2017 Intermat JJ Classic Results

High School – 100
1st Place – Logan Vaughan of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Brendan Howes of Anoka
3rd Place – Blake West of Owatonna
4th Place – Cole Glazier of Albert Lea
5th Place – Mitchell Mesenerink of Arrowhead
6th Place – Jordan Craft of Manitowoc Lincoln
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Logan Vaughan (Kasson-Mantorville) won by major decision over Brendan Howes (Anoka) (Maj 12-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Blake West (Owatonna) won by decision over Cole Glazier (Albert Lea) (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Mitchell Mesenerink (Arrowhead) won by fall over Jordan Craft (Manitowoc Lincoln) (Fall 3:40)

High School – 106
1st Place – Paxton Creese of Shakopee
2nd Place – Ryan Henningson of Winona
3rd Place – Cody Minor of Ashwaubenon
4th Place – Cael Swensen of Wayzata
5th Place – Kelby Armstrong of Minot
6th Place – Brady Kasprick of Thief River Falls
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Paxton Creese (Shakopee) won in sudden victory – 1 over Ryan Henningson (Winona) (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Cody Minor (Ashwaubenon) won by decision over Cael Swensen (Wayzata) (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Kelby Armstrong (Minot) won by decision over Brady Kasprick (Thief River Falls) (Dec 10-3)

High School – 113
1st Place – Joey Thompson of Maple Grove
2nd Place – Derrick Cardinal of Forest Lake
3rd Place – Nic Cantu of Albert Lea
4th Place – Jaxson Rohman of Martin County West
5th Place – Ben Lunn of Shakopee
6th Place – Connor Simmonds of Martin County West
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Joey Thompson (Maple Grove) won by decision over Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) (Dec 13-6)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Nic Cantu (Albert Lea) won by major decision over Jaxson Rohman (Martin County West) (Maj 8-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Ben Lunn (Shakopee) won by tech fall over Connor Simmonds (Martin County West) (TF 15-0)

High School – 120
1st Place – Dominic Dentino of Arrowhead
2nd Place – Maxwell Crowe of Shakopee
3rd Place – Isaac Wiegel of Belmont
4th Place – Cole West of Woodbury
5th Place – Jackson Hale of Grand Meadow
6th Place – Nolan Hentges of Cambridge/Isanti
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Dominic Dentino (Arrowhead) won by decision over Maxwell Crowe (Shakopee) (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Isaac Wiegel (Belmont) won by decision over Cole West (Woodbury) (Dec 11-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jackson Hale (Grand Meadow) won by decision over Nolan Hentges (Cambridge/Isanti) (Dec 7-2)

High School – 126
1st Place – Ryan Ripplinger of Bismarck
2nd Place – Reid Ballantyne of Stillwater
3rd Place – Hunter Burnett of Pipestone
4th Place – Brody Armstrong of Minot
5th Place – Luke Peterson of Farmington
6th Place – Boyd Mumbuwa of Minnetonka
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Ryan Ripplinger (Bismarck) won by fall over Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) (Fall 3:30)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Hunter Burnett (Pipestone) won by decision over Brody Armstrong (Minot) (Dec 9-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Luke Peterson (Farmington) won by decision over Boyd Mumbuwa (Minnetonka) (Dec 9-8)

High School – 132
1st Place – Sam Stuhl of Ellsworth
2nd Place – Aidan Medora of Brookfield Academy
3rd Place – Dylan Droegemueller of Anoka
4th Place – Tanner Kroells of Delano
5th Place – Colby Mennis of Madison
6th Place – Charlie Pickell of Mankato West
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Sam Stuhl (Ellsworth) won by decision over Aidan Medora (Brookfield Academy) (Dec 10-6)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Dylan Droegemueller (Anoka) won by decision over Tanner Kroells (Delano) (Dec 7-5)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Colby Mennis (Madison) won by forfeit over Charlie Pickell (Mankato West) (FF)

High School – 138
1st Place – Tate Torgerson of Cambridge/Isanti
2nd Place – Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley
3rd Place – Jake Baldwin of Coleman
4th Place – Bennett Berge of Kasson-Mantorville
5th Place – Giovanni Cassioppi of Honenegah
6th Place – Mike Smith of Amery
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Tate Torgerson (Cambridge/Isanti) won by decision over Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jake Baldwin (Coleman) won by decision over Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) (Dec 9-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Giovanni Cassioppi (Honenegah) won by decision over Mike Smith (Amery) (Dec 8-2)

High School – 145
1st Place – Alex Lloyd of Shakopee
2nd Place – Devin Steidler of Bismarck
3rd Place – Weston Wichman of Johnson Creek
4th Place – Israel Navarro of Willmar
5th Place – Brandon Kidd of Elk River
6th Place – Grant Deegan of Willmar
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Alex Lloyd (Shakopee) won by fall over Devin Steidler (Bismarck) (Fall 3:23)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Weston Wichman (Johnson Creek) won by decision over Israel Navarro (Willmar) (Dec 8-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Brandon Kidd (Elk River) won by major decision over Grant Deegan (Willmar) (Maj 14-5)

High School – 152
1st Place – Joshua Otto of Arrowhead
2nd Place – Gage Zieske of Osakis
3rd Place – Nathan Fuller of River Falls
4th Place – James Brown of Cambridge/Isanti
5th Place – Dajun Johnson of Whitefish Bay
6th Place – Brody Nielsen of Albert Lea
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Joshua Otto (Arrowhead) won by decision over Gage Zieske (Osakis) (Dec 9-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Nathan Fuller (River Falls) won by fall over James Brown (Cambridge/Isanti) (Fall 5:59)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Dajun Johnson (Whitefish Bay) won by injury default over Brody Nielsen (Albert Lea) (Inj. 0:00)

