2017 Iowa/USA Junior Freestyle State Results

Junior Freestyle – 100
1st Place – Daniel Kimball of Immortal Athletics
2nd Place – Devin Harmison of Iron Rams
Round 1
Round 1 – Daniel Kimball (Immortal Athletics) won by tech fall over Devin Harmison (Iron Rams) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Daniel Kimball (Immortal Athletics) won by decision over Devin Harmison (Iron Rams) (Dec 4-1)
Round 3

Junior Freestyle – 106
1st Place – Jarod Kadel of Dungeon wrestling
Round 1
Round 1 – Jarod Kadel (Dungeon wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Round 2 – Jarod Kadel (Dungeon wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
Round 3 – () received a bye () (Bye)

Junior Freestyle – 113
1st Place – Aden Reeves of Young Bucks
2nd Place – Kyle Biscoglia of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Chryshaun Taylor of Waterloo East
4th Place – Nathan Kahoe of Rails Wrestling Club
5th Place – Caiden Jones of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
Round 1
Round 1 – Aden Reeves (Young Bucks) won by tech fall over Caiden Jones (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)
Round 1 – Chryshaun Taylor (Waterloo East) won by fall over Nathan Kahoe (Rails Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:53)
Round 2
Round 2 – Kyle Biscoglia (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Chryshaun Taylor (Waterloo East) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 – Aden Reeves (Young Bucks) won by tech fall over Nathan Kahoe (Rails Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
Round 3
Round 3 – Kyle Biscoglia (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Nathan Kahoe (Rails Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
Round 3 – Chryshaun Taylor (Waterloo East) won by decision over Caiden Jones (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 8-6)
Round 4
Round 4 – Kyle Biscoglia (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Caiden Jones (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)
Round 4 – Aden Reeves (Young Bucks) won by tech fall over Chryshaun Taylor (Waterloo East) (TF 10-0)
Round 5
Round 5 – Aden Reeves (Young Bucks) won by decision over Kyle Biscoglia (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (Dec 8-2)
Round 5 – Nathan Kahoe (Rails Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Caiden Jones (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)

Junior Freestyle – 120
1st Place – Drew Bennett of Fort Dodge
2nd Place – Kaden Anderlik of Outlaw Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Dylan Albrecht of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
4th Place – Casey Baker of Viking Wrestling Club
5th Place – Cam Shaver of Eastern Iowa wrestling
Round 1
Round 1 – Kaden Anderlik (Outlaw Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Cam Shaver (Eastern Iowa wrestling) (TF 10-0)
Round 1 – Dylan Albrecht (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Casey Baker (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) won by tech fall over Casey Baker (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 – Kaden Anderlik (Outlaw Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Dylan Albrecht (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (TF 11-0)
Round 3
Round 3 – Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) won by tech fall over Dylan Albrecht (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (TF 11-0)
Round 3 – Casey Baker (Viking Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cam Shaver (Eastern Iowa wrestling) (Dec 7-6)
Round 4
Round 4 – Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) won by injury default over Cam Shaver (Eastern Iowa wrestling) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 4 – Kaden Anderlik (Outlaw Wrestling Club) won by fall over Casey Baker (Viking Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:01)
Round 5
Round 5 – Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) won by tech fall over Kaden Anderlik (Outlaw Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)
Round 5 – Dylan Albrecht (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Cam Shaver (Eastern Iowa wrestling) (Inj. 0:00)

Junior Freestyle – 126
1st Place – Brady Kyner of High Altitude Wrestling
2nd Place – Brock Henderson of DC Elite
3rd Place – Joseph Pins of SSWC
4th Place – Kobey Pritchard of High Altitude Wrestling
5th Place – Payton Hellman of Knights Wrestling Club
6th Place – Drake Doolittle of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Brady Kyner (High Altitude Wrestling) won by tech fall over Brock Henderson (DC Elite) (TF 12-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Joseph Pins (SSWC) won by tech fall over Kobey Pritchard (High Altitude Wrestling) (TF 14-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Payton Hellman (Knights Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Drake Doolittle (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (FF)

