1A – State Duals – Box Scores

Adam Allard

Quarter-finals

1. Don Bosco defeated 8. Missouri Valley 71-4

  • 126 – Michael Mcclelland (1. Don Bosco) over Cody Gilpin (8. Missouri Valley) Fall 0:37
  • 132 – Easton Larson (1. Don Bosco) over Freddy Veatch (8. Missouri Valley) Fall 2:50
  • 138 – Cael Frost (1. Don Bosco) over Quinten Vogel (8. Missouri Valley) Maj 14-4
  • 145 – Max Wettengel (1. Don Bosco) over Eric Mcinay (8. Missouri Valley) Fall 1:29
  • 152 – Cade Tenold (1. Don Bosco) over Gage Clausen (8. Missouri Valley) Fall 1:54
  • 160 – Carson Tenold (1. Don Bosco) over Jon Johnson (8. Missouri Valley) Maj 11-1
  • 170 – Cael Rahnavardi (1. Don Bosco) over Brek Boruff (8. Missouri Valley) Fall 0:50
  • 182 – Thomas Even (1. Don Bosco) over Jace Coenen (8. Missouri Valley) Fall 0:14
  • 195 – Bryce Schares (1. Don Bosco) over Ryan Meade (8. Missouri Valley) Fall 1:26
  • 220 – Alec Carpenter (1. Don Bosco) over Colby Tierney (8. Missouri Valley) Fall 2:25
  • 285 – Noah Pittman (1. Don Bosco) over Brennan Hochstein (8. Missouri Valley) Fall 0:16
  • 106 – Caleb Coffin (1. Don Bosco) over Andrew Bowman (8. Missouri Valley) Dec 11-7
  • 113 – Sam Kyle (8. Missouri Valley) over Jaiden Moore (1. Don Bosco) Maj 11-0
  • 120 – Daniel Kimball (1. Don Bosco) over Zavien Trovato (8. Missouri Valley) Fall 1:36

4. West Sioux defeated 5. Lake Mills 42-30

  • 126 – Adam Allard (4. West Sioux) over Jimmy Gallardo (5. Lake Mills) Fall 0:13
  • 132 – Kyle Beery (5. Lake Mills) over David Chavez (4. West Sioux) Fall 1:22
  • 138 – Carson Lynott (4. West Sioux) over Caiden Jones (5. Lake Mills) Fall 2:19
  • 145 – Andrew Cox (4. West Sioux) over Casey Hanson (5. Lake Mills) Dec 6-4
  • 152 – Kory Van oort (4. West Sioux) over Brett Peterson (5. Lake Mills) Fall 1:58
  • 160 – Elijah Wagner (5. Lake Mills) over Brandon Schuller (4. West Sioux) Dec 8-4
  • 170 – Neddy Montes (4. West Sioux) over Aj Carter (5. Lake Mills) Dec 10-4
  • 182 – Zack Wagner (5. Lake Mills) over Trevor Schuller (4. West Sioux) Dec 10-5
  • 195 – Logan Koedam (4. West Sioux) over Drake Harnish (5. Lake Mills) Fall 1:36
  • 220 – Max Johnson (5. Lake Mills) over Kyler Bak (4. West Sioux) Fall 1:45
  • 285 – Jose Rodriguez (4. West Sioux) over Nate Lorenson (5. Lake Mills) Fall 3:37
  • 106 – Drayven Kraft (4. West Sioux) over Hayden Brua (5. Lake Mills) Fall 1:51
  • 113 – Jack Ramaker (5. Lake Mills) over Luis Ramirez (4. West Sioux) Fall 1:37
  • 120 – Trae Butler (5. Lake Mills) over Omar Topete (4. West Sioux) Fall 2:31

