2018 3A State Dual – Box Scores

Quarter-finals

#1 Fort Dodge over #8 Dubuque Hempstead 65-6

  • 152 – Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) over Keegan Eitter (Dubuque Hempstead) Fall 0:15
  • 160 – Levi Egli (Fort Dodge) over Pierce Brandt (Dubuque Hempstead) Fall 0:42
  • 170 – Austin Lee (Fort Dodge) over Adam Ward (Dubuque Hempstead) Dec 5-1
  • 182 – Kaden Smith (Fort Dodge) over Garrett Long (Dubuque Hempstead) Fall 1:42
  • 195 – Triston Licht (Fort Dodge) over Steven Blosch (Dubuque Hempstead) Maj 12-3
  • 220 – Tim Elliott (Fort Dodge) over Levi Noonan (Dubuque Hempstead) Fall 0:52
  • 285 – Dylan Olson (Dubuque Hempstead) over Logan Finowski (Fort Dodge) Fall 1:54
  • 106 – Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge) over Brennan Lechnir (Dubuque Hempstead) Fall 1:17
  • 113 – Carson Taylor (Fort Dodge) over Adler Kramer (Dubuque Hempstead) TF 17-1
  • 120 – Jeremy Ayala (Fort Dodge) over Ben Faber (Dubuque Hempstead) Dec 11-4
  • 126 – Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) over Jackson Vanderheyden (Dubuque Hempstead) Fall 0:22
  • 132 – Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) over Mason Henning (Dubuque Hempstead) TF 17-2
  • 138 – Drevon Ross (Fort Dodge) over Tyler Murphy (Dubuque Hempstead) Fall 1:40
  • 145 – Damond Lockner (Fort Dodge) over Jack Gehl (Dubuque Hempstead) Dec 12-5

#4 Southeast Polk over #5 Johnston 39-32

  • 152 – Lance Runyon (Southeast Polk) over Cole Moss (Johnston) Fall 0:58
  • 160 – Cade Moss (Johnston) over Trent Nelson (Southeast Polk) Fall 2:46
  • 170 – Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Southeast Polk) over Noah Rogers (Johnston) Fall 2:39
  • 182 – Collin Hushagen (Johnston) over Mason Morgan (Southeast Polk) Fall 2:32
  • 195 – Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) over Javian Rolley (Johnston) TF 16-1
  • 220 – Ben Standish (Johnston) over Matthew Parker (Southeast Polk) Fall 3:59
  • 285 – Jake Ryan (Johnston) over Justus Marnin (Southeast Polk) Fall 3:59
  • 106 – Devin Harmison (Southeast Polk) over Rheiner Stahlbaum (Johnston) Fall 1:08
  • 113 – Caleb Helgeson (Johnston) over Cael Cunningham (Southeast Polk) Dec 5-2
  • 120 – Kobey Pritchard (Southeast Polk) over Thomas Edwards (Johnston) Maj 12-4
  • 126 – Camden Baarda (Southeast Polk) over James Edwards (Johnston) Maj 9-1
  • 132 – Zach Price (Johnston) over Ryan Strickland (Southeast Polk) TF 19-4
  • 138 – Nathan Marchand (Southeast Polk) over Sterling Brunk (Johnston) Dec 3-2
  • 145 – Cade DeVos (Southeast Polk) over Elliott Pohlmeyer (Johnston) TF 22-7

