City High Freestyle Tournament – Results

Bantam – n/a Results
Guaranteed Places
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Bantam – B1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eddie Woody of Rock Island
2nd Place – Abe Heysinger of Dubuque Wrestling Club

Intermediate – n/a Results
Guaranteed Places
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Intermediate – I1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan Humphrey of Ubasa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Charlie Barnhouse of Ubasa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Alexander Pierce of Ubasa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Gabriel Schnerre of Moline Wrestling Club

Intermediate – I2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gavin Landers of IAWC
2nd Place – Dylan Colleran of Ubasa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Matthew Tran of Ubasa Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Gavin Landers (IAWC) over Dylan Colleran (Ubasa Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Dylan Colleran (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over Matthew Tran (Ubasa Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Gavin Landers (IAWC) over Matthew Tran (Ubasa Wrestling Club) TF 14-3

Intermediate – I3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cash Hatfield of Ubasa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Joseph Delgado of West Liberty Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Slade Petersen of Bettendorf Bulldogs
Round Robin Matches
Joseph Delgado (West Liberty Wrestling Club) over Slade Petersen (Bettendorf Bulldogs) TF 10-0
Cash Hatfield (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over Joseph Delgado (West Liberty Wrestling Club) Fall 0:20
Cash Hatfield (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over Slade Petersen (Bettendorf Bulldogs) TF 10-0

Novice – n/a Results
Guaranteed Places
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Novice – N1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jake Knight of Bettendorf Bulldogs
2nd Place – Anthony Ruzic of OSWN

Novice – N2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Collin Altensey of Moline Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Alexys Petersen of Bettendorf Bulldogs
3rd Place – Philip Jacobs of Linn-Mar
Round Robin Matches
Collin Altensey (Moline Wrestling Club) over Alexys Petersen (Bettendorf Bulldogs) TF 10-0
Alexys Petersen (Bettendorf Bulldogs) over Philip Jacobs (Linn-Mar) TF 10-0
Collin Altensey (Moline Wrestling Club) over Philip Jacobs (Linn-Mar) TF 10-0

Novice – N3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Tapia of Moline Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Khyler Carstarphen of Waukee
3rd Place – Kyler Scranton of Creek Crawdads
Round Robin Matches
Noah Tapia (Moline Wrestling Club) over Kyler Scranton (Creek Crawdads) TF 10-0
Noah Tapia (Moline Wrestling Club) over Khyler Carstarphen (Waukee) TF 10-0
Khyler Carstarphen (Waukee) over Kyler Scranton (Creek Crawdads) TF 10-0

Novice – N4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dyami Martinez of Moline Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Zach Harbison of Monster-USA
3rd Place – Boston Zook of Young Guns
Round Robin Matches
Dyami Martinez (Moline Wrestling Club) over Zach Harbison (Monster-USA) TF 12-2
Dyami Martinez (Moline Wrestling Club) over Boston Zook (Young Guns) TF 10-0
Zach Harbison (Monster-USA) over Boston Zook (Young Guns) TF 10-0

Novice – N5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – James Soliz of Moline Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ethan Williams of Creek Crawdads

Schoolboy – n/a Results
Guaranteed Places
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Schoolboy – S1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Miller of Pleasant Valley

Schoolboy – S2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Garvin of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kole Brower of Moline Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Cadin Herrmann of Future Trojan Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Kole Brower (Moline Wrestling Club) over Cadin Herrmann (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) TF 14-4
Hunter Garvin (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Cadin Herrmann (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) TF 14-4
Hunter Garvin (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Kole Brower (Moline Wrestling Club) TF 16-6

Schoolboy – S3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Allen Catour of Moline Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Parker Terronez of Moline Wrestling Club

Schoolboy – S4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Figueroa of Creek Crawdads
2nd Place – Brett Pelfrey of Trojan Wrestling Club

Cadet – n/a Results
Guaranteed Places
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Cadet – C1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aidan Noonan of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jackson Hicks of Linn-Mar
3rd Place – Chase Malloy of Thumper Freco
4th Place – Tyler Siemen of Ubasa Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Aidan Noonan (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Jackson Hicks (Linn-Mar) TF 10-0

Cadet – C2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aiden Evans of Bettendorf Bulldogs
2nd Place – Noah Schnerre of Moline Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Trestin Sales of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Duncan Delzell of Burlington
Round Robin Matches
Aiden Evans (Bettendorf Bulldogs) over Noah Schnerre (Moline Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Noah Schnerre (Moline Wrestling Club) over Trestin Sales (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0
Aiden Evans (Bettendorf Bulldogs) over Trestin Sales (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Fall 0:41

Cadet – C3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sam Stevens of Creek Crawdads
2nd Place – Michael Santoro of Iowa City City High
3rd Place – Tyler Block of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Jackson Brennan of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Sam Stevens (Creek Crawdads) over Michael Santoro (Iowa City City High) TF 15-5

