Waukee Freestyle/Greco Tournament Final Results – 2019

FREESTYLE

8U Bantam – 52-52

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Hutt of Waukee Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Beau Tade of Waukee Wrestling

10U Intermediate – 61-73

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayden Hutt of Waukee Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Mandius Volentine of Powerhouse
  • 3rd Place – Mara Vanderpool of Nebraska Wrestling academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Hayden Hutt (Waukee Wrestling) over Mara Vanderpool (Nebraska Wrestling academy) Fall 2:43
  • Mandius Volentine (Powerhouse) over Mara Vanderpool (Nebraska Wrestling academy) Dec 11-17
  • Hayden Hutt (Waukee Wrestling) over Mandius Volentine (Powerhouse) Fall 3:54

12U Novice – 65-70

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Sodergren of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Benjamin Walsh of Ankeny wrestling club
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Viking Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Ethan Sodergren (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Benjamin Walsh (Ankeny wrestling club) Dec 17-15
  • Benjamin Walsh (Ankeny wrestling club) over Forfeit Forfeit (Viking Wrestling Club) FF
  • Ethan Sodergren (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Forfeit Forfeit (Viking Wrestling Club) FF

12U Novice – 79-84

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryder Swim of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Eric Garr of Urbandale J-Hawks
  • 3rd Place – Jax Jensen of WINTERSET

Round Robin Matches

  • Ryder Swim (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Jax Jensen (WINTERSET) Fall 0:52
  • Eric Garr (Urbandale J-Hawks) over Jax Jensen (WINTERSET) Fall 0:16
  • Ryder Swim (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Eric Garr (Urbandale J-Hawks) Dec 10-9

12U Novice – 103-111

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaxon Miller of RAILS WRESTLING CLUB
  • 2nd Place – Calista Rodish of Waukee Wrestling

14U Schoolboy – 78-83

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Fiser of Viking Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Dane DeVault of SWIFT
  • 3rd Place – Kasen Cochran of Viking Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Connor Fiser (Viking Wrestling Club) over Kasen Cochran (Viking Wrestling Club) TF 13-2
  • Dane DeVault (SWIFT) over Kasen Cochran (Viking Wrestling Club) Fall 3:39
  • Connor Fiser (Viking Wrestling Club) over Dane DeVault (SWIFT) TF 12-2

14U Schoolboy – 101-104

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braden Blackorby of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Zeke Hoven of WINTERSET
  • 3rd Place – Tavean Miller of Waukee Wrestling

Round Robin Matches

  • Zeke Hoven (WINTERSET) over Tavean Miller (Waukee Wrestling) Fall 3:28
  • Braden Blackorby (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Tavean Miller (Waukee Wrestling) TF 10-0
  • Braden Blackorby (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Zeke Hoven (WINTERSET) Fall 1:49

14U Schoolboy – 106-114

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Lewis of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jaxon Miller of RAILS WRESTLING CLUB
  • 3rd Place – Cole Smith of NA JORT FRECO CLUB

Round Robin Matches

  • Jaxon Miller (RAILS WRESTLING CLUB) over Cole Smith (NA JORT FRECO CLUB) Fall 0:56
  • Jack Lewis (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Cole Smith (NA JORT FRECO CLUB) TF 10-0
  • Jack Lewis (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Jaxon Miller (RAILS WRESTLING CLUB) Fall 1:19

14U Schoolboy – 131-137

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Theron Castle of Viking Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Gabriel Carver of Urbandale J-Hawks
  • 3rd Place – Trey Wells of Doomsday Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Theron Castle (Viking Wrestling Club) over Gabriel Carver (Urbandale J-Hawks) Fall 2:54
  • Theron Castle (Viking Wrestling Club) over Trey Wells (Doomsday Wrestling Club) Fall 3:50
  • Gabriel Carver (Urbandale J-Hawks) over Trey Wells (Doomsday Wrestling Club) Fall 2:41

16U USA Cadet – 102-111

Guaranteed Places

  • 3rd Place – Logan Gard of Viking Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Chase Fiser of Viking Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Carter R Davis of Ankeny wrestling club

Round Robin Matches

  • Chase Fiser (Viking Wrestling Club) over Logan Gard (Viking Wrestling Club) Dec 4-0
  • Chase Fiser (Viking Wrestling Club) over Carter R Davis (Ankeny wrestling club) TF 14-4