#3 Waukee over #6 Iowa City, City High 41-27

  • 152 – KYLE HEFLEY (Iowa City, City High) over Mason Seifried (Waukee) Dec 6-4
  • 160 – WILFRED KADOHOU (Iowa City, City High) over Jack Smith (Waukee) Fall 3:05
  • 170 – Anthony Zach (Waukee) over DENARO SMITH (Iowa City, City High) Fall 0:09
  • 182 – Brandon Tessau (Waukee) over JOE RING (Iowa City, City High) Fall 4:56
  • 195 – Jared Johnson (Waukee) over JASON LEMUS (Iowa City, City High) Maj 8-0
  • 220 – JACOB DYKES (Iowa City, City High) over Jake Morrison (Waukee) Fall 1:28
  • 285 – Nathan McDonald (Waukee) over JACOB MURRY (Iowa City, City High) Dec 6-0
  • 106 – Lucas Uliano (Waukee) over ETHAN WOOD-FINLEY (Iowa City, City High) Dec 7-2
  • 113 – Nick Miller (Waukee) over GARRETT BORMANN (Iowa City, City High) Dec 5-0
  • 120 – Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee) over MICHAEL SANTORO (Iowa City, City High) Fall 1:03
  • 126 – Cody Anderson (Waukee) over REECE CAVEN (Iowa City, City High) Maj 15-2
  • 132 – LANCE BORMANN (Iowa City, City High) over Marcus Schneider (Waukee) Fall 0:32
  • 138 – JOEY HARNEY (Iowa City, City High) over Jermaine Sammler (Waukee) Fall 2:25
  • 145 – Brock Parker (Waukee) over MAX DEPRENGER (Iowa City, City High) Fall 3:10

#2 Valley, West Des Moines over #7 North Scott, Eldridge 49-21

  • 152 – Grant Stotts (Valley, West Des Moines) over Austin Clark (North Scott) Fall 2:34
  • 160 – Jake Matthaidess (North Scott) over Tinsley Wright (Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 2:49
  • 170 – Hunter Underwood (Valley, West Des Moines) over TJ Yates (North Scott) SV-1 8-4
  • 182 – Bracken Cobb (Valley, West Des Moines) over Quentin Allison (North Scott) Fall 3:59
  • 195 – Joel Shapiro (Valley, West Des Moines) over Jared Rus (North Scott) Fall 2:50
  • 220 – Zach Petersen (North Scott) over Beau Lombardi (Valley, West Des Moines) Maj 9-1
  • 285 – Carter Lawrence (Valley, West Des Moines) over Cole Ernst (North Scott) Maj 13-1
  • 106 – Josh Connor (North Scott) over Dylan Fallacaro (Valley, West Des Moines) TF 16-1
  • 113 – Nick Oldham (Valley, West Des Moines) over Cael Bredar (North Scott) Fall 3:13
  • 120 – Brendan Nielsen (Valley, West Des Moines) over Logan Cole (North Scott) Fall 2:59
  • 126 – Caleb McCabe (North Scott) over Noah Micka (Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 1:45
  • 132 – Caleb Corbin (Valley, West Des Moines) over Quentin Albright (North Scott) Dec 3-2
  • 138 – Zach Oldham (Valley, West Des Moines) over Deven Strief (North Scott) Dec 10-5
  • 145 – Ryan Myers (Valley, West Des Moines) over Kevin Diep (North Scott) Fall 3:27

Semi-finals

#1 Fort Dodge over #4 Southeast Polk 33-25

  • 160 – Lance Runyon (Southeast Polk) over Levi Egli (Fort Dodge) Maj 10-0
  • 170 – Austin Lee (Fort Dodge) over Justin Brindley (Southeast Polk) Dec 9-4
  • 182 – Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Southeast Polk) over Kaden Smith (Fort Dodge) Fall 3:59
  • 195 – Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) over Triston Licht (Fort Dodge) Dec 12-7
  • 220 – Tim Elliott (Fort Dodge) over Matthew Parker (Southeast Polk) Dec 4-2
  • 285 – Logan Finowski (Fort Dodge) over Aaron Martinez (Southeast Polk) Dec 4-2
  • 106 – Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge) over Ayden Kingery (Southeast Polk) TF 16-1
  • 113 – Carson Taylor (Fort Dodge) over Devin Harmison (Southeast Polk) Dec 7-4
  • 120 – Kobey Pritchard (Southeast Polk) over Jeremy Ayala (Fort Dodge) Fall 2:10
  • 126 – Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) over Camden Baarda (Southeast Polk) Fall 2:53
  • 132 – Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) over Ryan Strickland (Southeast Polk) Maj 19-7
  • 138 – Nathan Marchand (Southeast Polk) over Drevon Ross (Fort Dodge) SV-1 5-3
  • 145 – Cade DeVos (Southeast Polk) over Damond Lockner (Fort Dodge) Dec 4-2
  • 152 – Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) over Tyler Henderson (Southeast Polk) Fall 1:35

