2020 J-Hawk Invitational – Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Canfield of Davenport Central
  • 2nd Place – Henry Koehn of Cedar Falls
  • 3rd Place – Landon Reisen of Dubuque Hempstead
  • 4th Place – Emmett Kruse of Fort Madison
  • 5th Place – Eli Rummelhart of Iowa City, City High
  • 6th Place – Mason Fox of Pleasant Valley
  • 7th Place – Connor Luensman of Cedar Rapids Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Canfield (Davenport Central) 22-3, Jr. over Henry Koehn (Cedar Falls) 18-7, Fr. (MD 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Landon Reisen (Dubuque Hempstead) 12-10, Fr. over Emmett Kruse (Fort Madison) 14-11, Fr. (Fall 1:19)

5th Place Match

  • Eli Rummelhart (Iowa City, City High) 5-11, So. over Mason Fox (Pleasant Valley) 8-16, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

7th Place Match

  • Connor Luensman (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 4-9, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blaine Frazier of Notre Dame, Burlington
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Wood-Finley of Iowa City, City High
  • 3rd Place – Logan Vallejo of Cedar Falls
  • 4th Place – Matthew Steffensmeier of Fort Madison
  • 5th Place – Siddharth Sharma of Pleasant Valley
  • 6th Place – Gage Smith of Boone
  • 7th Place – Charles Rust of Cedar Rapids Washington
  • 8th Place – Reed Callahan of Alburnett

1st Place Match

  • Blaine Frazier (Notre Dame, Burlington) 35-1, So. over Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa City, City High) 18-2, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Vallejo (Cedar Falls) 18-6, Jr. over Matthew Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) 16-9, So. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Siddharth Sharma (Pleasant Valley) 18-15, Jr. over Gage Smith (Boone) 6-12, Fr. (Dec 7-3)

7th Place Match

  • Charles Rust (Cedar Rapids Washington) 6-11, Fr. over Reed Callahan (Alburnett) 12-18, Fr. (Dec 5-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adler Kramer of Dubuque Hempstead
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Bormann of Iowa City, City High
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Miller of Pleasant Valley
  • 4th Place – Owen Kruse of Fort Madison
  • 5th Place – Luke Jennings of Clinton
  • 6th Place – Reese Dietz of Cedar Falls
  • 7th Place – Kaden Lamm of Solon
  • 8th Place – Tayler Didier of Cedar Rapids Washington

1st Place Match

  • Adler Kramer (Dubuque Hempstead) 18-5, Jr. over Garrett Bormann (Iowa City, City High) 16-6, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Miller (Pleasant Valley) 24-11, Fr. over Owen Kruse (Fort Madison) 17-10, Jr. (Fall 5:27)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Jennings (Clinton) 11-10, Fr. over Reese Dietz (Cedar Falls) 4-3, Sr. (SV-1 2-0)

7th Place Match

  • Kaden Lamm (Solon) 14-19, So. over Tayler Didier (Cedar Rapids Washington) 5-7, Fr. (Fall 3:09)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Barth of Cedar Falls
  • 2nd Place – Sam West of Notre Dame, Burlington
  • 3rd Place – Mason Crabtree of Muscatine
  • 4th Place – Reese Hayden of Iowa City, City High
  • 5th Place – Izaak Swanson of Pleasant Valley
  • 6th Place – Gable Brooks of Dubuque Hempstead
  • 7th Place – Carson Klostermann of Alburnett
  • 8th Place – Ian Taylor of Burlington

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Barth (Cedar Falls) 11-2, Sr. over Sam West (Notre Dame, Burlington) 27-7, So. (Dec 14-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Crabtree (Muscatine) 23-11, So. over Reese Hayden (Iowa City, City High) 6-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Izaak Swanson (Pleasant Valley) 17-12, Fr. over Gable Brooks (Dubuque Hempstead) 14-7, So. (Fall 0:17)

7th Place Match

  • Carson Klostermann (Alburnett) 20-6, Fr. over Ian Taylor (Burlington) 9-8, Sr. (Fall 1:28)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Duncan Delzell of Burlington
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Meyrer of Pleasant Valley
  • 3rd Place – Joe Foreman of Cedar Rapids Washington
  • 4th Place – Gavin Wiseman of Fort Madison
  • 5th Place – Johnny Hoyle of Solon
  • 6th Place – Jett Fridley of Muscatine
  • 7th Place – Chivonne Rhodes of Dubuque Hempstead
  • 8th Place – Gabe Hayes of Cedar Falls

1st Place Match

  • Duncan Delzell (Burlington) 16-1, Sr. over Hunter Meyrer (Pleasant Valley) 27-6, Jr. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Joe Foreman (Cedar Rapids Washington) 14-4, Jr. over Gavin Wiseman (Fort Madison) 18-10, So. (MD 12-2)

5th Place Match

  • Johnny Hoyle (Solon) 6-3, So. over Jett Fridley (Muscatine) 16-16, So. (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match

