2018 Class 1A State Tournament Final Results

 

1A-106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Kimball of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
  • 2nd Place – Jaymus Wilson of Alburnett
  • 3rd Place – Beau Klingensmith of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 4th Place – Mason Dye of Sigourney-Keota
  • 5th Place – Brooks Meyer of Denver
  • 6th Place – Brock Dietz of Nashua-Plainfield
  • 7th Place – Jack Ramaker of Lake Mills
  • 8th Place – Bryce Shaha of Mount Ayr

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 45-2, Jr. over Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) 41-5, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central, Moville) 48-3, Fr. over Mason Dye (Sigourney-Keota) 50-6, So. (Fall 3:15)

5th Place Match

  • Brooks Meyer (Denver) 43-10, Fr. over Brock Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield) 40-7, Sr. (MD 15-2)

7th Place Match

  • Jack Ramaker (Lake Mills) 47-14, Fr. over Bryce Shaha (Mount Ayr) 40-5, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

1A-113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Allard of West Sioux
  • 2nd Place – Briar Reisz of Logan-Magnolia
  • 3rd Place – Cole Cassady of Martensdale-St. Marys
  • 4th Place – Jakob Whitinger of Nashua-Plainfield
  • 5th Place – Heath Moyer of North Linn-Troy Mills
  • 6th Place – Daltin Roest of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 7th Place – Jacob Moore of Denver
  • 8th Place – Trey Lashbrook of AGWSR-Ackley

1st Place Match

  • Adam Allard (West Sioux) 46-0, So. over Briar Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) 51-5, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Cassady (Martensdale-St. Marys) 40-5, So. over Jakob Whitinger (Nashua-Plainfield) 38-12, So. (Dec 12-7)

5th Place Match

  • Heath Moyer (North Linn-Troy Mills) 43-6, So. over Daltin Roest (Manson Northwest Webster) 40-11, So. (Dec 3-0)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob Moore (Denver) 31-3, So. over Trey Lashbrook (AGWSR-Ackley) 41-7, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

1A-120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Happel of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Meeker of Wapello
  • 3rd Place – Blake Thomsen of Underwood
  • 4th Place – Casey Baker of Interstate 35,Truro
  • 5th Place – Cael Frost of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
  • 6th Place – Tyler Helgeson of Lake Mills
  • 7th Place – Dillon Lynott of West Sioux
  • 8th Place – Uvaldo Camarillo of Postville

1st Place Match

  • Cael Happel (Lisbon) 52-2, So. over Daniel Meeker (Wapello) 44-5, So. (TF-1.5 4:45 (27-12))

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Thomsen (Underwood) 48-5, So. over Casey Baker (Interstate 35,Truro) 50-6, Jr. (Fall 5:32)

5th Place Match

  • Cael Frost (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 38-13, Fr. over Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) 41-10, So. (Fall 3:08)

7th Place Match

  • Dillon Lynott (West Sioux) 37-9, So. over Uvaldo Camarillo (Postville) 41-8, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

1A-126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Thomsen of Underwood
  • 2nd Place – Cobe Siebrecht of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Mcbride of Newman Catholic
  • 4th Place – Easton Larson of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Crocker of Logan-Magnolia
  • 6th Place – Nolan Noonan of Casade
  • 7th Place – Teagan Lundquist of Southwest Valley
  • 8th Place – Danny Nordquist of Panorama-Panora

1st Place Match

  • Alex Thomsen (Underwood) 51-1, Sr. over Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) 51-2, Jr. (MD 18-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Mcbride (Newman Catholic) 47-2, Jr. over Easton Larson (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 41-7, So. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Crocker (Logan-Magnolia) 51-7, Sr. over Nolan Noonan (Casade) 54-8, Jr. (Fall 0:39)

7th Place Match

  • Teagan Lundquist (Southwest Valley) 41-5, Jr. over Danny Nordquist (Panorama-Panora) 42-12, Sr. (MD 9-1)

1A-132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Donny Schmit of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
  • 2nd Place – Brady Henderson of North Linn-Troy Mills
  • 3rd Place – Gabriel Lewis of Denver
  • 4th Place – Samuel Loyd of New London
  • 5th Place – Joshua Tibbits of Martensdale-St. Marys
  • 6th Place – Koby Hanson of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 7th Place – Logan James of Underwood
  • 8th Place – Wyatt Appleseth of Panorama-Panora

