Benton Community Tournament – Freestyle Results

Intermediate – Men – I1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Talas Zimmerman of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Cayson Westendorf of Back 2 Basics
3rd Place – Tayler Kibbee of Back 2 Basics
Round Robin Matches
Cayson Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) over Tayler Kibbee (Back 2 Basics) Fall 0:35
Talas Zimmerman (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) over Tayler Kibbee (Back 2 Basics) TF 10-0
Talas Zimmerman (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) over Cayson Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) TF 12-1

Intermediate – Men – I2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dawson Youngblut of IAWC
2nd Place – Kanaan Delagardelle of Team bosco
3rd Place – Maddox Westendorf of Back 2 Basics
Round Robin Matches
Dawson Youngblut (IAWC) over Kanaan Delagardelle (Team bosco) Dec 12-4
Kanaan Delagardelle (Team bosco) over Maddox Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) TF 10-0
Dawson Youngblut (IAWC) over Maddox Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) TF 10-0

Intermediate – Men – I3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nolan Kriegel of Tiger Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Bryce Pasvogel of USA Mat Club
3rd Place – Cooper Franklin of Alburnett Pirates
Round Robin Matches
Nolan Kriegel (Tiger Wrestling Club) over Cooper Franklin (Alburnett Pirates) Fall 2:28
Bryce Pasvogel (USA Mat Club) over Cooper Franklin (Alburnett Pirates) TF 10-0
Nolan Kriegel (Tiger Wrestling Club) over Bryce Pasvogel (USA Mat Club) Fall 1:00

Novice – Men – N1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brayden Bohnsack of Knights Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jace Hedeman of Knights Wrestling Club

Novice – Men – N2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyler Knaack of IAWC
2nd Place – Blake Gioimo of DC Elite
3rd Place – Kaiden Knaack of IAWC
4th Place – Keegan Ellsworth of Knights Wrestling Club
5th Place – Philip Jacobs of Linn-Mar
1st Place Match
Kyler Knaack (IAWC) over Blake Gioimo (DC Elite) Fall 1:29

Novice – Men – N3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kale Hansen of MWC ELITE
2nd Place – Brenden Heying of Benton Community
3rd Place – Eligh Branan of Thumper Freco
Round Robin Matches
Brenden Heying (Benton Community) over Eligh Branan (Thumper Freco) TF 16-3
Kale Hansen (MWC ELITE) over Brenden Heying (Benton Community) Dec 7-4
Kale Hansen (MWC ELITE) over Eligh Branan (Thumper Freco) TF 10-0

Novice – Men – N4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Braxten Westendorf of Back 2 Basics
2nd Place – Nick Foreman of DC Elite
3rd Place – Louden Bloxham of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Nick Foreman (DC Elite) over Louden Bloxham (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) Dec 7-7
Braxten Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) over Louden Bloxham (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) Fall 1:46
Braxten Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) over Nick Foreman (DC Elite) Fall 0:18

Novice – Men – N5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Robert Poyner of Back 2 Basics

School Boy – Men – SB1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dominik Ridout of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Isaiah Weber of Indee Mat Club
3rd Place – Cael Bridgewater of Knuckle Head WC
4th Place – Brayden Parke of DC Elite
Round Robin Matches
Dominik Ridout (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Cael Bridgewater (Knuckle Head WC) TF 10-0
Dominik Ridout (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Isaiah Weber (Indee Mat Club) Fall 1:38
Isaiah Weber (Indee Mat Club) over Cael Bridgewater (Knuckle Head WC) TF 15-4

School Boy – Men – SB2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Garvin of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Lincoln Mehlert of Knights Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Hunter `Muffintop` Worthen of Knights Wrestling Club
4th Place – Cadin Herrmann of Future Trojans Wrestling Club

School Boy – Men – SB3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kolten Crawford of Knights Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ivan Thomas of DC Elite
3rd Place – Daniel Max Magayna of IAWC
4th Place – Landon Kirby of Grinnell

