Iowa/USA State Greco – Cadet Results

Cadet – 88

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon O`Brien of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Khyler Carstarphen of Viking Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Brandon O`Brien (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Khyler Carstarphen (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 13-0)

Round 2

  • Brandon O`Brien (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Khyler Carstarphen (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 12-0)

Round 3

Cadet – 94

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Fousek of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Dominik Ridout of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Bowman of Swift
  • 4th Place – Beau Nieman of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Carter Davis of Ankeny Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Carter Fousek (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Dominik Ridout (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (TF 20-9)
  • Andrew Bowman (Swift) won by fall over Carter Davis (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:40)

Round 2

  • Andrew Bowman (Swift) won by fall over Beau Nieman (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:10)
  • Dominik Ridout (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Carter Davis (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (TF 11-0)

Round 3

  • Beau Nieman (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Carter Davis (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
  • Carter Fousek (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Andrew Bowman (Swift) (TF 12-0)

Round 4

  • Carter Fousek (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Beau Nieman (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
  • Dominik Ridout (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by fall over Andrew Bowman (Swift) (Fall 1:02)

Round 5

  • Dominik Ridout (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Beau Nieman (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
  • Carter Fousek (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Carter Davis (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (TF 11-0)

Cadet – 100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lane Cowell of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Sean Thompson of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Jace Rose of Swift

Round 1

  • Lane Cowell (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Jace Rose (Swift) (TF 12-2)

Round 2

  • Sean Thompson (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Jace Rose (Swift) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Lane Cowell (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Sean Thompson (MWC Wrestling Academy) (TF 16-3)

Cadet – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drake Ayala of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Stevie Ray Barnes of Swift
  • 3rd Place – Kolten Crawford of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Kale Anderson of Iron Rams WC

Round 1

  • Drake Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Stevie Ray Barnes (Swift) (TF 15-2)
  • Kolten Crawford (Knights Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Kale Anderson (Iron Rams WC) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Stevie Ray Barnes (Swift) won by fall over Kolten Crawford (Knights Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:16)
  • Drake Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Kale Anderson (Iron Rams WC) (TF 10-1)

Round 3

  • Stevie Ray Barnes (Swift) won by tech fall over Kale Anderson (Iron Rams WC) (TF 10-0)
  • Drake Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Kolten Crawford (Knights Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:58)

Cadet – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayden Taylor of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Thurman Christensen of Waukee
  • 3rd Place – Hagen Heistand of Swift
  • 4th Place – Bailey Roybal of IAWC
  • 5th Place – Brady Thompson of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Ayden Kingery of Altoona

1st Place Match

  • Hayden Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Thurman Christensen (Waukee) (TF 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Hagen Heistand (Swift) won by fall over Bailey Roybal (IAWC) (Fall 4:48)

5th Place Match

  • Brady Thompson (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by forfeit over Ayden Kingery (Altoona) (FF)

Cadet – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Averee Abben of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Jakob Whitinger of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Dreyzon Phillips of Team Valley
  • 4th Place – Kanon Ekstam of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Keegan Easterlie of Iron Rams WC
  • 6th Place – Kayden Gryp of williamsburg

1st Place Match

  • Averee Abben (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Jakob Whitinger (IAWC) (TF 13-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Dreyzon Phillips (Team Valley) won by tech fall over Kanon Ekstam (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (TF 17-5)

5th Place Match

  • Keegan Easterlie (Iron Rams WC) won by forfeit over Kayden Gryp (williamsburg) (FF)

Cadet – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Robert Avila of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Rathjen of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Jack Thomsen of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Gunnar Larsen of Swift
  • 5th Place – Taber Dominguez of Swift
  • 6th Place – Kurtis Holmes of Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Robert Avila (Lisbon) won by tech fall over Caleb Rathjen (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Thomsen (Knights Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Gunnar Larsen (Swift) (TF 12-1)

5th Place Match

  • Taber Dominguez (Swift) won by fall over Kurtis Holmes (Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling) (Fall 1:01)

Cadet – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Briar Reisz of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jake Nieman of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kody Cook of Team Valley
  • 4th Place – Jordan Jensen of Humboldt Wildcats Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Nolan Moore of Swift
  • 6th Place – Gabe Hayes of USA Mat Club

