USAW Preseason Nationals High School Boys – Final Results

01C0E91A-C4A5-4329-B9CB-3C114BF0D2B1

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathanael Jesuroga of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Zan Fugitt of Nixa Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Codie Cuerbo of Aurora High School
  • 4th Place – Alan Koehler of PINnacle
  • 5th Place – Benjamin Pope of Team Alaska
  • 6th Place – Andrew Martin of Askren Wrestling Academy
  • 7th Place – Kenneth Hendriksen of Creekview High School
  • 8th Place – Gabe Turman of Lincoln East

1st Place Match

  • Nathanael Jesuroga (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Zan Fugitt (Nixa Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Codie Cuerbo (Aurora High School) won by decision over Alan Koehler (PINnacle) (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Benjamin Pope (Team Alaska) won by decision over Andrew Martin (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-5)

7th Place Match

  • Kenneth Hendriksen (Creekview High School) won by decision over Gabe Turman (Lincoln East) (Dec 5-0)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keith Smith of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Bubba Wright of Wichita Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kobi Johnson of Bear Cave
  • 4th Place – Cael Hughes of Cowboy Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Joseph Fernau of Izzy Style Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Shane Corrigan of De Pere
  • 7th Place – Camron Phetxoumphone of Team Valley
  • 8th Place – Trebor Moreno of NXT Level Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Keith Smith (MWC Wrestling Academy) won in sudden victory – 1 over Bubba Wright (Wichita Wrestling Club) (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kobi Johnson (Bear Cave) won by decision over Cael Hughes (Cowboy Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Joseph Fernau (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by decision over Shane Corrigan (De Pere) (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match

  • Camron Phetxoumphone (Team Valley) won by decision over Trebor Moreno (NXT Level Wrestling Academy) (Dec 10-3)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brock Woodcock of Purler Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Damian Mendez of Team Kansas
  • 3rd Place – Sergio Lemley of Region Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – William Baysingar of Arlington Cardinals Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Owen Uhls of Purler Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Gable Porter of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Chris Moore of Izzy Style Wrestling
  • 8th Place – Damion Ryan of LaSalle

1st Place Match

  • Brock Woodcock (Purler Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Damian Mendez (Team Kansas) (TF 15-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Sergio Lemley (Region Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over William Baysingar (Arlington Cardinals Wrestling) (Maj 15-3)

5th Place Match

  • Owen Uhls (Purler Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Gable Porter (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:00)

7th Place Match

  • Chris Moore (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by decision over Damion Ryan (LaSalle) (Dec 5-3)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joey Cruz of Dethrone
  • 2nd Place – Gabe Whisenhunt of Mat Sense Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Nasir Bailey of Harvey Twisters
  • 4th Place – Stevie Ray Barnes of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Daschle Lamer of Mat Sense Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Jacob Myers of Mile High Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Aidan Torres of Region Wrestling Academy
  • 8th Place – Jason Shaw of King Select Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Joey Cruz (Dethrone) won by decision over Gabe Whisenhunt (Mat Sense Wrestling) (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Nasir Bailey (Harvey Twisters) won by decision over Stevie Ray Barnes (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Daschle Lamer (Mat Sense Wrestling) won by major decision over Jacob Myers (Mile High Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-2)

7th Place Match

  • Aidan Torres (Region Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Jason Shaw (King Select Wrestling) (Dec 4-0)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyler Wong of Wayzata
  • 2nd Place – Hagen Heistand of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Hayden Zinkin of Dethrone
  • 4th Place – Murphy Menke of Ponderosa High School
  • 5th Place – Isaiah Weber of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Aj Smith of PINnacle
  • 7th Place – Drake Rhodes of Team Champs
  • 8th Place – Alex Mentzer of Legends of Gold

1st Place Match

  • Kyler Wong (Wayzata) won by decision over Hagen Heistand (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Hayden Zinkin (Dethrone) won by decision over Murphy Menke (Ponderosa High School) (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Isaiah Weber (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by medical forfeit over Aj Smith (PINnacle) (MFF)