School Boy – Men – SB4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Averee Abben of IAWC
2nd Place – Joe Foreman of DC Elite
3rd Place – Dylan Whitt of USA Mat Club
4th Place – Cole Thompson of Back 2 Basics

School Boy – Men – SB5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Adam Ahrendsen of Knights Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Wyatt Voelker of Delaware County Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Eli Sallis of Unattached
Round Robin Matches
Adam Ahrendsen (Knights Wrestling Club) over Eli Sallis (Unattached) Fall 1:48
Wyatt Voelker (Delaware County Wrestling Club) over Eli Sallis (Unattached) Fall 0:37
Adam Ahrendsen (Knights Wrestling Club) over Wyatt Voelker (Delaware County Wrestling Club) Dec 17-10

School Boy – Men – SB6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Roush Jaeger of IAWC
2nd Place – Cole Clark of Lisbon Lions Den
3rd Place – Luke Gaffney of Linn-Mar
Round Robin Matches
Roush Jaeger (IAWC) over Cole Clark (Lisbon Lions Den) Fall 2:59
Roush Jaeger (IAWC) over Luke Gaffney (Linn-Mar) Fall 0:22
Cole Clark (Lisbon Lions Den) over Luke Gaffney (Linn-Mar) Dec 10-4

Cadet – Men – C1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Damon Huston of DC Elite
2nd Place – Chase Malloy of Thumper Freco
3rd Place – Cade Cook of Alburnett Pirates
Round Robin Matches
Chase Malloy (Thumper Freco) over Cade Cook (Alburnett Pirates) TF 10-0
Damon Huston (DC Elite) over Cade Cook (Alburnett Pirates) TF 10-0
Damon Huston (DC Elite) over Chase Malloy (Thumper Freco) Fall 1:39

Cadet – Men – C2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kain Luensman of MWC ELITE
2nd Place – Trestin Sales of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Heath Moyer of Knuckle Head WC
4th Place – Caelen Shannon of DC Elite
5th Place – Brennan Lechnir of SSWC
Round Robin Matches
Kain Luensman (MWC ELITE) over Heath Moyer (Knuckle Head WC) TF 10-0
Trestin Sales (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Heath Moyer (Knuckle Head WC) TF 10-0
Kain Luensman (MWC ELITE) over Trestin Sales (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0

Cadet – Men – C3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Thomsen of Knights Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Zeb Gnida of DC Elite
3rd Place – Bronson Forsyth of Charles City
4th Place – Kyzer Engen of Unattached
5th Place – Samuel Miller of Linn-Mar
Round Robin Matches
Jack Thomsen (Knights Wrestling Club) over Bronson Forsyth (Charles City) TF 12-2
Jack Thomsen (Knights Wrestling Club) over Zeb Gnida (DC Elite) TF 10-0
Zeb Gnida (DC Elite) over Bronson Forsyth (Charles City) TF 17-7

Cadet – Men – C4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cael Happel of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Cael Rahnavardi of Team bosco
3rd Place – Carson Burchland of Thumper Freco
4th Place – Gaven Hiler of Cedar Hawk Wrestling Club
5th Place – Wyatt Bieschke of Benton Communty Wrestling Club
6th Place – Ben Faber of SSWC
Round Robin Matches
Cael Rahnavardi (Team bosco) over Carson Burchland (Thumper Freco) Fall 1:05
Cael Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Carson Burchland (Thumper Freco) TF 10-0
Cael Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Cael Rahnavardi (Team bosco) TF 10-0

Cadet – Men – C5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Luensman of MWC ELITE
2nd Place – Jalen Schropp of Unattached
3rd Place – Graham Gambrall of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Hikaru Carolin of Linn-Mar
5th Place – Tony Lyon of Western Dubuque Bobcats
6th Place – Kayne Marshall of Iowa Valley
Round Robin Matches
Chase Luensman (MWC ELITE) over Graham Gambrall (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0
Chase Luensman (MWC ELITE) over Jalen Schropp (Unattached) TF 10-0
Jalen Schropp (Unattached) over Graham Gambrall (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0

