2020 MVC Tournament – Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grant ODell of Iowa City, West
  • 2nd Place – Henry Koehn of Cedar Falls
  • 3rd Place – Blake Gioimo of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 4th Place – Cael Long of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 5th Place – Jagger McCool of Epworth, Western Dubuque
  • 6th Place – Landon Reisen of Dubuque Hempstead
  • 7th Place – Zach Fern of Iowa City, City High
  • 8th Place – Connor Luensman of Cedar Rapids Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Grant ODell (Iowa City, West) 22-6, So. over Henry Koehn (Cedar Falls) 23-10, Fr. (Fall 0:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Gioimo (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 17-14, Fr. over Cael Long (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 19-9, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jagger McCool (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 20-13, Fr. over Landon Reisen (Dubuque Hempstead) 18-13, Fr. (Fall 1:26)

7th Place Match

  • Zach Fern (Iowa City, City High) 3-10, Fr. over Connor Luensman (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 5-13, Fr. (Fall 3:35)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Kalous of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 2nd Place – Jonah Hallam of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 3rd Place – Logan Vallejo of Cedar Falls
  • 4th Place – Marwan Al-Tall of Linn-Mar
  • 5th Place – Charles Rust of Cedar Rapids Washington
  • 6th Place – Isaac Liao of Iowa City, West
  • 7th Place – Lucas Osterhaus of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
  • 8th Place – Isaiah Svoboda of Iowa City, City High

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Kalous (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 20-10, Jr. over Jonah Hallam (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 15-8, So. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Vallejo (Cedar Falls) 23-11, Jr. over Marwan Al-Tall (Linn-Mar) 12-12, So. (Fall 1:44)

5th Place Match

  • Charles Rust (Cedar Rapids Washington) 9-16, Fr. over Isaac Liao (Iowa City, West) 7-20, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

7th Place Match

  • Lucas Osterhaus (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 23-15, Fr. over Isaiah Svoboda (Iowa City, City High) 9-8, So. (Dec 5-4)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Kegley of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 2nd Place – Kaden Karns of Waterloo West
  • 3rd Place – Adler Kramer of Dubuque Hempstead
  • 4th Place – Garrett Bormann of Iowa City, City High
  • 5th Place – Connor McCartan of Cedar Falls
  • 6th Place – Parker McBride of Iowa City, West
  • 7th Place – Austin Clifton of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 8th Place – Jaxson Morris of Iowa City, Liberty

1st Place Match

  • Austin Kegley (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 28-3, Sr. over Kaden Karns (Waterloo West) 37-3, Jr. (Fall 1:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Adler Kramer (Dubuque Hempstead) 25-7, Jr. over Garrett Bormann (Iowa City, City High) 24-8, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Connor McCartan (Cedar Falls) 21-11, So. over Parker McBride (Iowa City, West) 7-5, So. (Dec 12-5)

7th Place Match

  • Austin Clifton (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 11-7, So. over Jaxson Morris (Iowa City, Liberty) 8-14, Fr. (Fall 1:00)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryce Parke of Linn-Mar
  • 2nd Place – Jake McLeod of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Barth of Cedar Falls
  • 4th Place – Reese Hayden of Iowa City, City High
  • 5th Place – Austin Steuhm of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 6th Place – Jackson Westemeier of Waterloo West
  • 7th Place – Dakota Tatro of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 8th Place – TJ Cook of Xavier, Cedar Rapids

1st Place Match

  • Bryce Parke (Linn-Mar) 23-1, Jr. over Jake McLeod (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 10-4, Jr. (Fall 1:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Barth (Cedar Falls) 16-5, Sr. over Reese Hayden (Iowa City, City High) 14-10, Sr. (Fall 1:59)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Steuhm (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 14-18, Jr. over Jackson Westemeier (Waterloo West) 22-17, So. (Fall 1:18)

7th Place Match

  • Dakota Tatro (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 10-7, Sr. over TJ Cook (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 19-24, So. (Fall 0:41)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Garvin of Iowa City, West
  • 2nd Place – Jack Plagge of Cedar Falls
  • 3rd Place – Cadin Herrmann of Waterloo East
  • 4th Place – Joe Foreman of Cedar Rapids Washington
  • 5th Place – Samuel Gisaya of Linn-Mar
  • 6th Place – Ariel Collins of Iowa City, City High
  • 7th Place – Chivonne Rhodes of Dubuque Hempstead
  • 8th Place – Austin Nicewanner of Prairie, Cedar Rapids

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Garvin (Iowa City, West) 26-3, So. over Jack Plagge (Cedar Falls) 22-7, Sr. (Fall 0:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Cadin Herrmann (Waterloo East) 24-4, So. over Joe Foreman (Cedar Rapids Washington) 19-8, Jr. (Fall 5:11)

