AAU Semifinalists – C Division

 

C 70

  • Quarterfinal – Colin Cassady (West Liberty Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ethan Long (Monticello Wrestling Elite) Fall 4:12
  • Quarterfinal – Connor Hytrek (SWIFT) won by major decision over Ethan Cole (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) Maj 10-1
  • Quarterfinal – Derrick Bass (Pleasant Valley Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Bowen Downey (Indianola) Maj 9-1
  • Quarterfinal – Gavin Jensen (Wrath) won by fall over Brody Augspurger (East Marshall) Fall 0:56

C 75

  • Quarterfinal – Trever Freiburger (DC Elite) won by fall over Ryan Wilson (Outlaw Wrestling Club) Fall 3:55
  • Quarterfinal – Holden Willett (USA Mat Club) won by decision over Ayden Golden (North Scott Wrestling Club) Dec 5-4
  • Quarterfinal – Dawson Schmit (Wapsie Valley Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jayden Gargano (Humboldt Wildcats) TF 16-1
  • Quarterfinal – Justin Parsons (Creston express wrestling) won by fall over Jaden Peyton (east buchanan mat club) Fall 1:09

C 80

  • Quarterfinal – Kale Petersen (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Michael Baker (Legends of Gold) Dec 3-0
  • Quarterfinal – Caleb Coffin (Team Bosco) won in sudden victory – 1 over Cooper Belt (Indianola) SV-1 6-4
  • Quarterfinal – Tate Oshea (Keokuk) won by major decision over Khyler Carstarphen (VWC) Maj 9-0
  • Quarterfinal – Blake Gioimo (DC Elite) won by fall over Jakob Regan (Outlaw Wrestling Club) Fall 1:59

C 85

  • Quarterfinal – Garret Rinken (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by decision over Carter Anderson (Southern Iowa Outlaws) Dec 6-0
  • Quarterfinal – Mckinley Robbins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Gable Porter (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) Maj 16-4
  • Quarterfinal – Ryder Block (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Chase Fiser (Ice Performance) Maj 13-2
  • Quarterfinal – Marcel Lopez (DC Elite) won by decision over Camron Phetxoumphone (Team Valley) Dec 3-0

C 90

  • Quarterfinal – Dominik Ridout (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cael Bridgewater (North Linn) Fall 1:46
  • Quarterfinal – Jace Rhodes (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Owen Helgeson (Ankeny Wrestling Club) Dec 8-1
  • Quarterfinal – Jaiden Moore (Team Bosco) won by fall over David Grimes (CIWC Team Intensity) Fall 1:26
  • Quarterfinal – Dustin Bohren (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dawson Bond (Red Oak Tigers) Dec 5-0

C 95

  • Quarterfinal – Blaine Frazier (DC Elite) won by fall over Chris Ferguson (Sioux Central Wrestling) Fall 2:23
  • Quarterfinal – Isaiah Weber (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Wyatt Reisz (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) Dec 8-6
  • Quarterfinal – Carter Fousek (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Trever Anderson (Ankeny Wrestling Club) Dec 7-4
  • Quarterfinal – Jonathon Burnette (Legends of Gold) won by fall over Jace Rose (Riverside Wrestling Club) Fall 1:05

C 100

  • Quarterfinal – Clayton Mcdonough (IAWC) won by decision over Layne Brenden (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Dec 2-0
  • Quarterfinal – Aiden Riggins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Quinten Aney (DC Elite) Fall 3:34
  • Quarterfinal – Garrett Funk (IAWC) won by decision over Quincy Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Dec 5-2
  • Quarterfinal – Logan Arp (Trojan Warrior Elite) won by decision over Justus Williams (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Dec 6-0

C 105

  • Quarterfinal – Braden Graff (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Nicholas Fox (IAWC) Dec 3-0
  • Quarterfinal – Hagen Heistand (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Dominic Lopez (DC Elite) Dec 8-4
  • Quarterfinal – Cullen Koedam (Legends of Gold) won by major decision over Connor Golston (Young Bucks) Maj 10-0
  • Quarterfinal – Stevie ray Barnes (SWIFT) won by fall over Taylor Huggins (DC Elite) Fall 0:43

