2020 Bob Sharp Invitational – Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bowen Downey of Indianola
  • 2nd Place – Carter R Davis of Ankeny
  • 3rd Place – Trent Harper of Norwalk
  • 4th Place – Kale DiMarco of Mason City
  • 5th Place – Nick Fehl of Sioux City East
  • 6th Place – Landon Walters of Des Moines Lincoln
  • 7th Place – Ryllie Siroky of Oskaloosa

1st Place Match

  • Bowen Downey (Indianola) 21-11, Fr. over Carter R Davis (Ankeny) 18-8, So. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Trent Harper (Norwalk) 15-6, So. over Kale DiMarco (Mason City) 9-15, Fr. (Fall 0:40)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Fehl (Sioux City East) 10-11, So. over Landon Walters (Des Moines Lincoln) 8-18, Fr. (Fall 1:40)

7th Place Match

  • Ryllie Siroky (Oskaloosa) 9-12, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trever Anderson of Ankeny
  • 2nd Place – Ryder Downey of Indianola
  • 3rd Place – Jace Rhodes of Mason City
  • 4th Place – Marwan Al-Tall of Linn-Mar
  • 5th Place – Jake McKenzie of Norwalk
  • 6th Place – Connor Harbour of Oskaloosa

1st Place Match

  • Trever Anderson (Ankeny) 21-1, So. over Ryder Downey (Indianola) 23-3, So. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jace Rhodes (Mason City) 24-6, So. over Marwan Al-Tall (Linn-Mar) 9-10, So. (Fall 1:42)

5th Place Match

  • Jake McKenzie (Norwalk) 5-4, Fr. over Connor Harbour (Oskaloosa) 7-11, Fr. (Fall 0:44)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Donovan Card of Norwalk
  • 2nd Place – Cael Cox of Ankeny
  • 3rd Place – Cooper Belt of Indianola
  • 4th Place – Trey Miller of Oskaloosa
  • 5th Place – Mason Albright of Des Moines Lincoln
  • 6th Place – Maxon Phommaxaysi of Des Moines Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • Donovan Card (Norwalk) 18-3, Fr. over Cael Cox (Ankeny) 16-7, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Cooper Belt (Indianola) 17-9, Fr. over Trey Miller (Oskaloosa) 13-10, Fr. (Fall 4:36)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Albright (Des Moines Lincoln) 9-14, Sr. over Maxon Phommaxaysi (Des Moines Roosevelt) 8-18, So. (Fall 1:09)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryce Parke of Linn-Mar
  • 2nd Place – Grant Harbour of Norwalk
  • 3rd Place – Jace Anderson of Ankeny
  • 4th Place – Taber Dominguez of Lewis Central
  • 5th Place – Salvador Gonzalez of Oskaloosa
  • 6th Place – Bryce Aldridge of Indianola
  • 7th Place – Johnny Gomez of Sioux City East
  • 8th Place – Diego Vela of Des Moines Lincoln

1st Place Match

  • Bryce Parke (Linn-Mar) 19-1, Jr. over Grant Harbour (Norwalk) 14-3, Jr. (Fall 0:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Jace Anderson (Ankeny) 18-5, Fr. over Taber Dominguez (Lewis Central) 10-2, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Salvador Gonzalez (Oskaloosa) 15-10, Jr. over Bryce Aldridge (Indianola) 14-17, So. (Dec 6-2)

7th Place Match

  • Johnny Gomez (Sioux City East) 6-15, Jr. over Diego Vela (Des Moines Lincoln) 2-13, So. (MD 11-3)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keaton Moret of Norwalk
  • 2nd Place – Connor Wiemann of Mason City
  • 3rd Place – Samuel Gisaya of Linn-Mar
  • 4th Place – Ben Alvarado of Des Moines Lincoln
  • 5th Place – Brian Paul of Lewis Central
  • 6th Place – Brayden Parke of Linn-Mar
  • 7th Place – Logan Shanks of Ankeny
  • 8th Place – Trey Kaas of Indianola

1st Place Match

  • Keaton Moret (Norwalk) 17-4, Sr. over Connor Wiemann (Mason City) 19-10, Sr. (Fall 3:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Samuel Gisaya (Linn-Mar) 5-1, Sr. over Ben Alvarado (Des Moines Lincoln) 9-11, Sr. (Fall 5:14)

5th Place Match

  • Brian Paul (Lewis Central) 18-13, Jr. over Brayden Parke (Linn-Mar) 12-6, Fr. (For.)

