Early 3A District Breakdown

Cam Kramer photo

Here we have listed all of the returning Top 4 finishers at districts. They are listed at the weight they qualified at last year. Most kids will likely but up a weight class or two. This should still give a good look at where a potential log jam of hammers could occur, and also give us a first look some quality kids that could be left out of the state tournament. It also gives us an early look at what districts look to be the tougher ones.

DALLAS CENTER-GRIMES DISTRICT (39)

106
Ben Monroe (Ankeny Centennial)
Peyton Braunschweig (Dallas Center-Grimes)
Nathan Kahoe (Des Moines Lincoln)
Carson Murray (Dowling)

113
Eric Owens (Ankeny Centennial)
David Huck (Des Moines East)
Mark Ames (Southeast Polk)
Kobey Pritchard (Southeast Polk)

120
Max Tracy (Dallas Center-Grimes)
Christian Milligan (Des Moines East)
Cal Baethke (Urbandale)
Gauge Perrien (Southeast Polk)

126
Brock Espalin (Des Moines East)
Conner Dalton (Des Moines Lincoln)

132
Alan Ayres (Ankeny Centennial)
Matthew Jordan (Des Moines East)
Leo Blawou (Des Moines Lincoln)
Cade Devos (Southeast Polk)
Lance Runyon (Southeast Polk)

138
Deville Dentis (Des Moines East)
Hayden Friedrichsen (Urbandale)
Nathan Lendt (Southeast Polk)

145
Tyler Woodyard (Des Moines East)

152
Zane Mulder (Dallas Center-Grimes)
Shane Brown (Des Moines Lincoln)
Riley James (Dowling)

160
Collin Hondred (Ankeny Centennial)
Tad Griffith (Des Moines Lincoln)
Trevor Schwager (Dowling)
Zac Duncalf (Urbandale)
Thad Breitsprecker (Southeast Polk)

170
Nick Leo (Ankeny Centennial)
Josh Packach (Dowling)

182
Greg Hagen (Dowling)
Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk)

195
NONE

220
Lane Pruisner (Ankeny Centennial)

285
Ryan Brennecke (Ankeny Centennial)
Aaron Renda (Des Moines Lincoln)
Tavian Hughes (Urbandale)



DUBUQUE SENIOR DISTRICT (31)

106
Aiden Evans (Bettendorf)
Cameron Heinz (Davenport Central)
Colin Kraft (Davenport West)
Dillon Gottschalk (Dubuque Hempstead)

113
Keano Roberts (Bettendorf)
Tatum Park (Davenport North)
Hunter Foht (Dubuque Hempstead)
Isaac Cretsinger (Dubuque Senior)

120
TJ Cole (Bettendorf)
Joe Pins (Dubuque Hempstead)
Keegan Schultschik (Xavier)

126
Voyen Adamson (Bettendorf)
Wyatte Shade (Davenport West)
Patrick Chambers (Xavier)

132
Will Jefferson (Bettendorf)
Benny Lingle (Davenport West)

138
Mason Morris (Bettendorf)
Matt Connolly (Dubuque Senior)

145
Tyler Murphy (Dubuque Hempstead)
Alex Richard (Dubuque Senior)
Gavyn Ashley (Muscatine)

152
Joe Tyson (Bettendorf)
Alex Ward (Dubuque Hempstead)

160
Alex Blizzard (Bettendorf)
Cart Oldfield (Muscatine)

170
Caleb Dansou (Davenport Central)
Jackson Rigdon (Dubuque Hempstead)

182
Kent Kragenbrink (Dubuque Hempstead)

195
Dalton Sell (Muscatine)

220
Dylan Olson (Dubuque Hempstead)

285
Nolan Bell (Muscatine)



WESTERN DUBUQUE EPWORTH DISTRICT (38)

106
Dawson Bierman (Epworth)
Cole Kraklio (Linn-Mar)
Teme Larson (Waterloo West)

113
Jakey Penrith (Cedar Falls)
Darrin Bethard (Clinton)
Brayden Good (Waterloo East)

120
Christian Simpson (Cedar Falls)
JD Kluesner (Epworth)
Jack Nauman (Linn-Mar)
Eli Loyd (Pleasant Valley)

126
Anthony Chiattello (Cedar Falls)
Kyle Guilliams (Clinton)
Caleb McCabe (North Scott)
Justin Harrington (Pleaseant Valley)
Aidan Ernst (Waterloo East)

