2019 Twin Rivers Girls High School Invitational – Final Results

High School – Bracket 1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hannah Micheal of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Rebecca Furguson of Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Adelaide Martinsen of Texans
  • 4th Place – Hanna Hinrichsen of Nebraska

Round 1

  • Hannah Micheal (Iowa) won in sudden victory – 1 over Rebecca Furguson (Iowa) (SV-1 8-6)
  • Adelaide Martinsen (Texans) won by fall over Hanna Hinrichsen (Nebraska) (Fall 5:09)

Round 2

  • Hannah Micheal (Iowa) won by fall over Adelaide Martinsen (Texans) (Fall 1:04)
  • Rebecca Furguson (Iowa) won by fall over Hanna Hinrichsen (Nebraska) (Fall 0:41)

Round 3

  • Hannah Micheal (Iowa) won by fall over Hanna Hinrichsen (Nebraska) (Fall 0:20)
  • Rebecca Furguson (Iowa) won by fall over Adelaide Martinsen (Texans) (Fall 0:50)

High School – Bracket 2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samantha Miller of Texans
  • 2nd Place – Shae Reisel of Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Amiya Kirn of Montana
  • 4th Place – Ichell Rivas of Nebraska

Round 1

  • Amiya Kirn (Montana) won by fall over Ichell Rivas (Nebraska) (Fall 1:46)
  • Samantha Miller (Texans) won by decision over Shae Reisel (Iowa) (Dec 9-6)

Round 2

  • Samantha Miller (Texans) won by fall over Ichell Rivas (Nebraska) (Fall 0:21)
  • Shae Reisel (Iowa) won by fall over Amiya Kirn (Montana) (Fall 1:21)

Round 3

  • Shae Reisel (Iowa) won by fall over Ichell Rivas (Nebraska) (Fall 0:30)
  • Samantha Miller (Texans) won by tech fall over Amiya Kirn (Montana) (TF 16-1)

High School – Bracket 3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samara Chavez of Texans
  • 2nd Place – Tateum Park of Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Paige Denke of Nebraska
  • 4th Place – Alyssa Poe-Hatten of Montana

Round 1

  • Samara Chavez (Texans) won by tech fall over Paige Denke (Nebraska) (TF 18-1)
  • Tateum Park (Iowa) won by fall over Alyssa Poe-Hatten (Montana) (Fall 4:28)

Round 2

  • Tateum Park (Iowa) won by major decision over Paige Denke (Nebraska) (Maj 13-0)
  • Samara Chavez (Texans) won by fall over Alyssa Poe-Hatten (Montana) (Fall 0:43)

Round 3

  • Paige Denke (Nebraska) won by fall over Alyssa Poe-Hatten (Montana) (Fall 3:59)
  • Samara Chavez (Texans) won by fall over Tateum Park (Iowa) (Fall 1:42)

High School – Bracket 4

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cera Jones of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Rylee Rodish of Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Camila Alvarez of Texans
  • 4th Place – Diana Cervantes of Nebraska

Round 1

  • Cera Jones (Iowa) won by major decision over Camila Alvarez (Texans) (Maj 9-1)
  • Rylee Rodish (Iowa) won by tech fall over Diana Cervantes (Nebraska) (TF 23-8)

Round 2

  • Rylee Rodish (Iowa) won by fall over Camila Alvarez (Texans) (Fall 5:23)
  • Cera Jones (Iowa) won by fall over Diana Cervantes (Nebraska) (Fall 1:21)

Round 3

  • Camila Alvarez (Texans) won by decision over Diana Cervantes (Nebraska) (Dec 10-7)
  • Cera Jones (Iowa) won by fall over Rylee Rodish (Iowa) (Fall 3:06)

High School – Bracket 5

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aphrodite Ayala of Texans
  • 2nd Place – Brisa Figueroa of Nebraska
  • 3rd Place – Alexis Aurand of Montana
  • 4th Place – Tiffany Tiepelman of Texans

Round 1

  • Aphrodite Ayala (Texans) won by tech fall over Alexis Aurand (Montana) (TF 16-0)
  • Brisa Figueroa (Nebraska) won by fall over Tiffany Tiepelman (Texans) (Fall 1:35)

