2018 Austin Roberts Memorial Tournament – Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Butzon of Jackson County Central
  • 2nd Place – Case Cauthron of Spencer
  • 3rd Place – Blake Dirksen of LeMars
  • 4th Place – Jacob Pytleski of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 5th Place – Jacob Graham of Eagle Grove
  • 6th Place – Mario Cuadros of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 7th Place – Matt Labno of West Monona
  • 8th Place – Jose Richarz of West Lyon

1st Place Match

  • Logan Butzon (Jackson County Central) 6-2, 8th. over Case Cauthron (Spencer) 9-8, So. (MD 14-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Dirksen (LeMars) 15-6, So. over Jacob Pytleski (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 10-7, So. (Dec 11-4)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Graham (Eagle Grove) 11-6, Jr. over Mario Cuadros (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 8-9, Fr. (Fall 0:43)

7th Place Match

  • Matt Labno (West Monona) 9-6, Fr. over Jose Richarz (West Lyon) 3-6, So. (Fall 2:47)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Graff of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 2nd Place – Cody Kramer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 3rd Place – Kage Lohman of Spencer
  • 4th Place – Josh Graham of Eagle Grove
  • 5th Place – Jaxson Rozeboom of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
  • 6th Place – Daniel Hinds of LeMars
  • 7th Place – Matthew Haley of Jackson County Central
  • 8th Place – Dylan Khulman of West Monona

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 16-2, Fr. over Cody Kramer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 10-4, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kage Lohman (Spencer) 9-10, Fr. over Josh Graham (Eagle Grove) 10-9, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Jaxson Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 7-6, Fr. over Daniel Hinds (LeMars) 10-11, So. (MD 10-0)

7th Place Match

  • Matthew Haley (Jackson County Central) 5-3, 8th. over Dylan Khulman (West Monona) 10-7, Sr. (Inj. 3:28)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Payton Handevidt of Jackson County Central
  • 2nd Place – Jason Peta of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 3rd Place – Nate Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 4th Place – Gabe Rolon of Eagle Grove
  • 5th Place – Matt Peters of Lawton-Bronson
  • 6th Place – Jaren Pierce of Sioux Center
  • 7th Place – Dakota Amendt of Spencer
  • 8th Place – Donovan Morales of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock

1st Place Match

  • Payton Handevidt (Jackson County Central) 8-0, Fr. over Jason Peta (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 8-3, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 13-4, Jr. over Gabe Rolon (Eagle Grove) 11-7, So. (MD 12-2)

5th Place Match

  • Matt Peters (Lawton-Bronson) 8-4, Fr. over Jaren Pierce (Sioux Center) 7-9, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • Dakota Amendt (Spencer) 13-7, Sr. over Donovan Morales (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 7-11, So. (Dec 7-0)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trey Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 2nd Place – TJ Arnold of Spencer
  • 3rd Place – Mathew Mohning of Jackson County Central
  • 4th Place – Dominique Hollowell of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 5th Place – Brock Mitchell of Lawton-Bronson
  • 6th Place – Quin Horstman of West Lyon
  • 7th Place – Jackson Sudtelgte of LeMars
  • 8th Place – Dax De Groot of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock

1st Place Match

  • Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 15-0, Jr. over TJ Arnold (Spencer) 13-5, Jr. (MD 12-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Mathew Mohning (Jackson County Central) 8-2, Sr. over Dominique Hollowell (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 11-7, Sr. (Dec 10-7)

5th Place Match

  • Brock Mitchell (Lawton-Bronson) 10-7, Fr. over Quin Horstman (West Lyon) 11-8, Jr. (Fall 2:49)

7th Place Match

  • Jackson Sudtelgte (LeMars) 10-10, So. over Dax De Groot (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 4-7, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Gaukel of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 2nd Place – Dao Keokhamthong of Sioux Center
  • 3rd Place – E.J. Hildreth of West Monona
  • 4th Place – Isaac Bruggeman of West Lyon
  • 5th Place – Caleb Vancura of Jackson County Central
  • 6th Place – Brock Ackerman of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 7th Place – Jason Sudtelgte of LeMars
  • 8th Place – Bryson Blair of Spencer

1st Place Match

  • Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 16-1, So. over Dao Keokhamthong (Sioux Center) 10-1, Fr. (Fall 2:26)