7th Place Match

  • Drake Rhodes (Team Champs) won by decision over Alex Mentzer (Legends of Gold) (Dec 6-2)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ayden Dolt of Victory wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Watson of Greenwood
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Burnett of Burnett Trained Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Reese Davis of Tiger Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Ashton Hayhurst of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Aj Dickerson of West Oak High School
  • 7th Place – Ryan Schepers of Eierman Elite Wrestling
  • 8th Place – Xerarch Tungjaroenkul of Team Kansas

1st Place Match

  • Ayden Dolt (Victory wrestling) won by decision over Hayden Watson (Greenwood) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Burnett (Burnett Trained Wrestling) won by decision over Reese Davis (Tiger Wrestling Club) (Dec 11-4)

5th Place Match

  • Ashton Hayhurst (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by fall over Aj Dickerson (West Oak High School) (Fall 0:34)

7th Place Match

  • Ryan Schepers (Eierman Elite Wrestling) won by decision over Xerarch Tungjaroenkul (Team Kansas) (Dec 4-2)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mitchell Mesenbrink of Askren Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Gonzalez of FL Jets
  • 3rd Place – Jake Niffenegger of Team Miron
  • 4th Place – Kyle Dutton of Victory wrestling
  • 5th Place – Tyler Antoniak of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Carter Martinson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 7th Place – Drake Acklin of Collinsville Cardinal Wrestlin
  • 8th Place – Jaden New of Ironclad Wrestling CLub

1st Place Match

  • Mitchell Mesenbrink (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Joseph Gonzalez (FL Jets) (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Niffenegger (Team Miron) won by fall over Kyle Dutton (Victory wrestling) (Fall 3:44)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Antoniak (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Carter Martinson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-1)

7th Place Match

  • Drake Acklin (Collinsville Cardinal Wrestlin) won in tie breaker – 1 over Jaden New (Ironclad Wrestling CLub) (TB-1 6-4)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – James Scavuzzo of Medina Highland HS
  • 2nd Place – Gunner Filipowicz of Level Up Wrestling Center
  • 3rd Place – Carson Martinson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Roberto Bautista of Tech Fall
  • 5th Place – Gabriel Bailey of Greater Heights Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Maxwell Kirby of Fairless Wrestling
  • 7th Place – Connor Padgett of Maize Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Mason Alley of 505 Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • James Scavuzzo (Medina Highland HS) won by decision over Gunner Filipowicz (Level Up Wrestling Center) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Martinson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Roberto Bautista (Tech Fall) (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Gabriel Bailey (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by decision over Maxwell Kirby (Fairless Wrestling) (Dec 6-2)

7th Place Match

  • Connor Padgett (Maize Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mason Alley (505 Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-3)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Thompson of Izzy Style Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Mario Danzi of Best Trained
  • 3rd Place – Landen Johnson of Owatonna
  • 4th Place – Robert May of Powhatan
  • 5th Place – Jude Link of House of Pain
  • 6th Place – Eli Cordy of Edmond Memorial Wrestling
  • 7th Place – Brett Smith of Wentzville Holt
  • 8th Place – Jonathan Norwood of Burnett Trained Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Thompson (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by decision over Mario Danzi (Best Trained) (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Landen Johnson (Owatonna) won by decision over Robert May (Powhatan) (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jude Link (House of Pain) won by decision over Eli Cordy (Edmond Memorial Wrestling) (Dec 6-4)

7th Place Match

  • Brett Smith (Wentzville Holt) won by decision over Jonathan Norwood (Burnett Trained Wrestling) (Dec 5-1)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – James Rowley of Mat Sense Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Sheffield of Complex Training Center
  • 3rd Place – Bradley Gillum of DeKalb WC
  • 4th Place – Noah Ewen of Perrysburg
  • 5th Place – Chance Cole of Purler Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Jokiah Sewell of NWOWC
  • 7th Place – Gage Burke of Clark/Willow Lake
  • 8th Place – Armond Jones of Atlanta Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • James Rowley (Mat Sense Wrestling) won by decision over Aaron Sheffield (Complex Training Center) (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Bradley Gillum (DeKalb WC) won by decision over Noah Ewen (Perrysburg) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Chance Cole (Purler Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Jokiah Sewell (NWOWC) (Dec 9-2)

