2017 Western JR Regional – Freestyle Final Results

Robbert Wijtman, CSC Photography

Men – 100
1st Place – Zachary Ramos of California
2nd Place – Colton Ward of Utah
Round 1
Round 1 – Zachary Ramos (California) won by tech fall over Colton Ward (Utah) (TF 12-2)
Round 2
Round 2 – Zachary Ramos (California) won by tech fall over Colton Ward (Utah) (TF 10-0)
Round 3

Men – 106
1st Place – Evan Taylor of California
2nd Place – Jon Marin of Idaho
Round 1
Round 1 – Jon Marin (Idaho) won by fall over Evan Taylor (California) (Fall 5:06)
Round 2
Round 2 – Evan Taylor (California) won by decision over Jon Marin (Idaho) (Dec 11-8)
Round 3
Round 3 – Evan Taylor (California) won by tech fall over Jon Marin (Idaho) (TF 14-4)

Men – 113
1st Place – Haiden Drury of Washington
2nd Place – Carson Sauriol of California
3rd Place – Destin Summers of Idaho
4th Place – Marco Rivera of Arizona
5th Place – Darrick Stacey of Idaho
6th Place – Ryan Rowland of Florida
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Haiden Drury (Washington) won by decision over Carson Sauriol (California) (Dec 9-8)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Destin Summers (Idaho) won by fall over Marco Rivera (Arizona) (Fall 0:57)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Darrick Stacey (Idaho) won by tech fall over Ryan Rowland (Florida) (TF 11-1)

Men – 120
1st Place – Patrick Allis of Colorado
2nd Place – Aaron Nagao of California
3rd Place – William Edelblute of Washington
4th Place – Adrian Marquez of Colorado
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Cody Fettig of Oregon
6th Place – Hunter Sparks of Oregon
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Patrick Allis (Colorado) won by decision over Aaron Nagao (California) (Dec 10-9)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – William Edelblute (Washington) won by decision over Adrian Marquez (Colorado) (Dec 9-9)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Cody Fettig (Oregon) and Hunter Sparks (Oregon) (DFF)

Men – 126
1st Place – Legend Lamer of Oregon
2nd Place – Alexandro Vaca of Washington
3rd Place – Aaron Perez of California
4th Place – Brock Bergelin of Wisconsin
5th Place – Sawyer Sarbacker of Wisconsin
6th Place – Tanner Borneman of Arizona
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Legend Lamer (Oregon) won by tech fall over Alexandro Vaca (Washington) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Aaron Perez (California) won by decision over Brock Bergelin (Wisconsin) (Dec 10-6)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Sawyer Sarbacker (Wisconsin) won by decision over Tanner Borneman (Arizona) (Dec 14-9)

Men – 132
1st Place – Atilano Escobar of Arizona
2nd Place – Matthew Olguin of California
3rd Place – Matt Lee of Indiana
4th Place – Zach Price of Iowa
5th Place – Diego Nunez of Washington
6th Place – Robert Garcia of California
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Atilano Escobar (Arizona) won by tech fall over Matthew Olguin (California) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Matt Lee (Indiana) won by decision over Zach Price (Iowa) (Dec 16-15)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Diego Nunez (Washington) won by injury default over Robert Garcia (California) (Inj. 0:00)

Men – 138
1st Place – Mason Phillips of Washington
2nd Place – Jacob Garcia of Arizona
3rd Place – Cole Matthews of Pennsylvania
4th Place – Frankie Tal-Shahar of Florida
5th Place – Luka Wick of California
6th Place – Nick Freeman of Michigan
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Mason Phillips (Washington) won by tech fall over Jacob Garcia (Arizona) (TF 12-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Cole Matthews (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Frankie Tal-Shahar (Florida) (Dec 9-5)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Luka Wick (California) won by injury default over Nick Freeman (Michigan) (Inj. 0:00)

