Belle Plaine Freestyle/Greco-Roman Tournament – Final Results

FREESTYLE

Bantam – B-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carver Hinz of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Hugo Hughes of Trojan Wrestling Club

Intermediate – I-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Charlie Barnhouse of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Skyler Mehlert of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Hugo Hughes of Trojan Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Charlie Barnhouse (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Hugo Hughes (Trojan Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Skyler Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) over Hugo Hughes (Trojan Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Charlie Barnhouse (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Skyler Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Intermediate – I-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cash Hatfield of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Coy Mehlert of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Colleran of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Coy Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) over Dylan Colleran (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Dec 19-12
  • Cash Hatfield (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Coy Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) Dec 18-12
  • Cash Hatfield (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Dylan Colleran (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Dec 3-2

Intermediate – I-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaden Wiele of West Liberty Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Brett Johnson of Southern Iowa Outlaws
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Tran of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Kaden Wiele (West Liberty Wrestling Club) over Brett Johnson (Southern Iowa Outlaws) Fall 0:59
  • Brett Johnson (Southern Iowa Outlaws) over Matthew Tran (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 17-5
  • Kaden Wiele (West Liberty Wrestling Club) over Matthew Tran (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0

Novice – N-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jace Hedeman of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Brayden Bohnsack of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Peyton Logan of Knights Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Brayden Bohnsack (Knights Wrestling Club) over Peyton Logan (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Jace Hedeman (Knights Wrestling Club) over Brayden Bohnsack (Knights Wrestling Club) Dec 5-3
  • Jace Hedeman (Knights Wrestling Club) over Peyton Logan (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Novice – N-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wesley Anderson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Benjamin Hansen of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Nile Sinn of Williamsburg

Round Robin Matches

  • Wesley Anderson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Benjamin Hansen (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Wesley Anderson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Nile Sinn (Williamsburg) TF 10-0
  • Benjamin Hansen (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Nile Sinn (Williamsburg) TF 13-2

Novice – N-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justin Avila of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Grant Kress of Linn Mar
  • 3rd Place – Kyler Scranton of CCA Clipper wrestling club

Round Robin Matches

  • Justin Avila (Lisbon) over Kyler Scranton (CCA Clipper wrestling club) Fall 1:05
  • Grant Kress (Linn Mar) over Kyler Scranton (CCA Clipper wrestling club) Fall 1:00
  • Justin Avila (Lisbon) over Grant Kress (Linn Mar) TF 15-4

Schoolboy – S-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Olson of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Matthias Kohl of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Argo of Thumper

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Olson (Knights Wrestling Club) over Matthias Kohl (Lisbon ) TF 10-0

Schoolboy – S-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Arp of Thumper
  • 2nd Place – Brennan Amos of Big Game Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Donovan Hedrington of Powerhouse

Round Robin Matches

  • Brennan Amos (Big Game Wrestling Club) over Donovan Hedrington (Powerhouse) TF 10-0
  • Logan Arp (Thumper) over Donovan Hedrington (Powerhouse) TF 10-0
  • Logan Arp (Thumper) over Brennan Amos (Big Game Wrestling Club) Dec 8-6

Schoolboy – S-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Pfantz of West Marshall
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Williams of Iowa City

Cadet – C-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kolten Crawford of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Brennan Amos of Big Game Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kael Scranton of CCA Clipper wrestling club

Round Robin Matches

  • Brennan Amos (Big Game Wrestling Club) over Kael Scranton (CCA Clipper wrestling club) Fall 5:57
  • Kolten Crawford (Knights Wrestling Club) over Kael Scranton (CCA Clipper wrestling club) TF 10-0
  • Kolten Crawford (Knights Wrestling Club) over Brennan Amos (Big Game Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Cadet – C-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ivan Thomas of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Trestin Sales of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Drew Fox of IAWC

Round Robin Matches

  • Ivan Thomas (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Drew Fox (IAWC) Fall 1:13
  • Trestin Sales (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Drew Fox (IAWC) TF 0-10
  • Ivan Thomas (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Trestin Sales (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 14-4

Cadet – C-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Robert Avila of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Brennan of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kayden Gryp of Thumper