3rd Place Match

  • E.J. Hildreth (West Monona) 9-3, Jr. over Isaac Bruggeman (West Lyon) 15-5, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Vancura (Jackson County Central) 5-4, 8th. over Brock Ackerman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 6-3, So. (TF-1.5 5:57 (20-3))

7th Place Match

  • Jason Sudtelgte (LeMars) 6-17, So. over Bryson Blair (Spencer) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 3:57)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Issac Bryan of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 2nd Place – Avery Sandbulte of Sioux Center
  • 3rd Place – Johnny Perez of West Lyon
  • 4th Place – Cole Rutter of Spencer
  • 5th Place – Jalen Tripp of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 6th Place – Ryan Beaver of Jackson County Central
  • 7th Place – Drayden De Boer of LeMars
  • 8th Place – Isaac Moendorp of Sibley-Ocheyedan

1st Place Match

  • Issac Bryan (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 10-4, So. over Avery Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 8-4, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:46 (16-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Johnny Perez (West Lyon) 18-3, Jr. over Cole Rutter (Spencer) 7-11, Fr. (MD 13-4)

5th Place Match

  • Jalen Tripp (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 10-3, Sr. over Ryan Beaver (Jackson County Central) 2-6, So. (Fall 2:27)

7th Place Match

  • Drayden De Boer (LeMars) 9-7, Fr. over Isaac Moendorp (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 2-12, So. (Fall 3:56)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Hendrickson of Jackson County Central
  • 2nd Place – William Kooi of West Lyon
  • 3rd Place – Mark Dawson of Eagle Grove
  • 4th Place – Corey Bates of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 5th Place – Seth Watson of West Monona
  • 6th Place – Nick Leonard of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 7th Place – Tyler VanDenOever of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 8th Place – Keyshawn Carey of Sibley-Ocheyedan

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Hendrickson (Jackson County Central) 3-0, Jr. over William Kooi (West Lyon) 17-3, Sr. (Fall 2:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Mark Dawson (Eagle Grove) 16-2, Jr. over Corey Bates (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 13-5, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Seth Watson (West Monona) 14-3, Sr. over Nick Leonard (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 4-7, So. (Fall 1:50)

7th Place Match

  • Tyler VanDenOever (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 2-9, Sr. over Keyshawn Carey (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 0-5, Jr. (Dec 14-10)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Easton Graff of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Spencer of Spencer
  • 3rd Place – Jake Francksen-Small of LeMars
  • 4th Place – Gage Erikson of West Lyon
  • 5th Place – Chase Budach of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 6th Place – Damean Kelderman of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 7th Place – Nathan Carrigan of West Monona
  • 8th Place – Angel Macedo of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

1st Place Match

  • Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 14-1, Sr. over Isaiah Spencer (Spencer) 13-5, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Francksen-Small (LeMars) 15-5, Jr. over Gage Erikson (West Lyon) 11-6, Jr. (Fall 0:57)

5th Place Match

  • Chase Budach (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 4-4, Sr. over Damean Kelderman (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 9-11, So. (Fall 5:38)

7th Place Match

  • Nathan Carrigan (West Monona) 7-8, Jr. over Angel Macedo (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 0-3, So. (SV-1 4-2)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kalen Meyer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Carlson of LeMars
  • 3rd Place – Blake Liebe of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 4th Place – Dahson DeJong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 5th Place – Zachary Hamann of West Lyon
  • 6th Place – Ty Hulshof of Sioux Center
  • 7th Place – Blaine Van Voorst of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
  • 8th Place – Devin Monahan of West Monona

1st Place Match

  • Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 12-1, So. over Dylan Carlson (LeMars) 11-5, Jr. (Fall 4:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Liebe (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 5-3, So. over Dahson DeJong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 12-7, So. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Zachary Hamann (West Lyon) 9-6, Sr. over Ty Hulshof (Sioux Center) 7-6, Fr. (Fall 5:01)

7th Place Match

  • Blaine Van Voorst (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 4-8, Fr. over Devin Monahan (West Monona) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 3:52)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryce Vande Weerd of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 2nd Place – Zachary Rozeboom of Sioux Center
  • 3rd Place – Colton Hoag of LeMars
  • 4th Place – Bradyn Barclay of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 5th Place – Garrett Paulson of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 6th Place – Cole Kapplinger of Jackson County Central
  • 7th Place – Victor Frias of Eagle Grove
  • 8th Place – Gabe Ter Wee of West Lyon