7th Place Match

  • Gage Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) won by decision over Armond Jones (Atlanta Wrestling Academy) (Dec 2-0)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ira (Alexander) Jenkins of Simmons Academy of Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Walters of Mat Sense Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Avery Dickerson of Michigan Revolution
  • 4th Place – Cooper Wettig of Izzy Style Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Trevor Wilson of BullTrained
  • 6th Place – Soren Herzog of Colorado Raptors
  • 7th Place – Evan Danowski of Ringers Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Ronin Hammond of Perry Meridian Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Ira (Alexander) Jenkins (Simmons Academy of Wrestling) won by decision over Hayden Walters (Mat Sense Wrestling) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Avery Dickerson (Michigan Revolution) won by decision over Cooper Wettig (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Trevor Wilson (BullTrained) won by fall over Soren Herzog (Colorado Raptors) (Fall 1:28)

7th Place Match

  • Evan Danowski (Ringers Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Ronin Hammond (Perry Meridian Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-2)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Stephen Little of Union County Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Russo of Team Miron
  • 3rd Place – Chase Brock of Xtreme Training
  • 4th Place – Luke Rasmussen of Legends of Gold
  • 5th Place – Luke MacDonald of Nebraska Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Nathan Fury of Punisher Wrestling
  • 7th Place – Jordan Sommers of Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy
  • 8th Place – Dylan Carlton of Seckman Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Stephen Little (Union County Wrestling) won by fall over Dylan Russo (Team Miron) (Fall 1:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Brock (Xtreme Training) won by decision over Luke Rasmussen (Legends of Gold) (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Luke MacDonald (Nebraska Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Nathan Fury (Punisher Wrestling) (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Jordan Sommers (Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Dylan Carlton (Seckman Wrestling) (Dec 5-1)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Harley Andrews of Tuttle Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Evan Anderson of Aurora High School
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Wemstrom of Izzy Style Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Robert Plympton of Team Quest
  • 5th Place – Kale Hopke of Amery Warriors
  • 6th Place – Quran Cook of Independent
  • 7th Place – Paxton Ervin of Union County Wrestling
  • 8th Place – Bryce McKnight of Prodigy Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Harley Andrews (Tuttle Wrestling) won by fall over Evan Anderson (Aurora High School) (Fall 3:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Wemstrom (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by fall over Robert Plympton (Team Quest) (Fall 2:40)

5th Place Match

  • Kale Hopke (Amery Warriors) won by major decision over Quran Cook (Independent) (Maj 9-0)

7th Place Match

  • Paxton Ervin (Union County Wrestling) won by decision over Bryce McKnight (Prodigy Wrestling) (Dec 8-7)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keith Miley of Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Justin Matson of Central Minnesota Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Zackery Burroughs of Graham
  • 4th Place – Gunner Hoffmann of Crass trained weigh in club
  • 5th Place – Levid Rodriguez of Paintsville
  • 6th Place – Robert Beese of Amery Warriors
  • 7th Place – Dalton Hancock of South Georgia Athletic Club
  • 8th Place – Matthew Jones of Warren Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Keith Miley (Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Justin Matson (Central Minnesota Wrestling) (Maj 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Zackery Burroughs (Graham) won by decision over Gunner Hoffmann (Crass trained weigh in club) (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Levid Rodriguez (Paintsville) won by decision over Robert Beese (Amery Warriors) (Dec 4-0)

7th Place Match

  • Dalton Hancock (South Georgia Athletic Club) won by decision over Matthew Jones (Warren Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-2)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Moore of Colorado Springs
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Johnson of Franklin Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kobi Lawrence of Greater Heights Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Joel Box of Watertown Wrestling Booster Club

Round 1

  • Matthew Moore (Colorado Springs) won by fall over Joel Box (Watertown Wrestling Booster Club) (Fall 0:44)
  • Jacob Johnson (Franklin Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kobi Lawrence (Greater Heights Wrestling) (Dec 1-0)

Round 2

  • Matthew Moore (Colorado Springs) won by fall over Kobi Lawrence (Greater Heights Wrestling) (Fall 1:04)
  • Jacob Johnson (Franklin Wrestling Club) won by fall over Joel Box (Watertown Wrestling Booster Club) (Fall 1:30)