Men – 145
1st Place – Tristan Zamilpa of California
2nd Place – Logan Jensen of Utah
3rd Place – Tyler Eischens of Minnesota
4th Place – Max Miller of Idaho
5th Place – Isaiah Mora of California
6th Place – Larry Johnson of Washington
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Tristan Zamilpa (California) won by decision over Logan Jensen (Utah) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Tyler Eischens (Minnesota) won by fall over Max Miller (Idaho) (Fall 2:37)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Isaiah Mora (California) won by tech fall over Larry Johnson (Washington) (TF 10-0)

Men – 152
1st Place – Mason Kauffman of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Riley Jacops of Texas
3rd Place – David Johnson of Ohio
4th Place – Michael Zaragoza of California
5th Place – Layn Pannkuk of Washington
6th Place – Payton Hume of Montana
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Mason Kauffman (Wisconsin) won by decision over Riley Jacops (Texas) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – David Johnson (Ohio) won by tech fall over Michael Zaragoza (California) (TF 11-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Layn Pannkuk (Washington) won by tech fall over Payton Hume (Montana) (TF 12-1)

Men – 160
1st Place – Nelson Brands of Iowa
2nd Place – Joel Romero of California
3rd Place – Adrian St.Germain of Washington
4th Place – Jordan Komac of Montana
5th Place – Max Maylor of Wisconsin
6th Place – Jack Ervien of Washington
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Nelson Brands (Iowa) won by tech fall over Joel Romero (California) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Adrian St.Germain (Washington) won by decision over Jordan Komac (Montana) (Dec 11-9)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Max Maylor (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Jack Ervien (Washington) (TF 10-0)

Men – 170
1st Place – Brandon Martino of California
2nd Place – Evan Bockman of Alaska
3rd Place – Joey Mazzara of Nevada
4th Place – Malachi Lawrence of Washington
5th Place – Ben Sarasin of Iowa
6th Place – Harbans Gill of Canada
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Brandon Martino (California) won by fall over Evan Bockman (Alaska) (Fall 1:51)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Joey Mazzara (Nevada) won by tech fall over Malachi Lawrence (Washington) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Ben Sarasin (Iowa) won by tech fall over Harbans Gill (Canada) (TF 14-4)

Men – 182
1st Place – Anthony Montalvo of California
2nd Place – Elias Vaoifi of Missouri
3rd Place – Richard Hammonds of Minnesota
4th Place – Nathan Tausch of California
5th Place – Lance Killgore of Arizona
6th Place – Myles Wilson of Colorado
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Anthony Montalvo (California) won by decision over Elias Vaoifi (Missouri) (Dec 8-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Richard Hammonds (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Nathan Tausch (California) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Lance Killgore (Arizona) won by injury default over Myles Wilson (Colorado) (Inj. 0:00)

Men – 195
1st Place – Kaden Sauer of Iowa
2nd Place – Jared Walker of Washington
3rd Place – Jackson McKinney of Washington
4th Place – Zach Hazen of Missouri
5th Place – Hunter Mooring of Colorado
6th Place – Timothy Eubanks of Nevada
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Kaden Sauer (Iowa) won by decision over Jared Walker (Washington) (Dec 8-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jackson McKinney (Washington) won by tech fall over Zach Hazen (Missouri) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Hunter Mooring (Colorado) won by tech fall over Timothy Eubanks (Nevada) (TF 10-0)

Men – 220
1st Place – Casey Jumps of Missouri
2nd Place – Boris Peresadko of California
3rd Place – John Keiser of Washington
4th Place – Ryan Cazares of Arizona
5th Place – Guy Snow of Iowa
6th Place – Brandon Bueno of Nevada
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Casey Jumps (Missouri) won by tech fall over Boris Peresadko (California) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – John Keiser (Washington) won by tech fall over Ryan Cazares (Arizona) (TF 13-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Guy Snow (Iowa) won by tech fall over Brandon Bueno (Nevada) (TF 10-0)

Men – 285
1st Place – Brian Barnes of Oregon
2nd Place – Keeghan Freeborn of Idaho
3rd Place – Weston Hunt of Colorado
4th Place – Cole Rickert of Pennsylvania
5th Place – Max Darrah of Missouri
6th Place – Merrell Wickham of Washington
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Brian Barnes (Oregon) won by tech fall over Keeghan Freeborn (Idaho) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Weston Hunt (Colorado) won by tech fall over Cole Rickert (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Max Darrah (Missouri) won by decision over Merrell Wickham (Washington) (Dec 11-5)