Round Robin Matches

  • Robert Avila (Lisbon) over Kayden Gryp (Thumper) TF 15-4
  • Jackson Brennan (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Kayden Gryp (Thumper) TF 10-0
  • Robert Avila (Lisbon) over Jackson Brennan (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Cadet – C-4

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chad Bohrer of Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln
  • 2nd Place – Blake Iske of Newton
  • 3rd Place – Eli Rose of Grinnell

1st Place Match

  • Chad Bohrer (Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln) over Blake Iske (Newton) Fall 1:24

Cadet – C-5

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mickey Griffith of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Austin Roos of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Cael Garvey of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Mickey Griffith (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Austin Roos (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Fall 2:54
  • Austin Roos (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Cael Garvey (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Fall 0:23
  • Mickey Griffith (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Cael Garvey (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Fall 2:06

Cadet – C-6

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashton Barker of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Adam Ahrendsen of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Dakota Davis of VWC

Round Robin Matches

  • Adam Ahrendsen (Knights Wrestling Club) over Dakota Davis (VWC) TF 13-2
  • Ashton Barker (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Dakota Davis (VWC) Fall 0:53
  • Ashton Barker (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Adam Ahrendsen (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Cadet – C-7

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Will Hoeft of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Taner Harvey of Valley Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Cole Clark of Lisbon

Round Robin Matches

  • Will Hoeft (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Cole Clark (Lisbon ) TF 10-0
  • Will Hoeft (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Taner Harvey (Valley Wrestling Club) Dec 11-7
  • Taner Harvey (Valley Wrestling Club) over Cole Clark (Lisbon ) TF 13-2

Cadet – C-8

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kamrin Steveson of Grinnell
  • 2nd Place – Tegan Carson of Viking Wrestling Club

Junior – J-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaymus Wilson of Jaymus
  • 2nd Place – Austin Kegley of Prairie Hawk Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Dakota Tatro of Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Round Robin Matches

  • Jaymus Wilson (Jaymus) over Dakota Tatro (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) TF 10-0
  • Jaymus Wilson (Jaymus) over Austin Kegley (Prairie Hawk Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Austin Kegley (Prairie Hawk Wrestling Club) over Dakota Tatro (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) TF 12-2

Junior – J-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Happel of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Kahoe of Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Sam Stevens of Clear Creek Amana

Round Robin Matches

  • Cael Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Nathan Kahoe (Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln) Fall 1:32
  • Cael Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Sam Stevens (Clear Creek Amana) TF 10-0
  • Nathan Kahoe (Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln) over Sam Stevens (Clear Creek Amana) TF 12-2

Junior – J-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kayden Kauzlarich of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Robert Avila of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Ryne Mohrfeld of Lisbon

Round Robin Matches

  • Robert Avila (Lisbon) over Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) Dec 9-5
  • Kayden Kauzlarich (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) Dec 5-9
  • Kayden Kauzlarich (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Robert Avila (Lisbon) Dec 10-5

Junior – J-4

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brock Parker of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Benjamin Smith of Tiger Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Eli Loyd of Super Squirrels

Round Robin Matches

  • Brock Parker (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Benjamin Smith (Tiger Wrestling Club) TF 12-2
  • Brock Parker (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Eli Loyd (Super Squirrels) TF 0-10
  • Benjamin Smith (Tiger Wrestling Club) over Eli Loyd (Super Squirrels) Dec 14-13

Junior – J-5

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shawn Brown of Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln
  • 2nd Place – Tad Griffith of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Cobb of High Altitude Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Shawn Brown (Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln) over Tad Griffith (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0
  • Tad Griffith (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Hunter Cobb (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 0-10
  • Shawn Brown (Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln) over Hunter Cobb (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Junior – J-6

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brady Wenner of Iron Rams Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Sherzer of Jacob
  • 3rd Place – Spencer Beltz of CCA Clipper wrestling club

Round Robin Matches

  • Jacob Sherzer (Jacob) over Spencer Beltz (CCA Clipper wrestling club) TF 12-1
  • Brady Wenner (Iron Rams Wrestling) over Spencer Beltz (CCA Clipper wrestling club) TF 0-10
  • Brady Wenner (Iron Rams Wrestling) over Jacob Sherzer (Jacob) TF 10-0

