Colon Captures Gold at Pan-Ams

Photo: Nic Ryder | IAwrestle

FS – 57

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reineri Andreu Ortega of CUB
  • 2nd Place – Oscar Eduardo Tigreros Urbano of COL
  • 3rd Place – Juan Rubelin Ramirez Beltre of DOM
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Patrick Gilman of USA
  • 5th Place – Victor Manuel Barron Cardenas of MEX
  • 5th Place – Pedro Jesus Mejias Rodriguez of VEN

1st Place Match

  • Reineri Andreu Ortega (CUB) won by tech fall over Oscar Eduardo Tigreros Urbano (COL) (TF 11-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Juan Rubelin Ramirez Beltre (DOM) won by forfeit over Victor Manuel Barron Cardenas (MEX) (FF)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Patrick Gilman (USA) won by decision over Pedro Jesus Mejias Rodriguez (VEN) (Dec 11-4)

FS – 61 Pool A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Daniel Colon of USA
  • 2nd Place – Joshua Bodnarchuk of CAN
  • 3rd Place – Luis Enrique Mallqui Suazo of PER

Round 1

  • Joseph Daniel Colon (USA) won by tech fall over Luis Enrique Mallqui Suazo (PER) (TF 12-0)

Round 2

  • Joseph Daniel Colon (USA) won by tech fall over Joshua Bodnarchuk (CAN) (TF 13-2)

Round 3

  • Joshua Bodnarchuk (CAN) won by decision over Luis Enrique Mallqui Suazo (PER) (Dec 3-3)

FS – 61 Pool B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexis Olvera Magallanes of MEX
  • 2nd Place – Juan Antonio Rodriguez Jovel of ESA
  • 3rd Place – Wilson Antonio Perez Castellanos of GUA

Round 1

  • Juan Antonio Rodriguez Jovel (ESA) won by decision over Wilson Antonio Perez Castellanos (GUA) (Dec 3-2)

Round 2

  • Alexis Olvera Magallanes (MEX) won by fall over Juan Antonio Rodriguez Jovel (ESA) (Fall 0:38)

Round 3

  • Alexis Olvera Magallanes (MEX) won by decision over Wilson Antonio Perez Castellanos (GUA) (Dec 10-6)

FS – 61 Placement

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Daniel Colon of USA
  • 2nd Place – Joshua Bodnarchuk of CAN
  • 3rd Place – Juan Antonio Rodriguez Jovel of ESA
  • 4th Place – Alexis Olvera Magallanes of MEX

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Daniel Colon (USA) won by tech fall over Joshua Bodnarchuk (CAN) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Juan Antonio Rodriguez Jovel (ESA) won by decision over Alexis Olvera Magallanes (MEX) (Dec 8-6)

FS – 65

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Jeffery Stieber of USA
  • 2nd Place – Abel Gerald Herrera Pastor of PER
  • 3rd Place – Alejandro Enrique Valdes Tobier of CUB
  • 3rd Place – Albaro Rudesindo Camacho of DOM
  • 5th Place – Freddy Leonardo Vera Fajardo of ECU
  • 5th Place – Michael Stanley D Asselstine of CAN

1st Place Match

  • Logan Jeffery Stieber (USA) won by tech fall over Abel Gerald Herrera Pastor (PER) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Albaro Rudesindo Camacho (DOM) won by tech fall over Freddy Leonardo Vera Fajardo (ECU) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Alejandro Enrique Valdes Tobier (CUB) won by tech fall over Michael Stanley D Asselstine (CAN) (TF 10-0)

FS – 70 Pool A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – James Malcolm Green of USA
  • 2nd Place – Hernan Dario Guzman Ipuz of COL
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Jose Montero Chirinos of VEN

Round 1

  • James Malcolm Green (USA) won by decision over Anthony Jose Montero Chirinos (VEN) (Dec 4-1)

Round 2

  • Hernan Dario Guzman Ipuz (COL) won by decision over Anthony Jose Montero Chirinos (VEN) (Dec 9-4)

Round 3

  • James Malcolm Green (USA) won by tech fall over Hernan Dario Guzman Ipuz (COL) (TF 11-1)

FS – 70 Pool B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexander Chaves of CAN
  • 2nd Place – Marcos Pereira De Oliveira Junior of BRA
  • 3rd Place – Jesus Augusto Landa Cespedes of PER

Round 1

  • Alexander Chaves (CAN) won by tech fall over Marcos Pereira De Oliveira Junior (BRA) (TF 12-2)

Round 2

  • Marcos Pereira De Oliveira Junior (BRA) won by decision over Jesus Augusto Landa Cespedes (PER) (Dec 3-0)

Round 3

  • Alexander Chaves (CAN) won by tech fall over Jesus Augusto Landa Cespedes (PER) (TF 12-1)

FS – 70 Placement

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – James Malcolm Green of USA
  • 2nd Place – Hernan Dario Guzman Ipuz of COL
  • 3rd Place – Alexander Chaves of CAN
  • 4th Place – Marcos Pereira De Oliveira Junior of BRA

1st Place Match

  • James Malcolm Green (USA) won by tech fall over Hernan Dario Guzman Ipuz (COL) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexander Chaves (CAN) won by tech fall over Marcos Pereira De Oliveira Junior (BRA) (TF 10-0)

