Ballard Greco Tournament – Results

Intermediate – I1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tanner Weitzel of CIWC
2nd Place – Isaac Wignall of Ankeny
3rd Place – Aiden Huffman of Northeast Knights Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Isaac Wignall (Ankeny) over Aiden Huffman (Northeast Knights Wrestling) Fall 4-0,1:02
Tanner Weitzel (CIWC) over Isaac Wignall (Ankeny) TF 14-1
Tanner Weitzel (CIWC) over Aiden Huffman (Northeast Knights Wrestling) TF 10-0

Intermediate – I2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jabari Hinson of Team Intensity CIWC
2nd Place – Rashaud Fleck of Northeast Knights Wrestling
3rd Place – Keaton Mulford of Iowa Falls
Round Robin Matches
Rashaud Fleck (Northeast Knights Wrestling) over Keaton Mulford (Iowa Falls) TF 14-4
Jabari Hinson (Team Intensity CIWC) over Keaton Mulford (Iowa Falls) TF 10-0
Jabari Hinson (Team Intensity CIWC) over Rashaud Fleck (Northeast Knights Wrestling) TF 10-0

Intermediate – I3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cameron Hammond Jr of Northeast Knights Wrestling

Intermediate – I4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Avery Duong of Northeast Knights Wrestling

Novice – N1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dru Ayala of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Norman Schneider of Northeast Knights Wrestling
3rd Place – Abraham Bushong of High Altitude Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Dru Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Norman Schneider (Northeast Knights Wrestling) Fall 2:00
Norman Schneider (Northeast Knights Wrestling) over Abraham Bushong (High Altitude Wrestling) TF 14-4
Dru Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Abraham Bushong (High Altitude Wrestling) Dec 8-5

Novice – N2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kale Petersen of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Logan Powers of Team Intensity CIWC
3rd Place – Wesley Anderson of Waukee Wrestling

Schoolboy/girl – SB1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Khyler Carstarphen of Waukee Wrestling
2nd Place – Zeke Hoven of Winterset

Schoolboy/girl – SB2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lucas Uliano of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Sean Thompson of SWIFT
3rd Place – Keegan Jensen of Winterset

Schoolboy/girl – SB3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hayden Taylor of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Brady Thompson of SWIFT

Schoolboy/girl – SB4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cade Bennethum of High Altitude Wrestling

Cadet – C1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drake Ayala of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Daniel Hicks of Northeast Knights Wrestling

Cadet – C2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matthew Lewis of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Joseph Sullivan of IAWC
3rd Place – Gage Long of Viking Wrestling Club (IA)
4th Place – Ryan Adams of Osage

Cadet – C3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Strickland of Iron Rams WC
2nd Place – Joey Jacobs of Osage
3rd Place – Mason Honderd of Ankeny Centenial
4th Place – Bryce Hatten of Winterset

Cadet – C4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colby Schriever of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Bryce Allen of Team Valley Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jack West of Winterset
4th Place – Nolan Byrnes of Osage

Cadet – C5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eric Owens of Ankeny Centenial
2nd Place – Kruse Kiburz of Winterset
3rd Place – Gage Moorman of Centerville
Round Robin Matches
Eric Owens (Ankeny Centenial) over Kruse Kiburz (Winterset) TF 16-5
Eric Owens (Ankeny Centenial) over Gage Moorman (Centerville) Fall 1:08
Kruse Kiburz (Winterset) over Gage Moorman (Centerville) TF 12-1

Cadet – C6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Spencer Mooberry of Osage
2nd Place – Leo Blawou of Rails Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Kayden Kauzlerich of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
Round Robin Matches
Spencer Mooberry (Osage) over Leo Blawou (Rails Wrestling Club) Dec 16-15
Spencer Mooberry (Osage) over Kayden Kauzlerich (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Fall 1:58
Leo Blawou (Rails Wrestling Club) over Kayden Kauzlerich (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Dec 9-8

Cadet – C7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Griffin Gammell of Waukee Wrestling
2nd Place – Logan Gunderson of Yilek/Thumper Wrestling
3rd Place – Tyler Mills of Iron Rams WC
Round Robin Matches
Griffin Gammell (Waukee Wrestling) over Logan Gunderson (Yilek/Thumper Wrestling) Fall 1:24
Tyler Mills (Iron Rams WC) over Griffin Gammell (Waukee Wrestling) TF 12-0
Logan Gunderson (Yilek/Thumper Wrestling) over Tyler Mills (Iron Rams WC) Fall 2:33

Junior – J1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brady Kyner of Carlisle
2nd Place – Josh Tibbits of High Altitude Wrestling
3rd Place – Noah Blubaugh of Ankeny Centenial
Round Robin Matches
Josh Tibbits (High Altitude Wrestling) over Noah Blubaugh (Ankeny Centenial) TF 10-0
Brady Kyner (Carlisle) over Josh Tibbits (High Altitude Wrestling) TF 14-1
Brady Kyner (Carlisle) over Noah Blubaugh (Ankeny Centenial) TF 12-2

Junior – J2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Garret Thompson of SWIFT
2nd Place – Dante Tacchia of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Conner Dalton of Rails Wrestling Club

Junior – J3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Killyan Green of Ankeny
2nd Place – Sullivan Hartsook of North Polk
3rd Place – Blake Bauer of High Altitude Wrestling

Junior – J4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colin Honderd of Ankeny Centenial
2nd Place – Tate Battani of Ballard Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Bradly Keesee of Iron Rams WC
Round Robin Matches
Colin Honderd (Ankeny Centenial) over Bradly Keesee (Iron Rams WC) Fall 1:00
Colin Honderd (Ankeny Centenial) over Tate Battani (Ballard Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Tate Battani (Ballard Wrestling Club) over Bradly Keesee (Iron Rams WC) TF 12-2

Junior – J5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Thaddeus Breitsprecker of Iron Rams WC
2nd Place – Nic Leo of Ankeny
3rd Place – Chase McCleish of Team Valley Wrestling Club

Junior – J6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cody Fisher of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Brady Wenner of Iron Rams WC

Advertisements