Junior Freestyle – 132
1st Place – Joshua Tibbits of High Altitude Wrestling
2nd Place – Gabe Ruepke of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Conner Dalton of Rails Wrestling Club
4th Place – Gauge Perrien of Iron Rams
5th Place – Sterling Brunk of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
6th Place – Jacob McBride of Newman
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Joshua Tibbits (High Altitude Wrestling) won by decision over Gabe Ruepke (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 15-12)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Conner Dalton (Rails Wrestling Club) won by decision over Gauge Perrien (Iron Rams) (Dec 14-8)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Sterling Brunk (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Jacob McBride (Newman ) (TF 13-3)

Junior Freestyle – 138
1st Place – Michael Millage of Immortal Athletics
2nd Place – Gable Fox of Immortal Athletics
3rd Place – Chase McLaughlin of Eastern Iowa wrestling
4th Place – Killyan Green of Viking Wrestling Club
5th Place – Zach Stewart of High Altitude Wrestling
6th Place – Ian Heise of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Michael Millage (Immortal Athletics) won by tech fall over Gable Fox (Immortal Athletics) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Chase McLaughlin (Eastern Iowa wrestling) won by decision over Killyan Green (Viking Wrestling Club) (Dec 23-21)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Zach Stewart (High Altitude Wrestling) won by tech fall over Ian Heise (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Junior Freestyle – 145
1st Place – Zach Barnes of Iron Rams
2nd Place – Triston Lara of Team Valley
3rd Place – Blake Bauer of High Altitude Wrestling
4th Place – Matthew Connolly of Dubuque
5th Place – Tyler Murphy of SSWC
6th Place – Matthew Scott of East high school
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Zach Barnes (Iron Rams) won by decision over Triston Lara (Team Valley) (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Blake Bauer (High Altitude Wrestling) won by tech fall over Matthew Connolly (Dubuque) (TF 16-6)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Tyler Murphy (SSWC) won by fall over Matthew Scott (East high school) (Fall 2:32)

Junior Freestyle – 152
1st Place – Zachary Axmear of Eastern Iowa wrestling
2nd Place – Trey Brisker of Eastern Iowa wrestling
3rd Place – Cayd Lara of Team Valley
4th Place – Austin Eilers of Team Zapas
5th Place – Shawn Brown of Rails Wrestling Club
6th Place – Nathan Lendt of Iron Rams
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Zachary Axmear (Eastern Iowa wrestling) won by fall over Trey Brisker (Eastern Iowa wrestling) (Fall 4:17)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Cayd Lara (Team Valley) won by tech fall over Austin Eilers (Team Zapas) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Shawn Brown (Rails Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Nathan Lendt (Iron Rams) (FF)

Junior Freestyle – 160
1st Place – Austin Yant of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jacob Krakow of Tiger Wrestler Club
3rd Place – Carter Rohweder of Eastern Iowa wrestling
4th Place – Zane Mulder of Viking Wrestling Club
5th Place – Tad Griffith of Rails Wrestling Club
6th Place – Kyler Rieck of Legends of Gold
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Austin Yant (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jacob Krakow (Tiger Wrestler Club) (Dec 10-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Carter Rohweder (Eastern Iowa wrestling) won by fall over Zane Mulder (Viking Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:09)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Tad Griffith (Rails Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kyler Rieck (Legends of Gold) (Fall 3:36)

Junior Freestyle – 170
1st Place – Ben Sarasin of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Taylan Entriken of USA Mat Club
3rd Place – Alex Ward of SSWC
4th Place – Mac Southard of Power House Wrestling
5th Place – Jacob Wempen of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
6th Place – Thaddeus Breitsprecker of Iron Rams
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Ben Sarasin (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by injury default over Taylan Entriken (USA Mat Club) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Alex Ward (SSWC) won by tech fall over Mac Southard (Power House Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jacob Wempen (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Iron Rams) (TF 11-0)

