2020 W-SR Rick Caldwell Invitational – Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryder Block of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 2nd Place – Grant ODell of Iowa City, West
  • 3rd Place – Max Bishop of Fort Dodge
  • 4th Place – Mehki Tucker of Saint Ansgar

1st Place Match

  • Ryder Block (Waverly-Shell Rock) 29-0, Fr. over Grant ODell (Iowa City, West) 18-6, So. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Max Bishop (Fort Dodge) 18-10, Fr. over Mehki Tucker (Saint Ansgar) 5-10, Fr. (Fall 1:00)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bailey Roybal of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 2nd Place – Lane Cowell of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place – William Black of Waterloo East
  • 4th Place – Isaac Liao of Iowa City, West
  • 5th Place – Nathan Brumm of Saint Ansgar

1st Place Match

  • Bailey Roybal (Waverly-Shell Rock) 28-1, Jr. over Lane Cowell (Fort Dodge) 22-6, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • William Black (Waterloo East) 3-4, So. over Isaac Liao (Iowa City, West) 5-17, Sr. (Fall 4:59)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Brumm (Saint Ansgar) 20-17, So. over () , . (For.)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drake Ayala of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Parker McBride of Iowa City, West
  • 3rd Place – Sam Hornyak of Waverly-Shell Rock JV
  • 4th Place – Dylan Stockdale of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 5th Place – Carter Fry of Boone
  • 6th Place – Ryan Strong of Waterloo East

1st Place Match

  • Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge) 31-0, Jr. over Parker McBride (Iowa City, West) 5-2, So. (Fall 1:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Hornyak (Waverly-Shell Rock JV) 4-14, Fr. over Dylan Stockdale (Waverly-Shell Rock) 7-16, Fr. (Dec 8-6)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Fry (Boone) 10-12, Fr. over Ryan Strong (Waterloo East) 15-17, Fr. (Fall 1:04)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carson Taylor of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Carter Fecht of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Hall of Saint Ansgar
  • 4th Place – Abram Collaguazo of Iowa City, West

1st Place Match

  • Carson Taylor (Fort Dodge) 27-2, Sr. over Carter Fecht (Waverly-Shell Rock) 6-5, So. (Fall 1:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Hall (Saint Ansgar) 9-24, So. over Abram Collaguazo (Iowa City, West) 5-15, Fr. (Fall 1:43)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Garvin of Iowa City, West
  • 2nd Place – Cael Holmgren of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 3rd Place – Bradley Hackenmiller of Saint Ansgar
  • 4th Place – Shay Doyle of Waverly-Shell Rock JV

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Garvin (Iowa City, West) 21-3, So. over Cael Holmgren (Waverly-Shell Rock) 6-13, Fr. (Fall 0:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Bradley Hackenmiller (Saint Ansgar) 10-12, . over Shay Doyle (Waverly-Shell Rock JV) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 3:15)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dreyzon Phillips of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Zack Barnett of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 3rd Place – Derek Peterson of Saint Ansgar
  • 4th Place – Abram Wrage of Waverly-Shell Rock JV
  • 5th Place – Jackson Brennan of Iowa City, West
  • 6th Place – Tyler Gast of Waverly-Shell Rock JV

1st Place Match

  • Dreyzon Phillips (Fort Dodge) 26-6, Jr. over Zack Barnett (Waverly-Shell Rock) 12-16, Jr. (Fall 1:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Derek Peterson (Saint Ansgar) 19-15, . over Abram Wrage (Waverly-Shell Rock JV) 4-9, Fr. (Fall 1:58)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Brennan (Iowa City, West) 5-10, Sr. over Tyler Gast (Waverly-Shell Rock JV) 3-14, Fr. (Fall 1:25)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Graham Gambrall of Iowa City, West
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Mills of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Aiden Ernst of Waterloo East
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Oppedahl of Boone
  • 5th Place – Noah Heise of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 6th Place – Mikhail Meyer of Saint Ansgar

1st Place Match

  • Graham Gambrall (Iowa City, West) 24-5, Jr. over Brandon Mills (Fort Dodge) 20-9, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiden Ernst (Waterloo East) 22-6, Sr. over Wyatt Oppedahl (Boone) 10-18, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:16 (24-9))

5th Place Match

  • Noah Heise (Waverly-Shell Rock) 7-13, Jr. over Mikhail Meyer (Saint Ansgar) 1-18, Fr. (Fall 0:20)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Yant of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 2nd Place – Kody Cook of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Lorne Isler of Saint Ansgar
  • 4th Place – Harold Blakey of Unattached
  • 5th Place – Drake Davis of Iowa City, West

