2018 Class 2A State Tournament Final Results

 

2A-106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Lewis of Centerville
  • 2nd Place – Jarod Kadel of Columbus/WMU
  • 3rd Place – Benjamin Schmitz of Kuemper Catholic
  • 4th Place – Kolten Crawford of Union, La Porte City
  • 5th Place – Keaton Zeimet of Central DeWitt
  • 6th Place – Colby Lillegard of Bondurant-Farrar
  • 7th Place – Jacob Mielke of Pocahontas Area Comm.
  • 8th Place – Mason Hill of Cherokee, Washington

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Lewis (Centerville) 41-2, Fr. over Jarod Kadel (Columbus/WMU) 43-2, Jr. (SV-1 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Benjamin Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic) 47-5, So. over Kolten Crawford (Union, La Porte City) 40-11, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Keaton Zeimet (Central DeWitt) 45-3, Fr. over Colby Lillegard (Bondurant-Farrar) 43-7, So. (Fall 1:26)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob Mielke (Pocahontas Area Comm.) 46-8, Jr. over Mason Hill (Cherokee, Washington) 38-11, Jr. (Dec 12-7)

2A-113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andrew Flora of ADM
  • 2nd Place – Nathaniel Genobana of Centerville
  • 3rd Place – Grayson Kesterson of Williamsburg
  • 4th Place – Kain Luensman of Monticello
  • 5th Place – Ryan Clark of Mount Vernon
  • 6th Place – Brock Beck of Grinnell
  • 7th Place – Taylor Kolthoff of SH-BCLUW
  • 8th Place – Jason Peta of Estherville Lincoln Central

1st Place Match

  • Andrew Flora (ADM) 46-1, Jr. over Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville) 32-3, Fr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Grayson Kesterson (Williamsburg) 49-3, Sr. over Kain Luensman (Monticello) 50-3, Fr. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Clark (Mount Vernon) 43-8, Jr. over Brock Beck (Grinnell) 46-8, So. (Dec 6-4)

7th Place Match

  • Taylor Kolthoff (SH-BCLUW) 32-9, So. over Jason Peta (Estherville Lincoln Central) 37-14, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

2A-120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aden Reeves of Albia
  • 2nd Place – Jack Gaukel of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 3rd Place – Jack Thomsen of Union, La Porte City
  • 4th Place – Zeb Gnida of Solon
  • 5th Place – Drake Doolittle of Webster City
  • 6th Place – Caleb Fuessley of Center Point-Urbana
  • 7th Place – Kaden Anderlik of Crestwood, Cresco
  • 8th Place – Kurtis Krager of OA-BCIG

1st Place Match

  • Aden Reeves (Albia) 50-0, Jr. over Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 44-8, Fr. (Fall 0:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Thomsen (Union, La Porte City) 47-3, So. over Zeb Gnida (Solon) 44-11, So. (MD 13-5)

5th Place Match

  • Drake Doolittle (Webster City) 44-5, Jr. over Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana) 42-7, Jr. (Fall 4:14)

7th Place Match

  • Kaden Anderlik (Crestwood, Cresco) 42-4, Jr. over Kurtis Krager (OA-BCIG) 33-10, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

2A-126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shea Ruffridge of Pocahontas Area Comm.
  • 2nd Place – Eric Faught of Clear Lake
  • 3rd Place – Kayden Kauzlarich of Centerville
  • 4th Place – Philip Ihde of Decorah
  • 5th Place – Jalen Schropp of Williamsburg
  • 6th Place – Kole Hansen of Atlantic-CAM
  • 7th Place – John Crowley of Tipton
  • 8th Place – Morgan Rowley of Anamosa

1st Place Match

  • Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area Comm.) 51-1, Sr. over Eric Faught (Clear Lake) 51-1, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kayden Kauzlarich (Centerville) 43-6, So. over Philip Ihde (Decorah) 30-2, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg) 51-4, So. over Kole Hansen (Atlantic-CAM) 45-11, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

7th Place Match

  • John Crowley (Tipton) 44-9, Jr. over Morgan Rowley (Anamosa) 48-8, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

2A-132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matt Robertson of Assumption, Davenport
  • 2nd Place – Brady Fritz of South Tama County
  • 3rd Place – Gabe Ruepke of Chariton
  • 4th Place – Chase Luensman of Monticello
  • 5th Place – Jack West of Winterset
  • 6th Place – Carson Hartnett of Webster City
  • 7th Place – Chase McLaren of Atlantic-CAM
  • 8th Place – Trey Lawrence of Southeast Valley, Gowrie