Women ( HS 9th-12 grade) – 100
1st Place – Angel Rios of Colorado
2nd Place – Alejandra Corral of Hawaii
3rd Place – Nina Pham of California
4th Place – Brooklyn Courtney of Arizona
5th Place – Alicia Velasquez of Nevada
6th Place – Cassidy West of Utah
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Angel Rios (Colorado) won by tech fall over Alejandra Corral (Hawaii) (TF 11-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Nina Pham (California) won by fall over Brooklyn Courtney (Arizona) (Fall 2:00)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Alicia Velasquez (Nevada) won by fall over Cassidy West (Utah) (Fall 0:47)

Women ( HS 9th-12 grade) – 106
1st Place – Makayla Rydbeck of California
2nd Place – Mariah Ortiz of Nevada
Round 1
Round 1 – Makayla Rydbeck (California) won by tech fall over Mariah Ortiz (Nevada) (TF 11-1)
Round 2
Round 2 – Makayla Rydbeck (California) won by tech fall over Mariah Ortiz (Nevada) (TF 11-0)
Round 3

Women ( HS 9th-12 grade) – 112
1st Place – Peyton Prussin of Nevada
2nd Place – Marissa Ritchie of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Alexia Seal of Canada
4th Place – Rosalynn Chang of California
5th Place – Joclyn Bhatha of Canada
6th Place – Kierstien Bush of Utah
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Peyton Prussin (Nevada) won by fall over Marissa Ritchie (Wisconsin) (Fall 2:46)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Alexia Seal (Canada) won by tech fall over Rosalynn Chang (California) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Joclyn Bhatha (Canada) won by forfeit over Kierstien Bush (Utah) (FF)

Women ( HS 9th-12 grade) – 117
1st Place – Jacqueline Lew of Canada
2nd Place – Viktorya Torres of Washington
3rd Place – Alina Collins of Washington
4th Place – Tatum Pine of Nevada
5th Place – Autumn Gordon of Ohio
Round 1
Round 1 – Alina Collins (Washington) won by fall over Tatum Pine (Nevada) (Fall 2:57)
Round 1 – Jacqueline Lew (Canada) won by tech fall over Autumn Gordon (Ohio) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Viktorya Torres (Washington) won by fall over Autumn Gordon (Ohio) (Fall 5:36)
Round 2 – Jacqueline Lew (Canada) won by tech fall over Tatum Pine (Nevada) (TF 10-0)
Round 3
Round 3 – Jacqueline Lew (Canada) won by tech fall over Viktorya Torres (Washington) (TF 15-4)
Round 3 – Alina Collins (Washington) won by forfeit over Autumn Gordon (Ohio) (FF)
Round 4
Round 4 – Viktorya Torres (Washington) won by tech fall over Alina Collins (Washington) (TF 11-0)
Round 4 – Tatum Pine (Nevada) won by forfeit over Autumn Gordon (Ohio) (FF)
Round 5
Round 5 – Viktorya Torres (Washington) won by fall over Tatum Pine (Nevada) (Fall 4:17)
Round 5 – Jacqueline Lew (Canada) won by tech fall over Alina Collins (Washington) (TF 12-1)

Women ( HS 9th-12 grade) – 122
1st Place – Clare Garcia of California
2nd Place – Aminda Mali Groette Kolstad of Nevada
Round 1
Round 1 – Clare Garcia (California) won by tech fall over Aminda Mali Groette Kolstad (Nevada) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Clare Garcia (California) won by tech fall over Aminda Mali Groette Kolstad (Nevada) (TF 14-4)
Round 3

