Mick Pickford Freestyle/Greco Tournament – Final Results

Freestyle

Schoolboy – S1

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logan Pennock of Fort Madison
2nd Place – Alexys Petersen of Bettendorf
3rd Place – Beau Wagner of Fort Madison

Round Robin Matches
Logan Pennock (Fort Madison) over Beau Wagner (Fort Madison) TF 10-0

Logan Pennock (Fort Madison) over Alexys Petersen (Bettendorf) TF 12-2

Alexys Petersen (Bettendorf) over Beau Wagner (Fort Madison) Fall 1:59

Schoolboy – S2

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dominic Lopez of New London
2nd Place – Aoci Bernard of rock island wrestling club
3rd Place – Teague Smith of Fort Madison
4th Place – Aidan Pennock of Fort Madison

Round Robin Matches
Dominic Lopez (New London) over Teague Smith (Fort Madison) Fall 1:12

Dominic Lopez (New London) over Aoci Bernard (rock island wrestling club) TF 0-10

Aoci Bernard (rock island wrestling club) over Teague Smith (Fort Madison) TF 17-5

Schoolboy – S3

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kendal Pugh of Monster-USA WC
2nd Place – Aime Iranyib of rock island wrestling club

1st Place Match
•Kendal Pugh (Monster-USA WC) over Aime Iranyib (rock island wrestling club) TF 14-4

Cadet – C1

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Marcel Lopez of New London
2nd Place – Manuel Limon of rock island wrestling club
3rd Place – Owen Kruse of Mississippi Mud Rippers
4th Place – Joseph Ferguson of rock island wrestling club

Round Robin Matches
Marcel Lopez (New London) over Owen Kruse (Mississippi Mud Rippers) Fall 1:48

Marcel Lopez (New London) over Manuel Limon (rock island wrestling club) Dec 5-10

Manuel Limon (rock island wrestling club) over Owen Kruse (Mississippi Mud Rippers) Fall 0:56

Cadet – C2

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nathan Steffensmeier of Fort Madison
2nd Place – Cael Bredar of North Scott
3rd Place – Kyle Gant of rock island wrestling club

Round Robin Matches
Nathan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) over Cael Bredar (North Scott) Fall 4:00

Cael Bredar (North Scott) over Kyle Gant (rock island wrestling club) TF 12-2

Nathan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) over Kyle Gant (rock island wrestling club) TF 14-4

Cadet – C3

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Deven Strief of North Scott
2nd Place – Damian Petersen of Bettendorf
3rd Place – Payton Cline of Fairfield
4th Place – Arya Patel of Stars & Stripes Elite

1st Place Match
•Deven Strief (North Scott) over Damian Petersen (Bettendorf) TF 14-4

Cadet – C4

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jaiden Fields of rock island wrestling club
2nd Place – Aiden Morgan of rock island wrestling club

1st Place Match
•Jaiden Fields (rock island wrestling club) over Aiden Morgan (rock island wrestling club) Fall 0:59

Junior – J1

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan Wood-Finley of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Elton` Kruse of Mississippi Mud Rippers

1st Place Match
•Ethan Wood-Finley (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Elton` Kruse (Mississippi Mud Rippers) TF 10-0

Junior – J2

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Conrad Braswell of Prairie Hawk
2nd Place – Duncan Delzell of Mississippi Mud Rippers
3rd Place – Colton Spillman of Solon

Round Robin Matches
Conrad Braswell (Prairie Hawk) over Colton Spillman (Solon) TF 10-0

Conrad Braswell (Prairie Hawk) over Duncan Delzell (Mississippi Mud Rippers) TF 12-1

Duncan Delzell (Mississippi Mud Rippers) over Colton Spillman (Solon) TF 10-0

Junior – J3

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Andrew Rohret of CCA
2nd Place – Collin Lewis of North Scott
3rd Place – Max Mashek of Monster-USA WC
4th Place – Aaron Steffensmeier of Fort Madison

Round Robin Matches
Andrew Rohret (CCA) over Max Mashek (Monster-USA WC) Dec 14-13

Collin Lewis (North Scott) over Max Mashek (Monster-USA WC) TF 10-0

Andrew Rohret (CCA) over Collin Lewis (North Scott) TF 13-3

Junior – J4

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dylan Jeffers of Keokuk
2nd Place – Vincent Vass of Ottumwa
3rd Place – Andy Brokaw of Solon High School
4th Place – Quentin Allison of North Scott

Round Robin Matches
Dylan Jeffers (Keokuk) over Vincent Vass (Ottumwa) Fall 2:00

Vincent Vass (Ottumwa) over Andy Brokaw (Solon High School) Fall 1:10

Dylan Jeffers (Keokuk) over Andy Brokaw (Solon High School) Fall 1:14

Junior – J5

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jonah Upah of crawdads
2nd Place – Alex Lauber of Fort Madison

1st Place Match
•Jonah Upah (crawdads) over Alex Lauber (Fort Madison) Dec 10-7

Greco-Roman

Schoolboy – S1

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logan Pennock of Fort Madison
2nd Place – Alexys Petersen of Bettendorf
3rd Place – Beau Wagner of Fort Madison

Round Robin Matches
Logan Pennock (Fort Madison) over Beau Wagner (Fort Madison) Fall 0:40

Logan Pennock (Fort Madison) over Alexys Petersen (Bettendorf) TF 13-0

Alexys Petersen (Bettendorf) over Beau Wagner (Fort Madison) TF 10-0

Cadet – C1

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aidan Pennock of Fort Madison
2nd Place – Teague Smith of Fort Madison Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Owen Kruse of Mississippi Mud Rippers

Round Robin Matches
Teague Smith (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) over Owen Kruse (Mississippi Mud Rippers) Fall 1:39

Aidan Pennock (Fort Madison) over Owen Kruse (Mississippi Mud Rippers) TF 21-11

Aidan Pennock (Fort Madison) over Teague Smith (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Cadet – C2

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Damian Petersen of Bettendorf
2nd Place – Nathan Steffensmeier of Fort Madison
3rd Place – Payton Cline of Fairfield

Round Robin Matches
Nathan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) over Payton Cline (Fairfield) Fall 2:45

Damian Petersen (Bettendorf) over Payton Cline (Fairfield) TF 10-0

Damian Petersen (Bettendorf) over Nathan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) TF 11-0

Junior – J1

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Conrad Braswell of Prairie Hawks
2nd Place – Duncan Delzell of Mississippi Mud Rippers
3rd Place – Ethan Wood-Finley of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Elton Kruse of Mississippi Mud Rippers

1st Place Match
•Conrad Braswell (Prairie Hawks) over Duncan Delzell (Mississippi Mud Rippers) TF 15-4

1st Place Match
•Ethan Wood-Finley (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Elton Kruse (Mississippi Mud Rippers) Fall 2:54

Junior – J2

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aaron Steffensmeier of Fort Madison
2nd Place – Vincent Vass of Ottumwa
3rd Place – Max Mashek of Monster-USA Wrestling Club
4th Place – Andrew Rohret of Clear Creek Amana

Round Robin Matches
Aaron Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) over Max Mashek (Monster-USA Wrestling Club) Dec 17-12

Aaron Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) over Vincent Vass (Ottumwa) Fall 1:36

Vincent Vass (Ottumwa) over Max Mashek (Monster-USA Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Junior – J3

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jonah Upah of crawdads
2nd Place – Alex Lauber of Fort Madison

Advertisements