#3 Waukee over #2 Valley, West Des Moines 38-27

  • 160 – Mason Seifried (Waukee) over Blake Underwood (Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 8-1
  • 170 – Anthony Zach (Waukee) over Bracken Cobb (Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 1:58
  • 182 – Joel Shapiro (Valley, West Des Moines) over Jared Johnson (Waukee) Fall 0:57
  • 195 – Brandon Tessau (Waukee) over Julius Imafidon (Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 7-2
  • 220 – Beau Lombardi (Valley, West Des Moines) over Jake Morrison (Waukee) Dec 5-2
  • 285 – Nathan McDonald (Waukee) over Carter Lawrence (Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 1-0
  • 106 – Lucas Uliano (Waukee) over Dylan Fallacaro (Valley, West Des Moines) TF 16-0
  • 113 – Nick Oldham (Valley, West Des Moines) over Thurman Christensen (Waukee) Fall 4:16
  • 120 – Nick Miller (Waukee) over Brendan Nielsen (Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 12-6
  • 126 – Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee) over Noah Micka (Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 1:55
  • 132 – Cody Anderson (Waukee) over Caleb Corbin (Valley, West Des Moines) SV-1 4-2
  • 138 – Zach Oldham (Valley, West Des Moines) over Jermaine Sammler (Waukee) Fall 0:40
  • 145 – Brock Parker (Waukee) over Ryan Myers (Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 1:31
  • 152 – Grant Stotts (Valley, West Des Moines) over Jack Smith (Waukee) Fall 2:51
  • Valley, West Des Moines’s team score was adjusted by 0.000 for Coach Misconduct Warning @ 132

Consolation Semi-finals

#5 Johnston over #8 Dubuque Hempstead 37-28

  • 160 – Alex Ward (Dubuque Hempstead) over Tyler Christensen (Johnston) Fall 0:59
  • 170 – Collin Hushagen (Johnston) over Trever Maiers (Dubuque Hempstead) Fall 0:59
  • 182 – Kent Kragenbrink (Dubuque Hempstead) over Harrison Pauley (Johnston) Fall 2:27
  • 195 – Javian Rolley (Johnston) over Steven Blosch (Dubuque Hempstead) Dec 6-5
  • 220 – Owen Dunne (Dubuque Hempstead) over Ben Standish (Johnston) Fall 5:29
  • 285 – Jake Ryan (Johnston) over Cayden Lovett (Dubuque Hempstead) Fall 1:52
  • 106 – Rheiner Stahlbaum (Johnston) over Brennan Lechnir (Dubuque Hempstead) Fall 1:45
  • 113 – Caleb Helgeson (Johnston) over Adler Kramer (Dubuque Hempstead) Maj 8-0
  • 120 – Thomas Edwards (Johnston) over Dillon Gottschalk (Dubuque Hempstead) Dec 10-5
  • 126 – Joe Pins (Dubuque Hempstead) over James Edwards (Johnston) Maj 24-12
  • 132 – Zach Price (Johnston) over Dylan Pauley (Dubuque Hempstead) Dec 10-3
  • 138 – Tyler Murphy (Dubuque Hempstead) over Sterling Brunk (Johnston) Dec 7-6
  • 145 – Elliott Pohlmeyer (Johnston) over Jack Gehl (Dubuque Hempstead) Fall 0:35
  • 152 – Jackson Rigdon (Dubuque Hempstead) over Cade Moss (Johnston) Dec 6-4
  • Johnston’s team score was adjusted by 0.000 for Coach Misconduct Warning at 138

