Waverly-Shell Rock Takes Home First at Battle of Waterloo

Championship Pool Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 2nd Place – West Delaware
  • 3rd Place – Don Bosco
  • 4th Place – Valley , West Des Moines

Round 1

  • Don Bosco defeated Waverly-Shell Rock 28-27.
  • West Delaware defeated Valley , West Des Moines 55-12.

Round 2

  • West Delaware defeated Don Bosco 27-25.
  • Waverly-Shell Rock defeated Valley , West Des Moines 41-22.

Round 3

  • Don Bosco defeated Valley , West Des Moines 45-29.
  • Waverly-Shell Rock defeated West Delaware 34-23.

Don Bosco 28, Waverly-Shell Rock 27
220 Bryce Schares (Don Bosco) over Lucas Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 4-2
285 Andrew Snyder (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Noah Pittman (Don Bosco) Dec 3-0
106 Aiden Riggins (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Jaiden Moore (Don Bosco) TF 20-5
113 Bailey Roybal (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Garrett Funk (Don Bosco) Maj 9-1
120 Cody Brown (Don Bosco) over Zack Barnett (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 10-8
126 Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco) over Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shell Rock) SV-1 3-1
132 Evan Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Ryan Naughton (Don Bosco) Fall 2:56
138 Cael Frost (Don Bosco) over Ian Heise (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 6-2
145 Max Wettengel (Don Bosco) over Cayden Langreck (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 7-1
152 Cade Tenold (Don Bosco) over Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 6-3
160 Jacob Herrmann (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco) SV-1 5-3
170 Carson Tenold (Don Bosco) over Gavin Wedemeier (Waverly-Shell Rock) Maj 10-0
182 Thomas Even (Don Bosco) over Darin Whiteside (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 0:24
195 Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

West Deleware 55, West Des Moines Valley 22
285 Beau Lombardi (Valley , West Des Moines) over Carson Petlon (West Delaware) Dec 2-1
106 Blake Engel (West Delaware) over Ezra Kristensen (Valley , West Des Moines) Fall 5:07
113 Luke Farmer (West Delaware) over Dylan Fallacaro (Valley , West Des Moines) Dec 8-2
120 Evan Woods (West Delaware) over Aidan Feldman (Valley , West Des Moines) Fall 1:51
126 Nick Oldham (Valley , West Des Moines) over Staveley Maury (West Delaware) Fall 3:41
132 Ryan Phillips (West Delaware) over Noah Micka (Valley , West Des Moines) Fall 1:45
138 Jadyn Peyton (West Delaware) over Jackson Lukehart (Valley , West Des Moines) Maj 8-0
145 Cael Meyer (West Delaware) over Caleb Corbin (Valley , West Des Moines) Fall 1:51
152 Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware) over Jacob Schnoebelen (Valley , West Des Moines) Fall 3:06
160 Jared Voss (West Delaware) over Ryan Myers (Valley , West Des Moines) Fall 0:56
170 Blake Underwood (Valley , West Des Moines) over Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware) Dec 7-2
182 Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 Kieran Monaghan (West Delaware) over C.j. Stillman (Valley , West Des Moines) Dec 4-1
220 Jordan Bries (West Delaware) over Bracken Cobb (Valley , West Des Moines) Dec 4-3

West Deleware 27, Don Bosco 25
285 Carson Petlon (West Delaware) over Noah Pittman (Don Bosco) Dec 1-0
106 Jaiden Moore (Don Bosco) over Blake Engel (West Delaware) Dec 4-1
113 Garrett Funk (Don Bosco) over Luke Farmer (West Delaware) Maj 9-1
120 Cody Brown (Don Bosco) over Evan Woods (West Delaware) Dec 6-4
126 Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco) over Staveley Maury (West Delaware) Maj 15-2
132 Ryan Phillips (West Delaware) over Ryan Naughton (Don Bosco) Fall 0:29
138 Jadyn Peyton (West Delaware) over Cael Frost (Don Bosco) Fall 1:58
145 Cael Meyer (West Delaware) over Max Wettengel (Don Bosco) Dec 3-0
152 Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware) over Cade Tenold (Don Bosco) Dec 6-3
160 Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco) over Jared Voss (West Delaware) Dec 7-5
170 Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware) over Carson Tenold (Don Bosco) Dec 6-2
182 Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware) over Fischer Ohrt (Don Bosco) Dec 6-2
195 Thomas Even (Don Bosco) over Kieran Monaghan (West Delaware) Fall 0:16
220 Bryce Schares (Don Bosco) over Jordan Bries (West Delaware) Dec 2-0

