2020 Ed Winger Classic – Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Owen Helgeson of Johnston
  • 2nd Place – Dustin Bohren of Bettendorf
  • 3rd Place – Khyler Carstarphen of Dowling Catholic
  • 4th Place – Ezra Kristensen of West Des Moines
  • 5th Place – Elijah Hofbauer of Waukee
  • 6th Place – Cael Wiener of Ankeny Centennial
  • 7th Place – Henry Koehn of Cedar Falls
  • 8th Place – Jesse Bain of Southeast Polk

1st Place Match

  • Owen Helgeson (Johnston) 23-1, Fr. over Dustin Bohren (Bettendorf) 22-5, So. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Khyler Carstarphen (Dowling Catholic) 25-4, So. over Ezra Kristensen (West Des Moines) 24-9, So. (MD 13-0)

5th Place Match

  • Elijah Hofbauer (Waukee) 20-17, Jr. over Cael Wiener (Ankeny Centennial) 18-12, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

7th Place Match

  • Henry Koehn (Cedar Falls) 21-9, Fr. over Jesse Bain (Southeast Polk) 10-10, Fr. (MD 11-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Mahoney of Dowling Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Hanson of Southeast Polk
  • 3rd Place – Trace Gephart of North Scott
  • 4th Place – Nate Bierma of West Des Moines
  • 5th Place – Dominick Arce-Matos of Ames
  • 6th Place – Logan Vallejo of Cedar Falls
  • 7th Place – Kyle Janssen of Ankeny Centennial
  • 8th Place – Noah Madison of Johnston

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Mahoney (Dowling Catholic) 16-6, So. over Cooper Hanson (Southeast Polk) 16-12, So. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Trace Gephart (North Scott) 20-15, So. over Nate Bierma (West Des Moines) 20-10, Fr. (Dec 14-9)

5th Place Match

  • Dominick Arce-Matos (Ames) 18-10, Jr. over Logan Vallejo (Cedar Falls) 19-10, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Kyle Janssen (Ankeny Centennial) 19-9, Jr. over Noah Madison (Johnston) 13-11, So. (Fall 3:22)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thurman Christensen of Waukee
  • 2nd Place – Elijah Mendoza of Bettendorf
  • 3rd Place – Peyton Westlin of North Scott
  • 4th Place – Logan Stotts of West Des Moines
  • 5th Place – Connor McCartan of Cedar Falls
  • 6th Place – Kaleb German of Urbandale
  • 7th Place – Jackson Bresson of Ankeny Centennial
  • 8th Place – Ben Smith of Adel-DeSoto-Minburn

1st Place Match

  • Thurman Christensen (Waukee) 34-3, Jr. over Elijah Mendoza (Bettendorf) 12-14, Fr. (Fall 2:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Peyton Westlin (North Scott) 25-12, So. over Logan Stotts (West Des Moines) 25-7, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Connor McCartan (Cedar Falls) 18-9, So. over Kaleb German (Urbandale) 19-8, So. (MD 13-0)

7th Place Match

  • Jackson Bresson (Ankeny Centennial) 20-11, Sr. over Ben Smith (Adel-DeSoto-Minburn) 19-12, Fr. (Fall 1:39)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ayden Kingery of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Lewis of Centerville
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Edwards of Johnston
  • 4th Place – Connor Kelley of Waukee
  • 5th Place – Cael Bredar of North Scott
  • 6th Place – Jackson Helmkamp of Ankeny Centennial
  • 7th Place – Jackson Barth of Cedar Falls
  • 8th Place – Colby Burright of Urbandale

1st Place Match

  • Ayden Kingery (Southeast Polk) 22-8, Jr. over Matthew Lewis (Centerville) 18-2, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Edwards (Johnston) 22-3, Sr. over Connor Kelley (Waukee) 22-12, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

  • Cael Bredar (North Scott) 19-16, Sr. over Jackson Helmkamp (Ankeny Centennial) 21-9, So. (Dec 10-4)

7th Place Match

  • Jackson Barth (Cedar Falls) 13-4, Sr. over Colby Burright (Urbandale) 19-8, Sr. (Fall 4:59)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joel Jesuroga of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Kayden Kauzlarich of Centerville
  • 3rd Place – Trevon Wells of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 4th Place – Landon Fenton of PCM, Monroe
  • 5th Place – Carson Murray of Dowling Catholic
  • 6th Place – Josh Connor of North Scott
  • 7th Place – Jack Plagge of Cedar Falls
  • 8th Place – Joshua Pelzer of Bettendorf