7th Place Match

  • Logan Shanks (Ankeny) 10-5, Sr. over Trey Kaas (Indianola) 8-21, So. (Dec 5-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Rathjen of Ankeny
  • 2nd Place – Leo Blawou of Des Moines Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Camden Lloyd of Indianola
  • 4th Place – Cooper Wiemann of Mason City
  • 5th Place – Leland Evans of Oskaloosa
  • 6th Place – Landon Card of Norwalk
  • 7th Place – Reece Seery of Linn-Mar
  • 8th Place – Nick Wolf of Lewis Central

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny) 24-1, Jr. over Leo Blawou (Des Moines Lincoln) 19-4, Sr. (Fall 3:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Camden Lloyd (Indianola) 19-7, Jr. over Cooper Wiemann (Mason City) 16-9, So. (Dec 11-4)

5th Place Match

  • Leland Evans (Oskaloosa) 16-5, Jr. over Landon Card (Norwalk) 14-9, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

7th Place Match

  • Reece Seery (Linn-Mar) 14-9, Jr. over Nick Wolf (Lewis Central) 19-6, Sr. (MD 11-3)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sam Kallem of Ankeny
  • 2nd Place – Tanner Higgins of Lewis Central
  • 3rd Place – Hikaru Carolin of Linn-Mar
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Krier of Oskaloosa
  • 5th Place – Caden Nunez of Norwalk
  • 6th Place – Allen Shepherd of Des Moines Lincoln
  • 7th Place – Kain Wempen of Linn-Mar
  • 8th Place – Cole Norris of Des Moines Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • Sam Kallem (Ankeny) 17-4, Sr. over Tanner Higgins (Lewis Central) 25-5, Sr. (Dec 10-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Hikaru Carolin (Linn-Mar) 16-7, Sr. over Wyatt Krier (Oskaloosa) 19-5, Sr. (Fall 2:31)

5th Place Match

  • Caden Nunez (Norwalk) 11-10, So. over Allen Shepherd (Des Moines Lincoln) 12-13, Sr. (Inj. 4:41)

7th Place Match

  • Kain Wempen (Linn-Mar) 6-3, Jr. over Cole Norris (Des Moines Roosevelt) 10-17, So. (M. For.)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abass Kemokai of Linn-Mar
  • 2nd Place – Brennan Meacham of Indianola
  • 3rd Place – Cade Schmidt of Norwalk
  • 4th Place – Quincy Jones of Des Moines Roosevelt
  • 5th Place – Jake Tofanelli of Des Moines Lincoln
  • 6th Place – Kayden Kolthoff of Ankeny
  • 7th Place – Braylon Kammrad of Lewis Central
  • 8th Place – Aden Scott of Oskaloosa

1st Place Match

  • Abass Kemokai (Linn-Mar) 15-5, Jr. over Brennan Meacham (Indianola) 28-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Schmidt (Norwalk) 6-1, Jr. over Quincy Jones (Des Moines Roosevelt) 11-7, Sr. (Dec 17-10)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Tofanelli (Des Moines Lincoln) 15-8, Sr. over Kayden Kolthoff (Ankeny) 13-12, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match

  • Braylon Kammrad (Lewis Central) 8-13, Fr. over Aden Scott (Oskaloosa) 0-6, So. (Dec 11-4)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nick Bonanno of Indianola
  • 2nd Place – Tate Naaktgeboren of Linn-Mar
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Vetterick of Norwalk
  • 4th Place – Cody Gunn of Oskaloosa
  • 5th Place – Jake Lear of Lewis Central
  • 6th Place – Tamen Brand of Sioux City East
  • 7th Place – Daniel Rose of Ankeny
  • 8th Place – Conner Julius of Des Moines Lincoln

1st Place Match

  • Nick Bonanno (Indianola) 27-2, Sr. over Tate Naaktgeboren (Linn-Mar) 20-1, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Vetterick (Norwalk) 17-1, Sr. over Cody Gunn (Oskaloosa) 5-2, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Lear (Lewis Central) 16-10, Sr. over Tamen Brand (Sioux City East) 16-10, Jr. (Fall 3:03)

7th Place Match

  • Daniel Rose (Ankeny) 12-13, Sr. over Conner Julius (Des Moines Lincoln) 8-14, So. (Dec 9-8)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mickey Griffith of Des Moines Lincoln
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Plummer of Linn-Mar
  • 3rd Place – Sean Cunningham of Indianola
  • 4th Place – Nick Marker of Norwalk
  • 5th Place – Dalton Mohatt of Lewis Central
  • 6th Place – Cade Bennethum of Ankeny
  • 7th Place – Blake Westercamp of Oskaloosa