16U USA Cadet – 118-120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryder Downey of Indianola
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Mahoney of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Brooks Wee of Centennial HS

Round Robin Matches

  • Ryder Downey (Indianola) over Brooks Wee (Centennial HS) TF 10-0
  • Ryder Downey (Indianola) over Ethan Mahoney (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Dec 9-6
  • Ethan Mahoney (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Brooks Wee (Centennial HS) TF 10-0

16U USA Cadet – 120-123

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Nelson of Perry Jr. Jays
  • 2nd Place – Dominic Rubino of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Kaleb German of Urbandale J-Hawks

Round Robin Matches

  • Cole Nelson (Perry Jr. Jays) over Kaleb German (Urbandale J-Hawks) TF 12-2
  • Cole Nelson (Perry Jr. Jays) over Dominic Rubino (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Dec 12-11
  • Dominic Rubino (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Kaleb German (Urbandale J-Hawks) TF 11-0

16U USA Cadet – 128-132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Gilmore of Nebraska Wrestling academy
  • 2nd Place – Corbin Grace of Ottumwa
  • 3rd Place – Chris Simmons of Perry

Round Robin Matches

  • Hunter Gilmore (Nebraska Wrestling academy) over Corbin Grace (Ottumwa) TF 10-0
  • Hunter Gilmore (Nebraska Wrestling academy) over Chris Simmons (Perry) TF 0-10
  • Corbin Grace (Ottumwa) over Chris Simmons (Perry) Dec 12-6

16U USA Cadet – 133-138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andon Trout of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Kasey Ross of Urbandale J-Hawks
  • 3rd Place – Karter Gilmen of WINTERSET

Round Robin Matches

  • Andon Trout (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Kasey Ross (Urbandale J-Hawks) TF 11-0
  • Andon Trout (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Karter Gilmen (WINTERSET) FF
  • Kasey Ross (Urbandale J-Hawks) over Karter Gilmen (WINTERSET) FF

16U USA Cadet – 139-144

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drake Wendt of Johnston
  • 2nd Place – Kaden Street of Creston Freco Club
  • 3rd Place – Quinn Goodman of altoona

Round Robin Matches

  • Drake Wendt (Johnston) over Kaden Street (Creston Freco Club) Fall 0:23
  • Drake Wendt (Johnston) over Quinn Goodman (altoona) FF
  • Kaden Street (Creston Freco Club) over Quinn Goodman (altoona) Fall 1:27

16U USA Cadet – 145-147

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Daniel Magayna of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Adam Kruse of Nebraska Wrestling academy
  • 3rd Place – Turner Swick of Urbandale J-Hawks

Round Robin Matches

  • Max Daniel Magayna (IAWC) over Turner Swick (Urbandale J-Hawks) TF 10-0
  • Max Daniel Magayna (IAWC) over Adam Kruse (Nebraska Wrestling academy) Fall 3:53
  • Adam Kruse (Nebraska Wrestling academy) over Turner Swick (Urbandale J-Hawks) TF 13-3

16U USA Cadet – 155-159

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kadin Stutzman of Powerhouse
  • 2nd Place – Quentin Hill of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Connor Pertzsch of Viking Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Kadin Stutzman (Powerhouse) over Quentin Hill (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

1st Place Match

  • Connor Pertzsch (Viking Wrestling Club) over Forfeit Forfeit (Ottumwa) FF

16U USA Cadet – 168-173

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Faber of Viking Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Mickey Griffith of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Spyksma of Waukee Wrestling

Round Robin Matches

  • Ben Faber (Viking Wrestling Club) over Tanner Spyksma (Waukee Wrestling) TF 10-0
  • Ben Faber (Viking Wrestling Club) over Mickey Griffith (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 12-2
  • Mickey Griffith (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Tanner Spyksma (Waukee Wrestling) TF 12-2

16U USA Cadet – 184-185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Griffin Gammell of Waukee Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Cuinn Cullen of DALLAS CENTER GRIMES

16U USA Cadet – 196-210

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colin Kakacek of DALLAS CENTER GRIMES
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Hearne of Urbandale J-Hawks
  • 3rd Place – Samuel Matthiesen of Ottumwa

