2017 – Cliff Keen USAW Preseason Nationals – Junior/Senior Division Preview

What: Cliff Keen USAW Preseason Nationals – Junior/Senior Division

When: Saturday, October 28th, 2017 – 9AM

Where: Cedar Falls, Iowa – University of Northern Iowa UNI Dome

Event Schedule –
Friday (October 27th)

1:00PM – 2:00PM Early weigh-ins for High School Division (WRC/PEC Building)
6:00PM – 7:30PM Weigh-ins for High Shool Division (WRC/PEC Building)

Saturday (October 28th)

7:30AM Doors to the UNI-Dome Open up
9:00AM Wrestling Starts
12:00PM College Fair
1:00PM – 2:00PM Early weigh-ins for 8th grade and under and High School Girls – (WRC/PEC Building)
6:00PM – 7:30PM Weigh-ins for 8th grade and under and High School Girls – (WRC/PEC Building)

Sunday (October 29th)

7:30AM Doors to UNI-Dome Open up
9:00AM Wrestling Starts


106 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Junior/Senior) –

Iowa wrestlers in the field –
Dalton Bell (Glenwood), Devin Harmison (SE Polk), Jarod Kadel (Ubasa) & Jaymus Wilson (Hard Drive Wrestling Club)


113 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Junior/Senior) –
#18 Matthew Ramos (Illinois) – placed 7th @ 106 F/S division
Michael Spangler (Kansas) – placed 8th @ 106 J/S division
Nathan Cummings (Illinois) – placed 7th @ 106 J/S division

Iowa wrestlers in the field –
Carter Logue (High Altitude Wrestling Club), Nick Miller (Waukee) & Sean Heeney (Sioux City North)


120 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Junior/Senior) –
#14 @ 113 Kyle Biscoglia (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) 

Iowa wrestlers in the field –
Blake Cockerton (Big Game Hunters W.C.), Casey Beaver (Western Iowa Wrestling Academy), Dillon Gottschalk (SSWC), Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shell Rock), Joseph Pins (SSWC) & Kaden Anderlik (Outlaw Wrestling Club)


126 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Junior/Senior) –
Austin Kolvek (Missouri) – placed 6th @ 120 F/S division
Austin Macias (Illinois) – placed 5th @ 120 J/S division
Cole Zebley (Nebraska) – placed 8th @ 113 J/S division
Colt Newton (Oklahoma) – placed 5th @ 113 J/S division
Drew Bennett (Iowa – Team Valley) – placed 4th @ 113 J/S division
Dylan Burnoski (Illinois) – placed 8th @ 126 F/S division
Jace Koelzer (Kansas) – placed 2nd @ 113 J/S division

Iowa wrestlers in the field –
Caleb Fuessley (DC Elite), Carter Weeks (IAWC), Isaac Payne (Central Dewitt), Jacob Felderman (Davenport Assumption), Luke Radeke (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club), Mason MaCartan (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club), Philip Ihde (IAWC), Robert Mart (Grinnell), Ross Hull (Big Game Hunters W.C.) Shea Ruffridge (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) & Zachary Thompson (Perry Blue Jays)


132 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Junior/Senior) –
#3 Real Woods (Illinois) – Champion at 126 J/S division
Eddie Bolivar (Illinois) – placed 3rd @ 126 F/S division 
Matt Robertson (Iowa – Huettman Wrestling Club) – placed 8th @ 132 J/S division 

Iowa wrestlers in the field –
Brock Radeke (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club), Chase Luensman (MWC Elite), Joseph Carolus (Big Game Hunters W.C.), Max Tracy (DC-G Mustangs) & Teagan Lundquist (Scramblers)


138 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Junior/Senior) –
Michael Gunther (Illinois) – placed 2nd @ 132 F/S division
Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota) – placed 8th @ 132 F/S division

Iowa wrestlers in the field –
Anthony Chiattello (USA Matclub), Brady Henderson (DC Elite), Carter Schmidt (High Altitude Wrestling Club), Chase McLaren (Headwrestling), Christian Simpson (USA Matclub), Drevon Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy), Ethan Kirby (Grinnell), Jarrett Stodghill (North Mahaska), Joshua Dunsbergen (Lynnville-Sully), Koby Hassebrock (Roland-Story), Kyle Guilliams (Clinton), Matt Connolly (Dubuque Senior), Michael Baker (MWC WRestling Academy), Patrick Chambers (Xavier Saints), Wyatt Shade (Davenport West), Zach Stewart (High Altitude Wrestling Club)


145 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Junior/Senior) –
Easton Graff (Iowa – Legends of Gold) – placed 5th @ 138 F/S division 
Eric Bauer (Wisconsin) – placed 7th @ 138 F/S division
Trent Dooley (Texas) – placed 8th @ 138 F/S division

Iowa wrestlers in the field –
Brock Parker (Ubasa), Caleb Wilson (Trophy Hunters), Darek Tingle (Carlisle Wildcats), Jake Recker (Dubuque Wrestling Club), Maxwell Wettengel (Don Bosco), Nicholas Thome (Team Bosco), Parker Beverlin (Assumption Wrestling), Ryker Kurimski (Western Dubuque) & Voyen Adamson (Bettendorf High)