1st Place Match

  • Joel Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) 25-4, So. over Kayden Kauzlarich (Centerville) 30-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevon Wells (Dallas Center-Grimes) 19-4, Sr. over Landon Fenton (PCM, Monroe) 28-6, Jr. (Dec 9-7)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Murray (Dowling Catholic) 23-4, Sr. over Josh Connor (North Scott) 25-12, Jr. (SV-1 11-9)

7th Place Match

  • Jack Plagge (Cedar Falls) 20-6, Sr. over Joshua Pelzer (Bettendorf) 13-16, So. (Dec 4-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Whitt of Cedar Falls
  • 2nd Place – Carter Martinson of Southeast Polk
  • 3rd Place – James Edwards of Johnston
  • 4th Place – Payton Drake of PCM, Monroe
  • 5th Place – Kacey Ross of Urbandale
  • 6th Place – Kohler Ruggles of Bettendorf
  • 7th Place – Leo Blawou of Des Moines Lincoln
  • 8th Place – Trenten Doty of North Scott

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Whitt (Cedar Falls) 25-6, So. over Carter Martinson (Southeast Polk) 24-8, So. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • James Edwards (Johnston) 23-3, Sr. over Payton Drake (PCM, Monroe) 29-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kacey Ross (Urbandale) 16-10, So. over Kohler Ruggles (Bettendorf) 16-14, Jr. (Fall 5:53)

7th Place Match

  • Leo Blawou (Des Moines Lincoln) 25-5, Sr. over Trenten Doty (North Scott) 16-15, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Deven Strief of North Scott
  • 2nd Place – Ben Monroe of Ankeny Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Carson Martinson of Southeast Polk
  • 4th Place – Logan Adamson of Bettendorf
  • 5th Place – Peter Erickson of Johnston
  • 6th Place – Colin Driscoll of Waukee
  • 7th Place – Alex Bangs of Ballard
  • 8th Place – Landon Schaul of Cedar Falls

1st Place Match

  • Deven Strief (North Scott) 32-3, Jr. over Ben Monroe (Ankeny Centennial) 27-1, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Martinson (Southeast Polk) 27-8, So. over Logan Adamson (Bettendorf) 20-4, Jr. (Dec 11-5)

5th Place Match

  • Peter Erickson (Johnston) 17-9, Jr. over Colin Driscoll (Waukee) 17-10, Fr. (Dec 12-8)

7th Place Match

  • Alex Bangs (Ballard) 25-10, Sr. over Landon Schaul (Cedar Falls) 21-9, Jr. (Fall 1:07)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Anderson of Waukee
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Corbin of West Des Moines
  • 3rd Place – Colby Tool of PCM, Monroe
  • 4th Place – Camden Baarda of Southeast Polk
  • 5th Place – Sam Zindel of Johnston
  • 6th Place – Lucas Henderson of Centerville
  • 7th Place – Dalton Book of Glenwood
  • 8th Place – Damian Petersen of Bettendorf

1st Place Match

  • Cody Anderson (Waukee) 35-2, Sr. over Caleb Corbin (West Des Moines) 28-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Colby Tool (PCM, Monroe) 7-1, Jr. over Camden Baarda (Southeast Polk) 16-9, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Sam Zindel (Johnston) 17-9, Fr. over Lucas Henderson (Centerville) 16-10, Jr. (MD 8-0)

7th Place Match

  • Dalton Book (Glenwood) 19-9, Sr. over Damian Petersen (Bettendorf) 12-8, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Helgeson of Johnston
  • 2nd Place – Jake Matthaidess of North Scott
  • 3rd Place – Luke Fistler of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 4th Place – Max Derry of Dowling Catholic
  • 5th Place – Andrew Reed of Southeast Polk
  • 6th Place – Jermaine Sammler of Waukee
  • 7th Place – Keano Roberts of Bettendorf
  • 8th Place – Carter Cahill of Ankeny Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Helgeson (Johnston) 25-0, Jr. over Jake Matthaidess (North Scott) 14-3, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Fistler (Dallas Center-Grimes) 11-3, Sr. over Max Derry (Dowling Catholic) 21-9, Jr. (Fall 0:57)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew Reed (Southeast Polk) 22-11, So. over Jermaine Sammler (Waukee) 15-14, Jr. (Dec 10-8)

7th Place Match

  • Keano Roberts (Bettendorf) 23-7, Sr. over Carter Cahill (Ankeny Centennial) 25-6, So. (Fall 2:24)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Neils of Ankeny Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Mickey Griffith of Des Moines Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Zach Needham of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 4th Place – Zachary Campbell of North Scott
  • 5th Place – Bradley Hill of Bettendorf
  • 6th Place – Adam Townsend of Dowling Catholic
  • 7th Place – Ryley Barnett of Cedar Falls
  • 8th Place – Tanner Spyksma of Waukee

