Ed Winger Classic – Final Results

Final Team Scores –

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Lewis of Centerville
  • 2nd Place – Lucas Uliano of Waukee
  • 3rd Place – Devin Harmison of Southeast Polk
  • 4th Place – Bailey Roybal of Cedar Falls
  • 5th Place – Hans Von Rabenau of Iowa City West
  • 6th Place – Josh Connor of North Scott
  • 7th Place – Rheiner Stahlbaum of Johnston
  • 8th Place – Mason Allen of Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Lewis (Centerville) 32-1, Fr. over Lucas Uliano (Waukee) 27-5, Fr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Devin Harmison (Southeast Polk) 21-4, Jr. over Bailey Roybal (Cedar Falls) 22-8, Fr. (Fall 4:24)

5th Place Match

  • Hans Von Rabenau (Iowa City West) 17-10, Sr. over Josh Connor (North Scott) 23-11, Fr. (Dec 8-7)

7th Place Match

  • Rheiner Stahlbaum (Johnston) 20-11, Fr. over Mason Allen (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 28-15, So. (Dec 4-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nick Oldham of West Des Moines
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Kahoe of Des Moines Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Flora of Adel-DeSoto-Minburn
  • 4th Place – Anthony Humpal of Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson
  • 5th Place – Caleb Helgeson of Johnston
  • 6th Place – Nathaniel Genobana of Centerville
  • 7th Place – Jakey Penrith of Cedar Falls
  • 8th Place – Nick Miller of Waukee

1st Place Match

  • Nick Oldham (West Des Moines) 28-1, Jr. over Nathan Kahoe (Des Moines Lincoln) 32-3, . (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Flora (Adel-DeSoto-Minburn) 33-1, Jr. over Anthony Humpal (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 30-12, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Helgeson (Johnston) 22-6, Fr. over Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville) 25-4, Fr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Jakey Penrith (Cedar Falls) 14-2, Jr. over Nick Miller (Waukee) 22-6, Jr. (Fall 4:46)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Biscoglia of Waukee
  • 2nd Place – Kobey Pritchard of Southeast Polk
  • 3rd Place – Logan Adamson of Bettendorf
  • 4th Place – Thomas Edwards of Johnston
  • 5th Place – Jackson Barth of Cedar Falls
  • 6th Place – Dylan Veigulis of Des Moines Lincoln
  • 7th Place – Logan Cole of North Scott
  • 8th Place – Carson Lawrence of West Des Moines

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee) 37-0, Sr. over Kobey Pritchard (Southeast Polk) 24-5, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Adamson (Bettendorf) 23-11, Fr. over Thomas Edwards (Johnston) 26-10, So. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Barth (Cedar Falls) 17-14, So. over Dylan Veigulis (Des Moines Lincoln) 20-10, . (Dec 7-0)

7th Place Match

  • Logan Cole (North Scott) 13-15, Fr. over Carson Lawrence (West Des Moines) 4-4, Jr. (Dec 11-6)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kayden Kauzlarich of Centerville
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Steffensmeier of Fort Madison
  • 3rd Place – Camden Baarda of Southeast Polk
  • 4th Place – Jack Plagge of Cedar Falls
  • 5th Place – Dalton Book of Glenwood
  • 6th Place – Keaton Speicher of Iowa City West
  • 7th Place – Noah Micka of West Des Moines
  • 8th Place – Peter Erickson of Johnston

1st Place Match

  • Kayden Kauzlarich (Centerville) 32-5, So. over Ryan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) 18-13, Sr. (Fall 3:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Camden Baarda (Southeast Polk) 20-14, So. over Jack Plagge (Cedar Falls) 18-15, So. (Fall 2:20)

5th Place Match

  • Dalton Book (Glenwood) 19-20, So. over Keaton Speicher (Iowa City West) 20-22, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

7th Place Match

  • Noah Micka (West Des Moines) 14-17, Jr. over Peter Erickson (Johnston) 10-12, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Price of Johnston
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Corbin of West Des Moines
  • 3rd Place – Graham Gambrall of Iowa City West
  • 4th Place – Ryan Strickland of Southeast Polk
  • 5th Place – Anthony Chiattello of Cedar Falls
  • 6th Place – Cal Baethke of Urbandale
  • 7th Place – Ben Rogers of Ames
  • 8th Place – Rylan Hughbanks of Bettendorf

1st Place Match

  • Zach Price (Johnston) 31-1, Sr. over Caleb Corbin (West Des Moines) 28-5, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:50 (21-6))

