Grand View Open Final Results – 2019

ARCHIVED MATCHES

Fresh/Soph – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Gollhofer of Northern Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Aden Reeves of Iowa State University
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Vargas of Iowa Central
  • 4th Place – Matthew Jordan of Iowa Lakes Community College
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Taywone McNack of Cowley
  • 6th Place – Michael Spangler of Pratt

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Gollhofer (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Aden Reeves (Iowa State University) (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Vargas (Iowa Central) won by major decision over Matthew Jordan (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Maj 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • Taywone McNack (Cowley) and Michael Spangler (Pratt) (DFF)

Fresh/Soph – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mikey Mascarenas of Northeast Oklahoma
  • 2nd Place – Clayton Gilliam of Providence
  • 3rd Place – Charlie Klepps of Iowa State University
  • 4th Place – Brayden Strachan of Cowley
  • 5th Place – Tramone Jenkins of Life
  • 6th Place – Maddie Roney of Iowa Central

1st Place Match

  • Mikey Mascarenas (Northeast Oklahoma) won by decision over Clayton Gilliam (Providence) (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Charlie Klepps (Iowa State University) won by major decision over Brayden Strachan (Cowley) (Maj 14-3)

5th Place Match

  • Tramone Jenkins (Life) won by injury default over Maddie Roney (Iowa Central) (Inj. 0:00)

Consolation 1st

  • Nick Short (Graceland) won by fall over Bobby Tellez (Iowa Central) (Fall 1:02)

Fresh/Soph – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Haney of Grand View
  • 2nd Place – Quentrevion Campbell of Ellsworth Community College
  • 3rd Place – Preston Wiest of William Penn
  • 4th Place – Blake Gonzalez of Northeast Oklahoma
  • 5th Place – Robert Hall Jr. of Iowa Lakes Community College
  • 6th Place – Michael Kumlien of Northeast Oklahoma

1st Place Match

  • Blake Haney (Grand View ) won in sudden victory – 1 over Quentrevion Campbell (Ellsworth Community College) (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Preston Wiest (William Penn ) won by medical forfeit over Blake Gonzalez (Northeast Oklahoma) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Robert Hall Jr. (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by medical forfeit over Michael Kumlien (Northeast Oklahoma) (MFF)

Fresh/Soph – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Beeson of Pratt
  • 2nd Place – Kaleb Olejniczak of Northern Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Cobe Siebrecht of Iowa
  • 4th Place – Deville Dentis of Iowa Lakes Community College
  • 5th Place – Shawn Tillman of Northeast Oklahoma
  • 6th Place – Brock Parker of Loras

1st Place Match

  • Jake Beeson (Pratt) won by major decision over Kaleb Olejniczak (Northern Iowa) (Maj 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Cobe Siebrecht (Iowa) won by decision over Deville Dentis (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Shawn Tillman (Northeast Oklahoma) won by decision over Brock Parker (Loras) (Dec 5-2)

Consolation 1st

  • Chase McLaren (Grand View ) won by decision over Elijah Jacobs (Northeast Oklahoma) (Dec 5-1)

Fresh/Soph – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andrew Gamble of Iowa Central
  • 2nd Place – Scott Radke of Northeast Oklahoma
  • 3rd Place – Israel Casarez of Graceland
  • 4th Place – Josh Johnson of Providence
  • 5th Place – Jayden Terronez of Grand View
  • 6th Place – Dayton Porsch of Northern Iowa

1st Place Match

  • Andrew Gamble (Iowa Central) won by decision over Scott Radke (Northeast Oklahoma) (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Israel Casarez (Graceland) won by decision over Josh Johnson (Providence) (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Jayden Terronez (Grand View ) won by medical forfeit over Dayton Porsch (Northern Iowa) (MFF)

Consolation 1st

  • Carter Schmidt (Iowa State University) won by decision over Ben Peters (Briar Cliff) (Dec 5-3)

Fresh/Soph – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Meshai Coleman of Life
  • 2nd Place – Justin Grant of Ellsworth Community College
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Long of Iowa State University
  • 4th Place – Michael Scarponi of Doane
  • 5th Place – Mikael Failor of Ellsworth Community College
  • 6th Place – Scott Betterton of Grand View

1st Place Match

  • Meshai Coleman (Life) won by decision over Justin Grant (Ellsworth Community College) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Long (Iowa State University) won by major decision over Michael Scarponi (Doane) (Maj 9-1)

5th Place Match

  • Mikael Failor (Ellsworth Community College) won by fall over Scott Betterton (Grand View ) (Fall 0:54)

Consolation 1st

  • Nolan Saale (Northeast Oklahoma) won by decision over Adriane Kedekein (Ellsworth Community College) (Dec 7-6)