1st Place Match

  • Evan Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) 26-4, Sr. over Kody Cook (Fort Dodge) 13-10, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Lorne Isler (Saint Ansgar) 23-15, So. over Harold Blakey () 0-5, Jr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Drake Davis (Iowa City, West) 5-15, So. over () , . (Bye)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Proffitt of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 2nd Place – Eli Sallis of Waterloo East
  • 3rd Place – Savion Wheat of Fort Dodge
  • 4th Place – Collin Leavy of Iowa City, West
  • 5th Place – Preston Isler of Saint Ansgar
  • 6th Place – Sean Mwangi of Waverly-Shell Rock JV

1st Place Match

  • Carter Proffitt (Waverly-Shell Rock) 22-5, Sr. over Eli Sallis (Waterloo East) 21-9, So. (MD 14-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Savion Wheat (Fort Dodge) 13-15, Sr. over Collin Leavy (Iowa City, West) 13-16, Sr. (MD 10-1)

5th Place Match

  • Preston Isler (Saint Ansgar) 19-11, Sr. over Sean Mwangi (Waverly-Shell Rock JV) 0-6, So. (Dec 4-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – McCrae Hagarty of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 2nd Place – Ashton Barker of Iowa City, West
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Cary of Waterloo East
  • 4th Place – Dylan Zimmerman of Fort Dodge
  • 5th Place – Connor Springer of Saint Ansgar

1st Place Match

  • McCrae Hagarty (Waverly-Shell Rock) 23-4, Fr. over Ashton Barker (Iowa City, West) 18-5, Jr. (Dec 12-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Cary (Waterloo East) 22-6, Jr. over Dylan Zimmerman (Fort Dodge) 9-11, Jr. (Dec 11-8)

5th Place Match

  • Connor Springer (Saint Ansgar) 12-17, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Will Hoeft of Iowa City, West
  • 2nd Place – Taner Harvey of Boone
  • 3rd Place – Jentry Staack of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 4th Place – Austin Lee of Fort Dodge
  • 5th Place – Isaiah Perez of Waverly-Shell Rock JV

1st Place Match

  • Will Hoeft (Iowa City, West) 12-1, Sr. over Taner Harvey (Boone) 27-4, Jr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jentry Staack (Waverly-Shell Rock) 6-7, Sr. over Austin Lee (Fort Dodge) 16-14, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Isaiah Perez (Waverly-Shell Rock JV) 0-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Walker of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 2nd Place – McGuire Bryant of Boone
  • 3rd Place – Walker Bathke of Waverly-Shell Rock JV
  • 4th Place – Kaden Lynch of Fort Dodge
  • 5th Place – Anu Dokun of Iowa City, West

1st Place Match

  • Jake Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) 26-6, Fr. over McGuire Bryant (Boone) 18-14, So. (For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Walker Bathke (Waverly-Shell Rock JV) 2-1, So. over Kaden Lynch (Fort Dodge) 2-6, So. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Anu Dokun (Iowa City, West) 8-15, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Wolf of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 2nd Place – Brett Pelfrey of Iowa City, West
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Willson of Waverly-Shell Rock JV
  • 4th Place – Brevin Bennett of Boone
  • 5th Place – Reco Jolly of Fort Dodge
  • 6th Place – Tyler Schrieber of Waverly-Shell Rock JV

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shell Rock) 27-0, Sr. over Brett Pelfrey (Iowa City, West) 13-13, So. (Fall 1:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Willson (Waverly-Shell Rock JV) 4-1, Fr. over Brevin Bennett (Boone) 15-17, So. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Reco Jolly (Fort Dodge) 6-5, Jr. over Tyler Schrieber (Waverly-Shell Rock JV) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 1:59)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Walker of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 2nd Place – Hector Garcia of Boone
  • 3rd Place – Errol (Ben) Alden of Iowa City, West
  • 4th Place – Colton Munter of Fort Dodge
  • 5th Place – Jake Staack of Waverly-Shell Rock JV

1st Place Match

  • Luke Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) 23-4, Jr. over Hector Garcia (Boone) 15-16, So. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Errol (Ben) Alden (Iowa City, West) 11-17, Jr. over Colton Munter (Fort Dodge) 11-19, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Staack (Waverly-Shell Rock JV) 0-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
Advertisements