Anamosa Girls Tournament – Final Results

HS Girls – 106A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marissa Gallup of Charles City
  • 2nd Place – Alexis Partida of West Liberty
  • 3rd Place – Carlie Jo Fusco of Durant
  • 4th Place – Carly Hefel of Dubuque Senior
  • 5th Place – Janessa Ervin of Wilton

Round 1

  • Alexis Partida (West Liberty) won by fall over Carlie Jo Fusco (Durant) (Fall 1:35)
  • Carly Hefel (Dubuque Senior) won by fall over Janessa Ervin (Wilton) (Fall 0:34)

Round 2

  • Marissa Gallup (Charles City) won by fall over Janessa Ervin (Wilton) (Fall 0:11)
  • Carlie Jo Fusco (Durant) won by fall over Carly Hefel (Dubuque Senior) (Fall 2:57)

Round 3

  • Marissa Gallup (Charles City) won by fall over Carly Hefel (Dubuque Senior) (Fall 0:34)
  • Alexis Partida (West Liberty) won by fall over Janessa Ervin (Wilton) (Fall 0:34)

Round 4

  • Marissa Gallup (Charles City) won by fall over Alexis Partida (West Liberty) (Fall 4:52)
  • Carlie Jo Fusco (Durant) won by fall over Janessa Ervin (Wilton) (Fall 0:26)

Round 5

  • Marissa Gallup (Charles City) won by fall over Carlie Jo Fusco (Durant) (Fall 1:39)
  • Alexis Partida (West Liberty) won by fall over Carly Hefel (Dubuque Senior) (Fall 0:25)

HS Girls – 113A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alix Oliver of Dubuque Wahlert
  • 2nd Place – Raelynn Smith of Cedar Falls
  • 3rd Place – Cali Koppes of Anamosa
  • 4th Place – Anna Tuuri of Marion
  • 5th Place – Magaly Kivi of West Liberty

Round 1

  • Cali Koppes (Anamosa) won by decision over Anna Tuuri (Marion) (Dec 6-3)
  • Alix Oliver (Dubuque Wahlert) won by fall over Raelynn Smith (Cedar Falls) (Fall 1:31)

Round 2

  • Alix Oliver (Dubuque Wahlert) won by forfeit over Magaly Kivi (West Liberty) (FF)
  • Raelynn Smith (Cedar Falls) won by fall over Anna Tuuri (Marion) (Fall 1:23)

Round 3

  • Raelynn Smith (Cedar Falls) won by fall over Magaly Kivi (West Liberty) (Fall 1:40)
  • Alix Oliver (Dubuque Wahlert) won by fall over Cali Koppes (Anamosa) (Fall 1:01)

Round 4

  • Cali Koppes (Anamosa) won by fall over Magaly Kivi (West Liberty) (Fall 1:20)
  • Alix Oliver (Dubuque Wahlert) won by fall over Anna Tuuri (Marion) (Fall 0:35)

Round 5

  • Anna Tuuri (Marion) won by fall over Magaly Kivi (West Liberty) (Fall 2:51)
  • Raelynn Smith (Cedar Falls) won by fall over Cali Koppes (Anamosa) (Fall 0:56)

HS Girls – 113B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordyn Waldrop of Iowa Valley
  • 2nd Place – Raelynn Strelow of Cedar Falls
  • 3rd Place – Elizabeth Oleson of Charles City
  • 4th Place – Starr Kirk of Anamosa

Round 1

  • Raelynn Strelow (Cedar Falls) won by fall over Starr Kirk (Anamosa) (Fall 5:26)
  • Jordyn Waldrop (Iowa Valley) won by decision over Elizabeth Oleson (Charles City) (Dec 5-2)

Round 2

  • Jordyn Waldrop (Iowa Valley) won by decision over Starr Kirk (Anamosa) (Dec 6-4)
  • Raelynn Strelow (Cedar Falls) won by decision over Elizabeth Oleson (Charles City) (Dec 9-6)

Round 3

  • Elizabeth Oleson (Charles City) won by fall over Starr Kirk (Anamosa) (Fall 1:31)
  • Jordyn Waldrop (Iowa Valley) won by decision over Raelynn Strelow (Cedar Falls) (Dec 5-0)