Junior – J-7

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dalton Sell of Muscatine
  • 2nd Place – Jaise Gulling of Newton
  • 3rd Place – Ramiro Gomez of Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln

Round Robin Matches

  • Dalton Sell (Muscatine ) over Ramiro Gomez (Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln) Fall 1:07
  • Jaise Gulling (Newton) over Ramiro Gomez (Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln) TF 1-12
  • Dalton Sell (Muscatine ) over Jaise Gulling (Newton) Fall 1:37

Junior – J-8

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tanner Cochran of Oxford
  • 2nd Place – Mamadee Tullay of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Gage Linahon of Newton

Round Robin Matches

  • Tanner Cochran (Oxford) over Mamadee Tullay (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 14-1
  • Tanner Cochran (Oxford) over Gage Linahon (Newton) Dec 5-6
  • Mamadee Tullay (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Gage Linahon (Newton) TF 12-1

GRECO

Bantam – N/A

Guaranteed Places

  • No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Intermediate – I-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Skyler Mehlert of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Charlie Barnhouse of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Carver Hinz of Knights Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Charlie Barnhouse (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Carver Hinz (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 8-0
  • Skyler Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) over Charlie Barnhouse (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Fall 1:53
  • Skyler Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) over Carver Hinz (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 18-8

Intermediate – I-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cash Hatfield of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Coy Mehlert of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Colleran of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Coy Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) over Dylan Colleran (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Dec 8-6
  • Cash Hatfield (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Coy Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 12-1
  • Cash Hatfield (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Dylan Colleran (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0

Intermediate – I-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brett Johnson of Southern Iowa Outlaws
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Tran of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

Novice – N-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jace Hedeman of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Hinz of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Peyton Logan of Knights Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Jace Hedeman (Knights Wrestling Club) over Cooper Hinz (Knights Wrestling Club) Fall 1:19
  • Cooper Hinz (Knights Wrestling Club) over Peyton Logan (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 2-13
  • Jace Hedeman (Knights Wrestling Club) over Peyton Logan (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 11-0

Novice – N-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wesley Anderson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Benjamin Hansen of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Sterling Warren of Big Game Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Benjamin Hansen (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Sterling Warren (Big Game Wrestling Club) TF 12-2
  • Wesley Anderson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Benjamin Hansen (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 0-10
  • Wesley Anderson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Sterling Warren (Big Game Wrestling Club) Fall 0:20

Novice – N-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyler Scranton of CCA Clipper wrestling club
  • 2nd Place – Brenden Heying of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Dante Hedrington of Powerhouse

Round Robin Matches

  • Brenden Heying (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Dante Hedrington (Powerhouse) Dec 10-6
  • Kyler Scranton (CCA Clipper wrestling club) over Brenden Heying (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Dec 10-5
  • Kyler Scranton (CCA Clipper wrestling club) over Dante Hedrington (Powerhouse) TF 10-0

Schoolboy – S-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Olson of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Nick Foreman of CR Wash

Schoolboy – S-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Arp of Thumper
  • 2nd Place – Brennan Amos of Big Game Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Argo of Thumper

1st Place Match

  • Logan Arp (Thumper) over Brennan Amos (Big Game Wrestling Club) TF 12-2

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Argo (Thumper) over Donovan Hedrington (Powerhouse) Fall 0:35

Schoolboy – S-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Pfantz of West Marshall
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Williams of Iowa City

Cadet – C-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kolten Crawford of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Kael Scranton of CCA Clipper wrestling club

Cadet – C-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ivan Thomas of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Kayden Gryp of Thumper
  • 3rd Place – Drew Fox of IAWC

Round Robin Matches

  • Ivan Thomas (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Kayden Gryp (Thumper) TF 14-4
  • Ivan Thomas (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Drew Fox (IAWC) Fall 1:50
  • Kayden Gryp (Thumper) over Drew Fox (IAWC) Fall 1:15

Cadet – C-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trestin Sales of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Chad Bohrer of Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Joe Foreman of CR Wash

1st Place Match

  • Trestin Sales (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Chad Bohrer (Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln) Fall 1:24

