Luther Open Final Results – 2019

Elite – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aaron Cashman of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Brady Kyner of Wartburg
  • 3rd Place – Tristan Jenny of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • 4th Place – Amier Khamis of Coe
  • 5th Place – Jared Hensley of Upper Iowa
  • 6th Place – Trenton McManus of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 7th Place – Diego Ortega of Coe
  • 8th Place – Dylan McChesney of Simpson

1st Place Match

  • Aaron Cashman (Iowa) won by major decision over Brady Kyner (Wartburg) (Maj 10-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristan Jenny (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by major decision over Amier Khamis (Coe) (Maj 11-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jared Hensley (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Trenton McManus (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Diego Ortega (Coe) won by medical forfeit over Dylan McChesney (Simpson ) (MFF)

Elite – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justin Folley of Upper Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Kristian Rumph of Wartburg
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Teasdale of Iowa
  • 4th Place – Kolbe O`Brien of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 5th Place – Tyler Difiore of Luther
  • 6th Place – Brock Luthens of North Iowa Area Community College
  • 7th Place – Brennen Doebel of Wartburg
  • 8th Place – Donny Schmit of Upper Iowa

1st Place Match

  • Justin Folley (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Kristian Rumph (Wartburg) (Dec 10-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Teasdale (Iowa) won by injury default over Kolbe O`Brien (Minnesota State Mankato) (Inj. 5:50)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Difiore (Luther) won by injury default over Brock Luthens (North Iowa Area Community College) (Inj. 1:20)

7th Place Match

  • Brennen Doebel (Wartburg) won by fall over Donny Schmit (Upper Iowa) (Fall 1:40)

Elite – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Happel of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Zayren Terukina of Wartburg
  • 3rd Place – Brock Rathbun of Wartburg
  • 4th Place – Zach Stewart of Wartburg
  • 5th Place – Nicholas Meling of Wartburg
  • 6th Place – Louie Sanders of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 7th Place – Ryan Schmalen of Upper Iowa
  • 8th Place – Jake Wulf of Cornell College

1st Place Match

  • Carter Happel (Iowa) won by fall over Zayren Terukina (Wartburg) (Fall 6:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Rathbun (Wartburg) won by major decision over Zach Stewart (Wartburg) (Maj 9-1)

5th Place Match

  • Nicholas Meling (Wartburg) won by medical forfeit over Louie Sanders (Minnesota State Mankato) (MFF)

7th Place Match

  • Ryan Schmalen (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Jake Wulf (Cornell College) (Dec 8-2)

Elite – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Vincent Turk of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Rathman of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 3rd Place – Brady Fritz of Wartburg
  • 4th Place – Tate Murty of Upper Iowa
  • 5th Place – Chance Throndson of Upper Iowa
  • 6th Place – Jared Ellingwood of Wartburg
  • 7th Place – Michael Petersen of Luther
  • 8th Place – Tony Mendoza of North Iowa Area Community College

1st Place Match

  • Vincent Turk (Iowa) won by decision over Kyle Rathman (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 13-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Brady Fritz (Wartburg) won by fall over Tate Murty (Upper Iowa) (Fall 0:29)

5th Place Match

  • Chance Throndson (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Jared Ellingwood (Wartburg) (Fall 7:12)

7th Place Match

  • Michael Petersen (Luther) won by medical forfeit over Tony Mendoza (North Iowa Area Community College) (MFF)

Elite – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Martine Sandoval of Wartburg
  • 2nd Place – Shea Hartzler of Wartburg
  • 3rd Place – Mac Spotts of Upper Iowa
  • 4th Place – Ryan Steffen of Upper Iowa
  • 5th Place – Jacob Niichel of Upper Iowa
  • 6th Place – Brody Nielsen of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 7th Place – Teagen Miller of Luther
  • 8th Place – Blake Bauer of Wartburg

1st Place Match

  • Martine Sandoval (Wartburg) won by fall over Shea Hartzler (Wartburg) (Fall 4:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Mac Spotts (Upper Iowa) won by major decision over Ryan Steffen (Upper Iowa) (Maj 12-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Niichel (Upper Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Brody Nielsen (Minnesota State Mankato) (MFF)

7th Place Match

  • Teagen Miller (Luther) won by fall over Blake Bauer (Wartburg) (Fall 1:51)