1st Place Match

  • Matt Robertson (Assumption, Davenport) 46-4, Sr. over Brady Fritz (South Tama County) 46-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 34-4, Sr. over Chase Luensman (Monticello) 49-5, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

  • Jack West (Winterset) 42-5, So. over Carson Hartnett (Webster City) 40-8, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

7th Place Match

  • Chase McLaren (Atlantic-CAM) 57-6, Jr. over Trey Lawrence (Southeast Valley, Gowrie) 44-14, Sr. (MD 15-1)

2A-138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Blockhus of NHTV
  • 2nd Place – Jarrett Miller of Ballard
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Probasco of South Tama County
  • 4th Place – Colby Tool of PCM
  • 5th Place – Easton Graff of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 6th Place – Matthew Doyle of Independence
  • 7th Place – Brennan Todd of Bishop Heelan Catholic
  • 8th Place – Cam Rice of Columbus/WMU

1st Place Match

  • Michael Blockhus (NHTV) 57-0, Sr. over Jarrett Miller (Ballard) 49-3, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Probasco (South Tama County) 30-1, Sr. over Colby Tool (PCM) 36-10, Fr. (MD 9-1)

5th Place Match

  • Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 46-4, Jr. over Matthew Doyle (Independence) 42-12, So. (Fall 1:03)

7th Place Match

  • Brennan Todd (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 49-9, Jr. over Cam Rice (Columbus/WMU) 41-11, So. (Fall 3:22)

2A-145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Steffen of Crestwood, Cresco
  • 2nd Place – Austin Rozeboom of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
  • 3rd Place – Noah Fye of NHTV
  • 4th Place – Tanner Abbas of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 5th Place – Klayton Keller of Saydel
  • 6th Place – Joey Busse of Humboldt
  • 7th Place – Mitchel Swank of Creston/O-M
  • 8th Place – Colton Vest of South Tama County

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Steffen (Crestwood, Cresco) 38-8, Sr. over Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 25-3, Sr. (Fall 3:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Fye (NHTV) 42-3, Sr. over Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 46-5, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Klayton Keller (Saydel) 49-7, Sr. over Joey Busse (Humboldt) 44-7, Jr. (Fall 3:43)

7th Place Match

  • Mitchel Swank (Creston/O-M) 43-9, Sr. over Colton Vest (South Tama County) 42-13, Sr. (Fall 1:23)

2A-152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Judge of South Tama County
  • 2nd Place – Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place – Joe Kelly of West Liberty
  • 4th Place – Skyler Noftsger of Ballard
  • 5th Place – Mitchel Mangold of West Delaware, Manchester
  • 6th Place – Zack Bevans of Solon
  • 7th Place – Dylan Koresh of Charles City
  • 8th Place – Justin McCunn of Red Oak

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Judge (South Tama County) 48-2, Sr. over Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) 46-4, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 52-6, Sr. over Skyler Noftsger (Ballard) 37-5, Jr. (Fall 2:20)

5th Place Match

  • Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware, Manchester) 37-7, Jr. over Zack Bevans (Solon) 34-13, Jr. (Fall 1:31)

7th Place Match

  • Dylan Koresh (Charles City) 33-9, Jr. over Justin McCunn (Red Oak) 47-11, So. (Dec 5-0)

2A-160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Ramirez of Wahlert, Dubuque
  • 2nd Place – Luke Hageman of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
  • 3rd Place – Tate Battani of Ballard
  • 4th Place – Wes Cummings of PCM
  • 5th Place – Zach Williams of Osage
  • 6th Place – Cavin Malloy of Williamsburg
  • 7th Place – Colter Bye of Crestwood, Cresco
  • 8th Place – Payton Pelke of Union, La Porte City

1st Place Match

  • Josh Ramirez (Wahlert, Dubuque) 13-2, Sr. over Luke Hageman (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 43-4, Sr. (Dec 11-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Tate Battani (Ballard) 46-8, Sr. over Wes Cummings (PCM) 50-4, Jr. (Dec 11-5)

5th Place Match

  • Zach Williams (Osage) 44-6, So. over Cavin Malloy (Williamsburg) 41-10, Sr. (Fall 4:32)

7th Place Match

  • Colter Bye (Crestwood, Cresco) 41-5, Jr. over Payton Pelke (Union, La Porte City) 37-17, Sr. (MD 12-2)

2A-170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lucas Roland of PCM
  • 2nd Place – Kolton Bartow of Wahlert, Dubuque
  • 3rd Place – Noah Glaser of NHTV
  • 4th Place – Paul Ryan of Mount Vernon
  • 5th Place – Lincoln Coakley of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 6th Place – Tristan Hansmeier of Waukon
  • 7th Place – Jack Neuhaus of West Delaware, Manchester
  • 8th Place – Jack Sindlinger of Charles City