3. Lisbon defeated 6. Emmetsburg 35-33

  • 126 – Robert Avila jr. (3. Lisbon) over Levi Aldous (6. Emmetsburg) Maj 12-4
  • 132 – Cael Happel (3. Lisbon) over Ethan Berven (6. Emmetsburg) TF 20-5
  • 138 – Cobe Siebrecht (3. Lisbon) over Colton Andersen (6. Emmetsburg) Fall 0:28
  • 145 – Brad Wirtz (6. Emmetsburg) over Gage Mccoy (3. Lisbon) Fall 4:20
  • 152 – Spencer Griffin (6. Emmetsburg) over Ryne Mohrfeld (3. Lisbon) Dec 9-3
  • 160 – Bret Hoyman (6. Emmetsburg) over Max Kohl (3. Lisbon) Dec 10-5
  • 170 – Mason Griffin (6. Emmetsburg) over Jamien Moore (3. Lisbon) Fall 3:51
  • 182 – Nick Schany (6. Emmetsburg) over Peyton Angelias (3. Lisbon) Fall 0:52
  • 195 – Jon Lace ii (6. Emmetsburg) over Truman Krob (3. Lisbon) Dec 7-3
  • 220 – Cole Clark (3. Lisbon) over Jordan Anderson (6. Emmetsburg) Maj 11-1
  • 285 – Brant Baltes (3. Lisbon) over Calvin Hart (6. Emmetsburg) Maj 11-2
  • 106 – Cade Siebrecht (3. Lisbon) over Nic Lowe (6. Emmetsburg) Fall 4:20
  • 113 – Quincy Happel (3. Lisbon) over Sean Brennan (6. Emmetsburg) Fall 1:19
  • 120 – Kelly Griffin (6. Emmetsburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

2. Denver defeated 7. Logan-Magnolia 56-16

  • 126 – Isaac Schimmels (2. Denver) over Bryce Maguire (7. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 0:41
  • 132 – Gabriel Lewis (2. Denver) over Gavin Maguire (7. Logan-Magnolia) Maj 9-0
  • 138 – Riley Wright (2. Denver) over Sidney Pitt (7. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 0:59
  • 145 – Logan Meyer (2. Denver) over Jordan Kerger (7. Logan-Magnolia) TF 16-0
  • 152 – Ben Foelske (2. Denver) over Bryce Hudnut (7. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 5:42
  • 160 – John Ebaugh (2. Denver) over Weston Worley (7. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 5:13
  • 170 – Cael Krueger (2. Denver) over Colben Chase (7. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 0:26
  • 182 – Trever Dorn (2. Denver) over Josh Stueve (7. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 0:38
  • 195 – Cam Krueger (2. Denver) over Beau Peschel (7. Logan-Magnolia) Dec 4-1
  • 220 – Rex Johnsen (7. Logan-Magnolia) over Brandon Maitland (2. Denver) Maj 11-2
  • 285 – Brock Farley (2. Denver) over Cole Leonard (7. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 1:33
  • 106 – Joe Ebaugh (2. Denver) over Sean Thompson (7. Logan-Magnolia) Dec 7-0
  • 113 – Kaleb King (7. Logan-Magnolia) over Rhett Bonnette (2. Denver) Fall 2:32
  • 120 – Brady Thompson (7. Logan-Magnolia) over Josh Terrill (2. Denver) Fall 3:33
  • 2. Denver’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for straps pulled down

Semi-finals

1. Don Bosco defeated 4. West Sioux 71-12

  • 132 – Easton Larson (1. Don Bosco) over Johnny Ramirez (4. West Sioux) Fall 0:50
  • 138 – Cael Frost (1. Don Bosco) over Ty Herpst (4. West Sioux) Fall 1:51
  • 145 – Max Wettengel (1. Don Bosco) over Saul Ortiz (4. West Sioux) Fall 2:47
  • 152 – Cade Tenold (1. Don Bosco) over Cole Sperle (4. West Sioux) Fall 1:13
  • 160 – Carson Tenold (1. Don Bosco) over Brandon Schuller (4. West Sioux) TF 17-2
  • 170 – Fischer Ohrt (1. Don Bosco) over Bryan Hernandez (4. West Sioux) Fall 3:15
  • 182 – Thomas Even (1. Don Bosco) over Yahir Topete (4. West Sioux) Fall 0:19
  • 195 – Bryce Schares (1. Don Bosco) over Brian Duenas (4. West Sioux) Fall 2:43
  • 220 – Alec Carpenter (1. Don Bosco) over Junior Lopez (4. West Sioux) Fall 4:43
  • 285 – Noah Pittman (1. Don Bosco) over Eddie (heriberto) Topete (4. West Sioux) Fall 4:23
  • 106 – Garrett Funk (1. Don Bosco) over Gilberto Armenta (4. West Sioux) Fall 2:55
  • 113 – Cody Brown (1. Don Bosco) over Luis Ramirez (4. West Sioux) Fall 1:12
  • 120 – Omar Topete (4. West Sioux) over Tomas Melton (1. Don Bosco) Fall 0:50
  • 126 – David Chavez (4. West Sioux) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