Elite – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Forsyth of Wartburg
  • 2nd Place – Nic Jarvis of Cornell College
  • 3rd Place – Seth Brossard of Rochester Community & Tech. College
  • 4th Place – Joaquin Bautista of Wartburg
  • 5th Place – Logan Saltou of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 6th Place – Etienne Kinney of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 7th Place – Dalton Cockman of Simpson
  • 8th Place – Haggen Meyer of Northwestern (Iowa)

1st Place Match

  • Max Forsyth (Wartburg) won by decision over Nic Jarvis (Cornell College) (Dec 13-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Seth Brossard (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by fall over Joaquin Bautista (Wartburg) (Fall 3:49)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Saltou (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Etienne Kinney (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 8-1)

7th Place Match

  • Dalton Cockman (Simpson ) won by fall over Haggen Meyer (Northwestern (Iowa)) (Fall 1:35)

Elite – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Briggs of Wartburg
  • 2nd Place – Zach Johnston of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Schott of Coe
  • 4th Place – Dalton Nelson of Upper Iowa
  • 5th Place – Luke Silva of Coe
  • 6th Place – Mason Carpenter of North Iowa Area Community College
  • 7th Place – Jacob Sherzer of Cornell College
  • 8th Place – Spencer Easley of Cornell College

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Briggs (Wartburg) won by major decision over Zach Johnston (Minnesota State Mankato) (Maj 16-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Schott (Coe) won by decision over Dalton Nelson (Upper Iowa) (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Silva (Coe) won by forfeit over Mason Carpenter (North Iowa Area Community College) (FF)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob Sherzer (Cornell College) won by fall over Spencer Easley (Cornell College) (Fall 4:38)

Elite – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cash Wilcke of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Josh Edel of Coe
  • 3rd Place – Dalton Hahn of Upper Iowa
  • 4th Place – Reed Williams of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • 5th Place – Connor Williams of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • 6th Place – Bryce Oveson of Cornell College
  • 7th Place – Bronson Harmon of Wartburg
  • 8th Place – Isaiah Cox of Wartburg

1st Place Match

  • Cash Wilcke (Iowa) won by fall over Josh Edel (Coe) (Fall 1:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Dalton Hahn (Upper Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Reed Williams (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Connor Williams (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by no contest over Bryce Oveson (Cornell College) (NC)

7th Place Match

  • Bronson Harmon (Wartburg) won by medical forfeit over Isaiah Cox (Wartburg) (MFF)

Elite – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taylor Mehmen of Coe
  • 2nd Place – Nick Baumler of Upper Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Riley Kauzlaric of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • 4th Place – Connor Corbin of Iowa
  • 5th Place – Kobe Woods of Wartburg
  • 6th Place – Bodie Garnier of Upper Iowa
  • 7th Place – Adam Gusky of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • 8th Place – Dylan Butts of Minnesota State Mankato

1st Place Match

  • Taylor Mehmen (Coe) won by major decision over Nick Baumler (Upper Iowa) (Maj 12-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Kauzlaric (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by decision over Connor Corbin (Iowa) (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

  • Kobe Woods (Wartburg) won by fall over Bodie Garnier (Upper Iowa) (Fall 0:58)

7th Place Match

  • Adam Gusky (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by decision over Dylan Butts (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 3-2)

Elite – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keenan Feldpausch of Luther
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Costello of Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Kaleb Reeves of Coe
  • 4th Place – Logan Kennedy of Luther
  • 5th Place – John Noll of Rochester Community & Tech. College
  • 6th Place – Triston Westerlund of Upper Iowa
  • 7th Place – Omar Begic of Wartburg
  • 8th Place – Nick Sundberg of Wisconsin-Whitewater

1st Place Match

  • Keenan Feldpausch (Luther) won by decision over Aaron Costello (Iowa) (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaleb Reeves (Coe) won by fall over Logan Kennedy (Luther) (Fall 0:37)

5th Place Match

  • John Noll (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by medical forfeit over Triston Westerlund (Upper Iowa) (MFF)

7th Place Match

  • Omar Begic (Wartburg) won by decision over Nick Sundberg (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 9-6)

