Iowa Finishes Second in Pool A at 16U Greco-Roman National Duals

Results for Pool A today in Spokane, Washington.

Guaranteed 2nd place

Match #1 Quarterfinal
Iowa defeated Indiana 42-30
88 – J.D. Downs (Iowa) over Toby Billerman (Indiana) Fall 2:13
94 – Garret Rinken (Iowa) over Samuel Jemerson (Indiana) TF 10-0
100 – Ryder Block (Iowa) over Evan Dickey (Indiana) TF 11-0
106 – Blake Wolf (Indiana) over Gable Porter (Iowa) TF 10-0
113 – Stevie Barnes (Iowa) over Cheaney Schoeff (Indiana) TF 12-1
120 – Kolten Crawford (Iowa) over Andrew Dietz (Indiana) TF 12-0
126 – Hayden Watson (Indiana) over kayden gryp (Iowa) Fall 1:00
132 – Robert Avila (Iowa) over Brody Baumann (Indiana) TF 10-0
138 – Nick Hamilton (Iowa) over Reakus Shelton (Indiana) TF 10-0
145 – Matthew Koontz (Indiana) over Gabe Mcgeough (Iowa) Dec 8-3
152 – Ben Kueter (Iowa) over Brady Mckivitz (Indiana) TF 17-6
160 – Adam Ahrendsen (Iowa) over Tyler Fuqua (Indiana) Dec 13-13
170 – Christian Carroll (Indiana) over Jared Voss (Iowa) TF 10-0
182 – Griffin Gammell (Iowa) over jalen Ward (Indiana) Dec 10-4
195 – Evan Bates (Indiana) over Wyatt Voelker (Iowa) TF 10-0
220 – Jacob Johnson (Indiana) over Rex Johnsen (Iowa) Dec 6-5
285 – Matthew Munoz (Indiana) over Ryley Snell (Iowa) Dec 11-6

Match #2 Semifinal
Iowa defeated Oregon Red 37-37
94 – Garret Rinken (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Camron Phetxoumphone (Iowa) over DJ Gillett (Oregon Red) Dec 12-7
106 – Kolton Malone (Oregon Red) over Gable Porter (Iowa) Dec 14-12
113 – Gabe Whisenhunt (Oregon Red) over Bailey Roybal (Iowa) Fall 1:28
120 – Nash Singleton (Oregon Red) over Kolten Crawford (Iowa) TF 10-0
126 – Riley Davis (Oregon Red) over kayden gryp (Iowa) TF 12-1
132 – Hayden Taylor (Iowa) over Hunter Eveland (Oregon Red) Dec 12-5
138 – Nick Hamilton (Iowa) over Austin Nekvapil (Oregon Red) TF 10-0
145 – Austin Dalton (Oregon Red) over Carson Martinson (Iowa) TF 10-0
152 – Cannon Potts (Oregon Red) over Ben Faber (Iowa) Fall 1:58
160 – Adam Ahrendsen (Iowa) over Asher Ruchti (Oregon Red) Dec 5-0
170 – Dahson DeJong (Iowa) over Isaac Urbina (Oregon Red) Fall 2:22
182 – Griffin Gammell (Iowa) over Nathaniel Brown (Oregon Red) Dec 6-0
195 – Wyatt Voelker (Iowa) over Cole Jackson (Oregon Red) Fall 1:49
220 – Lucas Walker (Iowa) over Jonathan Lee (Oregon Red) Dec 7-1
285 – Jacob Barnes (Oregon Red) over Ryley Snell (Iowa) Fall 0:21
88 – Carson Jackson (Oregon Red) over J.D. Downs (Iowa) TF 14-2

Match #3 1st Place Match
Minnesota Blue defeated Iowa 61-11
100 – JORE VOLK (Minnesota Blue) over Ryder Block (Iowa) TF 14-1
106 – Mason Gehloff (Minnesota Blue) over Gable Porter (Iowa) TF 14-4
113 – Brendan Howes (Minnesota Blue) over Bailey Roybal (Iowa) Fall 0:40
120 – Maxwell Petersen (Minnesota Blue) over Kolten Crawford (Iowa) TF 11-0
126 – Derrick Cardinal (Minnesota Blue) over kayden gryp (Iowa) Fall 1:20
132 – Chase DeBlaere (Minnesota Blue) over Robert Avila (Iowa) TF 10-0
138 – Cael Berg (Minnesota Blue) over Nick Hamilton (Iowa) Dec 7-5
145 – Dalan Jones (Minnesota Blue) over Gabe Mcgeough (Iowa) TF 10-0
152 – Hunter Lyden (Minnesota Blue) over Ben Kueter (Iowa) TF 11-0
160 – Tyler Raway (Minnesota Blue) over Adam Ahrendsen (Iowa) Dec 14-11
170 – Jared Voss (Iowa) over Antony Tuttle (Minnesota Blue) Dec 6-5
182 – Cayden Homme (Minnesota Blue) over Griffin Gammell (Iowa) Dec 4-1
195 – Bennett Tabor (Minnesota Blue) over Wyatt Voelker (Iowa) Dec 10-4
220 – Max Balow (Minnesota Blue) over Rex Johnsen (Iowa) Dec 14-5
285 – Gavin Layton (Minnesota Blue) over Ryley Snell (Iowa) TF 10-0
88 – Alan Koehler (Minnesota Blue) over J.D. Downs (Iowa) TF 10-0
94 – Caleb Thoennes (Minnesota Blue) over Garret Rinken (Iowa) Dec 11-10

Advertisements

One thought on “Iowa Finishes Second in Pool A at 16U Greco-Roman National Duals

  1. Pingback: Team Iowa places fourth in Greco-Roman at 16U National Duals |

Comments are closed.