Waverly-Shell Rock 41, West Des Moines Valley 22
285 Beau Lombardi (Valley , West Des Moines) over Andrew Snyder (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 3-0
106 Aiden Riggins (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Ezra Kristensen (Valley , West Des Moines) Fall 4:37
113 Bailey Roybal (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Dylan Fallacaro (Valley , West Des Moines) Fall 3:54
120 Aidan Feldman (Valley , West Des Moines) over Zack Barnett (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 10-5
126 Nick Oldham (Valley , West Des Moines) over Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 2:57
132 Evan Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Noah Micka (Valley , West Des Moines) Maj 10-2
138 Ian Heise (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Jackson Lukehart (Valley , West Des Moines) Dec 3-2
145 Caleb Corbin (Valley , West Des Moines) over Cayden Langreck (Waverly-Shell Rock) Maj 11-0
152 Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Jacob Schnoebelen (Valley , West Des Moines) Fall 4:59
160 Jacob Herrmann (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Ryan Myers (Valley , West Des Moines) Fall 1:01
170 Blake Underwood (Valley , West Des Moines) over Cooper Bloes (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 0:34
182 Gavin Wedemeier (Waverly-Shell Rock) over C.j. Stillman (Valley , West Des Moines) Dec 3-2
195 Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Bracken Cobb (Valley , West Des Moines) Maj 18-7
220 Lucas Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Brantley Cox (Valley , West Des Moines) SV-1 4-2

Don Bosco 45, West Des Moines Valley 29
106 Jaiden Moore (Don Bosco) over Ezra Kristensen (Valley , West Des Moines) Fall 3:56
113 Garrett Funk (Don Bosco) over Dylan Fallacaro (Valley , West Des Moines) TF 16-1
120 Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco) over Aidan Feldman (Valley , West Des Moines) Fall 0:49
126 Carson Lawrence (Valley , West Des Moines) over Cody Brown (Don Bosco) Fall 0:28
132 Nick Oldham (Valley , West Des Moines) over Ryan Naughton (Don Bosco) Fall 2:27
138 Cael Frost (Don Bosco) over Brendan Nielsen (Valley , West Des Moines) Fall 3:57
145 Caleb Corbin (Valley , West Des Moines) over Max Wettengel (Don Bosco) SV-1 5-1
152 Cade Tenold (Don Bosco) over Jacob Schnoebelen (Valley , West Des Moines) Fall 1:33
160 Carson Tenold (Don Bosco) over Ryan Myers (Valley , West Des Moines) Fall 2:20
170 Blake Underwood (Valley , West Des Moines) over Fischer Ohrt (Don Bosco) Fall 1:38
182 Thomas Even (Don Bosco) over C.j. Stillman (Valley , West Des Moines) Fall 0:29
195 Bryce Schares (Don Bosco) over Bracken Cobb (Valley , West Des Moines) Maj 12-2
220 Brantley Cox (Valley , West Des Moines) over Alec Carpenter (Don Bosco) Fall 3:59
285 Beau Lombardi (Valley , West Des Moines) over Noah Pittman (Don Bosco) Dec 2-0

Waverly-Shell Rock 34, West Delaware 23
106 Aiden Riggins (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Blake Engel (West Delaware) Fall 2:30
113 Bailey Roybal (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Luke Farmer (West Delaware) Fall 2:32
120 Evan Woods (West Delaware) over Zack Barnett (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 8-1
126 Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Staveley Maury (West Delaware) Maj 11-2
132 Ryan Phillips (West Delaware) over Evan Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 6-2
138 Jadyn Peyton (West Delaware) over Carter Fecht (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 1:39
145 Cael Meyer (West Delaware) over Cayden Langreck (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 7-2
152 Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware) Dec 6-4
160 Jacob Herrmann (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Jared Voss (West Delaware) Dec 8-2
170 Gavin Wedemeier (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware) Dec 5-3
182 Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware) over Darin Whiteside (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 0:52
195 Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Kieran Monaghan (West Delaware) Fall 3:16
220 Jordan Bries (West Delaware) over Lucas Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 4-0
285 Andrew Snyder (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Carson Petlon (West Delaware) Dec 4-0

 

Pool 2 Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Denver
  • 2nd Place – Epworth, Western Dubuque
  • 3rd Place – Assumption
  • 4th Place – Cedar Falls

Round 1

  • Epworth, Western Dubuque defeated Cedar Falls 40-28.
  • Denver defeated Assumption 42-36.

