2018 Don Miller Invitational – Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lane Cowell of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Jonathan Burnette of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place – Cole Nelson of Humboldt
  • 4th Place – Camron Phetxoumphone of Webster City
  • 5th Place – Tanner Wink of Lewis Central Council Bluffs
  • 6th Place – Christiaan Krueger of Woodbury Central
  • 7th Place – Jackson Helmkamp of Ankeny Centennial
  • 8th Place – Luke Carter of Unattached 1

1st Place Match

  • Lane Cowell (Fort Dodge) 14-6, So. over Jonathan Burnette (Spirit Lake Park) 11-4, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Nelson (Humboldt) 19-4, Jr. over Camron Phetxoumphone (Webster City) 13-4, Fr. (Dec 13-8)

5th Place Match

  • Tanner Wink (Lewis Central Council Bluffs) 12-8, So. over Christiaan Krueger (Woodbury Central ) 14-8, Fr. (Fall 0:34)

7th Place Match

  • Jackson Helmkamp (Ankeny Centennial) 12-5, Fr. over Luke Carter (Unattached 1 ) 9-7, . (Fall 3:03)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drake Ayala of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Beau Klingensmith of Woodbury Central
  • 3rd Place – Sean Brennan of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place – Jackson Bresson of Ankeny Centennial
  • 5th Place – Kieran Shawhan of Dallas Center Grimes
  • 6th Place – Reece Sadler of Webster City
  • 7th Place – Gage Prenger of Humboldt
  • 8th Place – Chase Olson of Sioux City East

1st Place Match

  • Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge) 20-0, So. over Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central ) 17-2, So. (Fall 2:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Sean Brennan (Emmetsburg) 17-2, So. over Jackson Bresson (Ankeny Centennial) 10-6, Jr. (MD 15-3)

5th Place Match

  • Kieran Shawhan (Dallas Center Grimes ) 11-7, Fr. over Reece Sadler (Webster City) 4-13, So. (Fall 3:06)

7th Place Match

  • Gage Prenger (Humboldt) 13-10, Fr. over Chase Olson (Sioux City East) 1-3, So. (Fall 0:42)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drake Doolittle of Webster City
  • 2nd Place – Carson Taylor of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Kyler Dunn of Spirit Lake Park
  • 4th Place – Noah Blubaugh of Ankeny Centennial
  • 5th Place – Cresten Craven of Humboldt
  • 6th Place – Milton Duarte of Storm Lake
  • 7th Place – Sean Heeney of Sioux City East
  • 8th Place – Brackett Locke of Woodbury Central

1st Place Match

  • Drake Doolittle (Webster City) 16-0, Sr. over Carson Taylor (Fort Dodge) 18-3, Jr. (Fall 5:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyler Dunn (Spirit Lake Park) 12-3, Sr. over Noah Blubaugh (Ankeny Centennial) 12-5, Sr. (Fall 1:11)

5th Place Match

  • Cresten Craven (Humboldt) 20-3, Jr. over Milton Duarte (Storm Lake) 12-5, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Sean Heeney (Sioux City East) 13-3, Sr. over Brackett Locke (Woodbury Central ) 11-10, So. (Fall 1:10)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brooks Cowell of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Levi Aldous of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place – Rafe McClendon of Sioux City East
  • 4th Place – Taber Dominguez of Lewis Central Council Bluffs
  • 5th Place – Tristen Jessen of Woodbury Central
  • 6th Place – Chase Rattenborg of Webster City
  • 7th Place – Colby Clarken of Humboldt
  • 8th Place – Gavin Moran of Dallas Center Grimes

1st Place Match

  • Brooks Cowell (Fort Dodge) 16-7, Jr. over Levi Aldous (Emmetsburg) 16-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Rafe McClendon (Sioux City East) 12-5, Sr. over Taber Dominguez (Lewis Central Council Bluffs) 12-8, So. (Fall 1:25)

5th Place Match

  • Tristen Jessen (Woodbury Central ) 15-7, Fr. over Chase Rattenborg (Webster City) 13-6, So. (MD 13-5)

7th Place Match

  • Colby Clarken (Humboldt) 7-9, So. over Gavin Moran (Dallas Center Grimes ) 7-11, Jr. (Fall 1:19)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Monroe of Ankeny Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Bradley Brown of Storm Lake
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Berven of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place – Dreyzon Phillips of Fort Dodge
  • 5th Place – Trevon Wells of Dallas Center Grimes
  • 6th Place – Luke McKenna of Algona
  • 7th Place – Quaid Werkland of Unattached 1
  • 8th Place – Brady Auderer of Webster City

