Iron Elite Fall Nationals – Day One Results

WATCH ARCHIVED MATCHES FROM IRON ELITE NATIONALS 

RESULTS

HS 9-12 Boys – 100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Gehloff of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Phoenix Blakely of Dakota Wrestling Nation
  • 3rd Place – Michael Huscher Jr. of Legends of Gold
  • 4th Place – Alex Turley of Purler Elite

Round 1

  • Mason Gehloff (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Michael Huscher Jr. (Legends of Gold) (Fall 3:05)
  • Phoenix Blakely (Dakota Wrestling Nation) won by fall over Alex Turley (Purler Elite) (Fall 3:12)

Round 2

  • Mason Gehloff (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Alex Turley (Purler Elite) (Fall 0:34)
  • Phoenix Blakely (Dakota Wrestling Nation) won by fall over Michael Huscher Jr. (Legends of Gold) (Fall 1:46)

Round 3

  • Mason Gehloff (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Phoenix Blakely (Dakota Wrestling Nation) (Dec 5-3)
  • Michael Huscher Jr. (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Alex Turley (Purler Elite) (Dec 6-4)

HS 9-12 Boys – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake West of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Jace Rhodes of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Carter Fousek of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Lane Cowell of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Jaiden Moore of IAWC
  • 6th Place – Keith Ransom of Eierman Elite

1st Place Match

  • Blake West (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Jace Rhodes (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Maj 14-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Fousek (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Lane Cowell (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jaiden Moore (IAWC) won by major decision over Keith Ransom (Eierman Elite) (Maj 10-2)

HS 9-12 Boys – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Riggins of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Stevie Ray Barnes of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Zachary Foote of Camp Point Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Chase Lyons of Denver
  • 5th Place – Dawson Enge of Gut
  • 6th Place – Dalton Gosselink of Grinnell

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Riggins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Stevie Ray Barnes (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Maj 17-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Zachary Foote (Camp Point Wrestling) won by fall over Chase Lyons (Denver) (Fall 4:27)

5th Place Match

  • Dawson Enge (Gut) won by major decision over Dalton Gosselink (Grinnell) (Maj 10-2)

HS 9-12 Boys – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dean Hamiti of Joliet Catholic Academy
  • 2nd Place – Koltin Grzybowski of GRIZZ Academy
  • 3rd Place – Carson Taylor of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Hagen Heistand of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Brooks Meyer of Denver
  • 6th Place – Isaiah Weber of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Dean Hamiti (Joliet Catholic Academy) won by major decision over Koltin Grzybowski (GRIZZ Academy) (Maj 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Hagen Heistand (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 8-1)

5th Place Match

  • Brooks Meyer (Denver) won by fall over Isaiah Weber (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:22)

HS 9-12 Boys – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joel Jesuroga of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Albrecht of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 3rd Place – Aiden Evans of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Dreyzon Phillips of Team Valley Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Brooks Cowell of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Carter Logue of HAWC

1st Place Match

  • Joel Jesuroga (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiden Evans (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Dreyzon Phillips (Team Valley Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-7)

5th Place Match

  • Brooks Cowell (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Carter Logue (HAWC) (Fall 5:47)

HS 9-12 Boys – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Purney of MM GET Titans
  • 2nd Place – Bronson Forsyth of Charles city
  • 3rd Place – Trestin Sales of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Jacob Sinn of Xtreme Training
  • 5th Place – Dylan Whitt of USA Mat Club
  • 6th Place – Blake Abrahamson of Okoboji Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Michael Purney (MM GET Titans) won by fall over Bronson Forsyth (Charles city) (Fall 3:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Trestin Sales (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Jacob Sinn (Xtreme Training) (Fall 0:41)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Whitt (USA Mat Club) won by fall over Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji Wrestling) (Fall 3:47)