FS – 74

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Livan Lopez Azcuy of CUB
  • 2nd Place – Nazariy Kulchytskyy of USA
  • 3rd Place – Jorge Ivan Llano of ARG
  • 3rd Place – Nestor Joaquin Tafur Barrios of COL
  • 5th Place – Jevon Balfour of CAN
  • 5th Place – Carlos Eduardo Romero Millaqueo of CHI

1st Place Match

  • Livan Lopez Azcuy (CUB) won by decision over Nazariy Kulchytskyy (USA) (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jorge Ivan Llano (ARG) won by decision over Carlos Eduardo Romero Millaqueo (CHI) (Dec 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Nestor Joaquin Tafur Barrios (COL) won by decision over Jevon Balfour (CAN) (Dec 8-6)

FS – 79

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mark John Hall Ii of USA
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Adrian Ramos of PUR
  • 3rd Place – Shawn Kenneth Daye Finley of CAN
  • 3rd Place – Santiago Martinez Restrepo of COL
  • 5th Place – Rashji Leonardo Mackey of BAH
  • 5th Place – Marcos Roberto Quesada Martinez of PER

3rd Place Match

  • Shawn Kenneth Daye Finley (CAN) won by fall over Marcos Roberto Quesada Martinez (PER) (Fall 1:14)

1st Place Match

  • Mark John Hall Ii (USA) won by decision over Ethan Adrian Ramos (PUR) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Santiago Martinez Restrepo (COL) won by forfeit over Rashji Leonardo Mackey (BAH) (FF)

FS – 86

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – David Morris Taylor Iii of USA
  • 2nd Place – Yurieski Torreblanca Queralta of CUB
  • 3rd Place – Pool Edinson Ambrocio Greifo of PER
  • 3rd Place – Pedro Francisco Ceballos Fuentes of VEN
  • 5th Place – Carlos Arturo Izquierdo Mendez of COL
  • 5th Place – Julio Rafael Rodriguez Romero of DOM

1st Place Match

  • David Morris Taylor Iii (USA) won by decision over Yurieski Torreblanca Queralta (CUB) (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Pedro Francisco Ceballos Fuentes (VEN) won by forfeit over Carlos Arturo Izquierdo Mendez (COL) (FF)

3rd Place Match

  • Pool Edinson Ambrocio Greifo (PER) won by tech fall over Julio Rafael Rodriguez Romero (DOM) (TF 10-0)

FS – 92

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Provisor of USA
  • 2nd Place – Esdras Carlos Lopez Perez of MEX
  • 3rd Place – Dalton James Webb of CAN
  • 4th Place – Fabio Conceicao Rodrigues of BRA
  • 5th Place – Kensil Alexander Grajales Hernani of PER

Round 1

  • Ben Provisor (USA) won by tech fall over Esdras Carlos Lopez Perez (MEX) (TF 10-0)
  • Dalton James Webb (CAN) won by tech fall over Fabio Conceicao Rodrigues (BRA) (TF 12-2)

Round 2

  • Fabio Conceicao Rodrigues (BRA) won by decision over Kensil Alexander Grajales Hernani (PER) (Dec 15-12)
  • Ben Provisor (USA) won by tech fall over Dalton James Webb (CAN) (TF 11-0)

Round 3

  • Dalton James Webb (CAN) won by forfeit over Kensil Alexander Grajales Hernani (PER) (FF)
  • Esdras Carlos Lopez Perez (MEX) won by fall over Fabio Conceicao Rodrigues (BRA) (Fall 2:24)

Round 4

  • Esdras Carlos Lopez Perez (MEX) won by tech fall over Kensil Alexander Grajales Hernani (PER) (TF 11-0)
  • Ben Provisor (USA) won by tech fall over Fabio Conceicao Rodrigues (BRA) (TF 11-0)

Round 5

  • Ben Provisor (USA) won by forfeit over Kensil Alexander Grajales Hernani (PER) (FF)
  • Esdras Carlos Lopez Perez (MEX) won by fall over Dalton James Webb (CAN) (Fall 0:47)

FS – 97

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reineris Salas Perez of CUB
  • 2nd Place – Kyven Ross Gadson of USA
  • 3rd Place – Jordan Steen of CAN
  • 3rd Place – Jose Daniel Diaz Robertti of VEN
  • 5th Place – Miguel Javier Sanchez Geraldo of MEX
  • 5th Place – Charles Zachary Merrill of PUR

1st Place Match

  • Reineris Salas Perez (CUB) won by decision over Kyven Ross Gadson (USA) (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jose Daniel Diaz Robertti (VEN) won by tech fall over Miguel Javier Sanchez Geraldo (MEX) (TF 11-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Steen (CAN) won by tech fall over Charles Zachary Merrill (PUR) (TF 11-1)

FS – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nicholas Edward Gwiazdowski of USA
  • 2nd Place – Yudenny Alpajon Estevez of CUB
  • 3rd Place – Catriel Pehuen Muriel of ARG
  • 3rd Place – Korey Jarvis of CAN
  • 5th Place – Carlos Jose Felix Garcia of DOM
  • 5th Place – Jose Noel Erazo Henriquez of ESA

1st Place Match

  • Nicholas Edward Gwiazdowski (USA) won by decision over Yudenny Alpajon Estevez (CUB) (Dec 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Korey Jarvis (CAN) won by tech fall over Jose Noel Erazo Henriquez (ESA) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Catriel Pehuen Muriel (ARG) won by tech fall over Carlos Jose Felix Garcia (DOM) (TF 13-3)
Advertisements