#7 North Scott, Eldridge over #6 Iowa City, City High 39-36

  • 160 – WILFRED KADOHOU (Iowa City, City High) over Nate Link (North Scott) Fall 3:18
  • 170 – TJ Yates (North Scott) over DENARO SMITH (Iowa City, City High) Fall 1:02
  • 182 – JOE RING (Iowa City, City High) over Quentin Allison (North Scott) Fall 1:25
  • 195 – JACOB DYKES (Iowa City, City High) over Jared Rus (North Scott) Fall 2:35
  • 220 – Zach Petersen (North Scott) over JASON LEMUS (Iowa City, City High) Fall 1:37
  • 285 – Cole Ernst (North Scott) over JACOB MURRY (Iowa City, City High) Fall 4:52
  • 106 – ETHAN WOOD-FINLEY (Iowa City, City High) over Josh Connor (North Scott) Fall 1:36
  • 113 – Cael Bredar (North Scott) over GARRETT BORMANN (Iowa City, City High) Fall 3:23
  • 120 – MICHAEL SANTORO (Iowa City, City High) over Logan Cole (North Scott) SV-1 6-4
  • 126 – Caleb McCabe (North Scott) over REECE CAVEN (Iowa City, City High) Fall 0:42
  • 132 – Quentin Albright (North Scott) over LANCE BORMANN (Iowa City, City High) UTB 3-2
  • 138 – JOEY HARNEY (Iowa City, City High) over Deven Strief (North Scott) Fall 3:15
  • 145 – Collin Lewis (North Scott) over JACK ANSON (Iowa City, City High) Fall 0:56
  • 152 – KYLE HEFLEY (Iowa City, City High) over Austin Clark (North Scott) Dec 8-7

1st Place Match

#1 Fort Dodge over #3 Waukee 40-28

  • 170 – Anthony Zach (Waukee) over Austin Lee (Fort Dodge) Fall 1:06
  • 182 – Brandon Tessau (Waukee) over Kaden Smith (Fort Dodge) Maj 15-7
  • 195 – Triston Licht (Fort Dodge) over Jared Johnson (Waukee) Maj 18-5
  • 220 – Tim Elliott (Fort Dodge) over Jake Morrison (Waukee) Fall 4:39
  • 285 – Nathan McDonald (Waukee) over Logan Finowski (Fort Dodge) Fall 2:42
  • 106 – Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge) over Lucas Uliano (Waukee) Dec 8-3
  • 113 – Nick Miller (Waukee) over Carson Taylor (Fort Dodge) Dec 7-3
  • 120 – Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee) over Jeremy Ayala (Fort Dodge) Fall 1:13
  • 126 – Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) over Marcus Schneider (Waukee) Fall 0:14
  • 132 – Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 138 – Drevon Ross (Fort Dodge) over Jermaine Sammler (Waukee) Fall 1:51
  • 145 – Damond Lockner (Fort Dodge) over Brock Parker (Waukee) SV-1 5-3
  • 152 – Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) over Jack Smith (Waukee) Fall 1:05
  • 160 – Mason Seifried (Waukee) over Levi Egli (Fort Dodge) Dec 7-3

3rd Place Match 

#4 Southeast Polk over #2 Valley, West Des Moines

  • 170 – Bracken Cobb (Valley, West Des Moines) over Justin Brindley (Southeast Polk) Fall 1:02
  • 182 – Joel Shapiro (Valley, West Des Moines) over Gage Smith (Southeast Polk) Fall 0:09
  • 195 – Mason Morgan (Southeast Polk) over Brendan Myers (Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 8-1
  • 220 – Julius Imafidon (Valley, West Des Moines) over Matthew Parker (Southeast Polk) Fall 5:59
  • 285 – Justus Marnin (Southeast Polk) over Logan Castle (Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 1:46
  • 106 – Ayden Kingery (Southeast Polk) over Dylan Fallacaro (Valley, West Des Moines) Maj 16-2
  • 113 – Cael Cunningham (Southeast Polk) over Jake Caster (Valley, West Des Moines) Maj 9-1
  • 120 – Brendan Nielsen (Valley, West Des Moines) over Keegan Easterlie (Southeast Polk) Maj 10-2
  • 126 – Noah Micka (Valley, West Des Moines) over Wiley Parks (Southeast Polk) Fall 1:41
  • 132 – Hunter Utsler (Southeast Polk) over Chase Sandy (Valley, West Des Moines) Maj 13-4
  • 138 – Jared Chadwick (Southeast Polk) over Zack Umble (Valley, West Des Moines) Maj 12-3
  • 145 – Eli Reed (Southeast Polk) over Ryan Myers (Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 7-6
  • 152 – Jacob Robillard (Southeast Polk) over Tinsley Wright (Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 3-2
  • 160 – Trent Nelson (Southeast Polk) over Jacob Schnoebelen (Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 1:21