HS Girls – 120A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kiki Connell of Charles City
  • 2nd Place – Bree Buxton of Dubuque Wahlert
  • 3rd Place – Tori Oelrich of Mount Vernon

Round 1

  • Bree Buxton (Dubuque Wahlert) won by fall over Tori Oelrich (Mount Vernon) (Fall 5:37)

Round 2

  • Kiki Connell (Charles City) won by fall over Tori Oelrich (Mount Vernon) (Fall 0:27)

Round 3

  • Kiki Connell (Charles City) won by fall over Bree Buxton (Dubuque Wahlert) (Fall 1:15)

HS Girls – 120B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ava Scranton of Anamosa
  • 2nd Place – Maddy Plotz of Mount Vernon
  • 3rd Place – Brittni Tieden of Central Elkader
  • 4th Place – Makenzie Goettsch of Marion

Round 1

  • Maddy Plotz (Mount Vernon) won by fall over Makenzie Goettsch (Marion) (Fall 1:02)
  • Ava Scranton (Anamosa) won by fall over Brittni Tieden (Central Elkader ) (Fall 0:40)

Round 2

  • Maddy Plotz (Mount Vernon) won by fall over Brittni Tieden (Central Elkader ) (Fall 1:17)
  • Ava Scranton (Anamosa) won by fall over Makenzie Goettsch (Marion) (Fall 0:56)

Round 3

  • Ava Scranton (Anamosa) won by fall over Maddy Plotz (Mount Vernon) (Fall 3:35)
  • Brittni Tieden (Central Elkader ) won by fall over Makenzie Goettsch (Marion) (Fall 3:43)

HS Girls – 120C

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emma Perez of Charles City
  • 2nd Place – Abbie Lyman of Cedar Falls
  • 3rd Place – Ariana Yaklich of Dubuque Wahlert
  • 4th Place – Hannah Reel of Dubuque Senior
  • 5th Place – Katie Murdock of Anamosa

Round 1

  • Abbie Lyman (Cedar Falls) won by major decision over Ariana Yaklich (Dubuque Wahlert) (Maj 13-2)
  • Emma Perez (Charles City) won by tech fall over Katie Murdock (Anamosa) (TF 17-1)

Round 2

  • Hannah Reel (Dubuque Senior) won by fall over Katie Murdock (Anamosa) (Fall 4:44)
  • Emma Perez (Charles City) won by decision over Abbie Lyman (Cedar Falls) (Dec 7-4)

Round 3

  • Emma Perez (Charles City) won by fall over Hannah Reel (Dubuque Senior) (Fall 2:00)
  • Ariana Yaklich (Dubuque Wahlert) won by fall over Katie Murdock (Anamosa) (Fall 1:57)

Round 4

  • Ariana Yaklich (Dubuque Wahlert) won by major decision over Hannah Reel (Dubuque Senior) (Maj 14-3)
  • Abbie Lyman (Cedar Falls) won by fall over Katie Murdock (Anamosa) (Fall 0:56)

Round 5

  • Abbie Lyman (Cedar Falls) won by fall over Hannah Reel (Dubuque Senior) (Fall 3:33)
  • Emma Perez (Charles City) won by fall over Ariana Yaklich (Dubuque Wahlert) (Fall 0:47)

HS Girls – 126A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Annemarie Eriksen of West Liberty
  • 2nd Place – Maggie Wagner of Anamosa
  • 3rd Place – Ivy Dearstone of Dubuque Wahlert
  • 4th Place – Julia Wheeler of Mount Vernon
  • 5th Place – Jordan Wheeler of Marion

Round 1

  • Ivy Dearstone (Dubuque Wahlert) won by fall over Jordan Wheeler (Marion) (Fall 2:34)
  • Annemarie Eriksen (West Liberty) won by decision over Maggie Wagner (Anamosa) (Dec 7-4)

Round 2

  • Maggie Wagner (Anamosa) won by fall over Julia Wheeler (Mount Vernon) (Fall 2:32)
  • Annemarie Eriksen (West Liberty) won by major decision over Jordan Wheeler (Marion) (Maj 9-0)

