Benton Community Freestyle/Greco Tournament – Final Results

FREESTYLE

Bantam – n/a
Guaranteed Places

No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Intermediate – I-1
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Jaiden Finger of Future Trojan Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Charlie Barnhouse of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Mitchell Williams of Outlaw Wrestling Club

Intermediate – I-2
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Dawson Youngblut of IAWC
2nd Place – Coy Mehlert of Knights Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Dylan Colleran of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

Coy Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) over Dylan Colleran (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Fall 3:36
Dawson Youngblut (IAWC) over Coy Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Dawson Youngblut (IAWC) over Dylan Colleran (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) ID

Intermediate – I-3
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Noah Howk-Erwin of Hard Drive Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Cooper Franklin of Alburnett
3rd Place – Josh Read of Tiger Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

Cooper Franklin (Alburnett) over Josh Read (Tiger Wrestling Club) Dec 4-3
Noah Howk-Erwin (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) over Josh Read (Tiger Wrestling Club) Fall 3:01
Noah Howk-Erwin (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) over Cooper Franklin (Alburnett) Fall 1:18

Novice – N-1
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Brayden Bohnsack of Knights Wrestling Club

Novice – N-2
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Kyler Knaack of IAWC
2nd Place – Blake Fox of IAWC
3rd Place – Eli Kalainoff of Nashua
4th Place – Blayke Heying of Benton Communty Wrestling Club
5th Place – Dane Mangler of Hempstead Jr Mustangs

Round Robin Matches

Blake Fox (IAWC) over Eli Kalainoff (Nashua) TF 10-0
Kyler Knaack (IAWC) over Blake Fox (IAWC) TF 10-0
Kyler Knaack (IAWC) over Eli Kalainoff (Nashua) TF 10-0

Novice – N-3
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Grant Kress of LMWC
2nd Place – Brenden Heying of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club

Novice – N-4
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Ethan Williams of Creek Crawdads
2nd Place – Oliver Buls of Wahawk Wrestling Club

School Boy – SB-1
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Holden Willett of USA Mat Club
2nd Place – Landen Foote of Future Trojan Wrestling Club

School Boy – SB-2
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Tanner Arjes of IAWC
2nd Place – Connor Doyle of USA Mat Club
3rd Place – Ethan Henson of Maquoketa little cards

Round Robin Matches

Connor Doyle (USA Mat Club) over Ethan Henson (Maquoketa little cards) Fall 3:30
Tanner Arjes (IAWC) over Ethan Henson (Maquoketa little cards) TF 10-0
Tanner Arjes (IAWC) over Connor Doyle (USA Mat Club) TF 10-0

School Boy – SB-3
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Nate Wood of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Cael Bridgewater of North Linn
3rd Place – Caleb Olson of Knights Wrestling Club

School Boy – SB-4
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Garrett Funk of IAWC
2nd Place – Nicholas Fox of IAWC
3rd Place – Brayden Parke of linnmar wrestling club

Round Robin Matches

Garrett Funk (IAWC) over Brayden Parke (linnmar wrestling club) TF 13-2
Nicholas Fox (IAWC) over Brayden Parke (linnmar wrestling club) Dec 13-6
Garrett Funk (IAWC) over Nicholas Fox (IAWC) TF 10-0

School Boy – SB-5
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Connor McCartan of USA Mat Club
2nd Place – MaKade Bloker of IAWC

School Boy – SB-6
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Tate Naaktgeboren of LMWC
2nd Place – Dylan Whitt of USA Mat Club
3rd Place – Eli Sallis of IAWC

Round Robin Matches

Dylan Whitt (USA Mat Club) over Eli Sallis (IAWC) TF 10-0
Tate Naaktgeboren (LMWC) over Dylan Whitt (USA Mat Club) TF 10-0
Tate Naaktgeboren (LMWC) over Eli Sallis (IAWC) TF 12-2

School Boy – SB-7
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Dacoda Marvets of Future Trojan Wrestling Club

Cadet – C-1
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Kolten Crawford of Knights Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kael Brisker of Big Game Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Lucas Johnson of AWA

Round Robin Matches

Kael Brisker (Big Game Wrestling Club) over Kolten Crawford (Knights Wrestling Club) Dec 9-6
Kolten Crawford (Knights Wrestling Club) over Lucas Johnson (AWA) TF 10-0
Lucas Johnson (AWA) over Kael Brisker (Big Game Wrestling Club) Dec 13-12

Cadet – C-2
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Bailey Roybal of IAWC
2nd Place – Kaden Karns of Wahawk Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Cade Cook of Alburnett

