Iowa/USA Girls State Freestyle Championships Final Results

Felicity Taylor (left) Tateum Park (right) Photo by Dusty Taylor

Intermediate Girls – IG-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cadence Christensen of Viking Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Kambree Westendorf of Female Elite Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Giavonna Prothero of Hammer Time Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Kambree Westendorf (Female Elite Wrestling) won by tech fall over Giavonna Prothero (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Cadence Christensen (Viking Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kambree Westendorf (Female Elite Wrestling) (Dec 7-1)

Round 3

  • Cadence Christensen (Viking Wrestling Club) won by fall over Giavonna Prothero (Hammer Time Wrestling Academy) (Fall 2:05)

Novice Girls – NG-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniesha Watson of Female Elite Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Jillian Worthen of Knights Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Daniesha Watson (Female Elite Wrestling) won by tech fall over Jillian Worthen (Knights Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Daniesha Watson (Female Elite Wrestling) won by tech fall over Jillian Worthen (Knights Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

MS Girls – MSG-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jasmine Luedtke of Female Elite Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Alexys Petersen of Female Elite Wrestling

Round 1

  • Jasmine Luedtke (Female Elite Wrestling) won by decision over Alexys Petersen (Female Elite Wrestling) (Dec 10-7)

Round 2

  • Jasmine Luedtke (Female Elite Wrestling) won by decision over Alexys Petersen (Female Elite Wrestling) (Dec 10-2)

Round 3

MS Girls – MSG-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Olivia Hamma of Female Elite Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Skylar Slade of Female Elite Wrestling

Round 1

  • Olivia Hamma (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Skylar Slade (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 1:47)

Round 2

  • Olivia Hamma (Female Elite Wrestling) won by decision over Skylar Slade (Female Elite Wrestling) (Dec 8-0)

Round 3

MS Girls – MSG-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sydney Park of Female Elite Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Teegan Sulentich of Female Elite Wrestling

Round 1

  • Sydney Park (Female Elite Wrestling) won by tech fall over Teegan Sulentich (Female Elite Wrestling) (TF 12-2)

Round 2

  • Sydney Park (Female Elite Wrestling) won by tech fall over Teegan Sulentich (Female Elite Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

Junior Girls – JG-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hannah Michael of Female Elite Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Olivia Hamma of Unattached

Round 1

  • Hannah Michael (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Olivia Hamma (Unattached) (Fall 0:25)

Round 2

  • Hannah Michael (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Olivia Hamma (Unattached) (Fall 0:38)

Round 3

Junior Girls – JG-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Felicity Taylor of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Tateum Park of Female Elite Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Alaina Sunlin of Female Elite Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Emma Cochran of Charger Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Felicity Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Alaina Sunlin (Female Elite Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
  • Tateum Park (Female Elite Wrestling) won by tech fall over Emma Cochran (Charger Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Tateum Park (Female Elite Wrestling) won by tech fall over Alaina Sunlin (Female Elite Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
  • Felicity Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Emma Cochran (Charger Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)

Round 3

  • Alaina Sunlin (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Emma Cochran (Charger Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:11)
  • Felicity Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Tateum Park (Female Elite Wrestling) (TF 15-2)

Junior Girls – JG-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jayden Bentley of Female Elite Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Alexis Ross of Female Elite Wrestling

Round 1

  • Jayden Bentley (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Alexis Ross (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 5:50)

Round 2

  • Jayden Bentley (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Alexis Ross (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 2:23)

Round 3

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s