Round 3

  • Annemarie Eriksen (West Liberty) won by major decision over Julia Wheeler (Mount Vernon) (Maj 13-2)
  • Maggie Wagner (Anamosa) won by fall over Ivy Dearstone (Dubuque Wahlert) (Fall 2:25)

Round 4

  • Ivy Dearstone (Dubuque Wahlert) won by fall over Julia Wheeler (Mount Vernon) (Fall 1:46)
  • Maggie Wagner (Anamosa) won by fall over Jordan Wheeler (Marion) (Fall 1:02)

Round 5

  • Julia Wheeler (Mount Vernon) won by fall over Jordan Wheeler (Marion) (Fall 2:19)
  • Annemarie Eriksen (West Liberty) won by fall over Ivy Dearstone (Dubuque Wahlert) (Fall 2:45)

HS Girls – 126B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Toni Maloy of Charles City
  • 2nd Place – Emily Watters of Anamosa
  • 3rd Place – Ellie Fuller-Long of Durant
  • 4th Place – Ellie Timmerman of Dubuque Wahlert

Round 1

  • Toni Maloy (Charles City) won by fall over Ellie Timmerman (Dubuque Wahlert) (Fall 2:00)
  • Emily Watters (Anamosa) won by fall over Ellie Fuller-Long (Durant) (Fall 4:00)

Round 2

  • Toni Maloy (Charles City) won by fall over Ellie Fuller-Long (Durant) (Fall 4:00)
  • Emily Watters (Anamosa) won by forfeit over Ellie Timmerman (Dubuque Wahlert) (FF)

Round 3

  • Toni Maloy (Charles City) won by decision over Emily Watters (Anamosa) (Dec 7-0)
  • Ellie Fuller-Long (Durant) won by forfeit over Ellie Timmerman (Dubuque Wahlert) (FF)

HS Girls – 132A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maria Medberry of Central Elkader
  • 2nd Place – Serina Norte of Anamosa
  • 3rd Place – Rachel Eddy of Dubuque Wahlert
  • 4th Place – Abby Morf of Mount Vernon

Round 1

  • Maria Medberry (Central Elkader ) won by fall over Serina Norte (Anamosa) (Fall 3:51)
  • Rachel Eddy (Dubuque Wahlert) won by fall over Abby Morf (Mount Vernon) (Fall 0:42)

Round 2

  • Maria Medberry (Central Elkader ) won by fall over Abby Morf (Mount Vernon) (Fall 1:41)
  • Serina Norte (Anamosa) won by fall over Rachel Eddy (Dubuque Wahlert) (Fall 1:21)

Round 3

  • Maria Medberry (Central Elkader ) won by decision over Rachel Eddy (Dubuque Wahlert) (Dec 9-2)
  • Serina Norte (Anamosa) won by fall over Abby Morf (Mount Vernon) (Fall 0:29)

HS Girls – 132B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lilly Luft of Charles City
  • 2nd Place – Michaela Blume of Clayton Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Ellie Meyer of Dubuque Wahlert

Round 1

  • Michaela Blume (Clayton Ridge) won by fall over Ellie Meyer (Dubuque Wahlert) (Fall 0:24)

Round 2

  • Lilly Luft (Charles City) won by major decision over Michaela Blume (Clayton Ridge) (Maj 15-2)

Round 3

  • Lilly Luft (Charles City) won by fall over Ellie Meyer (Dubuque Wahlert) (Fall 3:48)

HS Girls – 138A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kes Whalen of Dubuque Senior
  • 2nd Place – Josie Klemke of Cedar Falls
  • 3rd Place – Jordyn Erickson of Anamosa
  • 4th Place – Alexis Hoeppner of Iowa Valley

Round 1

  • Kes Whalen (Dubuque Senior) won by major decision over Jordyn Erickson (Anamosa) (Maj 14-4)
  • Josie Klemke (Cedar Falls) won by fall over Alexis Hoeppner (Iowa Valley) (Fall 1:46)

Round 2

  • Jordyn Erickson (Anamosa) won by major decision over Alexis Hoeppner (Iowa Valley) (Maj 11-3)
  • Kes Whalen (Dubuque Senior) won by fall over Josie Klemke (Cedar Falls) (Fall 0:49)