Silver – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Friddle of Coe
  • 2nd Place – Michael Lundin of Wartburg
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Albrecht of Wartburg
  • 4th Place – Clarance Lee-Green of North Iowa Area Community College
  • 5th Place – Francis Fuenffinger of Rochester Community & Tech. College
  • 6th Place – Daniel Joey Shaw of Cornell College
  • 7th Place – Cristian Chavez of Luther
  • 8th Place – Ahmed Eftin of Wartburg

1st Place Match

  • Alex Friddle (Coe) won by decision over Michael Lundin (Wartburg) (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Albrecht (Wartburg) won by fall over Clarance Lee-Green (North Iowa Area Community College) (Fall 1:04)

5th Place Match

  • Francis Fuenffinger (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won in sudden victory – 1 over Daniel Joey Shaw (Cornell College) (SV-1 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Cristian Chavez (Luther) won by tech fall over Ahmed Eftin (Wartburg) (TF 23-8)

Silver – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joe Pins of Wartburg
  • 2nd Place – Kaden Anderlik of Upper Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Jason Peta of Simpson
  • 4th Place – Brandon Murphy of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • 5th Place – Peyton Bass of Loras
  • 6th Place – Evan Husko of Cornell College
  • 7th Place – Lynden Josiah of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • 8th Place – Callum McAllister of Cornell College

1st Place Match

  • Joe Pins (Wartburg) won by decision over Kaden Anderlik (Upper Iowa) (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jason Peta (Simpson ) won by decision over Brandon Murphy (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Peyton Bass (Loras) won by decision over Evan Husko (Cornell College) (Dec 5-3)

7th Place Match

  • Lynden Josiah (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by major decision over Callum McAllister (Cornell College) (Maj 16-3)

Silver – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dalton Schams of Upper Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Marcus Mandler of Luther
  • 3rd Place – Zach McCain of Cornell College
  • 4th Place – Jacob Mcbride of Wartburg
  • 5th Place – Zachary Weiler of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • 6th Place – Jacob Ramirez of Cornell College
  • 7th Place – Tyler Vanderlois of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  • 8th Place – Riley Wright of Coe

1st Place Match

  • Dalton Schams (Upper Iowa) won by major decision over Marcus Mandler (Luther) (Maj 12-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach McCain (Cornell College) won by fall over Jacob Mcbride (Wartburg) (Fall 1:31)

5th Place Match

  • Zachary Weiler (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by fall over Jacob Ramirez (Cornell College) (Fall 3:26)

7th Place Match

  • Tyler Vanderlois (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by medical forfeit over Riley Wright (Coe) (MFF)

Silver – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eric Faught of Upper Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Gabe Fiser of Coe
  • 3rd Place – Michael Egan of Luther
  • 4th Place – Matthew Phillips of Wartburg
  • 5th Place – Kyle Cavanaugh of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 6th Place – Eamon Toland Matos of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • 7th Place – Dakarai Clay of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • 8th Place – Tyler Shackle of Wisconsin-La Crosse

1st Place Match

  • Eric Faught (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Gabe Fiser (Coe) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Egan (Luther) won by decision over Matthew Phillips (Wartburg) (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Kyle Cavanaugh (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Eamon Toland Matos (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Fall 3:57)

7th Place Match

  • Dakarai Clay (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by medical forfeit over Tyler Shackle (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (MFF)

Silver – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Luensman of Upper Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Tristan Massie of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  • 3rd Place – Kendall Sandifer of North Iowa Area Community College
  • 4th Place – Brandon Kidd of Rochester Community & Tech. College
  • 5th Place – Braxton Doebel of Wartburg
  • 6th Place – Connor Collins of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  • 7th Place – Diego Cruz of Luther
  • 8th Place – Vincent Vass of Cornell College

1st Place Match

  • Chase Luensman (Upper Iowa) won by major decision over Tristan Massie (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Maj 12-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Kendall Sandifer (North Iowa Area Community College) won by decision over Brandon Kidd (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Braxton Doebel (Wartburg) won by fall over Connor Collins (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Fall 2:49)

7th Place Match

  • Diego Cruz (Luther) won by decision over Vincent Vass (Cornell College) (Dec 7-1)