1st Place Match

  • Ben Monroe (Ankeny Centennial) 15-0, Jr. over Bradley Brown (Storm Lake) 11-3, Sr. (MD 16-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Berven (Emmetsburg) 15-3, Sr. over Dreyzon Phillips (Fort Dodge) 12-11, So. (Fall 1:31)

5th Place Match

  • Trevon Wells (Dallas Center Grimes ) 13-5, Jr. over Luke McKenna (Algona) 7-6, Jr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Quaid Werkland (Unattached 1 ) 2-2, . over Brady Auderer (Webster City) 6-13, Sr. (Fall 4:26)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drevon Ross of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Kody Cook of Unattached 1
  • 3rd Place – Timmy Larson of Humboldt
  • 4th Place – Tanner Higgins of Lewis Central Council Bluffs
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Nate Monahan of Woodbury Central
  • 6th Place – Carter Bennett of Unattached 1
  • 7th Place – Nick Gasca of Webster City
  • 8th Place – Colton Andersen of Emmetsburg

1st Place Match

  • Drevon Ross (Fort Dodge) 11-3, Sr. over Kody Cook (Unattached 1 ) 12-9, Jr. (Fall 2:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Timmy Larson (Humboldt) 17-4, Sr. over Tanner Higgins (Lewis Central Council Bluffs) 14-7, Jr. (Fall 1:00)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Bennett (Unattached 1 ) 3-2, Fr. over Nate Monahan (Woodbury Central ) 16-5, Jr. (DFF)

7th Place Match

  • Nick Gasca (Webster City) 6-6, So. over Colton Andersen (Emmetsburg) 17-6, So. (Dec 8-5)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joey Busse of Humboldt
  • 2nd Place – Wade Mitchell of Woodbury Central
  • 3rd Place – Spencer Griffin of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place – Eric Owens of Ankeny Centennial
  • 5th Place – Cole Johnson of Algona
  • 6th Place – Brad Wirtz of Unattached 2
  • 7th Place – Brandon Mills of Fort Dodge
  • 8th Place – Nick Wolf of Lewis Central Council Bluffs

1st Place Match

  • Joey Busse (Humboldt) 20-0, Sr. over Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central ) 19-2, Jr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 17-1, Sr. over Eric Owens (Ankeny Centennial) 14-3, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Johnson (Algona) 14-8, Sr. over Brad Wirtz (Unattached 2 ) 8-4, . (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Brandon Mills (Fort Dodge) 8-7, Jr. over Nick Wolf (Lewis Central Council Bluffs) 9-10, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place – Luke Fistler of Dallas Center Grimes
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Alex Kleider of Sioux City East
  • 4th Place – Carter Cahill of Ankeny Centennial
  • 5th Place – Mason Griffin of Emmetsburg
  • 6th Place – Kole Wiegert of Storm Lake
  • 7th Place – Jake Lear of Lewis Central Council Bluffs
  • 8th Place – Sean Godfredsen of Webster City

1st Place Match

  • Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) 15-1, Sr. over Luke Fistler (Dallas Center Grimes ) 6-3, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Kleider (Sioux City East) 16-2, Sr. over Carter Cahill (Ankeny Centennial) 8-4, Fr. (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) 15-3, Jr. over Kole Wiegert (Storm Lake) 7-3, Jr. (Inj. 5:06)

7th Place Match

  • Jake Lear (Lewis Central Council Bluffs) 8-12, Jr. over Sean Godfredsen (Webster City) 5-11, Sr. (Fall 3:18)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Kingery of Lewis Central Council Bluffs
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Morris of Dallas Center Grimes
  • 3rd Place – Bret Hoyman of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place – Seth Stamm of Woodbury Central
  • 5th Place – Savian Wheat of Fort Dodge
  • 6th Place – Carter Bedford of Webster City
  • 7th Place – Mike Dell of Unattached 2
  • 8th Place – Spencer Long of Algona

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Kingery (Lewis Central Council Bluffs) 16-3, Sr. over Garrett Morris (Dallas Center Grimes ) 13-5, So. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Bret Hoyman (Emmetsburg) 16-3, Jr. over Seth Stamm (Woodbury Central ) 12-10, Sr. (Fall 5:41)

5th Place Match

  • Savian Wheat (Fort Dodge) 13-9, Jr. over Carter Bedford (Webster City) 6-12, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Mike Dell (Unattached 2 ) 2-2, Jr. over Spencer Long (Algona) 4-9, So. (Fall 1:07)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Neils of Ankeny Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Carson Devine of Algona
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Smith of Fort Dodge
  • 4th Place – Dylan Harper of Sioux City East
  • 5th Place – Matthew Wirtz of Emmetsburg
  • 6th Place – Alex Wolfgram of Webster City
  • 7th Place – Kain Mendez of Storm Lake
  • 8th Place – Mike Gittins of Lewis Central Council Bluffs