Junior Freestyle – 182
1st Place – Max Lyon of Western Dubuque Bobcats
2nd Place – Anthony Sherry of Council Bluffs Powerhouse Wres
3rd Place – Noah Glaser of Immortal Athletics
4th Place – Gavin Babcock of Iron Rams
5th Place – Nick Milder of Eastern Iowa wrestling
6th Place – Benjamin Lee of Ballard Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Max Lyon (Western Dubuque Bobcats) won by tech fall over Anthony Sherry (Council Bluffs Powerhouse Wres) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Noah Glaser (Immortal Athletics) won by fall over Gavin Babcock (Iron Rams) (Fall 2:51)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Nick Milder (Eastern Iowa wrestling) won by tech fall over Benjamin Lee (Ballard Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Junior Freestyle – 195
1st Place – Joel Shapiro of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Kaleb Reeves of Eastern Iowa wrestling
3rd Place – Zach Ryg of Immortal Athletics
4th Place – Garet Sims of Tiger Wrestling Club
5th Place – Logan Schumacher of High Altitude Wrestling
6th Place – Harrison Goebel of Delaware County Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Joel Shapiro (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by injury default over Kaleb Reeves (Eastern Iowa wrestling) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Zach Ryg (Immortal Athletics) won by tech fall over Garet Sims (Tiger Wrestling Club) (TF 17-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Logan Schumacher (High Altitude Wrestling) won by fall over Harrison Goebel (Delaware County Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:39)

Junior Freestyle – 220
1st Place – Jacob Dykes of DC Elite
2nd Place – Areon Day of Immortal Athletics
3rd Place – Tyrell Gordon of Waterloo East
4th Place – Skyler Bonestroo of Team Zapas
5th Place – Dakoda Powell of Northwest Iowa Wrestling Club
6th Place – Thomas Adolph of Eastern Iowa wrestling
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jacob Dykes (DC Elite) won by tech fall over Areon Day (Immortal Athletics) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Tyrell Gordon (Waterloo East) won by tech fall over Skyler Bonestroo (Team Zapas) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Dakoda Powell (Northwest Iowa Wrestling Club) won by fall over Thomas Adolph (Eastern Iowa wrestling) (Fall 0:27)

Junior Freestyle – 285
1st Place – Aaron Costello of Basement Boys Wrestling Club
2nd Place – John McConkey of SWIFT
3rd Place – Spencer Trenary of Team Valley
4th Place – Troy Monahan of Team Valley
5th Place – Enutifa Gamia of Eastern Iowa wrestling
Round 1
Round 1 – John McConkey (SWIFT) won by tech fall over Spencer Trenary (Team Valley) (TF 10-0)
Round 1 – Troy Monahan (Team Valley) won by tech fall over Enutifa Gamia (Eastern Iowa wrestling) (TF 13-2)
Round 2
Round 2 – Aaron Costello (Basement Boys Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Troy Monahan (Team Valley) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 – Spencer Trenary (Team Valley) won by tech fall over Enutifa Gamia (Eastern Iowa wrestling) (TF 11-0)
Round 3
Round 3 – Aaron Costello (Basement Boys Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Enutifa Gamia (Eastern Iowa wrestling) (TF 10-0)
Round 3 – John McConkey (SWIFT) won by tech fall over Troy Monahan (Team Valley) (TF 10-0)
Round 4
Round 4 – Aaron Costello (Basement Boys Wrestling Club) won by decision over John McConkey (SWIFT) (Dec 6-0)
Round 4 – Spencer Trenary (Team Valley) won by tech fall over Troy Monahan (Team Valley) (TF 12-1)
Round 5
Round 5 – Aaron Costello (Basement Boys Wrestling Club) won by decision over Spencer Trenary (Team Valley) (Dec 6-0)
Round 5 – John McConkey (SWIFT) won by fall over Enutifa Gamia (Eastern Iowa wrestling) (Fall 0:30)

Advertisements