Round Robin Matches

Bailey Roybal (IAWC) over Cade Cook (Alburnett) TF 10-0
Kaden Karns (Wahawk Wrestling Club) over Cade Cook (Alburnett) TF 11-0
Bailey Roybal (IAWC) over Kaden Karns (Wahawk Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Cadet – C-3
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Bryce Parke of linnmar wrestling club
2nd Place – Hunter Meyrer of Young Guns
3rd Place – Drew Fox of IAWC
4th Place – Brennan Lechnir of SSWC
5th Place – Mason Crabtree of Monster USA

Round Robin Matches

Hunter Meyrer (Young Guns) over Drew Fox (IAWC) Fall 0:51
Bryce Parke (linnmar wrestling club) over Hunter Meyrer (Young Guns) Dec 14-13
Bryce Parke (linnmar wrestling club) over Drew Fox (IAWC) Fall 1:22

Cadet – C-4
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Michael McClelland of Team bosco
2nd Place – Bronson Forsyth of Charles City
3rd Place – Nicholas Hatcher of Prairie hawks

1st Place Match

Michael McClelland (Team bosco) over Bronson Forsyth (Charles City) Fall 1:47

Cadet – C-5
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Jack Thomsen of DC Elite
2nd Place – Johnny Washburn of Prairie Hawks Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Hikaru Carolin of linnmar wrestling club
4th Place – Curtis Schott of North Linn
5th Place – Caelen Shannon of Xavier Saints
6th Place – Blaine Baumgartner of Coggon

Round Robin Matches

Jack Thomsen (DC Elite) over Hikaru Carolin (linnmar wrestling club) TF 10-0
Jack Thomsen (DC Elite) over Johnny Washburn (Prairie Hawks Wrestling Club) TF 1-12
Johnny Washburn (Prairie Hawks Wrestling Club) over Hikaru Carolin (linnmar wrestling club) Fall 1:16

Cadet – C-6
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Aidan Ernst of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Zeb Gnida of DC Elite
3rd Place – Eli Rose of Grinnell

Round Robin Matches

Aidan Ernst (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) over Zeb Gnida (DC Elite) Fall 4:45
Zeb Gnida (DC Elite) over Eli Rose (Grinnell) Fall 0:44
Aidan Ernst (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) over Eli Rose (Grinnell) Dec 21-20

Cadet – C-7
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Carson Tenold of IAWC
2nd Place – Austin Roos of Benton Communty Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Keano Roberts of Bettendorf Bulldog Wrestling C

1st Place Match

Carson Tenold (IAWC) over Austin Roos (Benton Communty Wrestling Club) Fall 4:49

Cadet – C-8
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Cael Rahnavardi of IAWC
2nd Place – Adam Ahrendsen of Knights Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Cade Tenold of Unattached

Round Robin Matches

Cael Rahnavardi (IAWC) over Cade Tenold (Unattached) Fall 1:18
Cael Rahnavardi (IAWC) over Adam Ahrendsen (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 4-16
Adam Ahrendsen (Knights Wrestling Club) over Cade Tenold (Unattached) Dec 15-14

Cadet – C-9
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Lincoln Willett of USA Mat Club
2nd Place – Carter Konrardy of Dubuque Senior
3rd Place – Roush Jaeger of IAWC

1st Place Match

Lincoln Willett (USA Mat Club) over Carter Konrardy (Dubuque Senior) TF 11-1

Junior – J-1
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Kael Brisker of Big Game Wrestling Club

Junior – J-2
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Conrad Braswell of Prairie Hawks Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Keegan Schultschik of Xavier Saints
3rd Place – Chryshaun Taylor of Unattached
4th Place – Nicholas Knight of IAWC
5th Place – Hunter Northup of Benton Communty Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

Conrad Braswell (Prairie Hawks Wrestling Club) over Keegan Schultschik (Xavier Saints) TF 10-0

Junior – J-3
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Jalen Schropp of East Holbrook
2nd Place – Joseph Pins of SSWC
3rd Place – Wyatt Bieschke of Benton Communty Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

Jalen Schropp (East Holbrook) over Joseph Pins (SSWC) TF 20-9

1st Place Match

Wyatt Bieschke (Benton Communty Wrestling Club) over Colton Spillman (Bohemie Beach Wrestling) TF 18-8

Junior – J-4
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Eli Loyd of Super Squirrels
2nd Place – Caleb McCabe of North Scott
3rd Place – Carter Weeks of IAWC

Round Robin Matches

Caleb McCabe (North Scott) over Carter Weeks (IAWC) Fall 4:23
Eli Loyd (Super Squirrels) over Carter Weeks (IAWC) TF 15-5
Eli Loyd (Super Squirrels) over Caleb McCabe (North Scott) TF 12-2