Cadet – C4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eli Loyd of DC Elite
2nd Place – Graham Gambrall of Ubasa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Reece Caven of Iowa City City High
4th Place – Ryan Ceynar of Iowa City City High
1st Place Match
Eli Loyd (DC Elite) over Graham Gambrall (Ubasa Wrestling Club) Fall 2:41

Cadet – C5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Victor Guzman of Rock Island
2nd Place – Trystan Altensey of Moline Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Damian Petersen of Bettendorf Bulldogs
4th Place – Ashton Barker of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Trystan Altensey (Moline Wrestling Club) over Damian Petersen (Bettendorf Bulldogs) TF 10-0
Victor Guzman (Rock Island) over Damian Petersen (Bettendorf Bulldogs) TF 11-0
Victor Guzman (Rock Island) over Trystan Altensey (Moline Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Cadet – C6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jayden Terronez of Moline Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Dan Burton of Highland
3rd Place – Max Mashek of Monster-USA
4th Place – Drake Patterson of Iowa City City High
1st Place Match
Jayden Terronez (Moline Wrestling Club) over Dan Burton (Highland) Fall 0:49

Cadet – C7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Baylor Crigger of Young Guns
2nd Place – Will Hoeft of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Ray Herd of Moline Wrestling Club
4th Place – Jaiden Vancoillc of Rock Island
Round Robin Matches
Will Hoeft (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Ray Herd (Moline Wrestling Club) TF 14-2
Baylor Crigger (Young Guns) over Ray Herd (Moline Wrestling Club) TF 0-10
Baylor Crigger (Young Guns) over Will Hoeft (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 12-2

Cadet – C8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eli Pannell of River Bend Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Tanner Schultz of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club

Cadet – C9 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cobie Underwood of Moline Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jonah Upah of Amana

Junior – n/a Results
Guaranteed Places
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Junior – J1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyle Biscoglia of Ubasa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Michael Myers of Rock Island
3rd Place – Ellex Williams of Moline Wrestling Club
4th Place – Hans Von Rabenau of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club

Junior – J2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carter Weeks of IAWC
2nd Place – Isaac Martinez of Moline Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Sterling Brunk of Ubasa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Nolan Noonan of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Carter Weeks (IAWC) over Isaac Martinez (Moline Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Junior – J3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Palidin Martinez of Moline Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Matt Robertson of Huettman
3rd Place – Grant Ohlsen of Young Guns
4th Place – Stone Engle of Moline Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Matt Robertson (Huettman) over Palidin Martinez (Moline Wrestling Club) TF 12-2
Grant Ohlsen (Young Guns) over Matt Robertson (Huettman) TF 1-12
Palidin Martinez (Moline Wrestling Club) over Grant Ohlsen (Young Guns) Fall 1:18

Junior – J4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brock Parker of Ubasa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Joey Harney of Iowa City City High
3rd Place – Andrew Rohret of Creek Crawdads
4th Place – Clay McCoy of Lions Den
Round Robin Matches
Brock Parker (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over Andrew Rohret (Creek Crawdads) TF 10-0
Joey Harney (Iowa City City High) over Andrew Rohret (Creek Crawdads) Fall 2:04
Brock Parker (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over Joey Harney (Iowa City City High) TF 10-0

Junior – J5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Harlan Steffensmeier of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Anthony Zach of Ubasa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Quinn Murphy of Creek Crawdads
4th Place – Ryker Kurimski of Western Dubuque
1st Place Match
Harlan Steffensmeier (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Anthony Zach (Ubasa Wrestling Club) Dec 10-10

Junior – J6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Wempen of Ubasa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ashton Stumpf of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Kyle Hefley of Iowa City City High
4th Place – Tristan Hansmeier of Waukon

Junior – J7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brandon Tessau of Ubasa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Tanner Cochran of Creek Crawdads
3rd Place – Brandon Lalla of Iowa City City High
Round Robin Matches
Brandon Tessau (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over Tanner Cochran (Creek Crawdads) TF 11-0
Brandon Tessau (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over Brandon Lalla (Iowa City City High) TF 11-0
Tanner Cochran (Creek Crawdads) over Brandon Lalla (Iowa City City High) Fall 4:02

Junior – J8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Dykes of DC Elite
2nd Place – Isaiahi Garman of Lucy Cat Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Troy Monahan of Team Valley
Round Robin Matches
Jacob Dykes (DC Elite) over Troy Monahan (Team Valley) TF 11-0
Isaiahi Garman (Lucy Cat Wrestling Club) over Troy Monahan (Team Valley) Dec 10-3
Jacob Dykes (DC Elite) over Isaiahi Garman (Lucy Cat Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Advertisements