Final Results from Waukee Freestyle/Greco-Roman Tournament

FREESTYLE –

Bantam – B1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Rush Jennett of beaver creek wrestling
2nd Place – Hayden Hutt of Waukee Youth Wrestling

Intermediate – I 1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tanner Weitzel of CIWC
2nd Place – Kyler Simons of beaver creek wrestling
3rd Place – Benjamin Walsh of Ankeny
Round Robin Matches
Tanner Weitzel (CIWC) over Kyler Simons (beaver creek wrestling) Dec 10-2
Kyler Simons (beaver creek wrestling) over Benjamin Walsh (Ankeny) Fall 1:59
Tanner Weitzel (CIWC) over Benjamin Walsh (Ankeny) Fall 2:35

Novice – N1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Christian Ahrens of Creston
2nd Place – Isaac Wilson of NWIWC

Novice – N2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logan Powers of CIWC
2nd Place – Benjamin Hansen of High Altitude Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Keaton Mulford of Iowa Falls
Round Robin Matches
Benjamin Hansen (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Keaton Mulford (Iowa Falls) TF 10-0
Logan Powers (CIWC) over Keaton Mulford (Iowa Falls) Fall 0:53
Logan Powers (CIWC) over Benjamin Hansen (High Altitude Wrestling Club) Fall 1:48

Novice – N3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brent Dennhardt of Sebolt
2nd Place – Tavean Miller of Waukee Youth Wrestling

Schoolboy – SB1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Fiser of ICE Performance/Highway 65 WC
2nd Place – Khyler Carstarphen of Waukee Youth Wrestling
3rd Place – Carter Davis of Ankeny
Round Robin Matches
Chase Fiser (ICE Performance/Highway 65 WC) over Khyler Carstarphen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) TF 14-4
Chase Fiser (ICE Performance/Highway 65 WC) over Carter Davis (Ankeny) TF 10-0
Khyler Carstarphen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) over Carter Davis (Ankeny) TF 17-5

Schoolboy – SB2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Stevie Ray Barnes of Dirty Eagles
2nd Place – Cole Nelson of Ubasa
3rd Place – Dominic Rubino of Waukee Youth Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Cole Nelson (Ubasa) over Dominic Rubino (Waukee Youth Wrestling) Dec 10-8
Stevie Ray Barnes (Dirty Eagles) over Dominic Rubino (Waukee Youth Wrestling) TF 10-0
Stevie Ray Barnes (Dirty Eagles) over Cole Nelson (Ubasa) TF 14-4

Schoolboy – SB3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kendrick Birden of Doomsday
2nd Place – Trey Wells of Doomsday
3rd Place – Carter Dalton of Rails Wresting Club
Round Robin Matches
Kendrick Birden (Doomsday) over Carter Dalton (Rails Wresting Club) TF 10-0
Trey Wells (Doomsday) over Carter Dalton (Rails Wresting Club) TF 10-0
Kendrick Birden (Doomsday) over Trey Wells (Doomsday) Dec 16-9

Schoolboy – SB4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Deon Davis of Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Justin Davis of Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Michael Griffith of Rails Wresting Club
Round Robin Matches
Justin Davis (Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club) over Michael Griffith (Rails Wresting Club) TF 14-1
Deon Davis (Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club) over Michael Griffith (Rails Wresting Club) FF
Deon Davis (Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club) over Justin Davis (Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club) TF 14-4

Cadet – C1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nathan Kahoe of Rails Wresting Club
2nd Place – Nick Miller of Waukee Youth Wrestling
3rd Place – Payton Drake of PCM
Round Robin Matches
Nathan Kahoe (Rails Wresting Club) over Payton Drake (PCM) Dec 8-3
Nick Miller (Waukee Youth Wrestling) over Payton Drake (PCM) Dec 14-12
Nathan Kahoe (Rails Wresting Club) over Nick Miller (Waukee Youth Wrestling) TF 13-2

Cadet – C2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sam Kallem of Viking Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Chad Bohrer of Rails Wresting Club
3rd Place – Maxwell Derry of Dowling
Round Robin Matches
Sam Kallem (Viking Wrestling Club) over Maxwell Derry (Dowling) Fall 1:37
Chad Bohrer (Rails Wresting Club) over Maxwell Derry (Dowling) Fall 1:49
Sam Kallem (Viking Wrestling Club) over Chad Bohrer (Rails Wresting Club) TF 10-0

