US Open – Men’s Freestyle – Day 2 Results

Day 1 Results

What: US Open – Men’s Freestyle Tournament
Where: Las Vegas, Nevada
When: Friday, April 27 & Saturday, April 28

Tony Ramos headed back to the U.S. Open Finals at 57 kg (Austin Bernard – OWrestle.com)

** Top Seven Wrestlers at each weight qualify for June’s World Team Trials in Lincoln, Nebraska **

Results:

57KG –

Tony Ramos – Clinched spot in June’s World Team Trials
Round of 32 – defeated Kyle Pedretti, 10-0
Round of 16 – defeated Roman Bravo-Young, 12-2
Quarters – defeated Frank Perrelli, 5-5 criteria
Semis – defeated Nathan Tomasello, 2-2 criteria
Finals – vs Nahshon Garrett

61KG –

Brandon Wright – Clinched spot in June’s World Team Trials
Round of 32 – defeated Jacob Colon, 15-8
Round of 16 – defeated Andrew Hochstrasser, 8-4
Quarters – defeated Johnni DiJulius, 10-0
Semis – defeated Joe Colon, 6-6 criteria
Finals – vs Kendric Maple

Joe Colon – Clinched spot in June’s World Team Trials – 6th Place
Round of 32 – pinned Joey Lazor, 5:11
Round of 16 – defeated Gary Wayne Harding, 12-0
Quarters – defeated Seth Gross, 16-12
Semis – loss to Brandon Wright, 6-6 criteria
Cons Semi – lost to Joshua Kindig FF
5th Place Match – lost to Seth Gross FF

Chris Dardanes – Clinched spot in June’s World Team Trials – 7th Place 
Round of 32 – BYE
Round of 16 – lost to Dan Deshazer, 6-5
Cons R16 #2 – defeated Joey Lazor, 12-9
Cons R8 #1 – defeated Jordan Conaway, 8-6
Cons R8 #2 – defeated Johnni DiJulius 13-2
Cons Quarters – lost Seth Gross 4-2
7th Place Match – defeated Daniel Deshazer 9-0

65KG –

Nick Dardanes – Clinched spot in June’s World Team Trials – 7th Place 
Round of 32 – BYE
Round of 16 – defeated Anthony Abidin, 10-0
Quarters – lost to Zain Retherford, 10-0
Cons R8 #2 – defeated Jaydin Eierman 17-6
Cons Quarters – lost to Kellen Russell 4-2
7th Place Match – defeated Mario Mason 13-5

86KG –

Pat Downey III – Clinched spot in June’s World Team Trials – 5th Place  
Round of 64 – defeated Vic Avery, 6-4
Round of 32 – defeated Ryan McWatters, 14-4
Round of 16 – defeated Pete Renda, 9-6
Quarters – lost to David Taylor, 10-0
Cons 8 #2 – defeated Josh Asper 7-2
Cons Quarters – defeated Gabe Dean 7-6
Cons Semis – lost to Bo Nickal 12-2
5th Place Match – defeated Kyle Crutchmer 5-3

97KG –

Micah Burak – Clinched spot in June’s World Team Trials
Round of 32 – BYE
Round of 16 – defeated Matt Williams, 10-0
Quarters – defeated Donald McNeil, 13-2
Semis – defeated Kallen Kleinschmidt, 4-1
Finals – vs Kyven Gadson

Nathan Burak – Clinched spot in June’s World Team Trials – 3rd Place 
Round of 32 – BYE
Round of 16 – defeated Mark Penyacsek, 10-0
Quarters – defeated Blaize Cabell, 6-2
Semis – lost to Kyven Gadson, 11-1
Cons Semi – defeated Ty Walz 6-2
3rd Place Match – defeated Nikko Reyes 11-2

Blaize Cabell – eliminated 
Round of 32 – defeated Josh Wessels, 11-0
Round of 16 – defeated Austin Faunce, 10-0
Quarters – lost to Nathan Burak, 6-2
Cons 8 #2 – lost to Matt Williams 6-4

Kyven Gadson – Clinched spot in June’s World Team Trials
Round of 32 – pinned Josh Rogers, Fall 0:59
Round of 16 – defeated Bobby Steveson, 4-3
Quarters – defeated Josh Manu, 10
Semis – defeated Nathan Burak, 11-1
Finals – vs Micah Burak

125KG –

Bobby Telford – Clinched spot in June’s World Team Trials – 4th Place
Round of 32 – BYE
Round of 16 – defeated Kyle Courtier,10-0
Quarters – lost to Nick Gwiazdowski, 4-1
Cons 8 #2 – defeated Jordan Karst 12-2
Cons Quarters – defeated Nathan Butler 10-0
Cons Semis – defeated Anthony Nelson 4-2
3rd Place Match –  lost to Dom Bradley 2-1

 

Advertisements