  • Chivonne Rhodes (Dubuque Hempstead) 13-9, Sr. over Gabe Hayes (Cedar Falls) 11-6, So. (Fall 5:04)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grifen Molle of Notre Dame, Burlington
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Whitt of Cedar Falls
  • 3rd Place – Carson Harder of Muscatine
  • 4th Place – Kyle Sharp of Boone
  • 5th Place – River Belger of Burlington
  • 6th Place – Alex Clemons of Pleasant Valley
  • 7th Place – Will Larson of Fort Madison
  • 8th Place – Brooke Peters of Clinton

1st Place Match

  • Grifen Molle (Notre Dame, Burlington) 26-4, Jr. over Dylan Whitt (Cedar Falls) 22-5, So. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Harder (Muscatine) 26-7, Sr. over Kyle Sharp (Boone) 20-11, So. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • River Belger (Burlington) 12-6, So. over Alex Clemons (Pleasant Valley) 11-10, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

7th Place Match

  • Will Larson (Fort Madison) 21-8, Jr. over Brooke Peters (Clinton) 10-10, Fr. (MD 10-1)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayden Taylor of Solon
  • 2nd Place – Brody Hawtrey of North Cedar, Stanwood
  • 3rd Place – CJ Walrath of Notre Dame, Burlington
  • 4th Place – Ben Faber of Dubuque Hempstead
  • 5th Place – Landon Schaul of Cedar Falls
  • 6th Place – Caden McDermott of Pleasant Valley
  • 7th Place – Michael Brisch of Clinton
  • 8th Place – Perry Lindeman of Cedar Rapids Washington

1st Place Match

  • Hayden Taylor (Solon) 33-0, So. over Brody Hawtrey (North Cedar, Stanwood) 26-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:01 (17-2))

3rd Place Match

  • CJ Walrath (Notre Dame, Burlington) 30-5, Fr. over Ben Faber (Dubuque Hempstead) 19-5, Sr. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • Landon Schaul (Cedar Falls) 18-6, Jr. over Caden McDermott (Pleasant Valley) 20-9, Fr. (Fall 3:08)

7th Place Match

  • Michael Brisch (Clinton) 7-9, Sr. over Perry Lindeman (Cedar Rapids Washington) 8-9, Jr. (Fall 2:21)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Loyd of Pleasant Valley
  • 2nd Place – Zeb Gnida of Solon
  • 3rd Place – Gable Mitchell of Iowa City, City High
  • 4th Place – Dylan Pestotnik of Boone
  • 5th Place – Connor Beck of Muscatine
  • 6th Place – Mason Schau of Fort Madison
  • 7th Place – Owen George of Burlington
  • 8th Place – Rayvaugn Bogan of Davenport Central

1st Place Match

  • Eli Loyd (Pleasant Valley) 30-2, Sr. over Zeb Gnida (Solon) 29-4, Sr. (Fall 5:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Gable Mitchell (Iowa City, City High) 10-5, So. over Dylan Pestotnik (Boone) 21-11, So. (Dec 9-3)

5th Place Match

  • Connor Beck (Muscatine) 14-8, So. over Mason Schau (Fort Madison) 19-10, Jr. (Dec 11-6)

7th Place Match

  • Owen George (Burlington) 11-7, Sr. over Rayvaugn Bogan (Davenport Central) 7-6, Sr. (Fall 4:17)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Kueter of Iowa City, City High
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Kammerer of Pleasant Valley
  • 3rd Place – Cedric Castillo of Muscatine
  • 4th Place – Jasper Luckritz of Clinton
  • 5th Place – Lucas Tepoel of Solon
  • 6th Place – Jack Smith of Dubuque Hempstead
  • 7th Place – Trevor Fisher of Cedar Falls
  • 8th Place – Nathan Steffensmeier of Fort Madison

1st Place Match

  • Ben Kueter (Iowa City, City High) 8-0, Fr. over Ryan Kammerer (Pleasant Valley) 22-10, Jr. (MD 15-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cedric Castillo (Muscatine) 27-6, Sr. over Jasper Luckritz (Clinton) 8-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Lucas Tepoel (Solon) 14-12, Jr. over Jack Smith (Dubuque Hempstead) 11-12, Jr. (Dec 10-3)

7th Place Match

  • Trevor Fisher (Cedar Falls) 13-14, Sr. over Nathan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) 13-15, Sr. (Fall 2:45)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jax Flynn of Solon
  • 2nd Place – Tim Nimley of Muscatine
  • 3rd Place – Ryley Barnett of Cedar Falls
  • 4th Place – Jayden Angle of Boone
  • 5th Place – Raymond Robinson of Davenport Central
  • 6th Place – Romen Young of Cedar Rapids Washington
  • 7th Place – James Anderson of Alburnett
  • 8th Place – Nick Bruinsma of Pleasant Valley