Silver – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Minto of North Iowa Area Community College
  • 2nd Place – Michael Smith of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 3rd Place – Ryker Kurimski of Coe
  • 4th Place – Cael Krueger of Coe
  • 5th Place – Kyler Rieck of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 6th Place – Garrett Carlson of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • 7th Place – Ben Houri of Luther
  • 8th Place – Kyle Plank of Wisconsin-La Crosse

1st Place Match

  • Christian Minto (North Iowa Area Community College) won by major decision over Michael Smith (Minnesota State Mankato) (Maj 16-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryker Kurimski (Coe) won by medical forfeit over Cael Krueger (Coe) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Kyler Rieck (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Garrett Carlson (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Fall 2:51)

7th Place Match

  • Ben Houri (Luther) won by decision over Kyle Plank (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 7-4)

Silver – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tristin Westphal of Coe
  • 2nd Place – Colter Bye of Upper Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Paul Calo of Wartburg
  • 4th Place – Kaleb O`Reilly of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • 5th Place – Bridger Kraye of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 6th Place – Ethan Indseth of Luther
  • 7th Place – Brandon Lalla of Coe
  • 8th Place – Skyler Shuman of Luther

1st Place Match

  • Tristin Westphal (Coe) won by decision over Colter Bye (Upper Iowa) (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Paul Calo (Wartburg) won by decision over Kaleb O`Reilly (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Bridger Kraye (Minnesota State Mankato) won by major decision over Ethan Indseth (Luther) (Maj 14-5)

7th Place Match

  • Brandon Lalla (Coe) won by fall over Skyler Shuman (Luther) (Fall 2:19)

Silver – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shane Liegel of Loras
  • 2nd Place – Chase Melton of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  • 3rd Place – Kalyn Jahn of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • 4th Place – Sam Melton of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  • 5th Place – Isaac Gust of Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • 6th Place – Nicolas Leo of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 7th Place – Josh Nowak of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • 8th Place – Logan Andeway of Coe

1st Place Match

  • Shane Liegel (Loras) won by major decision over Chase Melton (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Maj 13-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kalyn Jahn (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by fall over Sam Melton (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Fall 1:09)

5th Place Match

  • Isaac Gust (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by decision over Nicolas Leo (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Josh Nowak (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by decision over Logan Andeway (Coe) (Dec 9-3)

Silver – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Donovan Corn of Luther
  • 2nd Place – Richie Hammonds of Rochester Community & Tech. College
  • 3rd Place – Garet Sims of Coe
  • 4th Place – Jose Valdez of North Iowa Area Community College
  • 5th Place – Kole Kreinbring of Coe
  • 6th Place – Mershad Bashang of Wartburg
  • 7th Place – Jacob Byers of Simpson
  • 8th Place – Frank Milella of Cornell College

1st Place Match

  • Donovan Corn (Luther) won in tie breaker – 1 over Richie Hammonds (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (TB-1 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Garet Sims (Coe) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jose Valdez (North Iowa Area Community College) (SV-1 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Kole Kreinbring (Coe) won by decision over Mershad Bashang (Wartburg) (Dec 6-4)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob Byers (Simpson ) won by decision over Frank Milella (Cornell College) (Dec 4-3)

Silver – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tanner Schultz of Coe
  • 2nd Place – Eli Pannel of Wartburg
  • 3rd Place – Dakoda Powell of Loras
  • 4th Place – Colton Kinnison of Simpson
  • 5th Place – Braden Willis of Rochester Community & Tech. College
  • 6th Place – Troy Monahan of Upper Iowa
  • 7th Place – Scott Klemme of Cornell College
  • 8th Place – Brennen Davis of North Iowa Area Community College

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Schultz (Coe) won by major decision over Eli Pannel (Wartburg) (Maj 12-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Dakoda Powell (Loras) won by fall over Colton Kinnison (Simpson ) (Fall 1:25)

5th Place Match

  • Braden Willis (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by medical forfeit over Troy Monahan (Upper Iowa) (MFF)

7th Place Match

  • Scott Klemme (Cornell College) won by fall over Brennen Davis (North Iowa Area Community College) (Fall 1:38)

2 thoughts on “Luther Open Final Results – 2019

  1. Pingback: Hawkeyes-Cyclones Set for Heated Cy-Hawk Rivalry

  2. Pingback: Hawkeye Blank Chattanooga in Season Opener

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.