Round 3

  • Matthew Moore (Colorado Springs) won by decision over Jacob Johnson (Franklin Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-2)
  • Kobi Lawrence (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by fall over Joel Box (Watertown Wrestling Booster Club) (Fall 0:29)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon O`Brien of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Douglas Melrose of Cobra Kai
  • 3rd Place – Colton King of King Select Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Noel Rosales of Region Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Eli Lanham of Plainview
  • 6th Place – Tristan Stafford of Threestyle Wrestling
  • 7th Place – Trent Clements of Chanute Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Lucas Johnson of Askren Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Brandon O`Brien (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Douglas Melrose (Cobra Kai) (TF 17-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton King (King Select Wrestling) won by decision over Noel Rosales (Region Wrestling Academy) (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Eli Lanham (Plainview) won by medical forfeit over Tristan Stafford (Threestyle Wrestling) (MFF)

7th Place Match

  • Trent Clements (Chanute Wrestling Club) won by decision over Lucas Johnson (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Dec 8-2)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Black of SONS OF THUNDER ACADEMY
  • 2nd Place – Blake West of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Tristan Mascarenas of Cleveland High
  • 4th Place – Alec Hunter of Askren Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Brandon Anderson of Cushing Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Caleb Coyle of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 7th Place – Robert Sagaris of Aurora High School
  • 8th Place – Brendon Wiseley of Keystone Kids

1st Place Match

  • Max Black (SONS OF THUNDER ACADEMY) won by decision over Blake West (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristan Mascarenas (Cleveland High) won by decision over Alec Hunter (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Brandon Anderson (Cushing Wrestling) won by major decision over Caleb Coyle (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Maj 16-2)

7th Place Match

  • Robert Sagaris (Aurora High School) won in sudden victory – 1 over Brendon Wiseley (Keystone Kids) (SV-1 7-5)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sean Spidle of Team Donahoe
  • 2nd Place – Luke Ahrberg of Cushing Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Drew Arnold of Beatrice Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Ashton Anderson of Simmons Academy of Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Camden Maestas of Greater Heights Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Cole Smith of Betterman Elite
  • 7th Place – Brenden Salfrank of Aberdeen
  • 8th Place – Wesley Conley of Guerrilla Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Sean Spidle (Team Donahoe) won in double overtime over Luke Ahrberg (Cushing Wrestling) (2-OT 3-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Drew Arnold (Beatrice Wrestling) won by major decision over Ashton Anderson (Simmons Academy of Wrestling) (Maj 11-0)

5th Place Match

  • Camden Maestas (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by decision over Cole Smith (Betterman Elite) (Dec 4-0)

7th Place Match

  • Brenden Salfrank (Aberdeen) won by decision over Wesley Conley (Guerrilla Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-4)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Kaminski of Lockport Jr Porters
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Henningson of Warriors Warehouse
  • 3rd Place – Jager Eisch of Askren Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Cody Thompson of Bear Cave
  • 5th Place – Logan Ferrero of Purler Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Carson Taylor of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 7th Place – Jacob Adams of Threestyle Wrestling
  • 8th Place – Landen Parent of Minnesota

1st Place Match

  • Michael Kaminski (Lockport Jr Porters) won by decision over Ryan Henningson (Warriors Warehouse) (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jager Eisch (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Cody Thompson (Bear Cave) (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Ferrero (Purler Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Carson Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-2)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob Adams (Threestyle Wrestling) won by decision over Landen Parent (Minnesota) (Dec 3-2)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tagen Jamison of Texas Pride
  • 2nd Place – Julian Farber of The Storm Wrestling Center
  • 3rd Place – Noah Mis of Region Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Garrett Chrisman of Central Illinois wrestling aca
  • 5th Place – Rance Waigand of Best Trained
  • 6th Place – Daniel Valeria of All American WC
  • 7th Place – Cade Nicholas of Cowboy Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Andrew Sinkovics of Midwest Regional Training Cent

1st Place Match

  • Tagen Jamison (Texas Pride) won by decision over Julian Farber (The Storm Wrestling Center) (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Mis (Region Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Garrett Chrisman (Central Illinois wrestling aca) (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Rance Waigand (Best Trained) won by decision over Daniel Valeria (All American WC) (Dec 9-2)