3rd Place Match

  • Graham Gambrall (Iowa City West) 33-16, Fr. over Ryan Strickland (Southeast Polk) 17-15, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

  • Anthony Chiattello (Cedar Falls) 17-14, Sr. over Cal Baethke (Urbandale) 21-8, Jr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Ben Rogers (Ames) 19-12, Sr. over Rylan Hughbanks (Bettendorf) 18-20, Jr. (Fall 1:29)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Conner Dalton of Des Moines Lincoln
  • 2nd Place – Will Jefferson of Bettendorf
  • 3rd Place – Jarrett Miller of Ballard
  • 4th Place – Deven Strief of North Scott
  • 5th Place – Nathan Marchand of Southeast Polk
  • 6th Place – Zach Oldham of West Des Moines
  • 7th Place – Sterling Brunk of Johnston
  • 8th Place – Samuel Bloch of Waukee

1st Place Match

  • Conner Dalton (Des Moines Lincoln) 31-5, . over Will Jefferson (Bettendorf) 26-5, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jarrett Miller (Ballard) 35-1, Sr. over Deven Strief (North Scott) 26-8, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:14 (19-4))

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Marchand (Southeast Polk) 25-7, Jr. over Zach Oldham (West Des Moines) 21-13, Sr. (MD 11-2)

7th Place Match

  • Sterling Brunk (Johnston) 27-7, Sr. over Samuel Bloch (Waukee) 15-18, Jr. (Fall 2:51)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade DeVos of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Trevor Anderson of Glenwood
  • 3rd Place – Brock Parker of Waukee
  • 4th Place – Elliott Pohlmeyer of Johnston
  • 5th Place – Aaron Steffensmeier of Fort Madison
  • 6th Place – Collin Lewis of North Scott
  • 7th Place – Bain Broderick of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 8th Place – Damian Petersen of Bettendorf

1st Place Match

  • Cade DeVos (Southeast Polk) 30-2, Jr. over Trevor Anderson (Glenwood) 33-3, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Parker (Waukee) 32-8, Sr. over Elliott Pohlmeyer (Johnston) 30-6, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Aaron Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) 28-9, Sr. over Collin Lewis (North Scott) 28-5, Jr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Bain Broderick (Dallas Center-Grimes) 15-11, Jr. over Damian Petersen (Bettendorf) 8-4, Fr. (MD 9-0)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Harlan Steffensmeier of Fort Madison
  • 2nd Place – Grant Stotts of West Des Moines
  • 3rd Place – Lance Runyon of Southeast Polk
  • 4th Place – Luke Fistler of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 5th Place – Hayden Friedrichsen of Urbandale
  • 6th Place – Jordan Renshaw of Glenwood
  • 7th Place – Joe Tyson of Bettendorf
  • 8th Place – Cade Moss of Johnston

1st Place Match

  • Harlan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) 31-2, Sr. over Grant Stotts (West Des Moines) 17-1, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Lance Runyon (Southeast Polk) 26-5, Jr. over Luke Fistler (Dallas Center-Grimes) 28-7, So. (Fall 1:40)

5th Place Match

  • Hayden Friedrichsen (Urbandale) 26-8, Jr. over Jordan Renshaw (Glenwood) 26-12, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Joe Tyson (Bettendorf) 24-13, Sr. over Cade Moss (Johnston) 27-10, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nelson Brands of Iowa City West
  • 2nd Place – Zane Mulder of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 3rd Place – Tate Battani of Ballard
  • 4th Place – Jake Matthaidess of North Scott
  • 5th Place – Blake Underwood of West Des Moines
  • 6th Place – Tanner Doyle of Cedar Falls
  • 7th Place – Trent Nelson of Southeast Polk
  • 8th Place – Jack Smith of Waukee

1st Place Match

  • Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) 41-1, Sr. over Zane Mulder (Dallas Center-Grimes) 29-1, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Tate Battani (Ballard) 31-7, Sr. over Jake Matthaidess (North Scott) 28-4, . (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Blake Underwood (West Des Moines) 24-10, So. over Tanner Doyle (Cedar Falls) 22-12, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match

  • Trent Nelson (Southeast Polk) 20-10, Jr. over Jack Smith (Waukee) 20-16, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Zach of Waukee
  • 2nd Place – Thaddeus Breitsprecker of Southeast Polk
  • 3rd Place – Collin Hushagen of Johnston
  • 4th Place – Drew Durant of North Scott
  • 5th Place – Matt Jones of Des Moines Roosevelt
  • 6th Place – Ashton Stumpf of Iowa City West
  • 7th Place – Gerald Gute of Ballard
  • 8th Place – Dakota Southworth of Cedar Falls