2. Denver defeated 3. Lisbon 39-35

  • 132 – Cael Happel (3. Lisbon) over Brody Shover (2. Denver) Fall 0:28
  • 138 – Cobe Siebrecht (3. Lisbon) over Alex Krabbenhoft (2. Denver) Fall 2:19
  • 145 – Riley Wright (2. Denver) over Gage Mccoy (3. Lisbon) Fall 1:22
  • 152 – Ryne Mohrfeld (3. Lisbon) over Ben Foelske (2. Denver) Dec 12-5
  • 160 – John Ebaugh (2. Denver) over Max Kohl (3. Lisbon) Dec 8-3
  • 170 – Cael Krueger (2. Denver) over Peyton Angelias (3. Lisbon) Fall 0:36
  • 182 – Trever Dorn (2. Denver) over Jamien Moore (3. Lisbon) Fall 3:32
  • 195 – Cam Krueger (2. Denver) over Truman Krob (3. Lisbon) Fall 0:34
  • 220 – Cole Clark (3. Lisbon) over Brandon Maitland (2. Denver) TF 15-0
  • 285 – Brock Farley (2. Denver) over Brant Baltes (3. Lisbon) Fall 5:38
  • 106 – Cade Siebrecht (3. Lisbon) over Joe Ebaugh (2. Denver) Dec 4-3
  • 113 – Quincy Happel (3. Lisbon) over Rhett Bonnette (2. Denver) Fall 0:44
  • 120 – Jacob Moore (2. Denver) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Robert Avila jr. (3. Lisbon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Consolation Semi-finals

5. Lake Mills defeated 8. Missouri Valley 47-25

  • 132 – Kyle Beery (5. Lake Mills) over Freddy Veatch (8. Missouri Valley) Fall 1:04
  • 138 – Caiden Jones (5. Lake Mills) over Quinten Vogel (8. Missouri Valley) Maj 17-8
  • 145 – Duke Kyle (8. Missouri Valley) over Brett Peterson (5. Lake Mills) Fall 0:32
  • 152 – Connor Lange (8. Missouri Valley) over Casey Hanson (5. Lake Mills) Dec 7-0
  • 160 – Elijah Wagner (5. Lake Mills) over Jon Johnson (8. Missouri Valley) Maj 11-3
  • 170 – Nick Haynes (8. Missouri Valley) over Aj Carter (5. Lake Mills) Fall 3:01
  • 182 – Zack Wagner (5. Lake Mills) over Jace Coenen (8. Missouri Valley) Fall 0:32
  • 195 – Drake Harnish (5. Lake Mills) over Colby Tierney (8. Missouri Valley) Fall 1:07
  • 220 – Max Johnson (5. Lake Mills) over Ryan Meade (8. Missouri Valley) Fall 0:34
  • 285 – Arron Olson (8. Missouri Valley) over Nate Lorenson (5. Lake Mills) Fall 0:42
  • 106 – Andrew Bowman (8. Missouri Valley) over Hayden Brua (5. Lake Mills) Maj 9-0
  • 113 – Jack Ramaker (5. Lake Mills) over Sam Kyle (8. Missouri Valley) Dec 4-0
  • 120 – Jimmy Gallardo (5. Lake Mills) over Zavien Trovato (8. Missouri Valley) Fall 4:00
  • 126 – Tyler Helgeson (5. Lake Mills) over Cody Gilpin (8. Missouri Valley) Fall 0:18