Junior – J-5
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Scott Betterton of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jack Gehl of SSWC
3rd Place – Patrick Chambers of Xavier Saints

Round Robin Matches

Scott Betterton (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Jack Gehl (SSWC) Fall 0:58
Scott Betterton (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Patrick Chambers (Xavier Saints) TF 0-12
Jack Gehl (SSWC) over Patrick Chambers (Xavier Saints) Fall 2:04

Junior – J-6
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Jacob Wempen of Linn-Mar
2nd Place – Nathan Siegworth of Dubuque Senior
3rd Place – Andrew Murphy of Outlaw Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar) over Nathan Siegworth (Dubuque Senior) TF 10-0
Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar) over Andrew Murphy (Outlaw Wrestling Club) Fall 0:41
Nathan Siegworth (Dubuque Senior) over Andrew Murphy (Outlaw Wrestling Club) Fall 0:21

Junior – J-7
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Mike Hoyle of Bohemie Beach Wrestling
2nd Place – Tanner Schultz of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Dalton Sell of Monster USA

Round Robin Matches

Mike Hoyle (Bohemie Beach Wrestling) over Dalton Sell (Monster USA) Fall 1:11
Tanner Schultz (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Dalton Sell (Monster USA) Fall 0:18
Mike Hoyle (Bohemie Beach Wrestling) over Tanner Schultz (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Junior – J-8
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Drew Evans of Indee Mat Club
2nd Place – Cayden Lovett of SSWC
3rd Place – Armin Hadziric of Wahawk Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

Drew Evans (Indee Mat Club) over Cayden Lovett (SSWC) TF 10-0
Drew Evans (Indee Mat Club) over Armin Hadziric (Wahawk Wrestling Club) Fall 0:22
Cayden Lovett (SSWC) over Armin Hadziric (Wahawk Wrestling Club) Fall 0:19

GRECO

Intermediate – Greco – I-1
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Charlie Barnhouse of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Jaiden Finger of Future Trojan Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Mitchell Williams of Outlaw
4th Place – Skyler Mehlert of Knights Wrestling Club

Intermediate – Greco – I-2
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Dawson Youngblut of IAWC
2nd Place – Coy Mehlert of Knights Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Dylan Colleran of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

Dawson Youngblut (IAWC) over Coy Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 19-9
Dawson Youngblut (IAWC) over Dylan Colleran (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Dec 8-2
Coy Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) over Dylan Colleran (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 16-8

Novice – Greco – N-1
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Brayden Bohnsack of Knights Wrestling Club

Novice – Greco – N-2
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Kyler Knaack of IAWC
2nd Place – Blake Fox of IAWC
3rd Place – Eli Kalainoff of Nashua
4th Place – Dane Mangler of Hempstead Jr Mustangs

Novice – Greco – N-3
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Grant Kress of LMWC
2nd Place – Brenden Heying of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club

Novice – Greco – N-4
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Ethan Williams of Creek Crawdads
2nd Place – Oliver Buls of Wahawk Wrestling Club

School Boy – Greco – SB-1
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Holden Willett of USA Mat Club
2nd Place – Landen Foote of Future Trojan Wrestling Club

School Boy – Greco – SB-2
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Tanner Arjes of IAWC
2nd Place – Ethan Henson of Maquoketa little cards
3rd Place – Connor Doyle of USA Mat Club

Round Robin Matches

Tanner Arjes (IAWC) over Ethan Henson (Maquoketa little cards) TF 10-0
Tanner Arjes (IAWC) over Connor Doyle (USA Mat Club) TF 8-0
Ethan Henson (Maquoketa little cards) over Connor Doyle (USA Mat Club) TF 10-0

School Boy – Greco – SB-3
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Nate Wood of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Caleb Olson of Knights Wrestling Club

School Boy – Greco – SB-4
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Nicholas Fox of IAWC
2nd Place – Garrett Funk of IAWC
3rd Place – Brayden Parke of linnmar wrestling club

Round Robin Matches

Garrett Funk (IAWC) over Brayden Parke (linnmar wrestling club) TF 14-3
Nicholas Fox (IAWC) over Brayden Parke (linnmar wrestling club) FF
Nicholas Fox (IAWC) over Garrett Funk (IAWC) TF 8-0

School Boy – Greco – SB-5
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Connor McCartan of USA Mat Club
2nd Place – MaKade Bloker of IAWC

School Boy – Greco – SB-6
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Tate Naaktgeboren of LMWC
2nd Place – Dylan Whitt of USA Mat Club
3rd Place – Eli Sallis of IAWC