5th Place Match

#5 Johnston over # 7 North Scott, Eldridge 43-35

  • 170 – TJ Yates (North Scott) over Nic Dilley (Johnston) Fall 2:31
  • 182 – Collin Hushagen (Johnston) over Quentin Allison (North Scott) Fall 1:07
  • 195 – Jared Rus (North Scott) over Javian Rolley (Johnston) Fall 5:13
  • 220 – Ben Standish (Johnston) over Collin Costello (North Scott) Fall 0:35
  • 285 – Jake Ryan (Johnston) over Brady Ernst (North Scott) Fall 1:34
  • 106 – Josh Connor (North Scott) over Rheiner Stahlbaum (Johnston) TF 17-2
  • 113 – Cael Bredar (North Scott) over Trey Randall (Johnston) Fall 1:26
  • 120 – Logan Cole (North Scott) over Lane Rodamaker (Johnston) Fall 4:50
  • 126 – James Edwards (Johnston) over Trenten Doty (North Scott) TF 18-3
  • 132 – Zach Price (Johnston) over Owen West (North Scott) Fall 0:44
  • 138 – Deven Strief (North Scott) over Avery Swizdor (Johnston) Fall 3:26
  • 145 – Elliott Pohlmeyer (Johnston) over Kevin Diep (North Scott) Fall 1:35
  • 152 – Cade Moss (Johnston) over Zachary Campbell (North Scott) Fall 5:24
  • 160 – Noah Rogers (Johnston) over Nate Link (North Scott) Dec 8-4
  • Johnston’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for Coach Misconduct at 106

7th Place Match

#8 Dubuque Hempstead over #6 Iowa CIty, City High 58-14

  • 170 – Trever Maiers (Dubuque Hempstead) over DENARO SMITH (Iowa City, City High) Fall 0:50
  • 182 – Kent Kragenbrink (Dubuque Hempstead) over JOE RING (Iowa City, City High) Fall 0:56
  • 195 – JASON LEMUS (Iowa City, City High) over Steven Blosch (Dubuque Hempstead) Fall 5:15
  • 220 – Owen Dunne (Dubuque Hempstead) over JACK BACON (Iowa City, City High) Fall 1:35
  • 285 – Jackson Huston (Dubuque Hempstead) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – REESE HAYDEN (Iowa City, City High) over Adler Kramer (Dubuque Hempstead) TF 18-3
  • 113 – Dillon Gottschalk (Dubuque Hempstead) over GARRETT BORMANN (Iowa City, City High) Maj 18-8
  • 120 – MICHAEL SANTORO (Iowa City, City High) over Ben Faber (Dubuque Hempstead) Dec 6-2
  • 126 – Joe Pins (Dubuque Hempstead) over MATT REW (Iowa City, City High) Fall 3:25
  • 132 – Mason Henning (Dubuque Hempstead) over REECE CAVEN (Iowa City, City High) Dec 12-10
  • 138 – Tyler Murphy (Dubuque Hempstead) over RYAN CEYNAR (Iowa City, City High) Fall 5:34
  • 145 – Jack Gehl (Dubuque Hempstead) over JACK ANSON (Iowa City, City High) Dec 8-3
  • 152 – Jackson Rigdon (Dubuque Hempstead) over KHURT BACHO (Iowa City, City High) Fall 3:02
  • 160 – Alex Ward (Dubuque Hempstead) over MOHAMMAD ABDALLAH (Iowa City, City High) Fall 1:06
Advertisements

One thought on “2018 3A State Dual – Box Scores

  1. Pingback: 2018 Iowa High School State Tournament HUB |

Comments are closed.