1st Place Match

  • Jax Flynn (Solon) 28-4, Sr. over Tim Nimley (Muscatine) 25-6, Jr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryley Barnett (Cedar Falls) 16-10, So. over Jayden Angle (Boone) 22-8, So. (Inj. 0:49)

5th Place Match

  • Raymond Robinson (Davenport Central) 8-7, So. over Romen Young (Cedar Rapids Washington) 7-12, So. (Fall 2:33)

7th Place Match

  • James Anderson (Alburnett) 10-8, So. over Nick Bruinsma (Pleasant Valley) 8-23, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taner Harvey of Boone
  • 2nd Place – Aidan Dunne of Dubuque Hempstead
  • 3rd Place – TJ Brown of Pleasant Valley
  • 4th Place – Trevor Bitner of Clinton
  • 5th Place – Anthony Mathias of Muscatine
  • 6th Place – Callum Swanson of Davenport Central
  • 7th Place – Ben Bowman of Cedar Falls
  • 8th Place – Nick Marker of Iowa City, City High

1st Place Match

  • Taner Harvey (Boone) 26-3, Jr. over Aidan Dunne (Dubuque Hempstead) 13-9, Jr. (Fall 1:40)

3rd Place Match

  • TJ Brown (Pleasant Valley) 24-8, Sr. over Trevor Bitner (Clinton) 12-9, Sr. (Dec 12-8)

5th Place Match

  • Anthony Mathias (Muscatine) 14-15, Sr. over Callum Swanson (Davenport Central) 12-12, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Ben Bowman (Cedar Falls) 13-12, Jr. over Nick Marker (Iowa City, City High) 6-7, Fr. (Fall 1:45)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Thurston of North Cedar, Stanwood
  • 2nd Place – Noah Neofotist of Alburnett
  • 3rd Place – Gage Marty of Solon
  • 4th Place – Adam Ward of Dubuque Hempstead
  • 5th Place – McGuire Bryant of Boone
  • 6th Place – Rusty VanWetzinga of Pleasant Valley
  • 7th Place – Tyler Hartman of Burlington
  • 8th Place – Preston Bruck of Cedar Rapids Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Thurston (North Cedar, Stanwood) 27-4, Sr. over Noah Neofotist (Alburnett) 10-3, Sr. (Fall 1:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Gage Marty (Solon) 26-7, So. over Adam Ward (Dubuque Hempstead) 12-9, Jr. (Fall 1:39)

5th Place Match

  • McGuire Bryant (Boone) 17-13, So. over Rusty VanWetzinga (Pleasant Valley) 16-13, Fr. (Fall 1:39)

7th Place Match

  • Tyler Hartman (Burlington) 12-5, Jr. over Preston Bruck (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 10-9, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:54 (20-5))

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jason Lemus of Iowa City, City High
  • 2nd Place – Alex Hudson of Dubuque Hempstead
  • 3rd Place – Diego Lozano of Fort Madison
  • 4th Place – Mason Olmstead of Alburnett
  • 5th Place – Aiden Kilstrom of Pleasant Valley
  • 6th Place – Brennen Kreel of North Cedar, Stanwood
  • 7th Place – Brevin Bennett of Boone
  • 8th Place – Erich Karsten of Solon

1st Place Match

  • Jason Lemus (Iowa City, City High) 16-4, Sr. over Alex Hudson (Dubuque Hempstead) 15-7, Sr. (Fall 1:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Diego Lozano (Fort Madison) 13-6, Sr. over Mason Olmstead (Alburnett) 16-13, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:48 (17-2))

5th Place Match

  • Aiden Kilstrom (Pleasant Valley) 20-13, So. over Brennen Kreel (North Cedar, Stanwood) 14-8, Sr. (Fall 3:34)

7th Place Match

  • Brevin Bennett (Boone) 15-15, So. over Erich Karsten (Solon) 16-11, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Danen Settles of Fort Madison
  • 2nd Place – Togeh Deseh of Muscatine
  • 3rd Place – Cayden Lovett of Dubuque Hempstead
  • 4th Place – Noah Howard of Clinton
  • 5th Place – Kolby Morris of Alburnett
  • 6th Place – Tate Sykora-Matthess of Cedar Rapids Washington
  • 7th Place – Hector Garcia of Boone
  • 8th Place – Marcos Martinez of Davenport Central

1st Place Match

  • Danen Settles (Fort Madison) 24-3, Sr. over Togeh Deseh (Muscatine) 12-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Cayden Lovett (Dubuque Hempstead) 17-6, Jr. over Noah Howard (Clinton) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Kolby Morris (Alburnett) 22-9, Jr. over Tate Sykora-Matthess (Cedar Rapids Washington) 12-6, So. (Dec 8-2)

7th Place Match

  • Hector Garcia (Boone) 16-15, So. over Marcos Martinez (Davenport Central) 17-12, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)