132
Brennan Weets (Clinton)
Antonio Rodriguez (Waterloo East)

138
Jess Chapman (Clinton)
Ryker Kurimski (Epworth)
Collin Lewis (North Scott)
Brock Redecker (Pleaseant Valley)

145
Elijah Demmer (Epworth)
Ethan Fish (Linn-Mar)
Jake Matthaidess (North Scott)

152
Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar)
Dermont Weldon (Pleasant Valley)

160
Tanner Doyle (Cedar Falls)
Jake Hosch (Epworth)

170
Ben Chapman (Clinton)
Devin Ludwig (Epworth)
Raquen Saffold (Waterloo East)

182
Tanner Schultz (Linn-Mar)
Tyrell Gordon (Waterloo East)

195
Zach Petersen (North Scott)

220
Freddie Hosch (Epworth)
Isiah Garman (Linn-Mar)
Carter Sergeant (Pleasant Valley)

285
Cole Ernst (North Scott)



MOUNT PLEASANT DISTRICT (28)

106
Duncan Delzell (Burlington)
Ethan Wood-Finley (City High)
Hans VonRabenau (Iowa City West)
Corbin Broeker (Mount Pleasant)

113
Ian Taylor (Burlington)
Ryan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison)
Michael Santoro (City High)
Nathanael Shoemaker (Ottumwa)

120
Ryan Ceynar (City High)

126
Lance Bormann (City High)
Rashaun Braggs (Oskaloosa)

132
Aaron Steffensmeier (Fort Madison)
Joey Harney (City High)
Avante Henley (Mount Pleasant)

138
Harlan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison)
Nate Wallace (Mount Pleasant)

145
Preston Terry (Burlington)

152
Wilfred Kadohou (City High)
Nelson Brands (Iowa City West)
James DeMeyer (Mount Pleasant)

160
Kyle Hefley (City High)

170
Ashton Stumpf (Iowa City West)
Joey Mitchell (Ottumwa)

182
Zach Beason (Mount Pleasant)

195
Jacob Dykes (City High)
Landon Green (Iowa City West)

220
Guy Snow (Iowa City West)

285
Jacob Murry (City High)



CEDAR RAPIDS PRAIRIE DISTRICT (30)

106
Ben Hoeger (Cedar Rapids Kennedy)
Niyo Gady (Marion)
Cullan Schriever (Mason City)
Evan Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock)
Conrad Braswell (Cedar Rapids Prairie)

113
Aden Abram (Cedar Rapids Washington)
Gavin Hiler (Marion)
Johnny Washburn (Cedar Rapids Prairie)

120
Cam Shaver (Cedar Rapids Kennedy)
Colby Schriever (Mason City)
Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shell Rock)
Ted Zangerle (Cedar Rapids Prairie)

126
Will Foreman (Cedar Rapids Washington)
Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock)

132
Zach Cochran (Marion)
Ian Heise (Waverly-Shell Rock)
Trenton Wennermark (Cedar Rapids Prairie)

138
Dylan Ironside (Cedar Rapids Kennedy)
Antonio Pagel (Cedar Rapids Jefferson)

145
Dalton Woodyard (Waverly-Shell Rock)

152
Luke Deinhart (Mason City)

160
Tyonchi Johnson (Cedar Rapids Washington)
Brian Trowbridge (Marshalltown)

170
Ben Sarasin (Cedar Rapids Kennedy)
Ashton Stoner-Degroot (Cedar Rapids Prairie)

182
Braxton Bolden (Cedar Rapids Jefferson)

195
Jared Scherrman (Cedar Rapids Washington)
Brayden Wolk (Waverly-Shell Rock)

220
NONE

285
Josh Vis (Cedar Rapids Kennedy)
Andrew Snyder (Waverly-Shell Rock)



SIOUX CITY NORTH DISTRICT (42)

106
Brooks Cowell (Fort Dodge)
Riley Presuhn (LeMars)
Sean Heeney (Sioux City East)
Austin Kegley (Sioux City North)
Milton Duarte (Storm Lake)

113
Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge)
Quaid Werklund (Lewis Central)
Kale Anderson (Sioux City East)
Austin Hill (Sioux City North)
Andy Rodriguez (Storm Lake)