C 110

  • Quarterfinal – Isaiah Fenton (DC Elite) won by tech fall over Josh Ferguson (Sioux Central Wrestling) TF 16-0
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Garvin (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Trey Nelson (Nashua-Plainfeild Huskies) TF 15-0
  • Quarterfinal – Bradan Gabrielson (Team Valley) won by fall over Brock Mathers (IAWC) Fall 1:45
  • Quarterfinal – Brady Thompson (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Jace Anderson (Ankeny Wrestling Club) Fall 2:10

C 115

  • Quarterfinal – Tate Entriken (USA Mat Club) won by decision over Gavin Wiseman (fort madison wrestling club) Dec 6-0
  • Quarterfinal – Josh Pelzer (Pleasant Valley Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tucker Pederson (Team Valley) Fall 2:53
  • Quarterfinal – Corbin Grace (Alpha Dogs) won by decision over Jaydon Knight (Mt. Ayr) Dec 13-7
  • Quarterfinal – Christian Stanek (X-Men) won by decision over Westin Allen (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) Dec 8-3

C 120

  • Quarterfinal – Eric Kinkaid (Young Guns) won by decision over Keenan Tyler (Outlaw Wrestling Club) Dec 2-0
  • Quarterfinal – Kane Zuehl (Team Valley) won by fall over Gavin Maguire (MWC Wrestling Academy) Fall 4:11
  • Quarterfinal – Michael Macias (Unattached) won by decision over Dylan Whitt (USA Mat Club) Dec 6-3
  • Quarterfinal – Ben Kueter (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by fall over Logan Frazer (Black and Gold Wrestling Club) Fall 0:54

C 125

  • Quarterfinal – Carson Lynott (Legends of Gold) won by fall over Zachariah Shoemaker (Ottumwa Alpha Dogs) Fall 3:43
  • Quarterfinal – Carson Martinson (SE Polk) won by tech fall over Blaine Baumgartner (North Linn) TF 17-2
  • Quarterfinal – Tate Naaktgeboren (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over C.j. Walrath (DC Elite) Dec 6-4
  • Quarterfinal – Nolan Moore (Riverside Wrestling Club) won by decision over Carter Donovan (Sabertooth Wrestling) Dec 5-3

C 130

  • Quarterfinal – Brayden Broderick (High Altitude Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Hayden Hoffmeyer (Forest City) Maj 13-1
  • Quarterfinal – Robert Avila jr (Lisbon lions) won by tech fall over Eli Thorson (CIWC Team Intensity) TF 22-5
  • Quarterfinal – Gabe Mcgeough (MFL Mar Mac) won by decision over Carter Martinson (SE Polk) Dec 8-1
  • Quarterfinal – Stone Schmitz (Knights Wrestling Club) won by decision over Damon Schmid (Kingsley-Pierson) Dec 7-0

C 135

  • Quarterfinal – Brecken Freeberg (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Aidan Anderson (Spencer Wrestling Club) Dec 5-0
  • Quarterfinal – Jake Cox (Lenox Mat Cats) won by decision over Mccrae Hagarty (Charles City Mat Club) Dec 5-2
  • Quarterfinal – Lawson Losee (IAWC) won by tech fall over Skyler Schmidt (Tipton Tigers Wrestling Club) TF 18-2
  • Quarterfinal – Blake Mcalister (South Central Calhoun Titans) won by fall over Trevor Summers (Alpha Dogs) Fall 1:08

C 140

  • Quarterfinal – Cayden Langreck (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cade Bennethum (Ankeny Wrestling Club) Fall 1:00
  • Quarterfinal – Aiden Zook (Sailor Mat Club) won by fall over Gage Clausen (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 4:06
  • Quarterfinal – Mickey Griffith (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Eli Sallis (FUTURE TROJANS WRESTLING CLUB) Fall 3:52
  • Quarterfinal – Jadyn Peyton (Delaware County Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jayden Angle (Team Valley) Fall 1:24

