Final Results from the UNI Open

Open – 125

  • 1st Place – Spencer Lee of University of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Skyler Petry of Minnesota
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Assad of Missouri
  • 4th Place – Johnny Jimenez of Wisconsin Unattached
  • 5th Place – Dack Punke of Missouri
  • 6th Place – Tanner Rohweder of Northern Iowa

1st Place Match

  • Spencer Lee (University of Iowa) won by fall over Skyler Petry (Minnesota) (Fall 2:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Assad (Missouri) won by major decision over Johnny Jimenez (Wisconsin Unattached) (Maj 10-1)

5th Place Match

  • Dack Punke (Missouri) won by major decision over Tanner Rohweder (Northern Iowa) (Maj 10-2)

Open – 133

  • 1st Place – Markus Simmons of Iowa State Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Rudy Yates of Northern Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Paul Konrath of Wisconsin
  • 4th Place – Abdullah Assaf of Illinois
  • 5th Place – Rylee Molitor of South Dakota St.
  • 6th Place – Jack Wagner of Northern Iowa

1st Place Match

  • Markus Simmons (Iowa State Wrestling) won by decision over Rudy Yates (Northern Iowa) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Paul Konrath (Wisconsin) won by decision over Abdullah Assaf (Illinois) (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Rylee Molitor (South Dakota St.) won by medical forfeit over Jack Wagner (Northern Iowa) (MFF)

Open – 141

  • 1st Place – Cole Martin of Wisconsin
  • 2nd Place – Parker Filius of Purdue-unattached
  • 3rd Place – Max Murin of University of Iowa
  • 4th Place – Allan Hart of Missouri
  • 5th Place – Colby Smith of Missouri
  • 6th Place – Aaron Meyer of University of Iowa

1st Place Match

  • Cole Martin (Wisconsin) won by decision over Parker Filius (Purdue-unattached) (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Max Murin (University of Iowa) won by decision over Allan Hart (Missouri) (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Colby Smith (Missouri) won by forfeit over Aaron Meyer (University of Iowa) (FF)

Open – 149

  • 1st Place – Steve Bleise of Minnesota
  • 2nd Place – Dante Rodriguez of Iowa State Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Murray of Iowa Central CC
  • 4th Place – Jake Bergeland of Minnesota
  • 5th Place – Gavin Dewitt of Iowa State Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Alex Butler of Missouri

1st Place Match

  • Steve Bleise (Minnesota) won by decision over Dante Rodriguez (Iowa State Wrestling) (Dec 11-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Murray (Iowa Central CC) won by decision over Jake Bergeland (Minnesota) (Dec 18-12)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Dewitt (Iowa State Wrestling) won by forfeit over Alex Butler (Missouri) (FF)

Open – 157

  • 1st Place – Markus Scheidel of Columbia (Unattached)
  • 2nd Place – Logan Ryan of Northern Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Paden Moore of Northern Iowa
  • 4th Place – Keegan Shaw of University of Iowa
  • 5th Place – Luke Fortuna of Missouri
  • 6th Place – Danny Reed of Columbia (Unattached)

1st Place Match

  • Markus Scheidel (Columbia (Unattached)) won by decision over Logan Ryan (Northern Iowa) (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Paden Moore (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Keegan Shaw (University of Iowa) (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Fortuna (Missouri) won by forfeit over Danny Reed (Columbia (Unattached)) (FF)

Open – 165

  • 1st Place – Bryce Steiert of Northern Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Patton of Northern Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Jeremiah Moody of University of Iowa
  • 4th Place – Daniel Kelly of Northern Iowa
  • 5th Place – Logan McQuillen of University of Iowa
  • 6th Place – Colin Carr of Minnesota

1st Place Match

  • Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) won by tech fall over Isaiah Patton (Northern Iowa) (TF 16-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeremiah Moody (University of Iowa) won by decision over Daniel Kelly (Northern Iowa) (Dec 8-6)

5th Place Match

  • Logan McQuillen (University of Iowa) won by decision over Colin Carr (Minnesota) (Dec 8-3)

Open – 174

  • 1st Place – Marcus Coleman of Iowa State Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Danny Bush of Iowa State Unattached
  • 3rd Place – Colton Clingenpeel of North Dakota State
  • 4th Place – Brady Vogel of Iowa Central CC
  • 5th Place – Jacob Covaciu of Wisconsin
  • 6th Place – Jesse Shearer of North Dakota State

1st Place Match

  • Marcus Coleman (Iowa State Unattached) won by decision over Danny Bush (Iowa State Unattached) (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Clingenpeel (North Dakota State) won by decision over Brady Vogel (Iowa Central CC) (Dec 9-6)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Covaciu (Wisconsin) won by decision over Jesse Shearer (North Dakota State) (Dec 4-2)

Open – 184

  • 1st Place – Jacob Raschka of Missouri
  • 2nd Place – Myles Wilson of University of Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Anderson of Minnesota
  • 4th Place – Samuel Grove of South Dakota St.
  • 5th Place – Jonathan Morales of Purdue
  • 6th Place – Matt Striegel of Missouri

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Raschka (Missouri) won by decision over Myles Wilson (University of Iowa) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Anderson (Minnesota) won by decision over Samuel Grove (South Dakota St.) (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jonathan Morales (Purdue) won by decision over Matt Striegel (Missouri) (Dec 8-7)

Open – 197

  • 1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Boyd of Oklahoma-Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Jakob Woodley of Oklahoma-Unattached
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Warner of University of Iowa
  • 4th Place – Connor Corbin of University of Iowa
  • 5th Place – Matthew Wroblewski of Illinois – Unattached
  • 6th Place – Joe Teague of Iowa State Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Boyd (Oklahoma-Unattached) and Jakob Woodley (Oklahoma-Unattached) (DFF)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Warner (University of Iowa) won by decision over Connor Corbin (University of Iowa) (Dec 10-3)

5th Place Match

  • Matthew Wroblewski (Illinois – Unattached) won by major decision over Joe Teague (Iowa State Wrestling) (Maj 12-2)

Open – 285

  • 1st Place – Gannon Gremmel of Iowa State Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Trent Hillger of Wisconsin Unattached
  • 3rd Place – Carter Isley of Northern Iowa
  • 4th Place – Aaron Costello of University of Iowa
  • 5th Place – Kevin Vough of South Dakota St.
  • 6th Place – Rodrigo Diaz of Missouri

1st Place Match

  • Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State Wrestling) won by decision over Trent Hillger (Wisconsin Unattached) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Isley (Northern Iowa) won in tie breaker – 1 over Aaron Costello (University of Iowa) (TB-1 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kevin Vough (South Dakota St.) won by fall over Rodrigo Diaz (Missouri) (Fall 1:58)

 

Advertisements

One thought on “Final Results from the UNI Open

  1. Pingback: #19 North Carolina comes to Cedar Falls |

Comments are closed.