Cadet – C3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Deville Dentis of East High
2nd Place – Kayden Kauzlarch of Centerville
3rd Place – Colby Tool of PCM
Round Robin Matches
Deville Dentis (East High) over Colby Tool (PCM) Fall 1:31
Kayden Kauzlarch (Centerville) over Colby Tool (PCM) TF 10-0
Deville Dentis (East High) over Kayden Kauzlarch (Centerville) TF 10-0

Cadet – C4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Luke Fistler of DCG Mustang Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Griffin Gammell of Waukee Youth Wrestling
3rd Place – Orentheian Everett of Dirty Eagles
Round Robin Matches
Luke Fistler (DCG Mustang Wrestling Club) over Orentheian Everett (Dirty Eagles) TF 10-0
Griffin Gammell (Waukee Youth Wrestling) over Orentheian Everett (Dirty Eagles) Dec 15-6
Luke Fistler (DCG Mustang Wrestling Club) over Griffin Gammell (Waukee Youth Wrestling) TF 12-2

Junior – J1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eron Haynes of Dirty Eagles
2nd Place – Conner Dalton of Rails Wresting Club
3rd Place – Matthew Jordan of East High
1st Place Match
Eron Haynes (Dirty Eagles) over Conner Dalton (Rails Wresting Club) TF 21-10

Junior – J2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brock Parker of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Killyan Green of Viking Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Hayden Friedrichsen of Urbandale

Junior – J3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zachary Barnes of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Shawn Brown of Rails Wresting Club
3rd Place – Matthew Scott of East High
Round Robin Matches
Shawn Brown (Rails Wresting Club) over Matthew Scott (East High) TF 10-0
Zachary Barnes (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Shawn Brown (Rails Wresting Club) TF 16-5
Zachary Barnes (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Matthew Scott (East High) TF 10-0

Junior – J4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tad Griffith of Rails Wresting Club
2nd Place – Anthony Zach of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Trevor Imm of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match
Tad Griffith (Rails Wresting Club) over Anthony Zach (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Fall 0:00

Junior – J5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joel Shapiro of Ubasa
2nd Place – Jack Livingston of Warren County Freestyle Club
3rd Place – Bryan Cordova of Ottumwa
Round Robin Matches
Joel Shapiro (Ubasa) over Bryan Cordova (Ottumwa) TF 10-0
Jack Livingston (Warren County Freestyle Club) over Bryan Cordova (Ottumwa) Fall 3:00
Joel Shapiro (Ubasa) over Jack Livingston (Warren County Freestyle Club) TF 10-0

Junior – J6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gavin Babcock of SEP
2nd Place – Jacob Martin of Waukee
3rd Place – Ramiro Gomez of Rails Wresting Club
Round Robin Matches
Gavin Babcock (SEP) over Ramiro Gomez (Rails Wresting Club) Fall 0:25
Jacob Martin (Waukee) over Ramiro Gomez (Rails Wresting Club) TF 10-0
Gavin Babcock (SEP) over Jacob Martin (Waukee) TF 10-0

Junior – J7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drake Leek of Warren County Freestyle Club
2nd Place – Kyler Medhurst of Waukee Youth Wrestling
3rd Place – John Bendlin of Rails Wresting Club
Round Robin Matches
Drake Leek (Warren County Freestyle Club) over John Bendlin (Rails Wresting Club) TF 10-0
Drake Leek (Warren County Freestyle Club) over Kyler Medhurst (Waukee Youth Wrestling) TF 13-2
Kyler Medhurst (Waukee Youth Wrestling) over John Bendlin (Rails Wresting Club) Fall 0:41

GRECO –

Bantam – B1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Rush Jennett of beaver creek wrestling
2nd Place – Hayden Hutt of Waukee Youth Wrestling

Intermediate – I 1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tanner Weitzel of CIWC
2nd Place – Carrew Christiensen of Waukee Youth Wrestling
3rd Place – Benjamin Walsh of Ankeny
Round Robin Matches
Tanner Weitzel (CIWC) over Benjamin Walsh (Ankeny) TF 10-0
Tanner Weitzel (CIWC) over Carrew Christiensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) Fall 1:20
Carrew Christiensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) over Benjamin Walsh (Ankeny) Dec 14-9