Round 2

  • Alexis Aurand (Montana) won by fall over Tiffany Tiepelman (Texans) (Fall 3:35)
  • Aphrodite Ayala (Texans) won by fall over Brisa Figueroa (Nebraska) (Fall 3:08)

Round 3

  • Brisa Figueroa (Nebraska) won by fall over Alexis Aurand (Montana) (Fall 3:10)
  • Aphrodite Ayala (Texans) won by fall over Tiffany Tiepelman (Texans) (Fall 1:22)

High School – Bracket 6

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chloe Clemons of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Katy Figueroa of Nebraska
  • 3rd Place – Morgan Ayers of Montana
  • 4th Place – Shae Muecke of Iowa

Round 1

  • Morgan Ayers (Montana) won by fall over Shae Muecke (Iowa) (Fall 1:02)
  • Chloe Clemons (Iowa) won by fall over Katy Figueroa (Nebraska) (Fall 3:15)

Round 2

  • Katy Figueroa (Nebraska) won by fall over Shae Muecke (Iowa) (Fall 1:15)
  • Chloe Clemons (Iowa) won by major decision over Morgan Ayers (Montana) (Maj 23-11)

Round 3

  • Chloe Clemons (Iowa) won by fall over Shae Muecke (Iowa) (Fall 1:52)
  • Katy Figueroa (Nebraska) won by fall over Morgan Ayers (Montana) (Fall 2:00)

High School – Bracket 7

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reagen Gallaway of Nebraska
  • 2nd Place – Anna Sondal of Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Maria Correa of Texans
  • 4th Place – Ali Andersen of Iowa

Round 1

  • Anna Sondal (Iowa) won by fall over Ali Andersen (Iowa) (Fall 3:25)
  • Reagen Gallaway (Nebraska) won by fall over Maria Correa (Texans) (Fall 4:24)

Round 2

  • Maria Correa (Texans) won by fall over Ali Andersen (Iowa) (Fall 1:47)
  • Reagen Gallaway (Nebraska) won by fall over Anna Sondal (Iowa) (Fall 1:03)

Round 3

  • Reagen Gallaway (Nebraska) won by fall over Ali Andersen (Iowa) (Fall 0:42)
  • Anna Sondal (Iowa) won by fall over Maria Correa (Texans) (Fall 5:26)

High School – Bracket 8

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sydney Park of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Rachel Gober of Texans
  • 3rd Place – Sidney Cooke of Montana
  • 4th Place – Shalonda Baerentzen of Nebraska

Round 1

  • Rachel Gober (Texans) won by decision over Sidney Cooke (Montana) (Dec 5-1)
  • Sydney Park (Iowa) won by fall over Shalonda Baerentzen (Nebraska) (Fall 3:22)

Round 2

  • Rachel Gober (Texans) won by fall over Shalonda Baerentzen (Nebraska) (Fall 1:29)
  • Sydney Park (Iowa) won by major decision over Sidney Cooke (Montana) (Maj 11-1)

Round 3

  • Sydney Park (Iowa) won by major decision over Rachel Gober (Texans) (Maj 8-0)
  • Sidney Cooke (Montana) won by fall over Shalonda Baerentzen (Nebraska) (Fall 2:12)

High School – Bracket 9

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kya Rybachek of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Carla Chacon of Nebraska
  • 3rd Place – Mariah Webster of Iowa
  • 4th Place – Courtney Moran of Montana

Round 1

  • Carla Chacon (Nebraska) won by major decision over Mariah Webster (Iowa) (Maj 10-2)
  • Kya Rybachek (Iowa) won by fall over Courtney Moran (Montana) (Fall 1:01)

Round 2

  • Kya Rybachek (Iowa) won by fall over Carla Chacon (Nebraska) (Fall 1:51)
  • Mariah Webster (Iowa) won by decision over Courtney Moran (Montana) (Dec 9-5)