1st Place Match

  • Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 47-2, Sr. over Brady Henderson (North Linn-Troy Mills) 33-5, Jr. (Fall 1:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabriel Lewis (Denver) 37-5, So. over Samuel Loyd (New London) 43-6, Sr. (Fall 3:03)

5th Place Match

  • Joshua Tibbits (Martensdale-St. Marys) 51-3, Jr. over Koby Hanson (Manson Northwest Webster) 23-7, Sr. (MD 12-0)

7th Place Match

  • Logan James (Underwood) 50-5, So. over Wyatt Appleseth (Panorama-Panora) 43-12, Fr. (Dec 9-4)

1A-138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gable Fox of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
  • 2nd Place – Kolton Roth of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
  • 3rd Place – Zac Willey of Interstate 35,Truro
  • 4th Place – Spencer Griffin of Emmetsburg
  • 5th Place – Riley Wright of Denver
  • 6th Place – Michael Egan of MFL, MarMac
  • 7th Place – Cory Anderson of Wilton
  • 8th Place – Mitchell Paca of Sibley-Ocheyedan

1st Place Match

  • Gable Fox (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 43-1, Sr. over Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 48-3, Sr. (Dec 11-10)

3rd Place Match

  • Zac Willey (Interstate 35,Truro) 49-5, Sr. over Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 46-9, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

  • Riley Wright (Denver) 39-7, Jr. over Michael Egan (MFL, MarMac) 43-6, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)

7th Place Match

  • Cory Anderson (Wilton) 44-9, Jr. over Mitchell Paca (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 43-12, Sr. (Fall 4:38)

1A-145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cooper Siebrecht of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Wade Mitchell of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 3rd Place – Colin Schrader of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
  • 4th Place – Garret Thompson of Logan-Magnolia
  • 5th Place – Kory Van Oort of West Sioux
  • 6th Place – Nicholas Martin of Moravia
  • 7th Place – Ethan Elliot of Interstate 35,Truro
  • 8th Place – Benjamin Smith of Iowa Valley, Marengo

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon) 51-5, Sr. over Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central, Moville) 47-9, So. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 42-8, Sr. over Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) 54-5, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

5th Place Match

  • Kory Van Oort (West Sioux) 37-3, Jr. over Nicholas Martin (Moravia) 41-11, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

7th Place Match

  • Ethan Elliot (Interstate 35,Truro) 42-10, Jr. over Benjamin Smith (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 53-6, So. (Dec 6-3)

1A-152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trey Brisker of Wilton
  • 2nd Place – Kaleb Krall of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Kilburg of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Skeeter Bostwick of Missouri Valley
  • 5th Place – Austin Eilers of Lawton-Bronson
  • 6th Place – Caleb Wilson of Denver
  • 7th Place – Keaton Baayen of Pekin
  • 8th Place – Garrett Arment of Woodbury Central, Moville

1st Place Match

  • Trey Brisker (Wilton) 52-1, Sr. over Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 34-6, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) 41-10, Sr. over Skeeter Bostwick (Missouri Valley) 56-5, Sr. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Eilers (Lawton-Bronson) 41-6, Sr. over Caleb Wilson (Denver) 50-7, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

7th Place Match

  • Keaton Baayen (Pekin) 46-6, Sr. over Garrett Arment (Woodbury Central, Moville) 35-16, Jr. (M. For.)

1A-160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John Henrich of Akron-Westfield
  • 2nd Place – Brennan Swafford of Mediapolis
  • 3rd Place – Austin Hellman of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
  • 4th Place – Cameron Rasing of Rockford
  • 5th Place – Ethan Fulcher of Hudson
  • 6th Place – Ryan Schott of Regina
  • 7th Place – John Ebaugh of Denver
  • 8th Place – Luke Jones of Central Decatur, Leon

1st Place Match

  • John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) 44-0, Jr. over Brennan Swafford (Mediapolis) 52-3, Sr. (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Hellman (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 43-3, Sr. over Cameron Rasing (Rockford) 25-4, Jr. (Fall 1:06)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Fulcher (Hudson) 39-8, So. over Ryan Schott (Regina) 46-5, Sr. (Fall 5:58)

7th Place Match

  • John Ebaugh (Denver) 37-13, So. over Luke Jones (Central Decatur, Leon) 45-11, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

1A-170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabe Pauley of AHSTW
  • 2nd Place – Bryce Werderman of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Haynes of Missouri Valley
  • 4th Place – Cael Krueger of Denver
  • 5th Place – Thomas Even of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
  • 6th Place – Chase McCleish of Newman Catholic
  • 7th Place – Brandon Trees of North Butler-Clarksville
  • 8th Place – Gunnar Grunsted of Panorama-Panora