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Zach (Waukee) 33-2, Jr. over Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Southeast Polk) 24-5, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Collin Hushagen (Johnston) 32-3, Sr. over Drew Durant (North Scott) 9-5, Sr. (Fall 3:04)

5th Place Match

  • Matt Jones (Des Moines Roosevelt) 21-11, Sr. over Ashton Stumpf (Iowa City West) 32-17, Sr. (Fall 1:05)

7th Place Match

  • Gerald Gute (Ballard) 28-12, Sr. over Dakota Southworth (Cedar Falls) 16-13, Jr. (Fall 2:48)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joel Shapiro of West Des Moines
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Tessau of Waukee
  • 3rd Place – Will Hoeft of Iowa City West
  • 4th Place – Ben Lee of Ballard
  • 5th Place – Jacob Byers of Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson
  • 6th Place – Cole Mayberry of Glenwood
  • 7th Place – Zach Needham of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 8th Place – Adam Fraher of Urbandale

1st Place Match

  • Joel Shapiro (West Des Moines) 27-0, Sr. over Brandon Tessau (Waukee) 23-5, Sr. (Fall 5:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Will Hoeft (Iowa City West) 37-11, So. over Ben Lee (Ballard) 33-6, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Byers (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 30-15, Jr. over Cole Mayberry (Glenwood) 11-6, So. (MD 16-6)

7th Place Match

  • Zach Needham (Dallas Center-Grimes) 26-12, So. over Adam Fraher (Urbandale) 25-14, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabe Christenson of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Hofbauer of Ballard
  • 3rd Place – Javian Rolley of Johnston
  • 4th Place – Julius Imafidon of West Des Moines
  • 5th Place – Tom Derry of Dowling Catholic
  • 6th Place – Kenny Lampman of Glenwood
  • 7th Place – Jared Johnson of Waukee
  • 8th Place – Gabe Greenlee of Ames

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) 24-5, So. over Joseph Hofbauer (Ballard) 20-13, Jr. (Fall 1:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Javian Rolley (Johnston) 25-11, Jr. over Julius Imafidon (West Des Moines) 12-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Tom Derry (Dowling Catholic) 21-10, Sr. over Kenny Lampman (Glenwood) 12-7, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

7th Place Match

  • Jared Johnson (Waukee) 19-16, Sr. over Gabe Greenlee (Ames) 19-14, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Francis Duggan of Iowa City West
  • 2nd Place – Greg Hagan of Dowling Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Bales of Glenwood
  • 4th Place – Zach Petersen of North Scott
  • 5th Place – Beau Lombardi of West Des Moines
  • 6th Place – Kaden Sutton of Adel-DeSoto-Minburn
  • 7th Place – Danen Settles of Fort Madison
  • 8th Place – Tanner Teem of Urbandale

1st Place Match

  • Francis Duggan (Iowa City West) 4-0, Sr. over Greg Hagan (Dowling Catholic) 29-1, Jr. (MD 16-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Bales (Glenwood) 28-5, Sr. over Zach Petersen (North Scott) 24-7, Sr. (Fall 2:17)

5th Place Match

  • Beau Lombardi (West Des Moines) 25-7, Jr. over Kaden Sutton (Adel-DeSoto-Minburn) 22-7, So. (Fall 2:35)

7th Place Match

  • Danen Settles (Fort Madison) 22-12, So. over Tanner Teem (Urbandale) 26-11, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Sanders of Glenwood
  • 2nd Place – Jake Ryan of Johnston
  • 3rd Place – Nathan McDonald of Waukee
  • 4th Place – Griffin Liddle of Bettendorf
  • 5th Place – Carter Lawrence of West Des Moines
  • 6th Place – Guy Snow of Iowa City West
  • 7th Place – Colin Anderson of Ballard
  • 8th Place – Alex Kirton of Dowling Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Sanders (Glenwood) 33-2, Sr. over Jake Ryan (Johnston) 30-3, Sr. (UTB 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan McDonald (Waukee) 35-2, Sr. over Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf) 27-12, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Lawrence (West Des Moines) 21-7, So. over Guy Snow (Iowa City West) 35-12, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

7th Place Match

  • Colin Anderson (Ballard) 28-12, Sr. over Alex Kirton (Dowling Catholic) 8-7, Jr. (Fall 5:05)

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s