Round 3

  • Carla Chacon (Nebraska) won by fall over Courtney Moran (Montana) (Fall 0:22)
  • Kya Rybachek (Iowa) won by fall over Mariah Webster (Iowa) (Fall 1:28)

High School – Bracket 10

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gizela Kwihangana of Nebraska
  • 2nd Place – Amy Hubbell of Montana
  • 3rd Place – Josephine Wearmouth of Iowa
  • 4th Place – Kennedria Jackson of Iowa

Round 1

  • Gizela Kwihangana (Nebraska) won by fall over Kennedria Jackson (Iowa) (Fall 1:26)
  • Amy Hubbell (Montana) won by fall over Josephine Wearmouth (Iowa) (Fall 3:50)

Round 2

  • Gizela Kwihangana (Nebraska) won by fall over Josephine Wearmouth (Iowa) (Fall 4:53)
  • Amy Hubbell (Montana) won by fall over Kennedria Jackson (Iowa) (Fall 2:36)

Round 3

  • Gizela Kwihangana (Nebraska) won by fall over Amy Hubbell (Montana) (Fall 0:33)
  • Josephine Wearmouth (Iowa) won by fall over Kennedria Jackson (Iowa) (Fall 3:05)

High School – Bracket 11

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sydney Manos of Texans
  • 2nd Place – Mariah Wahl of Montana
  • 3rd Place – Brithany Cerantes of Nebraska
  • 4th Place – Mea Burkle of Iowa

Round 1

  • Brithany Cerantes (Nebraska) won by forfeit over Mea Burkle (Iowa) (FF)
  • Sydney Manos (Texans) won by fall over Mariah Wahl (Montana) (Fall 1:30)

Round 2

  • Sydney Manos (Texans) won by forfeit over Mea Burkle (Iowa) (FF)
  • Mariah Wahl (Montana) won by major decision over Brithany Cerantes (Nebraska) (Maj 16-2)

Round 3

  • Mariah Wahl (Montana) won by forfeit over Mea Burkle (Iowa) (FF)
  • Sydney Manos (Texans) won by tech fall over Brithany Cerantes (Nebraska) (TF 19-4)

High School – Bracket 12

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Layla Wood of Nebraska
  • 2nd Place – Allison Baxter of Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Taylor Havener of Iowa

Round 1

  • Layla Wood (Nebraska) won by fall over Taylor Havener (Iowa) (Fall 0:40)

Round 2

  • Allison Baxter (Iowa) won by fall over Taylor Havener (Iowa) (Fall 2:52)

Round 3

  • Layla Wood (Nebraska) won by fall over Allison Baxter (Iowa) (Fall 3:00)

High School – Bracket 13

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashley Lekas of Texans
  • 2nd Place – Kennedy Lawrence of Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Jill Caroon of Nebraska

Round 1

  • Kennedy Lawrence (Iowa) won by fall over Jill Caroon (Nebraska) (Fall 3:38)

Round 2

  • Ashley Lekas (Texans) won by fall over Jill Caroon (Nebraska) (Fall 0:54)

Round 3

  • Ashley Lekas (Texans) won by fall over Kennedy Lawrence (Iowa) (Fall 1:29)

High School – Bracket 14

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elisa Robinson of Texans
  • 2nd Place – Estefania Barragan of Nebraska
  • 3rd Place – Megan Mowry of Nebraska
  • 4th Place – Claire Ohlrichs of Iowa

Round 1

  • Estefania Barragan (Nebraska) won by fall over Megan Mowry (Nebraska) (Fall 0:46)
  • Elisa Robinson (Texans) won by fall over Claire Ohlrichs (Iowa) (Fall 1:56)

Round 2

  • Elisa Robinson (Texans) won by fall over Megan Mowry (Nebraska) (Fall 2:42)
  • Estefania Barragan (Nebraska) won by fall over Claire Ohlrichs (Iowa) (Fall 0:27)

Round 3

  • Megan Mowry (Nebraska) won by fall over Claire Ohlrichs (Iowa) (Fall 0:19)
  • Elisa Robinson (Texans) won by major decision over Estefania Barragan (Nebraska) (Maj 12-3)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.