BCLUW
  • 6th Place – Josh Hines of Union-La Porte
  • 7th Place – Keegon Brown of Wapsie Valley
  • 8th Place – Brayden Cole of Columbus Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Treyten Steffen (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 33-1, Sr. over Trever Dorn (Denver) 11-2, Sr. (Inj. 3:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Conner Murty (East Marshall/GMG) 33-3, Jr. over Joe Folkerts (Dike-New Hartford) 17-15, Sr. (Fall 0:39)

5th Place Match

  • Lucas Gunderson (SH-BCLUW ) 18-15, So. over Josh Hines (Union-La Porte) 8-23, Jr. (Fall 5:00)

7th Place Match

  • Keegon Brown (Wapsie Valley) 15-22, Fr. over Brayden Cole (Columbus Catholic) 14-8, Sr. (Fall 1:22)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Starbuck of Dike-New Hartford
  • 2nd Place – Roberto Verastegui of Hudson
  • 3rd Place – Aidan Schmitz of Columbus Catholic
  • 4th Place – Gabe Hanson of Union-La Porte
  • 5th Place – Luke Koepke of Denver
  • 6th Place – Kaden Brady of Wapsie Valley
  • 7th Place – Trey Morris of AP-GC
  • 8th Place – Wesley Thompson of West Marshall

1st Place Match

  • Zach Starbuck (Dike-New Hartford) 22-6, Sr. over Roberto Verastegui (Hudson) 27-16, Jr. (Fall 1:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Aidan Schmitz (Columbus Catholic) 20-14, Sr. over Gabe Hanson (Union-La Porte) 11-18, So. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Koepke (Denver) 13-17, So. over Kaden Brady (Wapsie Valley) 9-13, So. (Fall 0:48)

7th Place Match

  • Trey Morris (AP-GC) 7-14, Jr. over Wesley Thompson (West Marshall) 9-25, Fr. (Fall 0:26)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Leohr of Dike-New Hartford
  • 2nd Place – Isrrael Vargas of East Marshall/GMG
  • 3rd Place – Liam Stone of Union-La Porte
  • 4th Place – Nicolas Paxton of SH-BCLUW
  • 5th Place – Tony Trevino of Hudson
  • 6th Place – Kolby Muller of AP-GC
  • 7th Place – Jesus Silva of Jesup
  • 8th Place – Cade Bonnette of Denver

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Leohr (Dike-New Hartford) 23-2, Jr. over Isrrael Vargas (East Marshall/GMG) 27-9, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Liam Stone (Union-La Porte) 15-9, Sr. over Nicolas Paxton (SH-BCLUW ) 14-14, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Tony Trevino (Hudson) 23-14, Jr. over Kolby Muller (AP-GC) 8-4, Jr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Jesus Silva (Jesup) 1-4, Jr. over Cade Bonnette (Denver) 1-18, Fr. (Fall 1:47)