6. Emmetsburg defeated 7. Logan-Magnolia 33-32

  • 132 – Ethan Berven (6. Emmetsburg) over Sidney Pitt (7. Logan-Magnolia) TF 15-0
  • 138 – Gavin Maguire (7. Logan-Magnolia) over Colton Andersen (6. Emmetsburg) Fall 3:11
  • 145 – Brad Wirtz (6. Emmetsburg) over Jordan Kerger (7. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 0:24
  • 152 – Spencer Griffin (6. Emmetsburg) over Bryce Hudnut (7. Logan-Magnolia) Maj 15-1
  • 160 – Bret Hoyman (6. Emmetsburg) over Weston Worley (7. Logan-Magnolia) Dec 7-1
  • 170 – Mason Griffin (6. Emmetsburg) over Chase Maguire (7. Logan-Magnolia) Dec 3-1
  • 182 – Nick Schany (6. Emmetsburg) over Josh Stueve (7. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 1:40
  • 195 – Jon Lace ii (6. Emmetsburg) over Beau Peschel (7. Logan-Magnolia) Dec 5-4
  • 220 – Rex Johnsen (7. Logan-Magnolia) over Jordan Anderson (6. Emmetsburg) Fall 0:19
  • 285 – Barrett Pitt (7. Logan-Magnolia) over Calvin Hart (6. Emmetsburg) Dec 8-4
  • 106 – Sean Thompson (7. Logan-Magnolia) over Nic Lowe (6. Emmetsburg) Fall 0:27
  • 113 – Hagen Heistand (7. Logan-Magnolia) over Sean Brennan (6. Emmetsburg) TF 17-2
  • 120 – Kelly Griffin (6. Emmetsburg) over Brady Thompson (7. Logan-Magnolia) Dec 8-3
  • 126 – Briar Reisz (7. Logan-Magnolia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

1st Place Match

1. Don Bosco defeated 2. Denver 48-18

  • 138 – Riley Wright (2. Denver) over Cael Frost (1. Don Bosco) Fall 3:13
  • 145 – Max Wettengel (1. Don Bosco) over Logan Meyer (2. Denver) Dec 8-3
  • 152 – Cade Tenold (1. Don Bosco) over Ben Foelske (2. Denver) Fall 3:22
  • 160 – Carson Tenold (1. Don Bosco) over John Ebaugh (2. Denver) Maj 10-1
  • 170 – Cael Krueger (2. Denver) over Fischer Ohrt (1. Don Bosco) Fall 2:50
  • 182 – Cael Rahnavardi (1. Don Bosco) over Trever Dorn (2. Denver) Dec 14-10
  • 195 – Thomas Even (1. Don Bosco) over Brandon Maitland (2. Denver) Fall 0:18
  • 220 – Bryce Schares (1. Don Bosco) over Cam Krueger (2. Denver) Fall 3:18
  • 285 – Noah Pittman (1. Don Bosco) over Brock Farley (2. Denver) UTB 3-2
  • 106 – Garrett Funk (1. Don Bosco) over Joe Ebaugh (2. Denver) Maj 11-1
  • 113 – Brooks Meyer (2. Denver) over Cody Brown (1. Don Bosco) Fall 0:33
  • 120 – Daniel Kimball (1. Don Bosco) over Jacob Moore (2. Denver) Maj 13-3
  • 126 – Michael Mcclelland (1. Don Bosco) over Josh Terrill (2. Denver) Fall 1:24
  • 132 – Foxe Youngblut (1. Don Bosco) over Brody Shover (2. Denver) Dec 11-7

3rd Place Match

4. West Sioux defeated 3. Lisbon 33-32

  • 138 – Carson Lynott (4. West Sioux) over Cobe Siebrecht (3. Lisbon) Fall 1:24
  • 145 – Ryne Mohrfeld (3. Lisbon) over Andrew Cox (4. West Sioux) Dec 6-2
  • 152 – Gage Mccoy (3. Lisbon) over Saul Ortiz (4. West Sioux) Dec 5-0
  • 160 – Kory Van oort (4. West Sioux) over Max Kohl (3. Lisbon) Fall 1:54
  • 170 – Peyton Angelias (3. Lisbon) over Brandon Schuller (4. West Sioux) Dec 11-4
  • 182 – Neddy Montes (4. West Sioux) over Jamien Moore (3. Lisbon) Fall 1:16
  • 195 – Cole Clark (3. Lisbon) over Trevor Schuller (4. West Sioux) Maj 9-1
  • 220 – Logan Koedam (4. West Sioux) over Montana Ferguson (3. Lisbon) Fall 0:52
  • 285 – Brant Baltes (3. Lisbon) over Kyler Bak (4. West Sioux) Maj 10-0
  • 106 – Cade Siebrecht (3. Lisbon) over Drayven Kraft (4. West Sioux) Dec 8-4
  • 113 – Cullen Koedam (4. West Sioux) over Quincy Happel (3. Lisbon) Dec 6-2
  • 120 – Adam Allard (4. West Sioux) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Robert Avila jr. (3. Lisbon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 132 – Cael Happel (3. Lisbon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

