City High Greco Tournament – Results

Intermediate – I1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Charlie Barnhouse of Ubasa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Alexander Pierce of Ubasa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Abe Heysinger of Dubuque Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Alexander Pierce (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over Abe Heysinger (Dubuque Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Charlie Barnhouse (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over Abe Heysinger (Dubuque Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Charlie Barnhouse (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over Alexander Pierce (Ubasa Wrestling Club) Fall 1:43

Intermediate – I2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gavin Landers of IAWC
2nd Place – Dylan Colleran of Ubasa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Ethan Humphrey of Ubasa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Gabriel Schnerre of Moline Wrestling Club

Intermediate – I3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cash Hatfield of Ubasa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Slade Petersen of Bettendorf Bulldogs
3rd Place – Matthew Tran of Ubasa Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Cash Hatfield (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over Slade Petersen (Bettendorf Bulldogs) TF 12-0
Slade Petersen (Bettendorf Bulldogs) over Matthew Tran (Ubasa Wrestling Club) Fall 1:28
Cash Hatfield (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over Matthew Tran (Ubasa Wrestling Club) Fall 0:50

Novice – N1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jake Knight of Bettendorf Bulldogs
2nd Place – Anthony Ruzic of OSWN

Novice – N2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Collin Altensey of Moline Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Alexys Petersen of Bettendorf Bulldogs
3rd Place – Philip Jacobs of Linn-Mar
Round Robin Matches
Alexys Petersen (Bettendorf Bulldogs) over Philip Jacobs (Linn-Mar) Fall 2:40
Collin Altensey (Moline Wrestling Club) over Alexys Petersen (Bettendorf Bulldogs) TF 12-1
Collin Altensey (Moline Wrestling Club) over Philip Jacobs (Linn-Mar) TF 10-0

Novice – N3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Tapia of Moline Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Khyler Carstarphen of Waukee
3rd Place – Kyler Scranton of Creek Crawdads
Round Robin Matches
Noah Tapia (Moline Wrestling Club) over Khyler Carstarphen (Waukee) TF 10-0
Khyler Carstarphen (Waukee) over Kyler Scranton (Creek Crawdads) TF 10-0
Noah Tapia (Moline Wrestling Club) over Kyler Scranton (Creek Crawdads) TF 10-0

Novice – N4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dyami Martinez of Moline Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Zach Harbison of Monster-USA

Novice – N5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – James Soliz of Moline Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ethan Williams of Creek Crawdads

Schoolboy – S1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Garvin of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kole Brower of Moline Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Cadin Herrmann of Future Trojan Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Kole Brower (Moline Wrestling Club) over Cadin Herrmann (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) Fall 1:36
Hunter Garvin (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Cadin Herrmann (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) TF 12-2
Hunter Garvin (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Kole Brower (Moline Wrestling Club) Dec 14-9

Schoolboy – S2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Parker Terronez of Moline Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Allen Catour of Moline Wrestling Club

Schoolboy – S3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brett Pelfrey of Trojan Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Alex Figueroa of Creek Crawdads

Cadet – C1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aiden Evans of Bettendorf Bulldogs
2nd Place – Ethan Wood-Finley of Iowa City City High
3rd Place – Tyler Siemen of Ubasa Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Aiden Evans (Bettendorf Bulldogs) over Tyler Siemen (Ubasa Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa City City High) over Tyler Siemen (Ubasa Wrestling Club) Fall 1:15
Aiden Evans (Bettendorf Bulldogs) over Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa City City High) TF 11-0

Cadet – C2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Schnerre of Moline Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Billy Taylor of Moline Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Trestin Sales of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
Round Robin Matches
Trestin Sales (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Noah Schnerre (Moline Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Billy Taylor (Moline Wrestling Club) over Trestin Sales (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Fall 0:33
Noah Schnerre (Moline Wrestling Club) over Billy Taylor (Moline Wrestling Club) Fall 3:36

Cadet – C3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Duncan Delzell of Burlington
2nd Place – Michael Santoro of Iowa City City High
3rd Place – Sam Stevens of Creek Crawdads
4th Place – Tyler Block of Waukon

Cadet – C4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Graham Gambrall of Ubasa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Reece Caven of Iowa City City High
3rd Place – Ryan Ceynar of Iowa City City High
Round Robin Matches
Graham Gambrall (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over Reece Caven (Iowa City City High) Fall 3:31
Graham Gambrall (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over Ryan Ceynar (Iowa City City High) TF 14-4
Reece Caven (Iowa City City High) over Ryan Ceynar (Iowa City City High) Fall 1:11

Cadet – C5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Damian Petersen of Bettendorf Bulldogs
2nd Place – Trystan Altensey of Moline Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Max Mashek of Monster-USA
4th Place – Micah Blair of Trojan Wrestling Club

Cadet – C6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jayden Terronez of Moline Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Bryce Angle of Burlington
3rd Place – Drake Patterson of Iowa City City High
Round Robin Matches
Bryce Angle (Burlington) over Drake Patterson (Iowa City City High) Fall 0:53
Jayden Terronez (Moline Wrestling Club) over Drake Patterson (Iowa City City High) Fall 1:09
Jayden Terronez (Moline Wrestling Club) over Bryce Angle (Burlington) Fall 1:36

Cadet – C7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Baylor Crigger of Young Guns
2nd Place – Will Hoeft of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Davryn Stewart of Iowa City City High
4th Place – Ray Herd of Moline Wrestling Club

Cadet – C8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eli Pannell of River Bend Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Tanner Schultz of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club

Cadet – C9 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cobie Underwood of Moline Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jonah Upah of Amana

Junior – J1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isaac Martinez of Moline Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ellex Williams of Moline Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Hans Von Rabenau of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Khurt Bacho of Iowa City City High

Junior – J2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Stone Engle of Moline Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Sterling Brunk of Ubasa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Lance Bormann of Iowa City City High
4th Place – Miles Hansmeier of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club

Junior – J3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brock Parker of Ubasa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Joey Harney of Iowa City City High
3rd Place – Palidin Martinez of Moline Wrestling Club
4th Place – Andrew Rohret of Creek Crawdads

Junior – J4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Anthony Zach of Ubasa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Quinn Murphy of Creek Crawdads
3rd Place – Jack Anson of Iowa City City High
4th Place – Dominic Waikel of Iowa City City High

Junior – J5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ashton Stumpf of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kyle Hefley of Iowa City City High
3rd Place – Joseph Ring of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Tristan Hansmeier of Waukon

Junior – J6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brandon Tessau of Ubasa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Tanner Cochran of Creek Crawdads
3rd Place – Brandon Lalla of Iowa City City High
Round Robin Matches
Brandon Tessau (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over Tanner Cochran (Creek Crawdads) Dec 4-1
Tanner Cochran (Creek Crawdads) over Brandon Lalla (Iowa City City High) Fall 3:27
Brandon Tessau (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over Brandon Lalla (Iowa City City High) Fall 1:06

Junior – J7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Dykes of DC Elite
2nd Place – Collin Schmidt of Rocket Fuel Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Isaiahi Garman of Lucy Cat Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Jacob Dykes (DC Elite) over Collin Schmidt (Rocket Fuel Wrestling Club) Fall 2:40
Collin Schmidt (Rocket Fuel Wrestling Club) over Isaiahi Garman (Lucy Cat Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Jacob Dykes (DC Elite) over Isaiahi Garman (Lucy Cat Wrestling Club) Fall 2:51

Advertisements