Cadet – C-4

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Rose of Grinnell
  • 2nd Place – Austin Roos of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Colton Barnes of VWC

Round Robin Matches

  • Austin Roos (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Colton Barnes (VWC) Fall 0:53
  • Eli Rose (Grinnell) over Colton Barnes (VWC) Fall 1:51
  • Eli Rose (Grinnell) over Austin Roos (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Fall 4:00

Cadet – C-5

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Ahrendsen of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Dakota Davis of VWC
  • 3rd Place – Mickey Griffith of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Adam Ahrendsen (Knights Wrestling Club) over Dakota Davis (VWC) Fall 0:20
  • Adam Ahrendsen (Knights Wrestling Club) over Mickey Griffith (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 12-3
  • Dakota Davis (VWC) over Mickey Griffith (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 12-2

Cadet – C-6

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Will Hoeft of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Mills of Iron Rams Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Maximus Loveall of Grinnell Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Will Hoeft (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Tyler Mills (Iron Rams Wrestling) Fall 1:58
  • Will Hoeft (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Maximus Loveall (Grinnell Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Tyler Mills (Iron Rams Wrestling) over Maximus Loveall (Grinnell Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Cadet – C-7

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kamrin Steveson of Grinnell
  • 2nd Place – Tegan Carson of Viking Wrestling Club

Junior – J-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaymus Wilson of Jaymus
  • 2nd Place – Austin Kegley of Prairie Hawk Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Dakota Tatro of Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Round Robin Matches

  • Austin Kegley (Prairie Hawk Wrestling Club) over Dakota Tatro (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) TF 10-0
  • Jaymus Wilson (Jaymus) over Dakota Tatro (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) TF 12-0
  • Jaymus Wilson (Jaymus) over Austin Kegley (Prairie Hawk Wrestling Club) Fall 1:57

Junior – J-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Kahoe of Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln
  • 2nd Place – Sam Stevens of Clear Creek Amana
  • 3rd Place – Chase Malloy of Thumper

Round Robin Matches

  • Nathan Kahoe (Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln) over Chase Malloy (Thumper) Fall 0:36
  • Sam Stevens (Clear Creek Amana) over Chase Malloy (Thumper) Fall 1:13
  • Nathan Kahoe (Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln) over Sam Stevens (Clear Creek Amana) Fall 1:12

Junior – J-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Leo Blawou of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Will Foreman of CR Wash
  • 3rd Place – Grayson Kesterson of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Leo Blawou (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Will Foreman (CR Wash) Fall 5:05

Junior – J-4

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shawn Brown of Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln
  • 2nd Place – Brock Parker of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Cobb of High Altitude Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Shawn Brown (Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln) over Brock Parker (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 12-0
  • Brock Parker (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Hunter Cobb (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 11-1
  • Shawn Brown (Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln) over Hunter Cobb (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Junior – J-5

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tad Griffith of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Thurston of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Spencer Beltz of CCA Clipper wrestling club

Round Robin Matches

  • Tad Griffith (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Tyler Thurston (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 12-2
  • Tyler Thurston (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Spencer Beltz (CCA Clipper wrestling club) TF 10-0
  • Tad Griffith (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Spencer Beltz (CCA Clipper wrestling club) TF 11-1

Junior – J-6

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brady Wenner of Iron Rams Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Jaise Gulling of Newton
  • 3rd Place – Ramiro Gomez of Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln

Round Robin Matches

  • Jaise Gulling (Newton) over Ramiro Gomez (Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln) TF 14-3
  • Brady Wenner (Iron Rams Wrestling) over Jaise Gulling (Newton) Dec 1-3
  • Brady Wenner (Iron Rams Wrestling) over Ramiro Gomez (Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln) Fall 1:42

Junior – J-7

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tanner Cochran of Oxford
  • 2nd Place – Kamrin Stevenson of Grinnell
  • 3rd Place – Gage Linahon of Newton

Round Robin Matches

  • Kamrin Stevenson (Grinnell) over Gage Linahon (Newton) Fall 4:21
  • Tanner Cochran (Oxford) over Kamrin Stevenson (Grinnell) TF 9-0
  • Tanner Cochran (Oxford) over Gage Linahon (Newton) Fall 2:01

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s