HS 9-12 Boys – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Barth of USA Mat Club
  • 2nd Place – Mauricio Garcia of Sterling Elite
  • 3rd Place – Jack Plagge of USA Mat Club
  • 4th Place – Kyetin Lindquist of Alpha Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Daniel Max Magayna of IAWC
  • 6th Place – Breckin Sperling of MWC Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Barth (USA Mat Club) won by decision over Mauricio Garcia (Sterling Elite) (Dec 12-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Plagge (USA Mat Club) won by decision over Kyetin Lindquist (Alpha Wrestling) (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Daniel Max Magayna (IAWC) won by medical forfeit over Breckin Sperling (MWC Wrestling Academy) (MFF)

HS 9-12 Boys – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dallas Krueger of Young Guns
  • 2nd Place – Jesse Huerth of Gut
  • 3rd Place – Cayden Howland of Disciples of Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Noah Paul of Alpha Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Evan Myers of Camp Point Wrestling

Round 1

  • Jesse Huerth (Gut) won by decision over Noah Paul (Alpha Wrestling) (Dec 9-4)
  • Dallas Krueger (Young Guns) won by decision over Evan Myers (Camp Point Wrestling) (Dec 4-1)

Round 2

  • Cayden Howland (Disciples of Wrestling) won by major decision over Evan Myers (Camp Point Wrestling) (Maj 10-0)
  • Dallas Krueger (Young Guns) won by major decision over Jesse Huerth (Gut) (Maj 9-0)

Round 3

  • Dallas Krueger (Young Guns) won by major decision over Cayden Howland (Disciples of Wrestling) (Maj 14-4)
  • Noah Paul (Alpha Wrestling) won by major decision over Evan Myers (Camp Point Wrestling) (Maj 11-3)

Round 4

  • Cayden Howland (Disciples of Wrestling) won by injury default over Noah Paul (Alpha Wrestling) (Inj. 0:00)
  • Jesse Huerth (Gut) won by decision over Evan Myers (Camp Point Wrestling) (Dec 6-2)

Round 5

  • Jesse Huerth (Gut) won by decision over Cayden Howland (Disciples of Wrestling) (Dec 8-2)
  • Dallas Krueger (Young Guns) won by forfeit over Noah Paul (Alpha Wrestling) (FF)

HS 9-12 Boys – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Loyd of DC elite
  • 2nd Place – Terrell Leavell of Indiana pride wrestling academ
  • 3rd Place – Nolan Throne of Young Guns
  • 4th Place – Kyle Guilliams of CLINTON
  • 5th Place – Roush Jaeger of IAWC
  • 6th Place – Elias Benion of Unaffiliated

1st Place Match

  • Eli Loyd (DC elite) won by decision over Terrell Leavell (Indiana pride wrestling academ) (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Nolan Throne (Young Guns) won by tech fall over Kyle Guilliams (CLINTON) (TF 16-1)

5th Place Match

  • Roush Jaeger (IAWC) won by forfeit over Elias Benion (Unaffiliated) (FF)

HS 9-12 Boys – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Ahrendsen of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Bryson Hervol of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 3rd Place – Chad Richards of Harlem
  • 4th Place – Caleb LaLonde of DC elite
  • 5th Place – Jj Boimah of West High School Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Sean King of Izzy Style Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Adam Ahrendsen (Knights Wrestling Club) won by decision over Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Chad Richards (Harlem) won by decision over Caleb LaLonde (DC elite) (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Jj Boimah (West High School Wrestling) won by fall over Sean King (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Fall 3:49)

HS 9-12 Boys – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lincoln Willett of USA Mat Club
  • 2nd Place – Damian Petersen of Bettendorf
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Kruse of North Union
  • 4th Place – Levi Henderson of Iowa Falls-Alden
  • 5th Place – Mitchell Schotanus of IAWC

Round 1

  • Damian Petersen (Bettendorf) won by fall over Mitchell Schotanus (IAWC) (Fall 1:22)
  • Trevor Kruse (North Union) won by decision over Levi Henderson (Iowa Falls-Alden) (Dec 6-4)

