2017 Iowa/USA Junior Greco State Results

Junior Greco – 100
1st Place – Daniel Kimball of Immortal Athletics
2nd Place – Devin Harmison of Iron Rams
Round 1
Round 1 – Daniel Kimball (Immortal Athletics) won by decision over Devin Harmison (Iron Rams) (Dec 6-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Daniel Kimball (Immortal Athletics) won by fall over Devin Harmison (Iron Rams) (Fall 5:20)
Round 3

Junior Greco – 113
1st Place – Aden Reeves of Young Bucks
2nd Place – Nathan Kahoe of Rails Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 – Aden Reeves (Young Bucks) won by tech fall over Nathan Kahoe (Rails Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Aden Reeves (Young Bucks) won by tech fall over Nathan Kahoe (Rails Wrestling Club) (TF 14-2)
Round 3

Junior Greco – 120
1st Place – Kaden Anderlik of Outlaw Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Drew Bennett of Fort Dodge
3rd Place – Dylan Albrecht of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
4th Place – Casey Baker of Viking Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 – Kaden Anderlik (Outlaw Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Casey Baker (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 12-0)
Round 1 – Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) won by tech fall over Dylan Albrecht (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Dylan Albrecht (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by decision over Casey Baker (Viking Wrestling Club) (Dec 18-12)
Round 2 – Kaden Anderlik (Outlaw Wrestling Club) won by decision over Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) (Dec 12-8)
Round 3
Round 3 – Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) won by tech fall over Casey Baker (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 12-0)
Round 3 – Kaden Anderlik (Outlaw Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dylan Albrecht (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:01)

Junior Greco – 126
1st Place – Brady Kyner of High Altitude Wrestling
2nd Place – Ryan Strickland of Iron Rams
Round 1
Round 1 – Brady Kyner (High Altitude Wrestling) won by tech fall over Ryan Strickland (Iron Rams) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Brady Kyner (High Altitude Wrestling) won by tech fall over Ryan Strickland (Iron Rams) (TF 10-0)
Round 3

Junior Greco – 132
1st Place – Gabe Ruepke of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Conner Dalton of Rails Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Grayson Kesterson of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Gauge Perrien of Iron Rams
Round 1
Round 1 – Grayson Kesterson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by forfeit over Gauge Perrien (Iron Rams) (FF)
Round 1 – Gabe Ruepke (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Conner Dalton (Rails Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Gabe Ruepke (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Grayson Kesterson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (TF 16-6)
Round 2 – Conner Dalton (Rails Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Gauge Perrien (Iron Rams) (FF)
Round 3
Round 3 – Conner Dalton (Rails Wrestling Club) won by fall over Grayson Kesterson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:06)
Round 3 – Gabe Ruepke (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by forfeit over Gauge Perrien (Iron Rams) (FF)

Junior Greco – 138
1st Place – Michael Millage of Immortal Athletics
2nd Place – Michael Baker of MWC Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Garrett Mills of Iron Rams
4th Place – Ian Heise of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
5th Place – Leo Blawou of Rails Wrestling Club
6th Place – Chad Bohrer of Rails Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Michael Millage (Immortal Athletics) won by tech fall over Michael Baker (MWC Wrestling Academy) (TF 12-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Garrett Mills (Iron Rams) won by tech fall over Ian Heise (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (TF 12-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Leo Blawou (Rails Wrestling Club) won by decision over Chad Bohrer (Rails Wrestling Club) (Dec 15-8)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – () received a bye () (Bye)

Junior Greco – 145
1st Place – Triston Lara of Team Valley
2nd Place – Zach Barnes of Iron Rams
3rd Place – Tyler Murphy of SSWC
4th Place – Dylan Pauley of SSWC
5th Place – Alex Richard of Dubuque
6th Place – Joey Harney of City High
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Marcos Cervantes of Team Valley
8th Place – Maxwell Wettengel of Don Bosco
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Triston Lara (Team Valley) won by decision over Zach Barnes (Iron Rams) (Dec 6-6)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Tyler Murphy (SSWC) won by decision over Dylan Pauley (SSWC) (Dec 11-8)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Alex Richard (Dubuque) won by tech fall over Joey Harney (City High) (TF 10-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Marcos Cervantes (Team Valley) and Maxwell Wettengel (Don Bosco) (DFF)

Junior Greco – 152
1st Place – Cayd Lara of Team Valley
2nd Place – Shawn Brown of Rails Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Ryan Steffen of Outlaw Wrestling Club
4th Place – Austin Eilers of Team Zapas
5th Place – Garret Thompson of SWIFT
6th Place – Nathan Lendt of Iron Rams
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Zachary Willey of High Altitude Wrestling
8th Place – Caleb LaLonde of DC Elite
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Cayd Lara (Team Valley) won by tech fall over Shawn Brown (Rails Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Ryan Steffen (Outlaw Wrestling Club) won by fall over Austin Eilers (Team Zapas) (Fall 3:37)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Garret Thompson (SWIFT) won by forfeit over Nathan Lendt (Iron Rams) (FF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Zachary Willey (High Altitude Wrestling) and Caleb LaLonde (DC Elite) (DFF)