152 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Junior/Senior) –
#10 Markus Hartman (Illinois)
Cayd Lara (Iowa – Team Valley) – placed 5th @ 152 J/S division

Iowa wrestlers in the field –
Brennan Todd (Bishop Heelan), Caleb LaLonde (DC Elite), Colter Bye (Outlaw Wrestling Club), Daimon Cloutier (Ames), Harlan Steffensmeier (Ubasa Wrestling Academy), Jack Gehl (SSWC), Joe Hollinrake (Viking Wrestling Club), Justis Kruse (Cedar Rapids Prairie), Mitchell Schotanus (Immortal Athletics), Trevor Anderson (MWC Wrestling Academy) & Zachary Cochran (Marion)


160 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Junior/Senior) –
Alex Cramer (Illinois) – placed 8th @ 152 F/S division
Danny Braunagel (Illinois) – placed 7th @ 152 J/S division 
Preston Terry (Iowa – DC Elite) – placed 7th @ 145 J/S division 

Iowa wrestlers in the field –
Aiden Waseskuk (Trojan Wrestling Club), Baylor Crigger (Camanche Wrestling Club), Braydon Nunemaker (East Buchanan), Eric Campie (Camanche Wrestling Club), Harrison Pauley (Viking Wrestling Club), Isaac Judge (Team Intensity), Jackson Rigdon (SSWC), Joe Deckert (Davenport Assumption), Lucas Roland (Ubasa), Pierce Brandt (Dubuque Wrestling Club) & William Waugh (Powerhouse WC)


170 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Junior/Senior) –
Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (Wisconsin) – placed 4th @ 160 F/S division
Braeden Redlin (Texas) – Champion @ 160 J/S division
Cormac Kane (Illinois) – 2nd @ 160 F/S division
Kalyn Jahn (Wisconsin) – placed 6th @ 170 F/S division
Landon Fowler (Tennessee) – placed 7th @ 160 F/S division
Max Maylor (Wisconsin) – placed 6th @ 152 J/S division

Iowa wrestlers in the field –
Anthony Zach (Ubasa), Brandon Kern (SSWC), Bryson Hervol (Waverly Area Wrestling Club), Lincoln Coakley (216 Wrestling Club), Noah Glaser (Immortal Athletics), Noah Rogers (Ubasa Wrestling Academy), Riley McWherter (Iowa Falls-Alden) & Tate Battani (Ubasa)


182 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Junior/Senior) –
#16 @ 170 Zachary Braunagel (Illinois) – placed 2nd @ 170 J/S division
Easton Rendleman (Oklahoma) – placed 5th @ 182 J/S division 
Jacob Wempen (Iowa – Ubasa Wrestling Academy) – placed 4th @ 152 F/S division 
Luke Jenness (Iowa – Sheldon/South O’Brien) – placed 4th @ 182 F/S division 
Nathan Alvarez (Texas) – placed 6th @ 182 F/S division

Iowa wrestlers in the field –
Austin Romberg (Big Game Hunters W.C.), Brady Bartz (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club), Calvin Kruse (Algona), Colin Honderd (Centennial High School), Kent Kragenbrink (SSWC) & Quinton Rechkemmer (DC Elite)


195 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Junior/Senior) –
#5 Joel Shapiro (Iowa – Ubasa Wrestling Club) – placed 3rd @ 160 J/S division
#15 Brady Nielsen (Minnesota) – placed 7th @ 182 F/S division
Blah Dahnwein (Illinois) – placed 7th @ 170 F/S division
Max Gomez (Illinois) – placed 3rd @ 195 F/S division 
Zach Ryg (Iowa – Pardeeville Bulldog Youth Wrestling) – Champion @ 182 F/S division 

Iowa wrestlers in the field –
Hunter DeJong (MWC WRestling Academy)


220 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Junior/Senior) –
#5 Francis Duggan (Iowa – Big Game Wrestling Club) 
Cameron Sauerwein (Ohio) – placed 5th @ 195 J/S division
Cole Fibranz (Minnesota) – Champion at 195 F/S division
Garrette Branson (Illinois) – placed 6th @ 220 J/S division
Nikolas Wise (Illinois) – placed 6th @ 195 F/S division 
Owen Dunne (Iowa – SSWC) – placed 7th @ 195 F/S division 

Iowa wrestlers in the field –
Brock Bortolotti (Powerhouse WC), Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park), Dylan Olson (Dubuque Wrestling Club), Jacob Dykes (DC Elite), Jaise Gulling (Newton), Jared Knutson (Crestwood Cadets), Nicholas Smith (Central Dewitt), & Tanner Schultz (Linn-Mar Wrestling)


285 – Ranked Wrestlers/Returning Place-winners (Junior/Senior) –
Daniel Ausloos (Wisconsin) – placed 5th @ 285 J/S division
Payton Smith (South Dakota) – placed 8th @ 285 J/S division 
Spencer Trenary (Iowa – Team Valley) – Champion @ 285 F/S division, 2nd @ 285 J/S division 
Teaguen Wilson (Oklahoma) – placed 5th @ 285 F/S division

Iowa wrestlers in the field –
Carson Webster (Marion), Drew Evans (Indee Mat Club), Jacob Knutson (Crestwood Cadets) &  Josh Cox (Unaffiliated)

Note: Rankings used in this piece are from http://www.Flowrestling.org

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s