Round Robin Matches

Eli Sallis (IAWC) over Tate Naaktgeboren (LMWC) Dec 9-6
Tate Naaktgeboren (LMWC) over Dylan Whitt (USA Mat Club) TF 10-2
Dylan Whitt (USA Mat Club) over Eli Sallis (IAWC) TF 12-2

School Boy – Greco – SB-7
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Dacoda Marvets of Future Trojan Wrestling Club

Cadet – Greco – C-1
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Kolten Crawford of Knights Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kael Brisker of Big Game Wrestling Club

Cadet – Greco – C-2
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Bryce Parke of linnmar wrestling club
2nd Place – Bailey Roybal of IAWC
3rd Place – Brennan Lechnir of SSWC
4th Place – Aden Hanson of USA Mat Club

Cadet – Greco – C-3
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Drew Fox of IAWC
2nd Place – Trestin Sales of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Michael McClelland of Team bosco
4th Place – Ivan Thomas of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club

Cadet – Greco – C-4
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Jack Thomsen of DC Elite
2nd Place – Kael Glenn of Unattached
3rd Place – Caelen Shannon of Xavier Saints
4th Place – Gabe Hayes of USA Mat Club

Cadet – Greco – C-5
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Aidan Ernst of Future Trojan Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Johnny Washburn of Prairie Hawks Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Hikaru Carolin of linnmar wrestling club
4th Place – Ben Faber of SSWC

Cadet – Greco – C-6
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Cael Rahnavardi of IAWC
2nd Place – Eli Rose of Grinnell
3rd Place – Austin Roos of Benton Communty Wrestling Club
4th Place – Landon Schaul of USA Mat Club

Cadet – Greco – C-7
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Adam Ahrendsen of Knights Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jadyn Peyton of Delaware County Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Carson Tenold of IAWC
4th Place – Jack Smith of SSWC

Cadet – Greco – C-8
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Jared Voss of Delaware County Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Cade Tenold of IAWC
3rd Place – Roush Jaeger of IAWC
4th Place – Austin Davis of Monster-USA WC

Cadet – Greco – C-9
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – DaShawn Tigges of Dubuque Senior
2nd Place – Max Meade of Thumper
3rd Place – Lincoln Willett of USA Mat Club
4th Place – Christian Kremer of Indee Mat Club

Junior – Greco – J-1
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Kael Brisker of Big Game Wrestling Club

Junior – Greco – J-2
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Conrad Braswell of Prairie Hawks Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Chryshaun Taylor of Future Trojan Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Keegan Schultschik of Xavier Saints
4th Place – Chase Malloy of Thumper

Junior – Greco – J-3
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Joseph Pins of SSWC
2nd Place – Jalen Schropp of East Holbrook
3rd Place – Samuel Gisaya of linnmar wrestling club
4th Place – Nicholas Knight of IAWC

Junior – Greco – J-4
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Caleb McCabe of North Scott
2nd Place – Jackson Barth of Cedar Hawk Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Wyatt Bieschke of Benton Communty Wrestling Club
4th Place – Jack Plagge of USA Mat Club

Junior – Greco – J-5
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Carter Weeks of IAWC
2nd Place – Cory Stewart of Monster-USA WC
3rd Place – Keegan Eitter of SSWC

Round Robin Matches

Carter Weeks (IAWC) over Cory Stewart (Monster-USA WC) TF 12-2
Carter Weeks (IAWC) over Keegan Eitter (SSWC) TF 10-0
Cory Stewart (Monster-USA WC) over Keegan Eitter (SSWC) TF 10-0

Junior – Greco – J-6
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Max Mashek of Monster-USA WC
2nd Place – Scott Betterton of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jack Gehl of SSWC
4th Place – Patrick Chambers of Xavier Saints

Junior – Greco – J-7
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Nathan Siegworth of Dubuque Senior
2nd Place – Ryan Plummer of Marion
3rd Place – Chase Forsyth of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

Nathan Siegworth (Dubuque Senior) over Chase Forsyth (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) ID
Ryan Plummer (Marion) over Chase Forsyth (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) ID
Nathan Siegworth (Dubuque Senior) over Ryan Plummer (Marion) Fall 4:16

Junior – Greco – J-8
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Tanner Schultz of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Lucas Walker of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Spencer Beltz of Cedar Hawk Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

Tanner Schultz (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Lucas Walker (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) Dec 8-4
Lucas Walker (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) over Spencer Beltz (Cedar Hawk Wrestling Club) Fall 2:48
Tanner Schultz (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Spencer Beltz (Cedar Hawk Wrestling Club) Fall 0:19

Junior – Greco – J-9
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Drew Evans of Indee Mat Club
2nd Place – Armin Hadziric of Wahawk Wrestling Club

Advertisements