2018 CIML Invitational Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cullan Schriever of Mason City
  • 2nd Place – Drake Ayala of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Lucas Uliano of Waukee
  • 4th Place – Cael Cox of Ankeny
  • 5th Place – Devin Harmison of Southeast Polk
  • 6th Place – Bennett Hageman of Marshalltown
  • 7th Place – Rheiner Stahlbaum of Johnston
  • 8th Place – Aime Mukiza of Des Moines North-Hoover

1st Place Match

  • Cullan Schriever (Mason City) 33-1, So. over Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge) 33-1, Fr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Lucas Uliano (Waukee) 31-6, Fr. over Cael Cox (Ankeny) 28-10, Fr. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • Devin Harmison (Southeast Polk) 25-5, Jr. over Bennett Hageman (Marshalltown) 18-10, So. (Fall 0:59)

7th Place Match

  • Rheiner Stahlbaum (Johnston) 23-13, Fr. over Aime Mukiza (Des Moines North-Hoover) 14-7, Fr. (Fall 1:02)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nick Oldham of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 2nd Place – Carson Taylor of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Kahoe of Des Moines Lincoln
  • 4th Place – Nick Miller of Waukee
  • 5th Place – Noah Blubaugh of Ankeny Centennial
  • 6th Place – Carson Murray of Dowling Catholic West Des Moines
  • 7th Place – Zach Bitker of Marshalltown
  • 8th Place – Connor Wiemann of Mason City

1st Place Match

  • Nick Oldham (Valley, West Des Moines) 32-1, Jr. over Carson Taylor (Fort Dodge) 34-6, So. (TF-1.5 4:29 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Kahoe (Des Moines Lincoln) 35-4, Jr. over Nick Miller (Waukee) 25-8, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Noah Blubaugh (Ankeny Centennial) 29-7, Jr. over Carson Murray ( Dowling Catholic West Des Moines) 21-15, So. (Fall 0:21)

7th Place Match

  • Zach Bitker (Marshalltown) 20-10, So. over Connor Wiemann (Mason City) 16-18, So. (MD 13-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Biscoglia of Waukee
  • 2nd Place – Kobey Pritchard of Southeast Polk
  • 3rd Place – Ben Monroe of Ankeny Centennial
  • 4th Place – Derek Anderson of Ankeny
  • 5th Place – Thomas Edwards of Johnston
  • 6th Place – Jeremy Ayala of Fort Dodge
  • 7th Place – Christian Rodriguez of Mason City
  • 8th Place – Brendan Nielsen of Valley, West Des Moines

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee) 42-0, Sr. over Kobey Pritchard (Southeast Polk) 27-6, Sr. (MD 15-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Monroe (Ankeny Centennial) 30-5, So. over Derek Anderson (Ankeny) 28-9, Jr. (MD 13-3)

5th Place Match

  • Thomas Edwards (Johnston) 30-11, So. over Jeremy Ayala (Fort Dodge) 3-2, So. (Fall 3:52)

7th Place Match

  • Christian Rodriguez (Mason City) 21-11, Fr. over Brendan Nielsen (Valley, West Des Moines) 16-15, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brody Teske of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Brock Espalin of Des Moines East
  • 3rd Place – Colby Schriever of Mason City
  • 4th Place – Camden Baarda of Southeast Polk
  • 5th Place – Sam Kallem of Ankeny
  • 6th Place – Noah Micka of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 7th Place – Nathanael Shoemaker of Ottumwa
  • 8th Place – Peter Erickson of Johnston

1st Place Match

  • Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) 31-1, Sr. over Brock Espalin (Des Moines East) 26-3, So. (Fall 4:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Colby Schriever (Mason City) 26-8, So. over Camden Baarda (Southeast Polk) 22-16, So. (Fall 4:52)

5th Place Match

  • Sam Kallem (Ankeny) 26-9, So. over Noah Micka (Valley, West Des Moines) 17-19, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

7th Place Match

  • Nathanael Shoemaker (Ottumwa) 27-11, Sr. over Peter Erickson (Johnston) 12-15, Fr. (Fall 3:26)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Price of Johnston
  • 2nd Place – Drew Bennett of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Corbin of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 4th Place – Matthew Jordan of Des Moines East
  • 5th Place – Ryan Strickland of Southeast Polk
  • 6th Place – Eric Owens of Ankeny Centennial
  • 7th Place – Hams Pyne of Des Moines North-Hoover
  • 8th Place – Spencer Anderson of Ankeny