Junior Greco – 160
1st Place – Carter Rohweder of Eastern Iowa wrestling
2nd Place – Tad Griffith of Rails Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Kyler Rieck of Legends of Gold
4th Place – Grant Hemphill of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
5th Place – Gabe Kjeldgaard of Council Bluffs Powerhouse Wres
6th Place – Kyle Hefley of Eastern Iowa wrestling
7th Place – Bradly Keesee of Iron Rams
8th Place – Jacob Krakow of Tiger Wrestler Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Carter Rohweder (Eastern Iowa wrestling) won by decision over Tad Griffith (Rails Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Kyler Rieck (Legends of Gold) won by tech fall over Grant Hemphill (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Gabe Kjeldgaard (Council Bluffs Powerhouse Wres) won by decision over Kyle Hefley (Eastern Iowa wrestling) (Dec 11-5)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Bradly Keesee (Iron Rams) won by forfeit over Jacob Krakow (Tiger Wrestler Club) (FF)

Junior Greco – 170
1st Place – Thaddeus Breitsprecker of Iron Rams
2nd Place – Ashton Stumpf of Eastern Iowa wrestling
3rd Place – Dorian Franklin of Team Valley
4th Place – Aiden Waseskuk of Thumper freco
5th Place – Mikey Koch of Dubuque Senior
6th Place – Brennan Swafford of Monster USA
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Iron Rams) won by decision over Ashton Stumpf (Eastern Iowa wrestling) (Dec 11-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Dorian Franklin (Team Valley) won by tech fall over Aiden Waseskuk (Thumper freco) (TF 13-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Mikey Koch (Dubuque Senior) won by forfeit over Brennan Swafford (Monster USA) (FF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – () received a bye () (Bye)

Junior Greco – 182
1st Place – Lincoln Coakley of Estherville
2nd Place – Nick Milder of Eastern Iowa wrestling
3rd Place – Gavin Babcock of Iron Rams
4th Place – Colin Honderd of ankeny centennial
5th Place – Chase McCleish of Pleasant Valley Wrestling Club
6th Place – Kent Kragenbrink of SSWC
7th Place – Trayton Harris of Team Valley
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Lincoln Coakley (Estherville) won by decision over Nick Milder (Eastern Iowa wrestling) (Dec 11-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Gavin Babcock (Iron Rams) won by tech fall over Colin Honderd (ankeny centennial) (TF 16-6)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Chase McCleish (Pleasant Valley Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Kent Kragenbrink (SSWC) (TF 24-14)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Trayton Harris (Team Valley) received a bye () (Bye)

Junior Greco – 195
1st Place – Boone McDermott of Golden Eagles
2nd Place – Kaleb Reeves of Eastern Iowa wrestling
3rd Place – Logan Schumacher of High Altitude Wrestling
4th Place – Zach Ryg of Immortal Athletics
5th Place – Harrison Goebel of Delaware County Wrestling Club
6th Place – Dalton Rosenberg of Thumperfreco
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Dalyne King of Waterloo East
8th Place – Triston Licht of Fort Dodge
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Boone McDermott (Golden Eagles) won by injury default over Kaleb Reeves (Eastern Iowa wrestling) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Logan Schumacher (High Altitude Wrestling) won by tech fall over Zach Ryg (Immortal Athletics) (TF 12-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Harrison Goebel (Delaware County Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Dalton Rosenberg (Thumperfreco) (FF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Triston Licht (Fort Dodge) and Dalyne King (Waterloo East) (DFF)

Junior Greco – 220
1st Place – Jacob Dykes of DC Elite
2nd Place – Tyrell Gordon of Waterloo East
3rd Place – Skyler Bonestroo of Team Zapas
4th Place – Tanner Cochran of Oxford
5th Place – Areon Day of Immortal Athletics
6th Place – Brock Bortolotti of Council Bluffs Powerhouse Wres
7th Place – Hunter Egdorf of Team Valley
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jacob Dykes (DC Elite) won by fall over Tyrell Gordon (Waterloo East) (Fall 2:47)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Skyler Bonestroo (Team Zapas) won by fall over Tanner Cochran (Oxford) (Fall 2:21)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Areon Day (Immortal Athletics) won by tech fall over Brock Bortolotti (Council Bluffs Powerhouse Wres) (TF 14-3)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Hunter Egdorf (Team Valley) received a bye () (Bye)

Junior Greco – 285
1st Place – Aaron Costello of Basement Boys Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Spencer Trenary of Team Valley
3rd Place – Troy Monahan of Team Valley
4th Place – Enutifa Gamia of Eastern Iowa wrestling
Round 1
Round 1 – Aaron Costello (Basement Boys Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Troy Monahan (Team Valley) (TF 12-0)
Round 1 – Spencer Trenary (Team Valley) won by fall over Enutifa Gamia (Eastern Iowa wrestling) (Fall 1:55)
Round 2
Round 2 – Aaron Costello (Basement Boys Wrestling Club) won by 3 caution rule over Enutifa Gamia (Eastern Iowa wrestling) (3 Cau.)
Round 2 – Spencer Trenary (Team Valley) won by tech fall over Troy Monahan (Team Valley) (TF 8-0)
Round 3
Round 3 – Aaron Costello (Basement Boys Wrestling Club) won by decision over Spencer Trenary (Team Valley) (Dec 4-1)
Round 3 – Troy Monahan (Team Valley) won by fall over Enutifa Gamia (Eastern Iowa wrestling) (Fall 5:06)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s