1st Place Match

  • Logan Neils (Ankeny Centennial) 29-0, Sr. over Mickey Griffith (Des Moines Lincoln) 26-1, . (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Needham (Dallas Center-Grimes) 23-3, Sr. over Zachary Campbell (North Scott) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Bradley Hill (Bettendorf) 24-6, So. over Adam Townsend (Dowling Catholic) 14-10, So. (Fall 1:39)

7th Place Match

  • Ryley Barnett (Cedar Falls) 20-11, So. over Tanner Spyksma (Waukee) 18-18, So. (NC)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Griffin Gammell of Waukee
  • 2nd Place – Blake Underwood of West Des Moines
  • 3rd Place – Justin Brindley of Southeast Polk
  • 4th Place – Mason Askelsen of Ballard
  • 5th Place – Garrett Morris of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 6th Place – Ethan Frazier of Ankeny Centennial
  • 7th Place – Thade Gottschalk of North Scott
  • 8th Place – Mitch Mayberry of Glenwood

1st Place Match

  • Griffin Gammell (Waukee) 33-1, So. over Blake Underwood (West Des Moines) 29-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Brindley (Southeast Polk) 23-8, Sr. over Mason Askelsen (Ballard) 19-10, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Garrett Morris (Dallas Center-Grimes) 23-6, Jr. over Ethan Frazier (Ankeny Centennial) 20-10, Sr. (Fall 0:45)

7th Place Match

  • Thade Gottschalk (North Scott) 12-7, Sr. over Mitch Mayberry (Glenwood) 16-9, So. (Fall 1:53)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabe Christenson of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Kane Schmidt of Bettendorf
  • 3rd Place – Collin Bohnenkamp of Cedar Falls
  • 4th Place – Michael Witt of Ankeny Centennial
  • 5th Place – Joey Petersen of North Scott
  • 6th Place – Tanner Rowland of Johnston
  • 7th Place – Cole Spyksma of Waukee
  • 8th Place – Jack Chism of Ballard

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) 27-1, Sr. over Kane Schmidt (Bettendorf) 14-3, Jr. (For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Collin Bohnenkamp (Cedar Falls) 24-3, Sr. over Michael Witt (Ankeny Centennial) 12-8, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Joey Petersen (North Scott) 22-13, Jr. over Tanner Rowland (Johnston) 17-9, Sr. (Fall 2:52)

7th Place Match

  • Cole Spyksma (Waukee) 17-14, Sr. over Jack Chism (Ballard) 21-13, Jr. (Dec 15-8)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kalob Runyon of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Jackie Wells of Ankeny Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Cael Thorson of Waukee
  • 4th Place – C.J. Stillman of West Des Moines
  • 5th Place – Brady Reese of Johnston
  • 6th Place – Diego Lozano of Fort Madison
  • 7th Place – Ralston Rumley of Dowling Catholic
  • 8th Place – Kade Tippet of North Scott

1st Place Match

  • Kalob Runyon (Southeast Polk) 22-4, Jr. over Jackie Wells (Ankeny Centennial) 24-5, Jr. (Fall 1:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Cael Thorson (Waukee) 29-6, Sr. over C.J. Stillman (West Des Moines) 26-5, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Brady Reese (Johnston) 17-9, Sr. over Diego Lozano (Fort Madison) 17-9, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

7th Place Match

  • Ralston Rumley (Dowling Catholic) 16-12, Fr. over Kade Tippet (North Scott) 15-11, Jr. (Dec 10-7)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Griffin Liddle of Bettendorf
  • 2nd Place – Kaden Sutton of Adel-DeSoto-Minburn
  • 3rd Place – Gabriel Greenlee of Ames
  • 4th Place – Danen Settles of Fort Madison
  • 5th Place – Charlie Nank of Dowling Catholic
  • 6th Place – Bryan Jurado of West Des Moines
  • 7th Place – Connor Brown of Southeast Polk
  • 8th Place – Grant Waymire of Dallas Center-Grimes

1st Place Match

  • Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf) 8-0, Jr. over Kaden Sutton (Adel-DeSoto-Minburn) 26-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabriel Greenlee (Ames) 30-1, Jr. over Danen Settles (Fort Madison) 29-5, Sr. (Fall 0:40)

5th Place Match

  • Charlie Nank (Dowling Catholic) 17-9, Sr. over Bryan Jurado (West Des Moines) 21-13, Jr. (UTB 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Connor Brown (Southeast Polk) 24-9, Sr. over Grant Waymire (Dallas Center-Grimes) 10-14, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
Advertisements

One thought on “2020 Ed Winger Classic – Final Results

Comments are closed.