5th Place Match

5. Lake Mills defeated 6. Emmetsburg 42-25

  • 138 – Caiden Jones (5. Lake Mills) over Colton Andersen (6. Emmetsburg) Fall 2:39
  • 145 – Spencer Griffin (6. Emmetsburg) over Brett Peterson (5. Lake Mills) Dec 9-2
  • 152 – Bret Hoyman (6. Emmetsburg) over Casey Hanson (5. Lake Mills) TB-1 3-2
  • 160 – Elijah Wagner (5. Lake Mills) over Mason Griffin (6. Emmetsburg) Dec 3-1
  • 170 – Zack Wagner (5. Lake Mills) over Matthew Wirtz (6. Emmetsburg) Fall 1:33
  • 182 – Nick Schany (6. Emmetsburg) over Aj Carter (5. Lake Mills) TF 19-4
  • 195 – Drake Harnish (5. Lake Mills) over Jon Lace ii (6. Emmetsburg) Fall 1:41
  • 220 – Max Johnson (5. Lake Mills) over Jordan Anderson (6. Emmetsburg) Fall 0:58
  • 285 – Evan Brennan (6. Emmetsburg) over Nate Lorenson (5. Lake Mills) Fall 1:54
  • 106 – Nic Lowe (6. Emmetsburg) over Hayden Brua (5. Lake Mills) TF 20-5
  • 113 – Jack Ramaker (5. Lake Mills) over Sean Brennan (6. Emmetsburg) Dec 2-0
  • 120 – Jimmy Gallardo (5. Lake Mills) over Kelly Griffin (6. Emmetsburg) Fall 1:09
  • 126 – Levi Aldous (6. Emmetsburg) over Isaac Bergo (5. Lake Mills) Dec 4-1
  • 132 – Kyle Beery (5. Lake Mills) over Dominik Aichholz (6. Emmetsburg) Fall 0:24

7th Place Match

7. Logan-Magnolia defeated 8. Missouri Valley 51-27

  • 138 – Quinten Vogel (8. Missouri Valley) over Sidney Pitt (7. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 4:25
  • 145 – Duke Kyle (8. Missouri Valley) over Jordan Kerger (7. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 1:06
  • 152 – Eric Mcinay (8. Missouri Valley) over Bryce Hudnut (7. Logan-Magnolia) Dec 6-0
  • 160 – Jon Johnson (8. Missouri Valley) over Weston Worley (7. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 2:59
  • 170 – Chase Maguire (7. Logan-Magnolia) over Brek Boruff (8. Missouri Valley) Fall 1:21
  • 182 – Josh Stueve (7. Logan-Magnolia) over Jace Coenen (8. Missouri Valley) Fall 1:01
  • 195 – Beau Peschel (7. Logan-Magnolia) over Colby Tierney (8. Missouri Valley) Fall 1:36
  • 220 – Rex Johnsen (7. Logan-Magnolia) over Ryan Meade (8. Missouri Valley) Fall 0:16
  • 285 – Cole Leonard (7. Logan-Magnolia) over Brennan Hochstein (8. Missouri Valley) Fall 0:52
  • 106 – Sean Thompson (7. Logan-Magnolia) over Andrew Bowman (8. Missouri Valley) Fall 1:03
  • 113 – Hagen Heistand (7. Logan-Magnolia) over Sam Kyle (8. Missouri Valley) Maj 14-5
  • 120 – Zavien Trovato (8. Missouri Valley) over Kaleb King (7. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 1:50
  • 126 – Briar Reisz (7. Logan-Magnolia) over Cody Gilpin (8. Missouri Valley) Fall 2:00
  • 132 – Gavin Maguire (7. Logan-Magnolia) over Freddy Veatch (8. Missouri Valley) TF 17-0

One thought on “1A – State Duals – Box Scores

  1. Pingback: 2019 Iowa High School State Tournament HUB |

Comments are closed.