2020 Herb Irgens Invitational – Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaiden Moore of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Tyce Ruffridge of Pocahontas Area
  • 3rd Place – Ryder Koele of Woodbury Central
  • 4th Place – Nic Lowe of Emmetsburg
  • 5th Place – Carson Seuntjens of Kingsley-Piersen
  • 6th Place – Simon Mummert of Cherokee, Washington
  • 7th Place – Zachary Severson of West Lyon
  • 8th Place – Jake Breyfogle of Ridge View

1st Place Match

  • Jaiden Moore (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 30-4, So. over Tyce Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area) 32-10, So. (MD 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryder Koele (Woodbury Central) 30-13, Fr. over Nic Lowe (Emmetsburg) 23-13, So. (MD 13-0)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Seuntjens (Kingsley-Piersen) 27-7, Fr. over Simon Mummert (Cherokee, Washington) 21-11, Jr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Zachary Severson (West Lyon) 20-12, So. over Jake Breyfogle (Ridge View) 24-17, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jonathon Burnette of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place – Kevin King of South Central Calhoun
  • 3rd Place – Myles McMahon of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
  • 4th Place – Caelan Oakes of Southeast Valley
  • 5th Place – Beau Nieman of OA-BCIG
  • 6th Place – Dalton Warner of West Lyon
  • 7th Place – Aidan Lambertsen of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 8th Place – Mario Cuadros of Sibley-Ocheyedan

1st Place Match

  • Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park) 28-5, So. over Kevin King (South Central Calhoun) 33-4, So. (Fall 1:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Myles McMahon (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 20-9, Fr. over Caelan Oakes (Southeast Valley) 27-17, Fr. (Fall 3:52)

5th Place Match

  • Beau Nieman (OA-BCIG) 17-15, So. over Dalton Warner (West Lyon) 18-13, So. (Fall 0:59)

7th Place Match

  • Aidan Lambertsen (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 21-19, Jr. over Mario Cuadros (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 22-17, So. (Dec 2-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Funk of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Noah Parmelee of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 3rd Place – Cade Stearns of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
  • 4th Place – Ayden Toms of South Central Calhoun
  • 5th Place – Lucas Else of Ridge View
  • 6th Place – Brackett Locke of Woodbury Central
  • 7th Place – Lucas Carter of Emmetsburg
  • 8th Place – Degan Schweitzer of Carroll

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Funk (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 33-2, So. over Noah Parmelee (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 33-9, So. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Stearns (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 31-9, Jr. over Ayden Toms (South Central Calhoun) 34-2, Jr. (Fall 5:46)

5th Place Match

  • Lucas Else (Ridge View) 30-14, So. over Brackett Locke (Woodbury Central) 29-17, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

7th Place Match

  • Lucas Carter (Emmetsburg) 18-12, So. over Degan Schweitzer (Carroll) 12-12, Jr. (Fall 1:41)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Beau Klingensmith of Woodbury Central
  • 2nd Place – Ty Koedam of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 3rd Place – Carson Richards of Spirit Lake Park
  • 4th Place – Hunter Abrahamson of Okoboji
  • 5th Place – Jakobe Lahr of Solon
  • 6th Place – Jaxson Kuhlmann of Carroll
  • 7th Place – Brandon Lenz of Pocahontas Area
  • 8th Place – Kelly Griffin of Emmetsburg

1st Place Match

  • Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central) 39-3, Jr. over Ty Koedam (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 35-7, Fr. (Fall 5:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Richards (Spirit Lake Park) 19-6, Sr. over Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 29-9, Sr. (Fall 1:47)

5th Place Match

  • Jakobe Lahr (Solon) 21-18, So. over Jaxson Kuhlmann (Carroll) 24-9, Jr. (Fall 2:47)

7th Place Match

  • Brandon Lenz (Pocahontas Area) 24-20, So. over Kelly Griffin (Emmetsburg) 12-10, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Easton Larson of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Nate Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 3rd Place – Trey Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 4th Place – Blake Abrahamson of Okoboji
  • 5th Place – Nate Thomsen of East Sac County
  • 6th Place – Damon Schmid of Kingsley-Piersen
  • 7th Place – Sean Brennan of Emmetsburg
  • 8th Place – Carter Drake of Carroll

1st Place Match

  • Easton Larson (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 32-4, Sr. over Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 35-5, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 32-3, Sr. over Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji) 23-8, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Nate Thomsen (East Sac County) 31-4, Sr. over Damon Schmid (Kingsley-Piersen) 26-10, So. (Dec 7-4)

