Red Owens Holiday Classic – 2018 Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dustin Bohren of Bettendorf
  • 2nd Place – Kale Anderson of Southeast Polk
  • 3rd Place – Grant O`Dell of Iowa City, West
  • 4th Place – Austin Clifton of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 5th Place – Garrett McLaren of Atlantic-CAM
  • 6th Place – Carter Anderson of Albia
  • 7th Place – Cooper Hanson of Southeast Polk Black
  • 8th Place – Dalton Bell of Glenwood
  • 9th Place – Beau Nieman of OA-BCIG

1st Place Match

  • Dustin Bohren (Bettendorf) 13-3, Fr. over Kale Anderson (Southeast Polk) 12-5, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Grant O`Dell (Iowa City, West) 17-4, Fr. over Austin Clifton (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 3-3, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Garrett McLaren (Atlantic-CAM) 13-7, Fr. over Carter Anderson (Albia) 11-3, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

7th Place Match

  • Cooper Hanson (Southeast Polk Black) 7-5, Fr. over Dalton Bell (Glenwood) 13-11, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

9th Place Match

  • Beau Nieman (OA-BCIG) 5-6, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Devin Harmison of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Parker McBride of Iowa City, West
  • 3rd Place – Aybren Moore of Atlantic-CAM
  • 4th Place – Logan Carter of Albia
  • 5th Place – Jacob Faber of Bettendorf
  • 6th Place – Dakota Tatro of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 7th Place – Dawson Bonnett of Albia

1st Place Match

  • Devin Harmison (Southeast Polk) 13-3, Sr. over Parker McBride (Iowa City, West) 11-8, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Aybren Moore (Atlantic-CAM) 10-3, Jr. over Logan Carter (Albia) 6-9, Fr. (Fall 1:48)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Faber (Bettendorf) 6-7, Jr. over Dakota Tatro (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 1-4, So. (Fall 1:11)

7th Place Match

  • Dawson Bonnett (Albia) 6-9, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

9th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Evans of Bettendorf
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Garvin of Iowa City, West
  • 3rd Place – Ayden Kingery of Southeast Polk Black
  • 4th Place – Cael Cunningham of Southeast Polk
  • 5th Place – Joe Weaver of Atlantic-CAM
  • 6th Place – Cael Jones of Southeast Polk Black

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Evans (Bettendorf) 14-1, Jr. over Hunter Garvin (Iowa City, West) 15-2, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ayden Kingery (Southeast Polk Black) 7-3, So. over Cael Cunningham (Southeast Polk) 5-7, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Joe Weaver (Atlantic-CAM) 15-6, So. over Cael Jones (Southeast Polk Black) 3-6, So. (Fall 4:16)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

9th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aden Reeves of Albia
  • 2nd Place – Carter Martinson of Southeast Polk
  • 3rd Place – Keaton Speicher of Iowa City, West
  • 4th Place – Nathan Lauterwasser of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 5th Place – Steele McLaren of Atlantic-CAM
  • 6th Place – Hunter Norris of Des Moines Roosevelt
  • 7th Place – Tyler Herselius of Des Moines Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • Aden Reeves (Albia) 15-0, Sr. over Carter Martinson (Southeast Polk) 13-4, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:10 (23-8))

3rd Place Match

  • Keaton Speicher (Iowa City, West) 10-9, Sr. over Nathan Lauterwasser (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 3-4, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Steele McLaren (Atlantic-CAM) 15-6, So. over Hunter Norris (Des Moines Roosevelt) 3-9, Fr. (Fall 3:34)

7th Place Match

  • Tyler Herselius (Des Moines Roosevelt) 0-3, So. over () , . (Bye)

9th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Camden Baarda of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Carson Martinson of Southeast Polk Black
  • 3rd Place – Payton Drake of PCM
  • 4th Place – Ryker Case of Glenwood
  • 5th Place – Kohler Ruggles of Bettendorf
  • 6th Place – Eli Zanoni of Albia
  • 7th Place – Enyeto Ahedo-Jiroutek of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 8th Place – Gary Clark of Des Moines Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • Camden Baarda (Southeast Polk) 13-1, Jr. over Carson Martinson (Southeast Polk Black) 8-2, Fr. (Fall 5:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Payton Drake (PCM) 16-3, Jr. over Ryker Case (Glenwood) 13-12, So. (MD 11-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kohler Ruggles (Bettendorf) 3-4, So. over Eli Zanoni (Albia) 8-10, Fr. (MD 14-0)

7th Place Match

  • Enyeto Ahedo-Jiroutek (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 6-8, Sr. over Gary Clark (Des Moines Roosevelt) 2-11, Jr. (Fall 3:25)

9th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Marchand of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Chase McLaren of Atlantic-CAM
  • 3rd Place – Graham Gambrall of Iowa City, West
  • 4th Place – Jake Nieman of OA-BCIG
  • 5th Place – Rylan Hughbanks of Bettendorf
  • 6th Place – Jared Chadwick of Southeast Polk Black
  • 7th Place – Cameron Burnell of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 8th Place – Michael Thomas of Albia
  • 9th Place – cole Norris of Des Moines Roosevelt
  • 10th Place – Caleb Ives of PCM