1st Place Match

  • Zach Price (Johnston) 35-1, Sr. over Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) 38-1, Sr. (Dec 10-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Corbin (Valley, West Des Moines) 32-6, Fr. over Matthew Jordan (Des Moines East) 31-5, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Strickland (Southeast Polk) 21-16, . over Eric Owens (Ankeny Centennial) 29-9, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

7th Place Match

  • Hams Pyne (Des Moines North-Hoover) 19-13, So. over Spencer Anderson (Ankeny) 23-13, Sr. (Inj. 2:16)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Conner Dalton of Des Moines Lincoln
  • 2nd Place – Deville Dentis of Des Moines East
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Marchand of Southeast Polk
  • 4th Place – Drevon Ross of Fort Dodge
  • 5th Place – Zack Oldham of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 6th Place – Sterling Brunk of Johnston
  • 7th Place – Samuel Bloch of Waukee
  • 8th Place – Domique Wright of Des Moines North-Hoover

1st Place Match

  • Conner Dalton (Des Moines Lincoln) 35-5, Sr. over Deville Dentis (Des Moines East) 35-3, Jr. (SV-1 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Marchand (Southeast Polk) 28-8, . over Drevon Ross (Fort Dodge) 32-9, Jr. (Dec 12-6)

5th Place Match

  • Zack Oldham (Valley, West Des Moines) 26-14, Sr. over Sterling Brunk (Johnston) 30-9, Sr. (Fall 3:54)

7th Place Match

  • Samuel Bloch (Waukee) 18-20, Jr. over Domique Wright (Des Moines North-Hoover) 18-8, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Damond Lockner of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Cade Devos of Southeast Polk
  • 3rd Place – Brock Parker of Waukee
  • 4th Place – Elliott Pohlmeyer of Johnston
  • 5th Place – Alan Ayres of Ankeny Centennial
  • 6th Place – Desean Giboo of Des Moines East
  • 7th Place – John Harris of Des Moines Lincoln
  • 8th Place – Asante Scott of Des Moines Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • Damond Lockner (Fort Dodge) 37-5, Sr. over Cade Devos (Southeast Polk) 33-3, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Parker (Waukee) 35-9, Sr. over Elliott Pohlmeyer (Johnston) 32-8, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Alan Ayres (Ankeny Centennial) 27-14, Sr. over Desean Giboo (Des Moines East) 25-14, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:40 (16-1))

7th Place Match

  • John Harris (Des Moines Lincoln) 19-16, Jr. over Asante Scott (Des Moines Roosevelt) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 3:58)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grant Stotts of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 2nd Place – Cayd Lara of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Lance Runyon of Southeast Polk
  • 4th Place – Mason Seifried of Waukee
  • 5th Place – Cade Moss of Johnston
  • 6th Place – Matthew Scott of Des Moines East
  • 7th Place – Hayden Friedrichsen of Urbandale
  • 8th Place – Luke Deinhart of Mason City

1st Place Match

  • Grant Stotts (Valley, West Des Moines) 22-1, Sr. over Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) 37-2, Sr. (UTB 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Lance Runyon (Southeast Polk) 29-6, Jr. over Mason Seifried (Waukee) 27-16, Jr. (Dec 8-1)

5th Place Match

  • Cade Moss (Johnston) 30-11, Jr. over Matthew Scott (Des Moines East) 32-8, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

7th Place Match

  • Hayden Friedrichsen (Urbandale) 29-10, Jr. over Luke Deinhart (Mason City) 22-14, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Neils of Ankeny Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Levi Egli of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Blake Underwood of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 4th Place – Brian Trowbridge of Marshalltown
  • 5th Place – Jack Smith of Waukee
  • 6th Place – Noah Rogers of Johnston
  • 7th Place – Anderson Martin of Ankeny
  • 8th Place – Trent Nelson of Southeast Polk

1st Place Match

  • Logan Neils (Ankeny Centennial) 28-5, So. over Levi Egli (Fort Dodge) 20-7, So. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Underwood (Valley, West Des Moines) 27-12, So. over Brian Trowbridge (Marshalltown) 21-9, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Jack Smith (Waukee) 24-17, Sr. over Noah Rogers (Johnston) 26-13, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Anderson Martin (Ankeny) 23-12, Sr. over Trent Nelson (Southeast Polk) 22-13, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Zach of Waukee
  • 2nd Place – Thaddeus Breitsprecker of Southeast Polk
  • 3rd Place – Collin Hushagen of Johnston
  • 4th Place – Nic Leo of Ankeny Centennial
  • 5th Place – Kaden Smith of Fort Dodge
  • 6th Place – Arthur Sumie of Des Moines North-Hoover
  • 7th Place – Luke Sable of Ankeny
  • 8th Place – Zac Duncalf of Urbandale