Round 2

  • Lincoln Willett (USA Mat Club) won by fall over Levi Henderson (Iowa Falls-Alden) (Fall 2:50)
  • Damian Petersen (Bettendorf) won by decision over Trevor Kruse (North Union) (Dec 8-6)

Round 3

  • Lincoln Willett (USA Mat Club) won by fall over Trevor Kruse (North Union) (Fall 4:30)
  • Levi Henderson (Iowa Falls-Alden) won by decision over Mitchell Schotanus (IAWC) (Dec 6-2)

Round 4

  • Lincoln Willett (USA Mat Club) won by injury default over Mitchell Schotanus (IAWC) (Inj. 0:00)
  • Damian Petersen (Bettendorf) won by fall over Levi Henderson (Iowa Falls-Alden) (Fall 2:41)

Round 5

  • Lincoln Willett (USA Mat Club) won by decision over Damian Petersen (Bettendorf) (Dec 3-1)
  • Trevor Kruse (North Union) won by forfeit over Mitchell Schotanus (IAWC) (FF)

HS 9-12 Boys – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Collin Becker of Dakota Valley
  • 2nd Place – Bryan Graves of Denver
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Bitner of CLINTON

Round 1

  • Collin Becker (Dakota Valley) won by decision over Bryan Graves (Denver) (Dec 13-7)

Round 2

  • Collin Becker (Dakota Valley) won by major decision over Trevor Bitner (CLINTON) (Maj 15-3)

Round 3

  • Bryan Graves (Denver) won by fall over Trevor Bitner (CLINTON) (Fall 0:00)

HS 9-12 Boys – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Lyons of Sterling Elite
  • 2nd Place – Jerrod Osterkamp of Prairie du Chien Wrestling Clu

Round 1

  • Jerrod Osterkamp (Prairie du Chien Wrestling Clu) won by decision over Cade Lyons (Sterling Elite) (Dec 2-0)

Round 2

  • Cade Lyons (Sterling Elite) won by decision over Jerrod Osterkamp (Prairie du Chien Wrestling Clu) (Dec 7-4)

Round 3

  • Cade Lyons (Sterling Elite) won by fall over Jerrod Osterkamp (Prairie du Chien Wrestling Clu) (Fall 5:02)

K-12 Girls ONLY – Bracket 1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lyric Hetzer of Ohio Girls National Team
  • 2nd Place – Lilly Stevens of Farmington Wrestling

Round 1

  • Lyric Hetzer (Ohio Girls National Team) won by fall over Lilly Stevens (Farmington Wrestling) (Fall 3:26)

Round 2

  • Lyric Hetzer (Ohio Girls National Team) won by fall over Lilly Stevens (Farmington Wrestling) (Fall 0:46)

Round 3

  • () won by fall over () (Fall 0:27)

K-12 Girls ONLY – Bracket 2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gigi Bragg of PiNnacle
  • 2nd Place – Rylee Dearwester of Athena Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Natalie Hedlund of DC elite
  • 4th Place – Valentina West of Super Squirrels

Round 1

  • Gigi Bragg (PiNnacle) won by fall over Valentina West (Super Squirrels) (Fall 0:19)
  • Rylee Dearwester (Athena Wrestling Club) won by fall over Natalie Hedlund (DC elite) (Fall 3:50)

Round 2

  • Gigi Bragg (PiNnacle) won by fall over Rylee Dearwester (Athena Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:24)
  • Natalie Hedlund (DC elite) won by fall over Valentina West (Super Squirrels) (Fall 1:34)

Round 3

  • Gigi Bragg (PiNnacle) won by fall over Natalie Hedlund (DC elite) (Fall 1:44)
  • Rylee Dearwester (Athena Wrestling Club) won by fall over Valentina West (Super Squirrels) (Fall 1:00)

K-12 Girls ONLY – Bracket 3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lyniann Gusick of DC elite
  • 2nd Place – Haleigh Absher of Gladiator Elite
  • 3rd Place – Karlena Buford of Super Squirrels
  • 4th Place – Saphire Olsen of Forest city indians
  • 5th Place – Makayla Liska of Team Valley Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Karlena Buford (Super Squirrels) won by fall over Saphire Olsen (Forest city indians) (Fall 1:26)
  • Lyniann Gusick (DC elite) won by decision over Haleigh Absher (Gladiator Elite) (Dec 5-1)