1st Place Match

  • Briar Reisz (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jake Nieman (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (TF 17-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Kody Cook (Team Valley) won by fall over Jordan Jensen (Humboldt Wildcats Wrestling) (Fall 1:02)

5th Place Match

  • Nolan Moore (Swift) won by forfeit over Gabe Hayes (USA Mat Club) (FF)

Cadet – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aidan Ernst of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Johnny Washburn of Prairie Hawks Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Chad Bohrer of Des Moines
  • 4th Place – Gabe McGeough of Outlaw Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Kael Glenn of NH/TV
  • 6th Place – Jarrod Alger of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Aidan Ernst (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Johnny Washburn (Prairie Hawks Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Chad Bohrer (Des Moines) won by tech fall over Gabe McGeough (Outlaw Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Kael Glenn (NH/TV) won by fall over Jarrod Alger (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:33)

Cadet – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Ahrendsen of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Cael Rahnavardi of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Logan Adamson of Agoge Wrestling Team
  • 4th Place – Joel Grimes of Outlaw Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Carson Babcock of NH/TV
  • 6th Place – Bryce Hatten of Grandview

1st Place Match

  • Adam Ahrendsen (Knights Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Cael Rahnavardi (IAWC) (TF 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Adamson (Agoge Wrestling Team) won by tech fall over Joel Grimes (Outlaw Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Babcock (NH/TV) won by fall over Bryce Hatten (Grandview) (Fall 4:11)

Cadet – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Vetterick of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Doyle of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Brown of Warren County Freestyle Club
  • 4th Place – Cayden Howland of Disciples of Wrestling

Round 1

  • Ethan Vetterick (High Altitude Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Tyler Brown (Warren County Freestyle Club) (TF 14-1)
  • Matthew Doyle (IAWC) won by tech fall over Cayden Howland (Disciples of Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Matthew Doyle (IAWC) won by fall over Tyler Brown (Warren County Freestyle Club) (Fall 1:09)
  • Ethan Vetterick (High Altitude Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Cayden Howland (Disciples of Wrestling) (TF 13-5)

Round 3

  • Tyler Brown (Warren County Freestyle Club) won by tech fall over Cayden Howland (Disciples of Wrestling) (TF 13-3)
  • Ethan Vetterick (High Altitude Wrestling Club) won by fall over Matthew Doyle (IAWC) (Fall 0:51)

Cadet – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jared Voss of Delaware County Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Damian Petersen of Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Carter Proffitt of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Dahson DeJong of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Roush Jaeger of IAWC

Round 1

  • Damian Petersen (Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling) won by tech fall over Dahson DeJong (MWC Wrestling Academy) (TF 17-7)
  • Carter Proffitt (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Roush Jaeger (IAWC) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Jared Voss (Delaware County Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Roush Jaeger (IAWC) (TF 11-1)
  • Carter Proffitt (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Dahson DeJong (MWC Wrestling Academy) (TF 13-0)

Round 3

  • Jared Voss (Delaware County Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Carter Proffitt (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (TF 13-5)
  • Damian Petersen (Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling) won by tech fall over Roush Jaeger (IAWC) (TF 10-0)

Round 4

  • Jared Voss (Delaware County Wrestling Club) won by decision over Damian Petersen (Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling) (Dec 17-14)
  • Dahson DeJong (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Roush Jaeger (IAWC) (Fall 3:59)

Round 5

  • Jared Voss (Delaware County Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Dahson DeJong (MWC Wrestling Academy) (TF 9-0)
  • Damian Petersen (Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling) won by fall over Carter Proffitt (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Fall 2:20)

Cadet – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sage Walker of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Reicks of NH/TV
  • 3rd Place – Will Hoeft of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Keenan Francois of Prairie CR
  • 5th Place – Lincoln Willett of USA Mat Club
  • 6th Place – Gavin Wedemeier of Waverly Area Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Sage Walker (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Jacob Reicks (NH/TV) (TF 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Will Hoeft (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Keenan Francois (Prairie CR) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Lincoln Willett (USA Mat Club) won by fall over Gavin Wedemeier (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:00)

Cadet – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Knox of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Raquem Saffold of Waterloo East
  • 3rd Place – Justin Brindley of Iron Rams WC
  • 4th Place – Tyler Mills of Iron Rams WC
  • 5th Place – Evan Rosonke of NH/TV
  • 6th Place – Owen Muller of Caveman Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Cael Knox (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Raquem Saffold (Waterloo East) (TF 18-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Brindley (Iron Rams WC) won by tech fall over Tyler Mills (Iron Rams WC) (TF 11-0)