1st Place Match

  • Bryce Vande Weerd (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 11-0, Jr. over Zachary Rozeboom (Sioux Center) 10-3, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Hoag (LeMars) 15-5, So. over Bradyn Barclay (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 11-6, Jr. (Fall 2:54)

5th Place Match

  • Garrett Paulson (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 8-4, So. over Cole Kapplinger (Jackson County Central) 4-5, Jr. (Fall 1:55)

7th Place Match

  • Victor Frias (Eagle Grove) 8-7, Sr. over Gabe Ter Wee (West Lyon) 10-8, Fr. (Fall 0:45)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Domonick Roskam of Sioux Center
  • 2nd Place – Cody Feddersen of Lawton-Bronson
  • 3rd Place – Robert Sadoski JR of LeMars
  • 4th Place – Caleb DeKam of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 5th Place – Liam McCreery of Spencer
  • 6th Place – Reco Jolly of Eagle Grove
  • 7th Place – Trace Michelson of Jackson County Central
  • 8th Place – Logan Lower of Sergeant Bluff-Luton

1st Place Match

  • Domonick Roskam (Sioux Center) 12-2, Jr. over Cody Feddersen (Lawton-Bronson) 10-5, Sr. (Fall 0:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Robert Sadoski JR (LeMars) 13-9, Sr. over Caleb DeKam (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 9-6, Sr. (Fall 3:49)

5th Place Match

  • Liam McCreery (Spencer) 6-14, Sr. over Reco Jolly (Eagle Grove) 9-9, Jr. (DQ)

7th Place Match

  • Trace Michelson (Jackson County Central) 4-3, Fr. over Logan Lower (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 2-3, . (Fall 1:36)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kolton Bus of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 2nd Place – Chayce Hooyer of Sioux Center
  • 3rd Place – Darius Gashe of West Monona
  • 4th Place – Zach OClair of Spencer
  • 5th Place – Gabe Warren of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 6th Place – Austin Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 7th Place – Sam Dunker of Jackson County Central
  • 8th Place – Brennick Hoppe of LeMars

1st Place Match

  • Kolton Bus (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 12-0, Sr. over Chayce Hooyer (Sioux Center) 10-2, Jr. (Fall 1:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Darius Gashe (West Monona) 14-1, Jr. over Zach OClair (Spencer) 8-9, So. (Fall 1:38)

5th Place Match

  • Gabe Warren (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 12-5, Sr. over Austin Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 11-7, So. (Fall 2:18)

7th Place Match

  • Sam Dunker (Jackson County Central) 4-3, Jr. over Brennick Hoppe (LeMars) 10-10, Jr. (Fall 1:01)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Travis Theisen of LeMars
  • 2nd Place – Jarrett Meyer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 3rd Place – Joel Mendoza of Eagle Grove
  • 4th Place – Easton Fleshman of West Lyon
  • 5th Place – Ethan Hooyer of Sioux Center
  • 6th Place – Eli Edlin of Jackson County Central
  • 7th Place – Kylan Fitzgerald of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 8th Place – Dustin Stowe of Sergeant Bluff-Luton

1st Place Match

  • Travis Theisen (LeMars) 15-4, Sr. over Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 8-3, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove) 16-1, Jr. over Easton Fleshman (West Lyon) 7-3, Fr. (Dec 9-3)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Hooyer (Sioux Center) 8-3, Fr. over Eli Edlin (Jackson County Central) 7-4, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • Kylan Fitzgerald (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 6-5, Sr. over Dustin Stowe (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 9-9, Sr. (Fall 4:20)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chris Van Der Brink of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
  • 2nd Place – Jarrett Fastert of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 3rd Place – AJ Ellington of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 4th Place – Jordan Ver Meer of West Lyon
  • 5th Place – Isaac Hanson of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 6th Place – Xander Cheevers of Spencer
  • 7th Place – Isaac Hooyer of Sioux Center
  • 8th Place – Matt Sauer of LeMars

1st Place Match

  • Chris Van Der Brink (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 13-0, Jr. over Jarrett Fastert (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 10-2, Sr. (Fall 3:44)

3rd Place Match

  • AJ Ellington (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 6-4, Sr. over Jordan Ver Meer (West Lyon) 14-6, So. (Fall 3:46)

5th Place Match

  • Isaac Hanson (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 6-7, Jr. over Xander Cheevers (Spencer) 8-12, So. (Fall 0:28)

7th Place Match

  • Isaac Hooyer (Sioux Center) 4-3, Jr. over Matt Sauer (LeMars) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 0:49)
Advertisements