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Pauley (AHSTW) 56-0, Jr. over Bryce Werderman (Lisbon) 48-6, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) 57-4, Sr. over Cael Krueger (Denver) 48-4, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Thomas Even (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 27-9, So. over Chase McCleish (Newman Catholic) 43-8, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • Brandon Trees (North Butler-Clarksville) 48-4, Sr. over Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama-Panora) 45-7, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

1A-182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Schumacher of Martensdale-St. Marys
  • 2nd Place – Garet Sims of Iowa Valley, Marengo
  • 3rd Place – Tucker Kroeze of Belmond-Klemme
  • 4th Place – Trevor Carey of Panorama-Panora
  • 5th Place – Zach Ryg of Central Springs
  • 6th Place – Manning Kuboushek of South Winneshiek, Calmar
  • 7th Place – Derek Venteicher of Bedford/Lenox
  • 8th Place – Carter Murray of Graettinger-Terril/R-A

1st Place Match

  • Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Marys) 52-0, Sr. over Garet Sims (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 55-2, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme) 46-6, Jr. over Trevor Carey (Panorama-Panora) 45-10, Sr. (MD 20-12)

5th Place Match

  • Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 47-4, Jr. over Manning Kuboushek (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 44-10, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

7th Place Match

  • Derek Venteicher (Bedford/Lenox) 46-3, Sr. over Carter Murray (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 39-7, Jr. (Dec 12-8)

1A-195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tanner Sloan of Alburnett
  • 2nd Place – Hunter DeJong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 3rd Place – Gabe Irons of Lake Mills
  • 4th Place – Hunter Hagen of West Hancock
  • 5th Place – Jake Jennett of Lisbon
  • 6th Place – Wes Geisler of Hudson
  • 7th Place – Brock Meyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • 8th Place – Dalton Holmes of Panorama-Panora

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) 48-1, Sr. over Hunter DeJong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 47-1, Sr. (Fall 3:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) 53-4, Sr. over Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) 43-6, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Jennett (Lisbon) 42-14, Sr. over Wes Geisler (Hudson) 45-4, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

7th Place Match

  • Brock Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 42-9, Sr. over Dalton Holmes (Panorama-Panora) 41-9, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

1A-220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cam Fulcher of Hudson
  • 2nd Place – Tom Rief of Missouri Valley
  • 3rd Place – Kaleb Reeves of Sigourney-Keota
  • 4th Place – Marquise Paino of Tripoli
  • 5th Place – Nicholas Gaes of Alta/Aurelia
  • 6th Place – Zack Santee of Central Springs
  • 7th Place – Chaz Clark of Pleasantville
  • 8th Place – Monte Pottebaum of West Lyon

1st Place Match

  • Cam Fulcher (Hudson) 32-2, Sr. over Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) 56-2, Sr. (Fall 5:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaleb Reeves (Sigourney-Keota) 53-1, Sr. over Marquise Paino (Tripoli) 34-5, Sr. (Fall 1:15)

5th Place Match

  • Nicholas Gaes (Alta/Aurelia) 51-2, Jr. over Zack Santee (Central Springs) 45-5, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)

7th Place Match

  • Chaz Clark (Pleasantville) 44-5, Sr. over Monte Pottebaum (West Lyon) 34-6, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

1A-285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brian Sadler of Jesup
  • 2nd Place – Chase Arends of Dike-New Hartford
  • 3rd Place – Cameron Beminio of Belmond-Klemme
  • 4th Place – Enrique Maravilla of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 5th Place – Brock Farley of Denver
  • 6th Place – Darlyn Marquez of West Sioux
  • 7th Place – Jackson Lukes of South Winneshiek, Calmar
  • 8th Place – Arron Olson of Missouri Valley

1st Place Match

  • Brian Sadler (Jesup) 44-0, Sr. over Chase Arends (Dike-New Hartford) 45-7, Sr. (Fall 0:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 29-3, Sr. over Enrique Maravilla (Manson Northwest Webster) 38-4, Sr. (UTB 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Brock Farley (Denver) 46-10, Jr. over Darlyn Marquez (West Sioux) 38-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Jackson Lukes (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 40-8, Sr. over Arron Olson (Missouri Valley) 45-10, Jr. (Fall 4:09)
Advertisements