7th Place Match

  • Cade Nicholas (Cowboy Wrestling Club) won by decision over Andrew Sinkovics (Midwest Regional Training Cent) (Dec 5-3)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Steidler of MatpacWrestling ND
  • 2nd Place – Jake Harrier of Izzy Style Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Randy Myers of Mile High Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Nico Bolivar of OS/WN
  • 5th Place – Cameron Johnson of Izzy Style Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Kendall Norfleet of The Chicago Team
  • 7th Place – Jake Insko of Union County Wrestling
  • 8th Place – Cayden Henschel of AWA

1st Place Match

  • Drew Steidler (MatpacWrestling ND) won by decision over Jake Harrier (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Randy Myers (Mile High Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nico Bolivar (OS/WN) (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Cameron Johnson (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by forfeit over Kendall Norfleet (The Chicago Team) (FF)

7th Place Match

  • Jake Insko (Union County Wrestling) won by decision over Cayden Henschel (AWA) (Dec 6-0)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Saito of Team Miron
  • 2nd Place – Francis Morrissey of The Storm Wrestling Center
  • 3rd Place – Alek Martin of Team Kansas
  • 4th Place – Barry Stevenson of Ano Kato FS.GR.
  • 5th Place – Cole Nelson of Ringers Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Jack Finnegan of Joliet Catholic Academy
  • 7th Place – Javen Estrada of Ano Kato FS.GR.
  • 8th Place – Trenton Wachter of Rockford

1st Place Match

  • Blake Saito (Team Miron) won by decision over Francis Morrissey (The Storm Wrestling Center) (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Alek Martin (Team Kansas) won by decision over Barry Stevenson (Ano Kato FS.GR.) (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Nelson (Ringers Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jack Finnegan (Joliet Catholic Academy) (Dec 1-0)

7th Place Match

  • Javen Estrada (Ano Kato FS.GR.) won by decision over Trenton Wachter (Rockford) (Dec 3-0)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gaven Sax of Eierman Elite Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Maxx Mayfield of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Fidel Mayora of Izzy Style Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Dean Hamiti of JCA Hilltopper
  • 5th Place – Devin Gomez of Maize Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Payne Carr of Union County Wrestling
  • 7th Place – Brice Coleman of Warren Wrestling Academy
  • 8th Place – Jajuan Anderson of Warren Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Gaven Sax (Eierman Elite Wrestling) won by decision over Maxx Mayfield (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Fidel Mayora (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by decision over Dean Hamiti (JCA Hilltopper) (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Devin Gomez (Maize Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Payne Carr (Union County Wrestling) (FF)

7th Place Match

  • Brice Coleman (Warren Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Jajuan Anderson (Warren Wrestling Academy) (Maj 9-0)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Roberts of Izzy Style Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Aidan Johnson of Team Central Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Cougar Andersen of Threestyle Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Cooper Voorhees of RCStevens
  • 5th Place – Adam Ahrendsen of IAWC
  • 6th Place – Kishawn Higgins of Katy
  • 7th Place – Tyson Resko of Mat Sense Wrestling
  • 8th Place – Kevin Reynolds of The Storm Wrestling Center

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Roberts (Izzy Style Wrestling) won in sudden victory – 1 over Aidan Johnson (Team Central Wrestling Club) (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Cougar Andersen (Threestyle Wrestling) won by decision over Cooper Voorhees (RCStevens) (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Adam Ahrendsen (IAWC) won by fall over Kishawn Higgins (Katy) (Fall 0:20)

7th Place Match

  • Tyson Resko (Mat Sense Wrestling) won by decision over Kevin Reynolds (The Storm Wrestling Center) (Dec 5-0)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – David Ferrante of Izzy Style Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Owen Bjerga of Takedown Gym
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Wenzel of Izzy Style Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Kolbe Booker of High Tech Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Gavin Osterhaus of PINnacle
  • 6th Place – Gabe Nagel of Scoring Edge Wrestling Center
  • 7th Place – Luke Shaver of Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy
  • 8th Place – Warren Hoyt of Alabama Takedown Academy