7th Place Match

  • Sean Brennan (Emmetsburg) 26-8, Jr. over Carter Drake (Carroll) 22-9, So. (Fall 3:16)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Issac Bryan of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Khommanyvong of South Central Calhoun
  • 3rd Place – Jace Mulder of Western Christian
  • 4th Place – Isaac Dixon of Spirit Lake Park
  • 5th Place – Cody Brown of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
  • 6th Place – Kane Zuehl of West Hancock, Britt
  • 7th Place – Ryan Brennan of Emmetsburg
  • 8th Place – Dao Keokhamthong of Sioux Center

1st Place Match

  • Issac Bryan (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 35-5, Jr. over Jordan Khommanyvong (South Central Calhoun) 27-3, Jr. (Fall 4:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Jace Mulder (Western Christian) 30-2, Fr. over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 13-5, Sr. (MD 14-5)

5th Place Match

  • Cody Brown (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 26-11, Jr. over Kane Zuehl (West Hancock, Britt) 29-6, So. (SV-1 5-3)

7th Place Match

  • Ryan Brennan (Emmetsburg) 19-6, Fr. over Dao Keokhamthong (Sioux Center) 22-5, So. (M. For.)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayden Taylor of Solon
  • 2nd Place – Cael Rahnavardi of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
  • 3rd Place – Jake Nieman of OA-BCIG
  • 4th Place – Abraham Dirkx of Carroll
  • 5th Place – Zander Ernst of Ridge View
  • 6th Place – Brad Wirtz of Emmetsburg
  • 7th Place – Garrett Sarringar of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 8th Place – Cory Bates of Sergeant Bluff-Luton

1st Place Match

  • Hayden Taylor (Solon) 37-0, So. over Cael Rahnavardi (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 33-4, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Nieman (OA-BCIG) 27-3, Sr. over Abraham Dirkx (Carroll) 25-6, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

  • Zander Ernst (Ridge View) 39-3, So. over Brad Wirtz (Emmetsburg) 24-9, Sr. (MD 13-3)

7th Place Match

  • Garrett Sarringar (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 27-8, Jr. over Cory Bates (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 25-10, Sr. (Fall 3:02)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Gaukel of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 2nd Place – Zeb Gnida of Solon
  • 3rd Place – Cael Frost of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
  • 4th Place – Cael Wood of Cherokee, Washington
  • 5th Place – Bret Hoyman of Emmetsburg
  • 6th Place – Johnny Perez of West Lyon
  • 7th Place – Jireh Gallegos of Carroll
  • 8th Place – Zach Jensen of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 39-1, Jr. over Zeb Gnida (Solon) 33-5, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Cael Frost (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 25-5, Jr. over Cael Wood (Cherokee, Washington) 20-6, Jr. (MD 11-3)

5th Place Match

  • Bret Hoyman (Emmetsburg) 29-6, Sr. over Johnny Perez (West Lyon) 26-9, Sr. (MD 9-1)

7th Place Match

  • Jireh Gallegos (Carroll) 24-7, Fr. over Zach Jensen (Spirit Lake Park) 13-4, So. (Fall 1:58)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Tenold of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Blake McAlister of South Central Calhoun
  • 3rd Place – Spencer Roth of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
  • 4th Place – Dahson DeJong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 5th Place – Nate Monahan of Woodbury Central
  • 6th Place – Justin Ausborn of West Hancock, Britt
  • 7th Place – Thomas Melohn of Pocahontas Area
  • 8th Place – Matthew Headid of Sergeant Bluff-Luton

1st Place Match

  • Cade Tenold (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 32-1, So. over Blake McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 34-2, So. (Fall 2:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Spencer Roth (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 33-2, Sr. over Dahson DeJong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 34-5, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Nate Monahan (Woodbury Central) 35-7, Sr. over Justin Ausborn (West Hancock, Britt) 25-16, Jr. (Fall 4:08)

7th Place Match

  • Thomas Melohn (Pocahontas Area) 33-15, Sr. over Matthew Headid (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 29-14, Sr. (Fall 1:06)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carson Tenold of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Tristan Mulder of Western Christian
  • 3rd Place – Blake Liebe of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 4th Place – Mason Griffin of Emmetsburg
  • 5th Place – Jax Flynn of Solon
  • 6th Place – Luke Woosley of Carroll
  • 7th Place – Mathew Francis of West Hancock, Britt
  • 8th Place – Kole Reis of Kingsley-Piersen