1st Place Match

  • Mickey Griffith (Des Moines Lincoln) 22-0, So. over Ryan Plummer (Linn-Mar) 18-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Sean Cunningham (Indianola) 26-7, Jr. over Nick Marker (Norwalk) 14-4, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Dalton Mohatt (Lewis Central) 12-9, Jr. over Cade Bennethum (Ankeny) 11-14, Fr. (Fall 1:15)

7th Place Match

  • Blake Westercamp (Oskaloosa) 7-13, So. over () , . (Bye)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Watson of Indianola
  • 2nd Place – Tristen Duncan of Norwalk
  • 3rd Place – Coltyn Mann of Sioux City East
  • 4th Place – Xander Kenworthy of Ankeny
  • 5th Place – A.J. Frost of Linn-Mar
  • 6th Place – Will Campbell of Oskaloosa
  • 7th Place – Dillion Woods of Lewis Central

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Watson (Indianola) 22-7, Sr. over Tristen Duncan (Norwalk) 15-6, Jr. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Coltyn Mann (Sioux City East) 7-8, Sr. over Xander Kenworthy (Ankeny) 7-10, Fr. (MD 14-4)

5th Place Match

  • A.J. Frost (Linn-Mar) 6-2, Sr. over Will Campbell (Oskaloosa) 4-16, So. (Fall 1:50)

7th Place Match

  • Dillion Woods (Lewis Central) 10-16, So. over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Miles Berg of Indianola
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Wolff of Indianola
  • 3rd Place – Jason Kritzler of Norwalk
  • 4th Place – Keegan Davis of Des Moines Roosevelt
  • 5th Place – Colby Bales of Ankeny
  • 6th Place – Nick Wells of Sioux City East
  • 7th Place – Roark Martin of Linn-Mar
  • 8th Place – Junior Ramirez of Oskaloosa

1st Place Match

  • Miles Berg (Indianola) 29-1, Sr. over Andrew Wolff (Indianola) 2-1, Sr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Jason Kritzler (Norwalk) 13-10, Jr. over Keegan Davis (Des Moines Roosevelt) 16-11, So. (Fall 1:35)

5th Place Match

  • Colby Bales (Ankeny) 10-12, Sr. over Nick Wells (Sioux City East) 7-13, Fr. (Fall 2:53)

7th Place Match

  • Roark Martin (Linn-Mar) 3-10, Sr. over Junior Ramirez (Oskaloosa) 3-17, Fr. (Fall 0:26)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaylin Smith of Indianola
  • 2nd Place – Ramiro Gomez-Buentello of Des Moines Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Luke Gaffney of Linn-Mar
  • 4th Place – Patrick Conley of Sioux City East
  • 5th Place – Hunter Blomgren of Norwalk
  • 6th Place – Dylan Koch of Lewis Central
  • 7th Place – Kale Crimmins of Ankeny

1st Place Match

  • Jaylin Smith (Indianola) 22-7, Jr. over Ramiro Gomez-Buentello (Des Moines Lincoln) 16-8, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Gaffney (Linn-Mar) 10-4, So. over Patrick Conley (Sioux City East) 19-7, Sr. (Fall 0:53)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Blomgren (Norwalk) 11-8, So. over Dylan Koch (Lewis Central) 14-15, Jr. (MD 16-5)

7th Place Match

  • Kale Crimmins (Ankeny) 0-5, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maddux Borcherding-Johnson of Norwalk
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Deyo of Lewis Central
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Snowgren of Des Moines Lincoln
  • 4th Place – Steven Huscher of Sioux City East
  • 5th Place – Cael Crawford of Indianola
  • 6th Place – Kegan Mitts-Butler of Oskaloosa
  • 7th Place – Cleo Gehrls of Linn-Mar
  • 8th Place – Joseph Kingston of Ankeny

1st Place Match

  • Maddux Borcherding-Johnson (Norwalk) 19-2, Fr. over Hunter Deyo (Lewis Central) 14-5, So. (UTB 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Snowgren (Des Moines Lincoln) 19-7, Sr. over Steven Huscher (Sioux City East) 8-5, Sr. (Fall 1:14)

5th Place Match

  • Cael Crawford (Indianola) 15-12, So. over Kegan Mitts-Butler (Oskaloosa) 14-7, Sr. (Fall 5:00)

7th Place Match

  • Cleo Gehrls (Linn-Mar) 7-12, Sr. over Joseph Kingston (Ankeny) 10-13, Fr. (Fall 1:08)
Advertisements