1st Place Match

  • David Ferrante (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by decision over Owen Bjerga (Takedown Gym) (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Wenzel (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by decision over Kolbe Booker (High Tech Wrestling) (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Osterhaus (PINnacle) won by decision over Gabe Nagel (Scoring Edge Wrestling Center) (Dec 7-5)

7th Place Match

  • Luke Shaver (Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Warren Hoyt (Alabama Takedown Academy) (Fall 2:54)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Damen Pape of Hastings Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Gage Hockett of Cushing Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Dopps of Goddard High School
  • 4th Place – Taylor Fleming of Owasso
  • 5th Place – Austin Cooley of Piedmont WC
  • 6th Place – Sean Concepcion of Somerset Academy High School W
  • 7th Place – Mason Ding of Texas Pride
  • 8th Place – Wylde Wilkerson of The Storm Wrestling Center

1st Place Match

  • Damen Pape (Hastings Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory – 1 over Gage Hockett (Cushing Wrestling) (SV-1 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Dopps (Goddard High School) won by decision over Taylor Fleming (Owasso) (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Cooley (Piedmont WC) won by decision over Sean Concepcion (Somerset Academy High School W) (Dec 7-2)

7th Place Match

  • Mason Ding (Texas Pride) won by decision over Wylde Wilkerson (The Storm Wrestling Center) (Dec 4-2)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rocky Elam of Elite Accelerator Program
  • 2nd Place – Isiah Pettigrew of Team Poeta
  • 3rd Place – Nick Stemmet of Izzy Style Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Taner Harvey of Moen Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Anthony Pray of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Dzhabrail Khurshidov of Blackhawk Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Zane Davis of Best Trained
  • 8th Place – Aiden Warren of Perry Meridian Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Rocky Elam (Elite Accelerator Program) won by decision over Isiah Pettigrew (Team Poeta) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Stemmet (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by major decision over Taner Harvey (Moen Wrestling Academy) (Maj 14-0)

5th Place Match

  • Anthony Pray (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Dzhabrail Khurshidov (Blackhawk Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Zane Davis (Best Trained) won by medical forfeit over Aiden Warren (Perry Meridian Wrestling Club) (MFF)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Conner Miller of Central Illinois wrestling aca
  • 2nd Place – Rylan Bonds of SPARTAN MAT CLUB
  • 3rd Place – Giovanni Jackson of Team Poeta
  • 4th Place – Jack Sindlinger of Charles City Comets
  • 5th Place – Daniel Miranda of Somerset Academy High School W
  • 6th Place – Efren Mendez of Lake County WC
  • 7th Place – Tyler Robinson of Nebraska Wrestling Academy
  • 8th Place – Nick DeMunno of St. Viator High School

1st Place Match

  • Conner Miller (Central Illinois wrestling aca) won in sudden victory – 1 over Rylan Bonds (SPARTAN MAT CLUB) (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Giovanni Jackson (Team Poeta) won by major decision over Jack Sindlinger (Charles City Comets) (Maj 9-1)

5th Place Match

  • Daniel Miranda (Somerset Academy High School W) won by fall over Efren Mendez (Lake County WC) (Fall 1:01)

7th Place Match

  • Tyler Robinson (Nebraska Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Nick DeMunno (St. Viator High School) (Fall 0:36)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Vis of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jason Guadarrama of Lake County WC
  • 3rd Place – Damari Dancy of Portage
  • 4th Place – Joseph Klutho of Team Missouri Select
  • 5th Place – Gabriel Craig of Benton Rangers
  • 6th Place – William Bennett of HammerHead Wrestling Academy
  • 7th Place – Denis Tokin of PINnacle
  • 8th Place – Robbie Parrish of Keystone Kids

1st Place Match

  • Josh Vis (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jason Guadarrama (Lake County WC) (Dec 11-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Damari Dancy (Portage) won by decision over Joseph Klutho (Team Missouri Select) (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Gabriel Craig (Benton Rangers) won by fall over William Bennett (HammerHead Wrestling Academy) (Fall 2:52)

7th Place Match

  • Denis Tokin (PINnacle) won by fall over Robbie Parrish (Keystone Kids) (Fall 2:20)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.