Round Robin Matches

  • Colin Kakacek (DALLAS CENTER GRIMES) over Hayden Hearne (Urbandale J-Hawks) TF 10-0
  • Hayden Hearne (Urbandale J-Hawks) over Samuel Matthiesen (Ottumwa) ID
  • Colin Kakacek (DALLAS CENTER GRIMES) over Samuel Matthiesen (Ottumwa) FF

USA Junior – 123-130

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew` Jordan of Viking Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Aybren Moore of Atlantic

USA Junior – 134-140

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Cunningham of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Austin Brenizer of Norwalk
  • 3rd Place – Easton White of Comet Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Cael Cunningham (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Easton White (Comet Wrestling Club) TF 11-0
  • Cael Cunningham (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Austin Brenizer (Norwalk) Dec 8-5
  • Austin Brenizer (Norwalk) over Easton White (Comet Wrestling Club) TF 14-4

USA Junior – 149-150

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryce Hatten of WINTERSET
  • 2nd Place – Spencer Daves of Urbandale J-Hawks

USA Junior – 157-161

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kruise Kiburz of WINTERSET
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Brown of Viking Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Jermaine Sammler of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Kruise Kiburz (WINTERSET) over Jermaine Sammler (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 12-2
  • Tyler Brown (Viking Wrestling Club) over Jermaine Sammler (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 4-16
  • Kruise Kiburz (WINTERSET) over Tyler Brown (Viking Wrestling Club) TF 16-6

USA Junior – 166-174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nicholas Bonanno of Warren County Freestyle Club
  • 2nd Place – Bruce Lukehart of Red Oak
  • 3rd Place – Cj Simmons of Iron Rams Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Bruce Lukehart (Red Oak) over Cj Simmons (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) TF 13-2
  • Nicholas Bonanno (Warren County Freestyle Club) over Cj Simmons (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Nicholas Bonanno (Warren County Freestyle Club) over Bruce Lukehart (Red Oak) Fall 1:55

USA Junior – 182-196

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taner Harvey of Rollers
  • 2nd Place – Griffin Gammell of Waukee Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Watson of Indianola

1st Place Match

  • Taner Harvey (Rollers) over Griffin Gammell (Waukee Wrestling) Dec 9-1

GRECO

8U Bantam – n/a

Guaranteed Places

  • No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

10U- 1 – 70-84

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mandius Volentine of Powerhouse
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Hutt of Waukee Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Jax Jensen of WINTERSET

Round Robin Matches

  • Mandius Volentine (Powerhouse) over Hayden Hutt (Waukee Wrestling) TF 15-2
  • Hayden Hutt (Waukee Wrestling) over Jax Jensen (WINTERSET) Fall 1:58
  • Mandius Volentine (Powerhouse) over Jax Jensen (WINTERSET) TF 14-2

12U Novice – 65-70

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Sodergren of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Benjamin Walsh of Ankeny wrestling club
  • 3rd Place – Coby Fiser of Viking Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Ethan Sodergren (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Coby Fiser (Viking Wrestling Club) Fall 0:30
  • Benjamin Walsh (Ankeny wrestling club) over Coby Fiser (Viking Wrestling Club) FF
  • Ethan Sodergren (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Benjamin Walsh (Ankeny wrestling club) Fall 1:27

12U Novice – 88-111

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaxon Miller of RAILS WRESTLING CLUB
  • 2nd Place – Calista Rodish of Waukee Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Sterling Sindelar of Powerhouse

Round Robin Matches

  • Jaxon Miller (RAILS WRESTLING CLUB) over Calista Rodish (Waukee Wrestling) TF 10-0
  • Jaxon Miller (RAILS WRESTLING CLUB) over Sterling Sindelar (Powerhouse) FF
  • Calista Rodish (Waukee Wrestling) over Sterling Sindelar (Powerhouse) FF

14U Schoolboy – 78-81

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Fiser of Viking Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Dane DeVault of SWIFT

14U Schoolboy – 101-102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tavean Miller of Waukee Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Zeke Hoven of WINTERSET

14U Schoolboy – 104-114

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braden Blackorby of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jack Lewis of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Cole Smith of NA JORT FRECO CLUB

Round Robin Matches

  • Jack Lewis (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Cole Smith (NA JORT FRECO CLUB) TF 15-2
  • Braden Blackorby (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Jack Lewis (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) TF 17-4
  • Braden Blackorby (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Cole Smith (NA JORT FRECO CLUB) TF 12-2