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Zach (Waukee) 38-2, Jr. over Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Southeast Polk) 27-6, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Collin Hushagen (Johnston) 35-4, Sr. over Nic Leo (Ankeny Centennial) 15-6, . (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kaden Smith (Fort Dodge) 34-7, Jr. over Arthur Sumie (Des Moines North-Hoover) 14-7, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

7th Place Match

  • Luke Sable (Ankeny) 31-10, Sr. over Zac Duncalf (Urbandale) 9-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joel Shapiro of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Tessau of Waukee
  • 3rd Place – Joey Mitchell of Ottumwa
  • 4th Place – Collin Hondred of Ankeny Centennial
  • 5th Place – Mason Morgan of Southeast Polk
  • 6th Place – Josh Paskach of Dowling Catholic West Des Moines
  • 7th Place – Adam Fraher of Urbandale
  • 8th Place – Evan Craw of Mason City

1st Place Match

  • Joel Shapiro (Valley, West Des Moines) 32-0, Sr. over Brandon Tessau (Waukee) 26-6, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Joey Mitchell (Ottumwa) 26-4, Sr. over Collin Hondred (Ankeny Centennial) 31-7, Sr. (Fall 3:44)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Morgan (Southeast Polk) 19-7, Sr. over Josh Paskach ( Dowling Catholic West Des Moines) 16-12, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

7th Place Match

  • Adam Fraher (Urbandale) 28-16, Sr. over Evan Craw (Mason City) 17-15, Sr. (Fall 4:33)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabe Christenson of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Triston Licht of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Noah Stober of Ankeny Centennial
  • 4th Place – Jordan Fox of Marshalltown
  • 5th Place – Cole Rathjen of Ankeny
  • 6th Place – Tom Derry of Dowling Catholic West Des Moines
  • 7th Place – Jared Johnson of Waukee
  • 8th Place – Javian Rolley of Johnston

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) 28-5, So. over Triston Licht (Fort Dodge) 13-5, Jr. (Fall 1:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Stober (Ankeny Centennial) 30-8, Sr. over Jordan Fox (Marshalltown) 23-7, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Rathjen (Ankeny) 23-13, Jr. over Tom Derry ( Dowling Catholic West Des Moines) 24-12, Sr. (Fall 1:11)

7th Place Match

  • Jared Johnson (Waukee) 22-19, Sr. over Javian Rolley (Johnston) 27-14, Jr. (Dec 9-6)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Greg Hagan of Dowling Catholic West Des Moines
  • 2nd Place – Beau Lombardi of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Teem of Urbandale
  • 4th Place – Tim Elliott of Fort Dodge
  • 5th Place – Decker Mann of Marshalltown
  • 6th Place – Lane Pruisner of Ankeny Centennial
  • 7th Place – Adam March of Des Moines East
  • 8th Place – Ben Standish of Johnston

1st Place Match

  • Greg Hagan ( Dowling Catholic West Des Moines) 33-1, Jr. over Beau Lombardi (Valley, West Des Moines) 29-8, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Teem (Urbandale) 29-12, Jr. over Tim Elliott (Fort Dodge) 5-3, Sr. (Fall 1:11)

5th Place Match

  • Decker Mann (Marshalltown) 20-14, Sr. over Lane Pruisner (Ankeny Centennial) 22-10, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

7th Place Match

  • Adam March (Des Moines East) 30-12, Jr. over Ben Standish (Johnston) 15-22, Sr. (MD 10-2)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Ryan of Johnston
  • 2nd Place – Nathan McDonald of Waukee
  • 3rd Place – Carter Lawrence of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 4th Place – Troy Monahan of Mason City
  • 5th Place – Marshune Smith of Ames
  • 6th Place – Ryan Brennecke of Ankeny Centennial
  • 7th Place – Jordan Anderson of Marshalltown
  • 8th Place – Romello Gray of Ankeny

1st Place Match

  • Jake Ryan (Johnston) 35-3, Sr. over Nathan McDonald (Waukee) 39-3, Sr. (UTB 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Lawrence (Valley, West Des Moines) 25-8, So. over Troy Monahan (Mason City) 24-9, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Marshune Smith (Ames) 12-7, Jr. over Ryan Brennecke (Ankeny Centennial) 7-4, Sr. (Dec 9-7)

7th Place Match

  • Jordan Anderson (Marshalltown) 20-6, So. over Romello Gray (Ankeny) 23-17, Jr. (Fall 0:31)
Advertisements