1st Place Match

  • Lucas Roland (PCM) 49-1, Jr. over Kolton Bartow (Wahlert, Dubuque) 44-4, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Glaser (NHTV) 53-4, Sr. over Paul Ryan (Mount Vernon) 39-9, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Lincoln Coakley (Estherville Lincoln Central) 37-8, Jr. over Tristan Hansmeier (Waukon) 42-7, Sr. (Fall 1:41)

7th Place Match

  • Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware, Manchester) 32-14, So. over Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) 23-24, So. (MD 13-1)

2A-182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Julien Broderson of Assumption, Davenport
  • 2nd Place – Kyler Fisher of Southeast Valley, Gowrie
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Bentley of Red Oak
  • 4th Place – Ben Lee of Ballard
  • 5th Place – Hunter Maitland of AP-GC
  • 6th Place – Owen Grover of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
  • 7th Place – Dalton Rosenburg of South Tama County
  • 8th Place – Evan Rosonke of NHTV

1st Place Match

  • Julien Broderson (Assumption, Davenport) 36-0, Jr. over Kyler Fisher (Southeast Valley, Gowrie) 54-2, Jr. (Fall 3:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) 43-9, Jr. over Ben Lee (Ballard) 48-8, Sr. (Dec 10-6)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Maitland (AP-GC) 37-9, Sr. over Owen Grover (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 40-9, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

7th Place Match

  • Dalton Rosenburg (South Tama County) 39-9, Sr. over Evan Rosonke (NHTV) 41-15, So. (MD 17-8)

2A-195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryce Esmoil of West Liberty
  • 2nd Place – Cody Fisher of Woodward-Granger
  • 3rd Place – Nick Foss of Harlan
  • 4th Place – Nick Smith of Central DeWitt
  • 5th Place – Kade Hambly of Clear Lake
  • 6th Place – Dalton Chipp of Hampton-Dumont
  • 7th Place – Blake Anderson of OA-BCIG
  • 8th Place – Shyler Langley of Bishop Heelan Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) 53-0, Sr. over Cody Fisher (Woodward-Granger) 54-3, So. (Fall 1:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Foss (Harlan) 42-2, Sr. over Nick Smith (Central DeWitt) 26-3, Sr. (Inj. 4:52)

5th Place Match

  • Kade Hambly (Clear Lake) 40-13, Jr. over Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 35-14, Jr. (MD 12-2)

7th Place Match

  • Blake Anderson (OA-BCIG) 33-9, Sr. over Shyler Langley (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 47-5, Sr. (Fall 3:19)

2A-220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Boone McDermott of Wahlert, Dubuque
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Baumler of North Fayette Valley
  • 3rd Place – James Cherry of Webster City
  • 4th Place – Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake Park
  • 5th Place – Tyler Anderson of OA-BCIG
  • 6th Place – Hunter Crawford of Independence
  • 7th Place – Areon Day of NHTV
  • 8th Place – Lake Stahlberg of Monticello

1st Place Match

  • Boone McDermott (Wahlert, Dubuque) 45-1, Sr. over Jordan Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 38-3, Sr. (Fall 5:27)

3rd Place Match

  • James Cherry (Webster City) 38-5, Sr. over Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 41-6, Jr. (Dec 12-9)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Anderson (OA-BCIG) 40-5, Sr. over Hunter Crawford (Independence) 43-9, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

7th Place Match

  • Areon Day (NHTV) 52-6, Sr. over Lake Stahlberg (Monticello) 29-9, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

2A-285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John McConkey of Atlantic-CAM
  • 2nd Place – Spencer Trenary of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Linderbaum of Solon
  • 4th Place – Blake Bradley of Wahlert, Dubuque
  • 5th Place – Brendon Lunsford of Fairfield
  • 6th Place – Kobe Clayborne of Bishop Heelan Catholic
  • 7th Place – Blake Sevier of Creston/O-M
  • 8th Place – Cooper Lawson of Webster City

1st Place Match

  • John McConkey (Atlantic-CAM) 57-1, Sr. over Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 50-5, Jr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 38-1, Sr. over Blake Bradley (Wahlert, Dubuque) 26-5, Sr. (TB-1 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Brendon Lunsford (Fairfield) 41-5, Sr. over Kobe Clayborne (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 43-9, So. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Blake Sevier (Creston/O-M) 39-15, Sr. over Cooper Lawson (Webster City) 45-3, Sr. (M. For.)
Advertisements