High School – 160
1st Place – Tanner Wiese of Forest Lake
2nd Place – Reed Williams of Holmen
3rd Place – Ben Schmalz of Mound West Tonka
4th Place – Tanner Tollefsrud of South Winn
5th Place – Owen Pharo of Rochester Century
Round 1
Round 1 – Reed Williams (Holmen) won by major decision over Ben Schmalz (Mound West Tonka) (Maj 12-0)
Round 1 – Tanner Tollefsrud (South Winn) won by decision over Owen Pharo (Rochester Century) (Dec 5-3)
Round 2
Round 2 – Tanner Wiese (Forest Lake) won by fall over Tanner Tollefsrud (South Winn) (Fall 3:05)
Round 2 – Ben Schmalz (Mound West Tonka) won by tech fall over Owen Pharo (Rochester Century) (TF 17-1)
Round 3
Round 3 – Tanner Wiese (Forest Lake) won by fall over Owen Pharo (Rochester Century) (Fall 0:28)
Round 3 – Reed Williams (Holmen) won by major decision over Tanner Tollefsrud (South Winn) (Maj 15-2)
Round 4
Round 4 – Tanner Wiese (Forest Lake) won by decision over Reed Williams (Holmen) (Dec 7-4)
Round 4 – Ben Schmalz (Mound West Tonka) won by tech fall over Tanner Tollefsrud (South Winn) (TF 18-0)
Round 5
Round 5 – Tanner Wiese (Forest Lake) won by major decision over Ben Schmalz (Mound West Tonka) (Maj 13-3)
Round 5 – Reed Williams (Holmen) won by tech fall over Owen Pharo (Rochester Century) (TF 15-0)

High School – 170
1st Place – Zach Glazier of Albert Lea
2nd Place – Peyton Robb of Owatonna
3rd Place – Jeremiah Colon of Lake Crystal
4th Place – Jake Leicht of Bloomington Kennedy
5th Place – Bryson Alsteen of Kaukauna
6th Place – Tyson Davids of Forest Lake
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Zach Glazier (Albert Lea) won in sudden victory – 1 over Peyton Robb (Owatonna) (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jeremiah Colon (Lake Crystal) won by decision over Jake Leicht (Bloomington Kennedy) (Dec 13-6)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Bryson Alsteen (Kaukauna) won by decision over Tyson Davids (Forest Lake) (Dec 3-0)

High School – 182
1st Place – Michael Nelson of Dover Eyota
2nd Place – Andrew Johnson of Tartan
3rd Place – Brady Eick of Seymour
4th Place – Deklin Goeden of West Central Area
Round 1
Round 1 – Andrew Johnson (Tartan) won by decision over Brady Eick (Seymour) (Dec 7-1)
Round 1 – Michael Nelson (Dover Eyota) won by fall over Deklin Goeden (West Central Area) (Fall 1:20)
Round 2
Round 2 – Brady Eick (Seymour) won in tie breaker – 1 over Deklin Goeden (West Central Area) (TB-1 6-4)
Round 2 – Michael Nelson (Dover Eyota) won by decision over Andrew Johnson (Tartan) (Dec 7-0)
Round 3
Round 3 – Michael Nelson (Dover Eyota) won by fall over Brady Eick (Seymour) (Fall 2:28)
Round 3 – Andrew Johnson (Tartan) won by fall over Deklin Goeden (West Central Area) (Fall 2:42)

High School – 195
1st Place – Beau Yineman of Neenah
2nd Place – DJ Smith of Shakopee
3rd Place – Brady Nielsen of Albert Lea
Round 1
Round 1 – DJ Smith (Shakopee) won by decision over Brady Nielsen (Albert Lea) (Dec 4-3)
Round 2
Round 2 – Beau Yineman (Neenah) won by fall over Brady Nielsen (Albert Lea) (Fall 3:52)
Round 3
Round 3 – Beau Yineman (Neenah) won by injury default over DJ Smith (Shakopee) (Inj. 0:00)

High School – 220
1st Place – Cole Fibranz of Sartell
2nd Place – Jacob Somlai of Brookfield Academy
3rd Place – Morgen Moreno of Westfield
4th Place – Wyatt Borth of River Falls
5th Place – Jaime Valdez of Albert Lea
6th Place – Ismael Sazo-Tapia of Eden Prairie
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Cole Fibranz (Sartell) won by fall over Jacob Somlai (Brookfield Academy) (Fall 3:43)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Morgen Moreno (Westfield) won by fall over Wyatt Borth (River Falls) (Fall 0:36)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jaime Valdez (Albert Lea) won by fall over Ismael Sazo-Tapia (Eden Prairie) (Fall 1:24)

High School – 285
1st Place – Anthony Cassioppi of Honenegah
2nd Place – Ezayah Oropeza of Rosemount
3rd Place – Brandon Floyd of Tartan
Round 1
Round 1 – Ezayah Oropeza (Rosemount) won by fall over Brandon Floyd (Tartan) (Fall 4:35)
Round 2
Round 2 – Anthony Cassioppi (Honenegah) won by fall over Ezayah Oropeza (Rosemount) (Fall 0:48)
Round 3
Round 3 – Anthony Cassioppi (Honenegah) won by fall over Brandon Floyd (Tartan) (Fall 0:17)

Advertisements