Fresh/Soph – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jayden Smith of Northeast Oklahoma
  • 2nd Place – Nolan Harsh of Iowa State University
  • 3rd Place – Stetson Clary of Missouri Valley
  • 4th Place – Austin Manley of Missouri Valley
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Mike Gibson of Life
  • 6th Place – Brandon Tessau of Iowa State University

1st Place Match

  • Jayden Smith (Northeast Oklahoma) won by fall over Nolan Harsh (Iowa State University) (Fall 3:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Stetson Clary (Missouri Valley) won by fall over Austin Manley (Missouri Valley) (Fall 1:54)

5th Place Match

  • Mike Gibson (Life) and Brandon Tessau (Iowa State University) (DFF)

Consolation 1st

  • Floyd Miller (Buena Vista) won by major decision over Misael Monarrez (Pratt) (Maj 14-1)

Fresh/Soph – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Julien Broderson of Iowa State University
  • 2nd Place – Ottis Peeler of Cowley
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Buesgens of Iowa State University
  • 4th Place – Noah Glaser of Northern Iowa
  • 5th Place – Colin Murphy of Loras
  • 6th Place – Derek Venteicher of Loras

1st Place Match

  • Julien Broderson (Iowa State University) won by fall over Ottis Peeler (Cowley) (Fall 0:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Buesgens (Iowa State University) won by fall over Noah Glaser (Northern Iowa) (Fall 2:55)

5th Place Match

  • Colin Murphy (Loras) won by medical forfeit over Derek Venteicher (Loras) (MFF)

Consolation 1st

  • Marcus McGinley (Waldorf) won by fall over Anthony Johnson (Iowa Central) (Fall 2:56)

Fresh/Soph – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Glazier of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Sean Kelly of Triton
  • 3rd Place – Bryce Westmoreland of Pratt
  • 4th Place – Matthew Landsperger of William Penn
  • 5th Place – Zachary Choate of Cowley
  • 6th Place – Damen Moyer of Briar Cliff

1st Place Match

  • Zach Glazier (Iowa) won by fall over Sean Kelly (Triton) (Fall 2:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryce Westmoreland (Pratt) won by decision over Matthew Landsperger (William Penn ) (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Zachary Choate (Cowley) won by medical forfeit over Damen Moyer (Briar Cliff) (MFF)

Consolation 1st

  • Trayvonne Jackson (Ellsworth Community College) won by decision over Colben Dodson (Northeast Oklahoma) (Dec 12-7)

Fresh/Soph – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Zalapi of Hannibal-LaGrange
  • 2nd Place – Maxwell Diaz of William Penn
  • 3rd Place – Dan Baker of Northeast Oklahoma
  • 4th Place – Seth Seago of Northeast Oklahoma
  • 5th Place – Justin Leath of Missouri Valley
  • 6th Place – Tyler Shannon of Cowley

1st Place Match

  • Blake Zalapi (Hannibal-LaGrange) won by decision over Maxwell Diaz (William Penn ) (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Dan Baker (Northeast Oklahoma) won by major decision over Seth Seago (Northeast Oklahoma) (Maj 15-4)

5th Place Match

  • Justin Leath (Missouri Valley) won in sudden victory – 2 over Tyler Shannon (Cowley) (SV-2 4-2)

Consolation 1st

  • Wyatt Turner (Briar Cliff) won by decision over Joshua Isaac (Missouri Valley) (Dec 4-2)

ARCHIVED MATCHES

Open – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eric Barnett of Wisconsin
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Biscoglia of Northern Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Corey Cabanban of Iowa State University
  • 4th Place – Justin Portillo of Grand View
  • 5th Place – Ethan Rotondo of Wisconsin
  • 6th Place – Matt Randone of Loras

1st Place Match

  • Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) won by decision over Kyle Biscoglia (Northern Iowa) (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Corey Cabanban (Iowa State University) won by fall over Justin Portillo (Grand View ) (Fall 1:35)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Rotondo (Wisconsin) won by decision over Matt Randone (Loras) (Dec 6-0)

Open – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Bennett of Northern Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Burwick of Wisconsin
  • 3rd Place – Ramazan Attasauov of Iowa State University
  • 4th Place – Dante Tacchia of Grand View
  • 5th Place – Isiah Lysius of Briar Cliff
  • 6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Boo Dryden of Unattached

1st Place Match

  • Drew Bennett (Northern Iowa) won in sudden victory – 1 over Kyle Burwick (Wisconsin) (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ramazan Attasauov (Iowa State University) won by decision over Dante Tacchia (Grand View ) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Isiah Lysius (Briar Cliff) won by forfeit over Boo Dryden (Unattached) (FF)