Round 2

  • Lyniann Gusick (DC elite) won by fall over Makayla Liska (Team Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:56)
  • Haleigh Absher (Gladiator Elite) won by decision over Karlena Buford (Super Squirrels) (Dec 12-11)

Round 3

  • Haleigh Absher (Gladiator Elite) won by fall over Makayla Liska (Team Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:28)
  • Lyniann Gusick (DC elite) won by fall over Saphire Olsen (Forest city indians) (Fall 3:23)

Round 4

  • Saphire Olsen (Forest city indians) won by fall over Makayla Liska (Team Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:32)
  • Lyniann Gusick (DC elite) won by fall over Karlena Buford (Super Squirrels) (Fall 1:07)

Round 5

  • Karlena Buford (Super Squirrels) won by fall over Makayla Liska (Team Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:42)
  • Haleigh Absher (Gladiator Elite) won by fall over Saphire Olsen (Forest city indians) (Fall 0:56)

K-12 Girls ONLY – Bracket 4

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chloe Dearwester of Athena Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Izzy Deeds of Pirate Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Kaitlynn Cherco of Eagles Wrestling Club Liberty
  • 4th Place – Alexys Petersen of Bettendorf

Round 1

  • Izzy Deeds (Pirate Wrestling) won by fall over Alexys Petersen (Bettendorf) (Fall 1:24)
  • Chloe Dearwester (Athena Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kaitlynn Cherco (Eagles Wrestling Club Liberty) (Fall 1:50)

Round 2

  • Kaitlynn Cherco (Eagles Wrestling Club Liberty) won by decision over Alexys Petersen (Bettendorf) (Dec 6-1)
  • Chloe Dearwester (Athena Wrestling Club) won by fall over Izzy Deeds (Pirate Wrestling) (Fall 2:18)

Round 3

  • Chloe Dearwester (Athena Wrestling Club) won by fall over Alexys Petersen (Bettendorf) (Fall 0:23)
  • Izzy Deeds (Pirate Wrestling) won by major decision over Kaitlynn Cherco (Eagles Wrestling Club Liberty) (Maj 12-3)

K-12 Girls ONLY – Bracket 5

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tateum Park of Midwest Black Mambas
  • 2nd Place – Chloe Dearwester of Athena Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Cera Jones of DC elite

Round 1

  • Tateum Park (Midwest Black Mambas) won by fall over Cera Jones (DC elite) (Fall 4:43)

Round 2

  • Chloe Dearwester (Athena Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cera Jones (DC elite) (Fall 4:28)

Round 3

  • Tateum Park (Midwest Black Mambas) won by fall over Chloe Dearwester (Athena Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:35)

K-12 Girls ONLY – Bracket 6

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Autumn Flanigan of Unaffiliated
  • 2nd Place – Sydney Park of Midwest Black Mambas
  • 3rd Place – Mallory Chunat of Ohio Girls National Team
  • 4th Place – Kennedria Jackson of Doomsday Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Sydney Park (Midwest Black Mambas) won by fall over Kennedria Jackson (Doomsday Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:21)
  • Autumn Flanigan (Unaffiliated) won by fall over Mallory Chunat (Ohio Girls National Team) (Fall 1:50)

Round 2

  • Autumn Flanigan (Unaffiliated) won by decision over Sydney Park (Midwest Black Mambas) (Dec 4-2)
  • Mallory Chunat (Ohio Girls National Team) won by fall over Kennedria Jackson (Doomsday Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:10)

Round 3

  • Sydney Park (Midwest Black Mambas) won by fall over Mallory Chunat (Ohio Girls National Team) (Fall 1:26)
  • Autumn Flanigan (Unaffiliated) won by fall over Kennedria Jackson (Doomsday Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:01)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.