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Marchand (Southeast Polk) 15-2, Sr. over Chase McLaren (Atlantic-CAM) 19-2, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Graham Gambrall (Iowa City, West) 16-5, So. over Jake Nieman (OA-BCIG) 11-5, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

5th Place Match

  • Rylan Hughbanks (Bettendorf) 7-7, Sr. over Jared Chadwick (Southeast Polk Black) 5-6, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

7th Place Match

  • Cameron Burnell (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 7-6, Jr. over Michael Thomas (Albia) 10-8, Jr. (Fall 4:18)

9th Place Match

  • cole Norris (Des Moines Roosevelt) 4-11, Fr. over Caleb Ives (PCM) 6-12, Fr. (MD 10-2)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colby Tool of PCM
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Strickland of Southeast Polk
  • 3rd Place – Logan Adamson of Bettendorf
  • 4th Place – Kadin Stutzman of Atlantic-CAM
  • 5th Place – Eli Reed of Southeast Polk Black
  • 6th Place – Antonio Pagel of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 7th Place – Colby Batterson of Southeast Polk Black
  • 8th Place – Stephen Conley of Albia
  • 9th Place – Ethan Mortensen of OA-BCIG
  • 10th Place – Zander Hayes of Glenwood

1st Place Match

  • Colby Tool (PCM) 21-1, So. over Ryan Strickland (Southeast Polk) 15-3, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Adamson (Bettendorf) 11-4, So. over Kadin Stutzman (Atlantic-CAM) 14-8, Fr. (Dec 10-8)

5th Place Match

  • Eli Reed (Southeast Polk Black) 8-5, Sr. over Antonio Pagel (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 6-5, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match

  • Colby Batterson (Southeast Polk Black) 8-3, Sr. over Stephen Conley (Albia) 4-6, So. (MD 10-2)

9th Place Match

  • Ethan Mortensen (OA-BCIG) 7-7, Sr. over Zander Hayes (Glenwood) 3-9, So. (MD 14-3)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lance Runyon of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Connor Pellett of Atlantic-CAM
  • 3rd Place – Barrett Bonnett of Albia
  • 4th Place – Cody Wallace of PCM
  • 5th Place – Damian Petersen of Bettendorf
  • 6th Place – Shawn Wilkerson of OA-BCIG
  • 7th Place – Juan Sherry of Glenwood
  • 8th Place – Logan Bain of Southeast Polk Black
  • 9th Place – Mason Applegate of Iowa City, West
  • 10th Place – Zach Senna of Des Moines Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • Lance Runyon (Southeast Polk) 18-0, Sr. over Connor Pellett (Atlantic-CAM) 18-4, Sr. (Fall 0:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Barrett Bonnett (Albia) 12-6, Jr. over Cody Wallace (PCM) 18-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Damian Petersen (Bettendorf) 6-4, So. over Shawn Wilkerson (OA-BCIG) 9-5, . (Dec 5-0)

7th Place Match

  • Juan Sherry (Glenwood) 10-10, So. over Logan Bain (Southeast Polk Black) 9-5, Jr. (MD 11-3)

9th Place Match

  • Mason Applegate (Iowa City, West) 1-4, Fr. over Zach Senna (Des Moines Roosevelt) 6-13, Sr. (Fall 0:50)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade DeVos of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Wes Cummings of PCM
  • 3rd Place – Voyen Adamson of Bettendorf
  • 4th Place – Tate Padilla of Albia
  • 5th Place – Trent Nelson of Southeast Polk Black
  • 6th Place – Payton Fewson of Atlantic-CAM
  • 7th Place – Zach Hemer of OA-BCIG
  • 8th Place – Prince Nygen of Des Moines Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • Cade DeVos (Southeast Polk) 16-0, Sr. over Wes Cummings (PCM) 18-2, Sr. (MD 22-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Voyen Adamson (Bettendorf) 13-3, Sr. over Tate Padilla (Albia) 11-5, Sr. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • Trent Nelson (Southeast Polk Black) 5-4, Sr. over Payton Fewson (Atlantic-CAM) 4-10, So. (Fall 0:59)

7th Place Match

  • Zach Hemer (OA-BCIG) 8-6, Fr. over Prince Nygen (Des Moines Roosevelt) 6-12, Sr. (MD 13-2)

9th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Will Jefferson of Bettendorf
  • 2nd Place – Jarron Trausch of PCM
  • 3rd Place – Deveyon Montgomery of Southeast Polk
  • 4th Place – Nick Gill of Glenwood
  • 5th Place – Joe Dixon of Iowa City, West
  • 6th Place – Aiden Grimes of Southeast Polk Black
  • 7th Place – Mason Sorge of Iowa City, West
  • 8th Place – Sam Gumm of Des Moines Roosevelt
  • 9th Place – Kenny Jimerson of Atlantic-CAM