Open – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justin Stickley of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Kendon Lee of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Baterdene Boldmaa of Doane
  • 4th Place – Julian Hernandez of Life
  • 5th Place – Tristan Lara of Northern Iowa
  • 6th Place – Conner Dalton of Central Missouri

1st Place Match

  • Justin Stickley (Iowa) won by decision over Kendon Lee (Grand View ) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Baterdene Boldmaa (Doane) won by decision over Julian Hernandez (Life) (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Tristan Lara (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Conner Dalton (Central Missouri) (Dec 8-3)

Open – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zachary Axmear of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Shonn Roberts of Providence
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Marcelo Sierra of Life
  • 4th Place – Tyree Johnson of Life
  • 5th Place – Tanner Abbas of Grand View
  • 6th Place – Gable Fox of Northern Iowa

1st Place Match

  • Zachary Axmear (Iowa) won by decision over Shonn Roberts (Providence) (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyree Johnson (Life) and Marcelo Sierra (Life) (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • Tanner Abbas (Grand View ) won by medical forfeit over Gable Fox (Northern Iowa) (MFF)

Open – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Murray of Loras
  • 2nd Place – Drew Scharenbrock of Wisconsin
  • 3rd Place – Dalton Jensen of Grand View
  • 4th Place – Devin Bahr of Wisconsin
  • 5th Place – Casey Dobson of Providence
  • 6th Place – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer of Grand View

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Murray (Loras) won by fall over Drew Scharenbrock (Wisconsin) (Fall 5:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Dalton Jensen (Grand View ) won by medical forfeit over Devin Bahr (Wisconsin) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Casey Dobson (Providence) won by injury default over Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Grand View ) (Inj. 0:00)

Open – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Travis Willers of Loras
  • 2nd Place – Zane Mulder of Iowa State University
  • 3rd Place – Logan Schumacher of Iowa State University
  • 4th Place – Isaac Judge of Iowa State University
  • 5th Place – Giovanni Bonilla of Grand View
  • 6th Place – Jordan Komac of Providence

1st Place Match

  • Travis Willers (Loras) won by decision over Zane Mulder (Iowa State University) (Dec 9-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Schumacher (Iowa State University) won by decision over Isaac Judge (Iowa State University) (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

  • Giovanni Bonilla (Grand View ) won by medical forfeit over Jordan Komac (Providence) (MFF)

Open – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maxwell Southard of Iowa State University
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Krakow of Loras
  • 3rd Place – DeMichael Franklin of Iowa State University
  • 4th Place – Caleb Coleman of Grand View
  • 5th Place – Brian Stanford of Grand View
  • 6th Place – Ashton Eyler of Iowa Central

1st Place Match

  • Maxwell Southard (Iowa State University) won by decision over Jacob Krakow (Loras) (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • DeMichael Franklin (Iowa State University) won by medical forfeit over Caleb Coleman (Grand View ) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Brian Stanford (Grand View ) won by medical forfeit over Ashton Eyler (Iowa Central) (MFF)

Open – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kendrick Jones of Grand View
  • 2nd Place – Abe Assad of Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Parker Keckeisen of Northern Iowa
  • 4th Place – Ben Lee of Grand View
  • 5th Place – Dominique Hampton of Central Missouri
  • 6th Place – Hayden Schrull of Providence

1st Place Match

  • Kendrick Jones (Grand View ) won by decision over Abe Assad (Iowa) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Ben Lee (Grand View ) (Maj 13-3)

5th Place Match

  • Dominique Hampton (Central Missouri) won by medical forfeit over Hayden Schrull (Providence) (MFF)

Open – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Hansen of Grand View
  • 2nd Place – Tyree Sutton of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Diallo Matsimela of Life
  • 4th Place – Tyrell Gordon of Northern Iowa
  • 5th Place – John Hensley of Providence
  • 6th Place – Guy Patron Jr. of Loras

1st Place Match

  • Evan Hansen (Grand View ) won by decision over Tyree Sutton (Grand View ) (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Diallo Matsimela (Life) won by decision over Tyrell Gordon (Northern Iowa) (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • John Hensley (Providence) won by medical forfeit over Guy Patron Jr. (Loras) (MFF)

Open – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Boone McDermott of Iowa Central
  • 2nd Place – Charles Griffin of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Matt Kent of Grand View
  • 4th Place – Andrew Salemme of Wisconsin
  • 5th Place – Andre Bissainthe of Life
  • 6th Place – Wyatt Wriedt of Loras

1st Place Match

  • Boone McDermott (Iowa Central) won by decision over Charles Griffin (Grand View ) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Matt Kent (Grand View ) won by medical forfeit over Andrew Salemme (Wisconsin) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Andre Bissainthe (Life) won by decision over Wyatt Wriedt (Loras) (Dec 8-4)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.