Round 2

  • Assumption defeated Cedar Falls 37-30.
  • Denver defeated Epworth, Western Dubuque 43-33.

Round 3

  • Denver defeated Cedar Falls 53-18.
  • Epworth, Western Dubuque defeated Assumption 39-31.

 

Pool 3 Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Lake Mills
  • 3rd Place – NH/TV
  • 4th Place – Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

Round 1

  • Lisbon defeated NH/TV 40-30.
  • Lake Mills defeated Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 42-36.

Round 2

  • Lake Mills defeated NH/TV 35-30.
  • Lisbon defeated Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 40-36.

Round 3

  • NH/TV defeated Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 35-29.
  • Lisbon defeated Lake Mills 45-25.

 

Pool 4 Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ankeny
  • 2nd Place – Osage
  • 3rd Place – Bishop Heelan Catholic
  • 4th Place – Crestwood

Round 1

  • Osage defeated Crestwood 37-36.
  • Ankeny defeated Bishop Heelan Catholic 36-34.

Round 2

  • Ankeny defeated Osage 39-29.
  • Bishop Heelan Catholic defeated Crestwood 37-28.

Round 3

  • Osage defeated Bishop Heelan Catholic 42-32.
  • Crestwood defeated Ankeny 37-27.

 

Pool 5 Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 2nd Place – North Scott
  • 3rd Place – Union
  • 4th Place – Linn-Mar

Round 1

  • Prairie, Cedar Rapids defeated Union 39-38.
  • North Scott defeated Linn-Mar 45-24.

Round 2

  • Prairie, Cedar Rapids defeated Linn-Mar 44-36.
  • North Scott defeated Union 37-31.

Round 3

  • Prairie, Cedar Rapids defeated North Scott 41-36.
  • Union defeated Linn-Mar 46-25.

 

Pool 6 Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Independence
  • 2nd Place – Clear Lake
  • 3rd Place – Iowa City City
  • 4th Place – Indianola

Round 1

  • Independence defeated Iowa City City 45-25.
  • Clear Lake defeated Indianola 38-37.

Round 2

  • Independence defeated Clear Lake 43-27.
  • Iowa City City defeated Indianola 37-30.

Round 3

  • Independence defeated Indianola 43-27.
  • Clear Lake defeated Iowa City City 43-30.

 

Pool 7 Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Charles City
  • 2nd Place – Pleasant Valley
  • 3rd Place – Nashua-Plainfield
  • 4th Place – Waterloo West

Round 1

  • Charles City defeated Nashua-Plainfield 50-21.
  • Pleasant Valley defeated Waterloo West 51-27.

Round 2

  • Pleasant Valley defeated Nashua-Plainfield 48-35.
  • Charles City defeated Waterloo West 48-29.

Round 3

  • Nashua-Plainfield defeated Waterloo West 60-15.
  • Charles City defeated Pleasant Valley 42-38.

 

Pool 8 Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Waterloo East
  • 2nd Place – Mason City
  • 3rd Place – Wapsie Valley
  • 4th Place – Columbus Catholic

Round 1

  • Waterloo East defeated Columbus Catholic 66-6.
  • Mason City defeated Wapsie Valley 39-27.

Round 2

  • Waterloo East defeated Wapsie Valley 47-25.
  • Mason City defeated Columbus Catholic 42-27.

Round 3

  • Waterloo East defeated Mason City 44-26.
  • Wapsie Valley defeated Columbus Catholic 42-18.
Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Waverly-Shell Rock Takes Home First at Battle of Waterloo

  1. If you watch the video of the last match of the WD bosco meet this is how bad the ref ECkerman screwed this up he raised the hand of the WD kid the Bosco kid won the match not WD kid he is the one that screwed up bad bad ref job

    • I watched the video he did raise the wrong hand then he gave DB kid pently point ..Eckerman should of gave himself penalty point for as bad as he officiated

  2. I am a WSR fan great wrestling DB and WD you guys have great teams this is what wrestling needs more nights like that very exciting

  3. Awesome event great wrestling that s what it is all about waverly west Delaware don bosco great teams and valley was good to

Comments are closed.