1st Place Match

  • Will Jefferson (Bettendorf) 9-1, Sr. over Jarron Trausch (PCM) 20-3, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Deveyon Montgomery (Southeast Polk) 12-5, Jr. over Nick Gill (Glenwood) 15-9, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Joe Dixon (Iowa City, West) 9-5, Sr. over Aiden Grimes (Southeast Polk Black) 8-5, So. (MD 19-7)

7th Place Match

  • Mason Sorge (Iowa City, West) 10-12, Sr. over Sam Gumm (Des Moines Roosevelt) 5-12, Jr. (MD 17-7)

9th Place Match

  • Kenny Jimerson (Atlantic-CAM) 10-11, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brett Mower of Glenwood
  • 2nd Place – Will Hoeft of Iowa City, West
  • 3rd Place – Alex Blizzard of Bettendorf
  • 4th Place – Justin Brindley of Southeast Polk
  • 5th Place – Mitchell Williamson of Atlantic-CAM
  • 6th Place – Jake Silbaugh of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 7th Place – Osea Tobongye of Southeast Polk Black
  • 8th Place – Gavin Parks of OA-BCIG
  • 9th Place – Gavin Shaw of Albia

1st Place Match

  • Brett Mower (Glenwood) 22-1, Sr. over Will Hoeft (Iowa City, West) 16-3, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Blizzard (Bettendorf) 12-3, Sr. over Justin Brindley (Southeast Polk) 14-3, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Mitchell Williamson (Atlantic-CAM) 8-7, Sr. over Jake Silbaugh (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 2-4, Sr. (Fall 0:56)

7th Place Match

  • Osea Tobongye (Southeast Polk Black) 7-3, Jr. over Gavin Parks (OA-BCIG) 6-11, Jr. (Fall 1:18)

9th Place Match

  • Gavin Shaw (Albia) 3-8, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabe Christenson of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Landon Green of Iowa City, West
  • 3rd Place – Kane Schmidt of Bettendorf
  • 4th Place – Jer McAninch of Albia
  • 5th Place – Cole Mayberry of Glenwood
  • 6th Place – Dawson Ross of Southeast Polk Black
  • 7th Place – Devin Behrendsen of OA-BCIG

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) 14-0, Jr. over Landon Green (Iowa City, West) 16-3, Sr. (MD 17-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Kane Schmidt (Bettendorf) 10-4, So. over Jer McAninch (Albia) 12-4, Sr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Mayberry (Glenwood) 13-8, Jr. over Dawson Ross (Southeast Polk Black) 1-3, So. (Fall 0:19)

7th Place Match

  • Devin Behrendsen (OA-BCIG) 9-7, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

9th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kalob Runyon of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Cale Roller of Atlantic-CAM
  • 3rd Place – Justus Marnin of Southeast Polk Black
  • 4th Place – Montez Ellis of Albia
  • 5th Place – Logan Fornoff of Glenwood
  • 6th Place – Keegan Davis of Des Moines Roosevelt
  • 7th Place – Brett Pelfrey of Iowa City, West
  • 8th Place – Luke Jefferson of Bettendorf
  • 9th Place – Seth Greiner of PCM

1st Place Match

  • Kalob Runyon (Southeast Polk) 13-4, So. over Cale Roller (Atlantic-CAM) 14-6, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Justus Marnin (Southeast Polk Black) 7-2, Sr. over Montez Ellis (Albia) 3-5, So. (Fall 1:47)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Fornoff (Glenwood) 14-10, Sr. over Keegan Davis (Des Moines Roosevelt) 4-8, Fr. (Fall 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • Brett Pelfrey (Iowa City, West) 10-10, Fr. over Luke Jefferson (Bettendorf) 3-10, So. (Fall 0:58)

9th Place Match

  • Seth Greiner (PCM) 9-9, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Griffin Liddle of Bettendorf
  • 2nd Place – Dawson Sweet of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 3rd Place – Connor Brown of Southeast Polk
  • 4th Place – Aaron Martinez of Southeast Polk Black
  • 5th Place – Hunter Haggstrom of Glenwood
  • 6th Place – jace Smith of PCM
  • 7th Place – Brock Pelfrey of Iowa City, West
  • 8th Place – Jaquan Stallworth of Albia
  • 9th Place – Braeden Hartwig of Des Moines Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf) 13-3, So. over Dawson Sweet (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 7-3, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Brown (Southeast Polk) 10-6, Jr. over Aaron Martinez (Southeast Polk Black) 7-2, Sr. (TB-1 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Haggstrom (Glenwood) 3-2, Sr. over jace Smith (PCM) 13-9, . (Fall 1:01)

7th Place Match

  • Brock Pelfrey (Iowa City, West) 2-10, Jr. over Jaquan Stallworth (Albia) 10-8, Sr. (Fall 1:00)

9th Place Match

  • Braeden Hartwig (Des Moines Roosevelt) 0-6, So. over () , . (Bye)
Advertisements