C 145

  • Quarterfinal – Max Vandever (Van Meter Bulldogs) won by fall over Jacob Waller (Bellevue Shooting Stars) Fall 2:12
  • Quarterfinal – Kyle Cole (Delaware County Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tyler Mills (NK Youth Wrestling Club) Fall 1:17
  • Quarterfinal – Cade Tenold (Team Bosco) won by fall over Nate Westhoff (Alburnett Matt Pack) Fall 2:35
  • Quarterfinal – Aidan Udell (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Porter Smith (Bondurant Wrestling Club) Inj. 3:15

C 152

  • Quarterfinal – Carson Tenold (Team Bosco) won by decision over Brenden Fisch (Siouxland Wrestling Academy) Dec 6-1
  • Quarterfinal – Diego Cortes (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by decision over Reese Moore (Team Valley) Dec 3-1
  • Quarterfinal – Carter Cahill (Ankeny Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tyrone Haynes (Black and Gold Wrestling Club) Dec 7-3
  • Quarterfinal – Max Kohl (Lisbon lions) won by decision over Noah O`malley (buttolph) (Osage) Dec 8-2

C 160

  • Quarterfinal – Jackson Dewald (Siouxland Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Jerry Havill (Tiger Wrestling) Fall 4:01
  • Quarterfinal – Christopher Krueger (MNW Cougars) won by major decision over Gavin Cornelison (Unattached) Maj 11-0
  • Quarterfinal – Owen Huehnergarth (Beckman Little Blazers) won in sudden victory – 1 over Ryley Barnett (Cedar Falls Wrestling Club) SV-1 8-6
  • Quarterfinal – Wyatt Voelker (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cooper Andersen (Panorama Panthers) Fall 0:37

C 171

  • Quarterfinal – Mathew Francis (West Hancock) won by fall over Zavion Mcmurran (ELC) Fall 2:53
  • Quarterfinal – Griffin Gammell (Waukee Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Jacob Walker (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) Fall 2:34
  • Quarterfinal – Brodie Anderson (MNW Cougars) won in tie breaker – 1 over Luke Gaffney (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TB-1 5-4
  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Thompson (Pleasant Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cal Wanninger (Carroll Cardinals) Dec 6-5

C 189

  • Quarterfinal – Keaton Graves (HMS Mathawks) won by fall over Trace Goemaat (Southern Iowa Outlaws) Fall 4:18
  • Quarterfinal – Rex Johnsen (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Brody Hoyt (Tiger Wrestling Club) Fall 0:36
  • Quarterfinal – Dugan Tolley (Winterset Huskies) won by decision over Jared Thiry (Team Bosco) Dec 5-1
  • Quarterfinal – Joe Larimore (CIWC Team Intensity) won by fall over Keagan Davis (JRC Wrestling) Fall 2:13

C 215

  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Hooyer (Sioux Center Riptide) won by decision over Dalton Calkins (Swv scramblers) Dec 6-0
  • Quarterfinal – Maddux Borcherding-johnson (Norwalk) won by fall over Warren Feudner (Southern Iowa Outlaws) Fall 2:31
  • Quarterfinal – Chet Buss (North Butler) won by fall over James Hein (Panorama Panthers) Fall 0:52
  • Quarterfinal – Tyson Elliott (Big Game Hunters) won by decision over Nick Weber (Team Bosco) Dec 10-5

C 260

  • Quarterfinal – Chase Crooks (Charles City Mat Club) won by fall over Marvin Harrington (Northern Strom Wrestling) Fall 1:05
  • Quarterfinal – Devin Whipple (Bedford/lenox) won by fall over Hector Garcia (Boone) Fall 1:23
  • Quarterfinal – Ryley Snell (Interstate 35) won by fall over Sabian Mesinas (North Cedar Wrestling Club) Fall 0:41
  • Quarterfinal – Daniel Chavez (Team Valley) won by fall over Colton Fender (Cobra) Fall 3:30
Advertisements