5th Place Match

  • Samuel Gisaya (Linn-Mar) 9-6, Sr. over Ariel Collins (Iowa City, City High) 10-12, Fr. (Fall 1:27)

7th Place Match

  • Chivonne Rhodes (Dubuque Hempstead) 16-14, Sr. over Austin Nicewanner (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 11-19, Jr. (Dec 13-9)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Stanek of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Whitt of Cedar Falls
  • 3rd Place – Ashtin Falck of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 4th Place – Jared Cordes of Epworth, Western Dubuque
  • 5th Place – Carter Elliott of Dubuque Senior
  • 6th Place – Reece Seery of Linn-Mar
  • 7th Place – Cole Knight of Waterloo West
  • 8th Place – Brady Nicewanner of Prairie, Cedar Rapids

1st Place Match

  • Christian Stanek (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 32-4, So. over Dylan Whitt (Cedar Falls) 27-7, So. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashtin Falck (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 8-2, So. over Jared Cordes (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 27-7, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Elliott (Dubuque Senior) 16-10, Sr. over Reece Seery (Linn-Mar) 17-12, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

7th Place Match

  • Cole Knight (Waterloo West) 34-8, Sr. over Brady Nicewanner (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 11-15, Jr. (Fall 5:48)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Graham Gambrall of Iowa City, West
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Falck of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 3rd Place – Reece Caven of Iowa City, City High
  • 4th Place – Johnny Washburn of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 5th Place – Hikaru Carolin of Linn-Mar
  • 6th Place – Landon Schaul of Cedar Falls
  • 7th Place – Aiden Ernst of Waterloo East
  • 8th Place – Jackson Hicks of Waterloo West

1st Place Match

  • Graham Gambrall (Iowa City, West) 29-5, Jr. over Dylan Falck (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 23-6, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Reece Caven (Iowa City, City High) 20-1, Sr. over Johnny Washburn (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 24-8, Sr. (Fall 1:21)

5th Place Match

  • Hikaru Carolin (Linn-Mar) 25-10, Sr. over Landon Schaul (Cedar Falls) 22-12, Jr. (Fall 2:57)

7th Place Match

  • Aiden Ernst (Waterloo East) 27-8, Sr. over Jackson Hicks (Waterloo West) 24-12, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:25 (18-3))

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abass Kemokai of Linn-Mar
  • 2nd Place – Ben Faber of Dubuque Hempstead
  • 3rd Place – Divion Ocheltree of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 4th Place – Gable Mitchell of Iowa City, City High
  • 5th Place – Levi Burds of Epworth, Western Dubuque
  • 6th Place – Elijah Terwilleger of Iowa City, Liberty
  • 7th Place – Austin Cross of Cedar Falls
  • 8th Place – Drake Davis of Iowa City, West

1st Place Match

  • Abass Kemokai (Linn-Mar) 19-5, Jr. over Ben Faber (Dubuque Hempstead) 28-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Divion Ocheltree (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 14-12, Jr. over Gable Mitchell (Iowa City, City High) 16-10, So. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Levi Burds (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 21-12, Sr. over Elijah Terwilleger (Iowa City, Liberty) 13-13, So. (Fall 1:36)

7th Place Match

  • Austin Cross (Cedar Falls) 17-10, Sr. over Drake Davis (Iowa City, West) 7-19, So. (Dec 13-8)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Kueter of Iowa City, City High
  • 2nd Place – Tate Naaktgeboren of Linn-Mar
  • 3rd Place – Caelen Shannon of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
  • 4th Place – Jack Smith of Dubuque Hempstead
  • 5th Place – Tony Lyon of Epworth, Western Dubuque
  • 6th Place – Gabe Anstoetter of Wahlert, Dubuque
  • 7th Place – Collin Leavy of Iowa City, West
  • 8th Place – Collin Flannagan of Cedar Rapids Kennedy

1st Place Match

  • Ben Kueter (Iowa City, City High) 17-0, Fr. over Tate Naaktgeboren (Linn-Mar) 23-2, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Caelen Shannon (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 28-8, Jr. over Jack Smith (Dubuque Hempstead) 19-14, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Tony Lyon (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 15-8, Sr. over Gabe Anstoetter (Wahlert, Dubuque) 26-13, Jr. (Fall 2:23)

7th Place Match

  • Collin Leavy (Iowa City, West) 16-19, Sr. over Collin Flannagan (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 16-16, So. (MD 11-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashton Barker of Iowa City, West
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Plummer of Linn-Mar
  • 3rd Place – Connor Dehn of Wahlert, Dubuque
  • 4th Place – Nicholas Pearson of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 5th Place – Carter Kluesner of Epworth, Western Dubuque
  • 6th Place – Ryley Barnett of Cedar Falls
  • 7th Place – Alex Koch of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 8th Place – Matthew Cary of Waterloo East