16U USA Cadet – 102-111

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Fiser of Viking Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Carter R Davis of Ankeny wrestling club
  • 3rd Place – Marco Alejo of Knoxville Panthers

Round Robin Matches

  • Chase Fiser (Viking Wrestling Club) over Marco Alejo (Knoxville Panthers) TF 11-0
  • Carter R Davis (Ankeny wrestling club) over Marco Alejo (Knoxville Panthers) Dec 9-6
  • Chase Fiser (Viking Wrestling Club) over Carter R Davis (Ankeny wrestling club) TF 8-0

16U USA Cadet – 118-123

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Nelson of Perry Jr. Jays
  • 2nd Place – Ryder Downey of Indianola
  • 3rd Place – Dominic Rubino of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Cole Nelson (Perry Jr. Jays) over Dominic Rubino (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0
  • Cole Nelson (Perry Jr. Jays) over Ryder Downey (Indianola) Dec 2-8
  • Ryder Downey (Indianola) over Dominic Rubino (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Fall 1:38

16U USA Cadet – 127-134

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Gilmore of Nebraska Wrestling academy
  • 2nd Place – Kasey Ross of Urbandale J-Hawks
  • 3rd Place – Karter Gilmen of WINTERSET

Round Robin Matches

  • Hunter Gilmore (Nebraska Wrestling academy) over Kasey Ross (Urbandale J-Hawks) Fall 0:35
  • Kasey Ross (Urbandale J-Hawks) over Karter Gilmen (WINTERSET) TF 15-7
  • Hunter Gilmore (Nebraska Wrestling academy) over Karter Gilmen (WINTERSET) TF 10-0

16U USA Cadet – 137-145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Kruse of Nebraska Wrestling academy
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Sodergren of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Trey Wells of Doomsday Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Adam Kruse (Nebraska Wrestling academy) over Caleb Sodergren (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) FF

1st Place Match

  • Trey Wells (Doomsday Wrestling Club) over Andon Trout (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) Dec 10-6

16U USA Cadet – 147-155

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Nichols of Johnston
  • 2nd Place – Quentin Hill of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Max Daniel Magayna of IAWC

Round Robin Matches

  • Cael Nichols (Johnston) over Quentin Hill (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) Fall 0:54
  • Cael Nichols (Johnston) over Max Daniel Magayna (IAWC) Fall 1:25
  • Quentin Hill (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Max Daniel Magayna (IAWC) Dec 8-3

16U USA Cadet – 157-159

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Faber of Viking Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Connor Pertzsch of Viking Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Summers of Ottumwa

Round Robin Matches

  • Ben Faber (Viking Wrestling Club) over Connor Pertzsch (Viking Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Connor Pertzsch (Viking Wrestling Club) over Trevor Summers (Ottumwa) Fall 0:44
  • Ben Faber (Viking Wrestling Club) over Trevor Summers (Ottumwa) TF 13-2

16U USA Cadet – 168-184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Griffin Gammell of Waukee Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Mickey Griffith of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

16U USA Cadet – 207-207

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samuel Matthiesen of Ottumwa

USA Junior – 123-130

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew` Jordan of Viking Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Aybren Moore of Atlantic

USA Junior – 134-136

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Cunningham of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Stone Sindelar of Powerhouse

USA Junior – 158-166

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bruce Lukehart of Red Oak
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Brown of Viking Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Jermaine Sammler of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Bruce Lukehart (Red Oak) over Tyler Brown (Viking Wrestling Club) Dec 24-22
  • Tyler Brown (Viking Wrestling Club) over Jermaine Sammler (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 17-7
  • Bruce Lukehart (Red Oak) over Jermaine Sammler (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Fall 1:15

USA Junior – 174-184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Griffin Gammell of Waukee Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Dannon Bitting of Viking Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Cj Simmons of Iron Rams Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Griffin Gammell (Waukee Wrestling) over Cj Simmons (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) Fall 1:59
  • Griffin Gammell (Waukee Wrestling) over Dannon Bitting (Viking Wrestling Club) Fall 0:28
  • Dannon Bitting (Viking Wrestling Club) over Cj Simmons (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) Fall 0:42

 

Advertisements