120
Brody Teske (Fort Dodge)
Jake Francksen-Small (LeMars)
Tanner Higgins (Lewis Central)
Rafe McClendon (Sioux City East)
Bradley Brown (Storm Lake)

126
Damond Lockner (Fort Dodge)
Joe Wolf (Lewis Central)
Angel Morales (Sioux City East)
Ethan Sorenson (Sioux City North)
Christopher Shima (Storm Lake)

132
Drevon Ross (Fort Dodge)
Brandon Wieland (Lewis Central)

138
Gaberiel Kjeldgaard (Lewis Central)
Alex Kleider (Sioux City East)

145
Joel McGrew (LeMars)
EJ McElmeel (Sioux City North)

152
Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge)
Caleb Kingery (Lewis Central)
Eric Steele (Sioux City East)

160
Jacob Irwin (Denison-Schleswig)
Dorian Franklin (Fort Dodge)
Myles Kass (LeMars)
Clement Oyadare (Sioux City North)

170
Kaden Smith (Fort Dodge)

182
NONE

195
Triston Licht (Fort Dodge)
Sean Gisel (Sioux City West)
Mickey Vasquez (Storm Lake)

220
Jaden Heiden (Denison-Schleswig)
Travis Theisen (LeMars)
Brock Bortolotti (Lewis Central)

285
Vielman Sarceno (Sioux City North)
Jorge Sandoval (Storm Lake)



WEST DES MOINES VALLEY DISTRICT (34)

106
Peter Comer (Carlisle)
Thomas Edwards (Johnston)
Nick Oldham (Valley)

113
Carter Logue (Carlisle)
James Edwards (Johnston)
Blake Cockerton (Newton)

120
NONE

126
Zach Price (Johnston)

132
James Runestad (Boone)
Cade Moss (Johnston)

138
Norbert Riyazamani (Boone)
Sterling Brunk (Johnston)
Zach Oldham (Valley)

145
Mason Hulse (Boone)
Darek Tingle (Carlisle)
Josh Barretta (Indianola)
Nick Graham (Johnston)
Grant Stotts (Valley)

152
Jimmy Boustead (Boone)
Bryce Murray (Carlisle)
Elliot Pohlmeyer (Johnston)

160
Collin Hushagen (Johnston)
Joel Shapiro (Valley)

170
NONE

182
Chayton Reif (Indianola)
Blayden Rhone (Newton)
Beau Lombardi (Valley)

195
Kallen Glawe (Carlisle)
Reece Bowlin (Indianola)
Jaise Gulling (Newton)

220
Sam Wolf (Indianola)
Ben Standish (Johnston)
Gage Linahon (Newton)

285
Jordan Angle (Boone)
Jake Ryan (Johnston)
Julius Imafidon (Valley)



WAUKEE DISTRICT (37)

106
Derek Anderson (Ankeny)
Anthony Humpal (CBTJ)
Sam McIntyre (Glenwood)
Cody Anderson (Waukee)

113
Sam Kallem (Ankeny)
Caden Neuman (Carroll)
Dalton Book (Glenwood)
Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry)
Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee)

120
Zachary Thompson (Perry)

126
Trevor Jon (Carroll)
Carter Schmidt (Norwalk)

132
Gage Sorensen (CBAL)
Cesar Salazar (CBTJ)
Zach Stewart (Perry)

138
Mason Seifried (Waukee)

145
Killyan Green (Ankeny)
Lanny Herzog (CBAL)
Trevor Anderson (Glenwood)
Brock Parker (Waukee)

152
Parker Klocke (Carroll)
Jordan Renshaw (Glenwood)
Anthony Zach (Waukee)

160
Jack Livingston (Norwalk)

170
Brett Mower (Glenwood)

182
Jacob Byers (CBTJ)
Anthony Sherry (Glenwood)
Nick Foster (Norwalk)
Brandon Tessau (Waukee)

195
Cameron Baker (CBTJ)
Isaac Bales (Glenwood)
Nate Heckart (Norwalk)

220
Jason Salazar (CBTJ)
Drake Lee (Norwalk)

285
Hunter Allen (CBTJ)
Caleb Sander (Glenwood)
Nathan McDonald (Waukee)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s