1st Place Match

  • Ashton Barker (Iowa City, West) 22-5, Jr. over Ryan Plummer (Linn-Mar) 22-4, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Dehn (Wahlert, Dubuque) 26-7, Sr. over Nicholas Pearson (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 21-11, Jr. (Fall 3:56)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Kluesner (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 23-10, Sr. over Ryley Barnett (Cedar Falls) 22-14, So. (Fall 3:13)

7th Place Match

  • Alex Koch (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 17-13, So. over Matthew Cary (Waterloo East) 27-10, Jr. (Fall 3:28)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Will Hoeft of Iowa City, West
  • 2nd Place – Jay Oostendorp of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 3rd Place – Bryce Anstoetter of Wahlert, Dubuque
  • 4th Place – Aidan Dunne of Dubuque Hempstead
  • 5th Place – Ryan Volk of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
  • 6th Place – Dashawn Tigges of Dubuque Senior
  • 7th Place – Clayton Scott of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 8th Place – A.J. Frost of Linn-Mar

1st Place Match

  • Will Hoeft (Iowa City, West) 16-1, Sr. over Jay Oostendorp (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 20-6, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:48 (20-5))

3rd Place Match

  • Bryce Anstoetter (Wahlert, Dubuque) 30-8, Sr. over Aidan Dunne (Dubuque Hempstead) 21-12, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Volk (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 15-6, Jr. over Dashawn Tigges (Dubuque Senior) 11-9, Sr. (Fall 3:28)

7th Place Match

  • Clayton Scott (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 19-11, Jr. over A.J. Frost (Linn-Mar) 7-7, Sr. (Fall 4:08)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashton Stoner-DeGroot of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 2nd Place – Collin Bohnenkamp of Cedar Falls
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Cook of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
  • 4th Place – Sawyer Nauman of Epworth, Western Dubuque
  • 5th Place – Anu Dokun of Iowa City, West
  • 6th Place – Adam Ward of Dubuque Hempstead
  • 7th Place – Jon Flanagan of Dubuque Senior
  • 8th Place – Preston Bruck of Cedar Rapids Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Ashton Stoner-DeGroot (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 27-2, Sr. over Collin Bohnenkamp (Cedar Falls) 26-4, Sr. (Fall 2:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Cook (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 30-7, Sr. over Sawyer Nauman (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 15-7, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Anu Dokun (Iowa City, West) 12-17, Sr. over Adam Ward (Dubuque Hempstead) 19-12, Jr. (MD 12-2)

7th Place Match

  • Jon Flanagan (Dubuque Senior) 21-11, Sr. over Preston Bruck (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 13-11, Jr. (Fall 5:15)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin Bascom of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 2nd Place – Brett Pelfrey of Iowa City, West
  • 3rd Place – Alex Hudson of Dubuque Hempstead
  • 4th Place – Luke Gaffney of Linn-Mar
  • 5th Place – Jason Lemus of Iowa City, City High
  • 6th Place – Joe Loffa of Epworth, Western Dubuque
  • 7th Place – Neil Butler of Dubuque Senior
  • 8th Place – Zain Wilson of Cedar Rapids Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Bascom (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 24-3, Sr. over Brett Pelfrey (Iowa City, West) 16-14, So. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Hudson (Dubuque Hempstead) 23-9, Sr. over Luke Gaffney (Linn-Mar) 14-6, So. (Fall 1:21)

5th Place Match

  • Jason Lemus (Iowa City, City High) 24-6, Sr. over Joe Loffa (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 13-14, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Neil Butler (Dubuque Senior) 14-10, Sr. over Zain Wilson (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 3-11, So. (Fall 1:47)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dawson Sweet of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 2nd Place – Cayden Lovett of Dubuque Hempstead
  • 3rd Place – Marik Dickson of Wahlert, Dubuque
  • 4th Place – Tate Sykora-Matthess of Cedar Rapids Washington
  • 5th Place – Jordan Jacobus of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 6th Place – Emerson Lux Morales of Epworth, Western Dubuque
  • 7th Place – Errol (Ben) Alden of Iowa City, West
  • 8th Place – Spencer Palm of Dubuque Senior

1st Place Match

  • Dawson Sweet (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 19-1, Sr. over Cayden Lovett (Dubuque Hempstead) 24-8, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Marik Dickson (Wahlert, Dubuque) 25-8, Sr. over Tate Sykora-Matthess (Cedar Rapids Washington) 15-8, So. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jordan Jacobus (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 20-11, Sr. over Emerson Lux Morales (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 4-4, Jr. (Fall 1:35)

7th Place Match

  • Errol (Ben) Alden (Iowa City, West) 13-20, Jr. over Spencer Palm (Dubuque Senior) 10-18, So. (Dec 6-0)
Advertisements