Women ( HS 9th-12 grade) – 127
1st Place – Kaden Campbell of Colorado
2nd Place – Victoria Seal of Canada
3rd Place – Selina Brown of Indiana
4th Place – Emma Justo of Nevada
5th Place – Stephanie Mould of Canada
6th Place – Alexa Downs of California
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Kaden Campbell (Colorado) won by tech fall over Victoria Seal (Canada) (TF 12-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Selina Brown (Indiana) won by decision over Emma Justo (Nevada) (Dec 13-7)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Stephanie Mould (Canada) won by injury default over Alexa Downs (California) (Inj. 0:00)

Women ( HS 9th-12 grade) – 132
1st Place – Kaylee Moore of Washington
2nd Place – Morgan Norris of Nevada
3rd Place – Caitlin Cardenas of California
4th Place – Jenna Awana of Hawaii
5th Place – Aly Sabbagh of California
6th Place – Samantha Bush of Utah
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Kaylee Moore (Washington) won by decision over Morgan Norris (Nevada) (Dec 14-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Caitlin Cardenas (California) won by fall over Jenna Awana (Hawaii) (Fall 3:33)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Aly Sabbagh (California) won by fall over Samantha Bush (Utah) (Fall 1:42)

Women ( HS 9th-12 grade) – 144
1st Place – Jerzie Estrada of Colorado
2nd Place – Destiny Lyng of California
3rd Place – Ana Godinez of Canada
4th Place – Kamilla Mogstad of TIT/Norway
5th Place – Julia Padilla of California
6th Place – Lucero Betancourt of California
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jerzie Estrada (Colorado) won by decision over Destiny Lyng (California) (Dec 12-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Ana Godinez (Canada) won by tech fall over Kamilla Mogstad (TIT/Norway) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Julia Padilla (California) won by tech fall over Lucero Betancourt (California) (TF 14-3)

Women ( HS 9th-12 grade) – 152
1st Place – Tristan Kelly of Colorado
2nd Place – Khaya Mackillop of Canada
3rd Place – Lena Flanagan of Washington
4th Place – Sonia Baniqued of California
5th Place – Jazmin Herrera of Champions Wrestling Club
6th Place – Melissa Jacobs of Minnesota
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Tristan Kelly (Colorado) won by fall over Khaya Mackillop (Canada) (Fall 1:59)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Lena Flanagan (Washington) won by fall over Sonia Baniqued (California) (Fall 2:00)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jazmin Herrera (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Melissa Jacobs (Minnesota) (Fall 4:03)

Women ( HS 9th-12 grade) – 164
1st Place – Anatli Smalley of California
2nd Place – Catherine Frilseth of TIT/Norway
3rd Place – Rebecca Hamilton of Utah
Round 1
Round 1 – Anatli Smalley (California) won by fall over Catherine Frilseth (TIT/Norway) (Fall 2:45)
Round 2
Round 2 – Anatli Smalley (California) won by fall over Rebecca Hamilton (Utah) (Fall 0:21)
Round 3
Round 3 – Catherine Frilseth (TIT/Norway) won by tech fall over Rebecca Hamilton (Utah) (TF 13-2)

Women ( HS 9th-12 grade) – 180
1st Place – Erin Geddie of Canada
2nd Place – Mahealani Ramirez of Hawaii
Round 1
Round 1 – Erin Geddie (Canada) won by fall over Mahealani Ramirez (Hawaii) (Fall 1:09)
Round 2
Round 2 – Erin Geddie (Canada) won by tech fall over Mahealani Ramirez (Hawaii) (TF 11-0)
Round 3

Women ( HS 9th-12 grade) – 200
1st Place – Marlene Andreassen of TIT/Norway
2nd Place – Sierra Adams-gregory of California
Round 1
Round 1 – Sierra Adams-gregory (California) won by tech fall over Marlene Andreassen (TIT/Norway) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Marlene Andreassen (TIT/Norway) won by fall over Sierra Adams-gregory (California) (Fall 0:33)
Round 3
Round 3 – Marlene Andreassen (TIT/Norway) won by fall over Sierra Adams-gregory (California) (Fall 1:25)

Advertisements

One thought on “2017 Western JR Regional – Freestyle Final Results

  1. Pingback: Kaden Sauer Flips Commitment to Iowa State |

Comments are closed.