Novice – N1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Koufax Christiensen of Waukee Youth Wrestling
2nd Place – Isaac Wilson of NWIWC

Novice – N2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brent Dennhardt of Sebolt
2nd Place – Tavian Miller of Waukee Youth Wrestling
3rd Place – Keaton Mulford of Disciples of Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Brent Dennhardt (Sebolt) over Keaton Mulford (Disciples of Wrestling) Fall 0:00
Tavian Miller (Waukee Youth Wrestling) over Keaton Mulford (Disciples of Wrestling) Fall 0:00
Brent Dennhardt (Sebolt) over Tavian Miller (Waukee Youth Wrestling) TF 10-0

Schoolboy – SB1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logan Powers of CIWC
2nd Place – Khyler Carstarphen of Waukee Youth Wrestling
3rd Place – Benjamin Hansen of High Altitude Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Khyler Carstarphen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) over Benjamin Hansen (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Logan Powers (CIWC) over Benjamin Hansen (High Altitude Wrestling Club) Fall 1:00
Logan Powers (CIWC) over Khyler Carstarphen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) TF 15-4

Schoolboy – SB2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Stevie Ray Barnes of Dirty Eagles
2nd Place – Cole Nelson of Ubasa
3rd Place – Dominic Rubino of Waukee Youth Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Stevie Ray Barnes (Dirty Eagles) over Cole Nelson (Ubasa) TF 11-0
Cole Nelson (Ubasa) over Dominic Rubino (Waukee Youth Wrestling) TF 16-5
Stevie Ray Barnes (Dirty Eagles) over Dominic Rubino (Waukee Youth Wrestling) TF 10-0

Schoolboy – SB3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Deon Davis of Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Justin Davis of Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Michael Griffith of Rails Wresting Club
Round Robin Matches
Deon Davis (Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club) over Justin Davis (Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club) Fall 1:44
Deon Davis (Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club) over Michael Griffith (Rails Wresting Club) TF 11-0
Justin Davis (Dirty Eagles Wrestling Club) over Michael Griffith (Rails Wresting Club) TF 18-7

Cadet – C1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Thurman Christiensen of Waukee High School
2nd Place – Gage Long of Viking Wrestling Club

Cadet – C2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sam Kallem of Viking Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Chad Bohrer of Rails Wresting Club
3rd Place – Christian Milligan of East high school
Round Robin Matches
Sam Kallem (Viking Wrestling Club) over Christian Milligan (East high school) Fall 2:04
Chad Bohrer (Rails Wresting Club) over Christian Milligan (East high school) Fall 4:39
Sam Kallem (Viking Wrestling Club) over Chad Bohrer (Rails Wresting Club) Fall 2:02

Cadet – C3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Leo Blawou of Rails Wresting Club
2nd Place – Kayden Kauzlaich of Centerville

Cadet – C4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Griffin Gammell of Waukee Youth Wrestling
2nd Place – Allen Shepherd of Rails Wresting Club

Junior – J1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eron Haynes of Dirty Eagles
2nd Place – Nathan Kahoe of Rails Wresting Club

Junior – J2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brock Parker of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Conner Dalton of Rails Wresting Club
3rd Place – Matthew Jordan of East high school

Junior – J3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zachary Barnes of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Matthew Scott of East high school
3rd Place – Mason Seifried of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

Junior – J4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Shawn Brown of Rails Wresting Club
2nd Place – Tad Griffith of Rails Wresting Club
3rd Place – Anthony Zach of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
Round Robin Matches
Shawn Brown (Rails Wresting Club) over Tad Griffith (Rails Wresting Club) Dec 4-1
Shawn Brown (Rails Wresting Club) over Anthony Zach (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Dec 6-4
Tad Griffith (Rails Wresting Club) over Anthony Zach (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 8-0

Junior – J5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gavin Babcock of SEP
2nd Place – Ramiro Gomez of Rails Wresting Club
3rd Place – John Bendlin of Rails Wresting Club
Round Robin Matches
Gavin Babcock (SEP) over John Bendlin (Rails Wresting Club) Fall 0:20
Gavin Babcock (SEP) over Ramiro Gomez (Rails Wresting Club) Fall 0:35
Ramiro Gomez (Rails Wresting Club) over John Bendlin (Rails Wresting Club) TF 10-0

Advertisements