1st Place Match

  • Carson Tenold (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 23-1, So. over Tristan Mulder (Western Christian) 16-1, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Liebe (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 37-3, Sr. over Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) 14-2, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Jax Flynn (Solon) 33-6, Sr. over Luke Woosley (Carroll) 19-6, Sr. (Fall 2:36)

7th Place Match

  • Mathew Francis (West Hancock, Britt) 33-6, So. over Kole Reis (Kingsley-Piersen) 27-8, Jr. (Fall 5:07)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thomas Even of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Treyton Cacek of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
  • 3rd Place – Zachery Rozeboom of Sioux Center
  • 4th Place – Seamus Poynton of Solon
  • 5th Place – Cole Kelly of West Hancock, Britt
  • 6th Place – Matthew Wirtz of Emmetsburg
  • 7th Place – Bradyn Barclay of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 8th Place – Cade Schable of Carroll

1st Place Match

  • Thomas Even (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 29-2, Sr. over Treyton Cacek (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 34-1, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Zachery Rozeboom (Sioux Center) 28-3, So. over Seamus Poynton (Solon) 18-8, Sr. (Dec 12-5)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Kelly (West Hancock, Britt) 18-3, Jr. over Matthew Wirtz (Emmetsburg) 24-10, So. (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match

  • Bradyn Barclay (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 18-13, Sr. over Cade Schable (Carroll) 17-13, Jr. (Fall 1:31)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tate Hagen of West Hancock, Britt
  • 2nd Place – Gage Marty of Solon
  • 3rd Place – Jon Lace II of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place – Cedric Yoder of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
  • 5th Place – Eli Van Ginkel of Western Christian
  • 6th Place – Ty Dennison of Woodbury Central
  • 7th Place – Cody Wintz of Okoboji
  • 8th Place – Max Miller of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Tate Hagen (West Hancock, Britt) 20-0, Sr. over Gage Marty (Solon) 29-8, So. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jon Lace II (Emmetsburg) 22-10, Sr. over Cedric Yoder (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 18-8, Jr. (Fall 1:42)

5th Place Match

  • Eli Van Ginkel (Western Christian) 24-9, Sr. over Ty Dennison (Woodbury Central) 19-14, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

7th Place Match

  • Cody Wintz (Okoboji) 16-20, Jr. over Max Miller (Spirit Lake Park) 10-18, Sr. (Fall 2:18)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jared Thiry of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Easton Fleshman of West Lyon
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Hagen of West Hancock, Britt
  • 4th Place – Luke Mosinski of Audubon
  • 5th Place – Brian King of South Central Calhoun
  • 6th Place – Adam Mohning of Sioux Center
  • 7th Place – Alberto Ortiz of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 8th Place – Logan Smith of Akron-Westfield

1st Place Match

  • Jared Thiry (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 24-6, Fr. over Easton Fleshman (West Lyon) 13-4, So. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Hagen (West Hancock, Britt) 34-4, Sr. over Luke Mosinski (Audubon) 30-8, Sr. (Fall 1:19)

5th Place Match

  • Brian King (South Central Calhoun) 33-6, Sr. over Adam Mohning (Sioux Center) 25-9, Sr. (Dec 8-7)

7th Place Match

  • Alberto Ortiz (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 30-9, Sr. over Logan Smith (Akron-Westfield) 14-11, Sr. (MD 8-0)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordan Ver Meer of West Lyon
  • 2nd Place – Chandler Redenius of West Hancock, Britt
  • 3rd Place – Dane Johnson of Pocahontas Area
  • 4th Place – Carter Vonnahme of Carroll
  • 5th Place – Ethan Hooyer of Sioux Center
  • 6th Place – Kipp Corbin of East Sac County
  • 7th Place – Mack Ortner of Gilbertville-Don Bosco
  • 8th Place – Nick Bronstad of Okoboji

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Ver Meer (West Lyon) 28-4, Jr. over Chandler Redenius (West Hancock, Britt) 31-2, Sr. (Fall 2:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Dane Johnson (Pocahontas Area) 33-5, Jr. over Carter Vonnahme (Carroll) 23-8, Jr. (UTB 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Hooyer (Sioux Center) 26-7, So. over Kipp Corbin (East Sac County) 15-6, Sr. (Fall 0:38)

7th Place Match

  • Mack Ortner (Gilbertville-Don Bosco) 13-11, Fr. over Nick Bronstad (Okoboji) 20-19, So. (Dec 6-5)
Advertisements