5th Place Match

  • Evan Rosonke (NH/TV) won by fall over Owen Muller (Caveman Wrestling) (Fall 1:15)

Cadet – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Sindlinger of Charles City
  • 2nd Place – Rex Johnsen of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Eli Karnavas of Bettendorf-Morningstar-River
  • 4th Place – Cj Simmons of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Tegan Carson of Viking Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) won by fall over Tegan Carson (Viking Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:23)
  • Rex Johnsen (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Eli Karnavas (Bettendorf-Morningstar-River) (TF 16-8)

Round 2

  • Eli Karnavas (Bettendorf-Morningstar-River) won by fall over Cj Simmons (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:16)
  • Rex Johnsen (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Tegan Carson (Viking Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:25)

Round 3

  • Rex Johnsen (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by forfeit over Cj Simmons (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) (FF)
  • Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) won by fall over Eli Karnavas (Bettendorf-Morningstar-River) (Fall 0:57)

Round 4

  • Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) won by tech fall over Cj Simmons (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
  • Eli Karnavas (Bettendorf-Morningstar-River) won by fall over Tegan Carson (Viking Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:56)

Round 5

  • Cj Simmons (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tegan Carson (Viking Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:29)
  • Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) won by fall over Rex Johnsen (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:48)

Cadet – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brenick Hoppe of Le Mars
  • 2nd Place – Luke Walker of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kamrin Steveson of Grinnell
  • 4th Place – Kalob Runyon of Iron Rams WC
  • 5th Place – Mitchel Marr of IAWC

Round 1

  • Kalob Runyon (Iron Rams WC) won by decision over Mitchel Marr (IAWC) (Dec 17-14)
  • Luke Walker (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kamrin Steveson (Grinnell) (Dec 4-2)

Round 2

  • Brenick Hoppe (Le Mars) won by fall over Kamrin Steveson (Grinnell) (Fall 2:06)
  • Luke Walker (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Mitchel Marr (IAWC) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Brenick Hoppe (Le Mars) won by fall over Luke Walker (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:51)
  • Kamrin Steveson (Grinnell) won by fall over Kalob Runyon (Iron Rams WC) (Fall 2:08)

Round 4

  • Kalob Runyon (Iron Rams WC) won by fall over Brenick Hoppe (Le Mars) (Fall 1:14)
  • Kamrin Steveson (Grinnell) won by tech fall over Mitchel Marr (IAWC) (TF 9-0)

Round 5

  • Brenick Hoppe (Le Mars) won by fall over Mitchel Marr (IAWC) (Fall 1:18)
  • Luke Walker (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Kalob Runyon (Iron Rams WC) (TF 10-0)

Cadet – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin Bascom of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Lawrenson of Beaver Creek Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Gabriel Hayes of Monster-USA WC
  • 4th Place – Ryley Snell of Interstate 35
  • 5th Place – Armin Hadziric of Wahawk Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Tyler Lawrenson (Beaver Creek Wrestling Club) won by fall over Armin Hadziric (Wahawk Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:38)
  • Gabriel Hayes (Monster-USA WC) won by decision over Ryley Snell (Interstate 35) (Dec 17-12)

Round 2

  • Gavin Bascom (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) won by tech fall over Ryley Snell (Interstate 35) (TF 12-2)
  • Tyler Lawrenson (Beaver Creek Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Gabriel Hayes (Monster-USA WC) (TF 18-8)

Round 3

  • Gavin Bascom (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) won by fall over Gabriel Hayes (Monster-USA WC) (Fall 1:36)
  • Ryley Snell (Interstate 35) won by tech fall over Armin Hadziric (Wahawk Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 4

  • Gavin Bascom (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) won by tech fall over Armin Hadziric (Wahawk Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
  • Tyler Lawrenson (Beaver Creek Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ryley Snell (Interstate 35) (TF 10-0)

Round 5

  • Gavin Bascom (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) won by decision over Tyler Lawrenson (Beaver Creek Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-5)
  • Gabriel Hayes (Monster-USA WC) won by tech fall over Armin Hadziric (Wahawk Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s