Round 3

  • Josie Klemke (Cedar Falls) won by decision over Jordyn Erickson (Anamosa) (Dec 8-4)
  • Kes Whalen (Dubuque Senior) won by fall over Alexis Hoeppner (Iowa Valley) (Fall 1:18)

HS Girls – 138B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mylei Henderson of West Liberty
  • 2nd Place – Alaina Duggan of Dubuque Wahlert
  • 3rd Place – Mea Burkle of Wilton
  • 4th Place – Morgan Maloy of Charles City

Round 1

  • Mylei Henderson (West Liberty) won by decision over Mea Burkle (Wilton) (Dec 2-0)
  • Alaina Duggan (Dubuque Wahlert) won by decision over Morgan Maloy (Charles City) (Dec 7-0)

Round 2

  • Mylei Henderson (West Liberty) won by fall over Morgan Maloy (Charles City) (Fall 3:20)
  • Alaina Duggan (Dubuque Wahlert) won by fall over Mea Burkle (Wilton) (Fall 3:40)

Round 3

  • Mylei Henderson (West Liberty) won in tie breaker – 1 over Alaina Duggan (Dubuque Wahlert) (TB-1 4-2)
  • Mea Burkle (Wilton) won by fall over Morgan Maloy (Charles City) (Fall 3:02)

HS Girls – 138C

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kay Mundy of Marion
  • 2nd Place – Mia Ludwig of Anamosa
  • 3rd Place – Anna Kalb of Dubuque Wahlert

Round 1

  • Kay Mundy (Marion) won by fall over Anna Kalb (Dubuque Wahlert) (Fall 1:11)

Round 2

  • Mia Ludwig (Anamosa) won by fall over Anna Kalb (Dubuque Wahlert) (Fall 4:58)

Round 3

  • Kay Mundy (Marion) won by fall over Mia Ludwig (Anamosa) (Fall 3:59)

HS Girls – 152A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Morgan Hangartner of Marion
  • 2nd Place – Rebecca Suhr of Central Elkader
  • 3rd Place – Julia Norton of Dubuque Wahlert

Round 1

  • Rebecca Suhr (Central Elkader ) won by fall over Julia Norton (Dubuque Wahlert) (Fall 0:15)

Round 2

  • Morgan Hangartner (Marion) won in sudden victory – 1 over Julia Norton (Dubuque Wahlert) (SV-1 3-1)

Round 3

  • Morgan Hangartner (Marion) won by fall over Rebecca Suhr (Central Elkader ) (Fall 1:24)

HS Girls – 152B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Allie Cross of Charles City
  • 2nd Place – Isabel Morrison of West Liberty
  • 3rd Place – Maggie Friederick of Dubuque Wahlert

Round 1

  • Allie Cross (Charles City) won by fall over Isabel Morrison (West Liberty) (Fall 1:06)

Round 2

  • Allie Cross (Charles City) won by fall over Maggie Friederick (Dubuque Wahlert) (Fall 0:49)

Round 3

  • Isabel Morrison (West Liberty) won by fall over Maggie Friederick (Dubuque Wahlert) (Fall 0:35)

HS Girls – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marissa Kamm of Dubuque Senior
  • 2nd Place – Maddy Shultz of Mount Vernon
  • 3rd Place – Paige Hummel of Dubuque Wahlert
  • 4th Place – Kyla Callaway of Anamosa

Round 1

  • Marissa Kamm (Dubuque Senior) won by fall over Maddy Shultz (Mount Vernon) (Fall 3:51)
  • Paige Hummel (Dubuque Wahlert) won by fall over Kyla Callaway (Anamosa) (Fall 0:52)

Round 2

  • Marissa Kamm (Dubuque Senior) won by fall over Paige Hummel (Dubuque Wahlert) (Fall 1:41)
  • Maddy Shultz (Mount Vernon) won by fall over Kyla Callaway (Anamosa) (Fall 0:30)

Round 3

  • Marissa Kamm (Dubuque Senior) won by fall over Kyla Callaway (Anamosa) (Fall 0:10)
  • Maddy Shultz (Mount Vernon) won by fall over Paige Hummel (Dubuque Wahlert) (Fall 0:23)

HS Girls – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Millie Peach of Iowa Valley

1st Place Match

  • Millie Peach (Iowa Valley) received a bye () (Bye)