1st Place Match

  • Logan Neils (Ankeny Centennial) 15-1, Jr. over Carson Devine (Algona) 14-4, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Smith (Fort Dodge) 15-7, Sr. over Dylan Harper (Sioux City East) 8-7, Jr. (MD 17-6)

5th Place Match

  • Matthew Wirtz (Emmetsburg) 14-7, Fr. over Alex Wolfgram (Webster City) 3-15, Sr. (Fall 3:51)

7th Place Match

  • Kain Mendez (Storm Lake) 4-7, Fr. over Mike Gittins (Lewis Central Council Bluffs) 3-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nic Leo of Ankeny Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Zach Needham of Dallas Center Grimes
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Higgins of Lewis Central Council Bluffs
  • 4th Place – Colton Dreith of Storm Lake
  • 5th Place – Jim Moss of Woodbury Central
  • 6th Place – Nick Schany of Emmetsburg
  • 7th Place – Austin Lee of Fort Dodge
  • 8th Place – Coltyn Mann of Sioux City East

1st Place Match

  • Nic Leo (Ankeny Centennial) 14-1, Sr. over Zach Needham (Dallas Center Grimes ) 11-2, Jr. (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Higgins (Lewis Central Council Bluffs) 15-6, Sr. over Colton Dreith (Storm Lake) 12-3, Jr. (SV-1 10-8)

5th Place Match

  • Jim Moss (Woodbury Central ) 17-5, Sr. over Nick Schany (Emmetsburg) 10-6, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Austin Lee (Fort Dodge) 3-3, Jr. over Coltyn Mann (Sioux City East) 8-9, Jr. (Fall 1:08)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Olson of Webster City
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Ungs of Storm Lake
  • 3rd Place – Jon Lace II of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place – Steven Huscher of Sioux City East
  • 5th Place – Brody Burgher of Dallas Center Grimes
  • 6th Place – Michael Witt of Unattached 2
  • 7th Place – Ty Dennison of Woodbury Central
  • 8th Place – Joel Osborn of Humboldt

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Olson (Webster City) 15-1, Sr. over Aaron Ungs (Storm Lake) 10-3, Sr. (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Jon Lace II (Emmetsburg) 13-5, Jr. over Steven Huscher (Sioux City East) 5-5, Jr. (Fall 1:22)

5th Place Match

  • Brody Burgher (Dallas Center Grimes ) 10-9, So. over Michael Witt (Unattached 2 ) 2-3, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

7th Place Match

  • Ty Dennison (Woodbury Central ) 10-9, So. over Joel Osborn (Humboldt) 17-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colton Goodell of Humboldt
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Meints of Algona
  • 3rd Place – Patrick Conley of Sioux City East
  • 4th Place – Jackie Wells of Unattached 1
  • 5th Place – Jayden Cooper of Ankeny Centennial
  • 6th Place – Gabe Barnett of Storm Lake
  • 7th Place – Blake Willey of Dallas Center Grimes
  • 8th Place – Calvin Hart of Emmetsburg

1st Place Match

  • Colton Goodell (Humboldt) 16-5, So. over Gavin Meints (Algona) 7-3, Jr. (Fall 1:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Patrick Conley (Sioux City East) 11-6, Jr. over Jackie Wells (Unattached 1 ) 2-2, So. (Fall 0:55)

5th Place Match

  • Jayden Cooper (Ankeny Centennial) 6-9, Jr. over Gabe Barnett (Storm Lake) 5-7, So. (Fall 2:30)

7th Place Match

  • Blake Willey (Dallas Center Grimes ) 5-10, So. over Calvin Hart (Emmetsburg) 3-10, Sr. (Fall 1:01)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justin Jones of Humboldt
  • 2nd Place – Lane Pruisner of Ankeny Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Logan Finowski of Fort Dodge
  • 4th Place – Kail Shannon of Storm Lake
  • 5th Place – Noah Parlee of Unattached 2
  • 6th Place – Warren Smith of Woodbury Central
  • 7th Place – Zach Messerly of Webster City
  • 8th Place – Garret Madison of Unattached 1

1st Place Match

  • Justin Jones (Humboldt) 18-0, Sr. over Lane Pruisner (Ankeny Centennial) 13-2, Sr. (UTB 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Finowski (Fort Dodge) 11-10, Sr. over Kail Shannon (Storm Lake) 12-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Noah Parlee (Unattached 2 ) 3-2, Jr. over Warren Smith (Woodbury Central ) 2-3, So. (Fall 0:18)

7th Place Match

  • Zach Messerly (Webster City) 1-6, Sr. over Garret Madison (Unattached 1 ) 0-3, So. (Inj. 0:00)
Advertisements