Cadet – Men – C6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Benjamin Smith of Trophy hunters
2nd Place – Matthew Doyle of Indee Mat Club
3rd Place – Ryne Mohrfeld of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Vincent Branan of Thumper Freco
5th Place – Mason Mccartan of USA Mat Club
Round Robin Matches
Matthew Doyle (Indee Mat Club) over Ryne Mohrfeld (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Dec 13-12
Benjamin Smith (Trophy hunters) over Ryne Mohrfeld (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Dec 10-8
Benjamin Smith (Trophy hunters) over Matthew Doyle (Indee Mat Club) Dec 12-6

Cadet – Men – C7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Adam Hansen of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jacob Herrmann of Waverly-Shell Rock
3rd Place – Kaleb Roach of Knights Wrestling Club
4th Place – Elijah Mitchell of Gut and Grind
5th Place – Andrew Brokaw of Cedar Hawk Wrestling Club
6th Place – Micah Blair of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Adam Hansen (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Jacob Herrmann (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 1:57

Cadet – Men – C8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Will Hoeft of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Andy Murphy of Gut and Grind

Cadet – Men – C9 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brayden Wolf of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Owen Dunne of SSWC
3rd Place – Joseph Loffa of Western Dubuque Bobcats
Round Robin Matches
Brayden Wolf (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) over Owen Dunne (SSWC) Fall 3:50
Brayden Wolf (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) over Joseph Loffa (Western Dubuque Bobcats) TF 10-0
Owen Dunne (SSWC) over Joseph Loffa (Western Dubuque Bobcats) Fall 1:58

Cadet – Men – C10 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Andrew Snyder of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Drew Evans of Indee Mat Club

Junior – Men – J1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dylan Albrecht of Back 2 Basics
2nd Place – Conrad Braswell of DC Elite
3rd Place – Jaymus Earl Wilson of West Wateree Wrestling
4th Place – Dillon Gottschalk of SSWC
5th Place – Payton Hellman of Knights Wrestling Club
6th Place – Caden Burk of Western Dubuque Bobcats
Round Robin Matches
Dylan Albrecht (Back 2 Basics) over Conrad Braswell (DC Elite) Fall 2:09
Conrad Braswell (DC Elite) over Jaymus Earl Wilson (West Wateree Wrestling) TF 10-0
Dylan Albrecht (Back 2 Basics) over Jaymus Earl Wilson (West Wateree Wrestling) TF 10-0

Junior – Men – J2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brock Henderson of Knuckle Head WC
2nd Place – Philip Ihde of Unattached
3rd Place – Grayson Kesterson of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Ethan Kirby of Grinnell
5th Place – Carter Weeks of IAWC
6th Place – Marvin Oberbroeckling of SSWC
Round Robin Matches
Brock Henderson (Knuckle Head WC) over Grayson Kesterson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 14-4
Brock Henderson (Knuckle Head WC) over Philip Ihde (Unattached) TF 1-11
Philip Ihde (Unattached) over Grayson Kesterson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Dec 9-4

Junior – Men – J3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase McLaughlin of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Matt Robertson of Assumption Wrestling
3rd Place – Gable Fox of IAWC
4th Place – Dylan Pauley of SSWC
5th Place – Will Foreman of DC Elite
6th Place – Anthony Chiattello of USA Mat Club
Round Robin Matches
Matt Robertson (Assumption Wrestling) over Gable Fox (IAWC) Dec 10-7
Chase McLaughlin (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Matt Robertson (Assumption Wrestling) Dec 18-12
Gable Fox (IAWC) over Chase McLaughlin (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Dec 10-12

Junior – Men – J4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Derek Holschlag of Knights Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Elijah Demmer of Western Dubuque Bobcats
3rd Place – Cory Stewart of Monster
5th Place – Jack Gehl of SSWC
5th Place – Jackson Anson of Iowa City City High
6th Place – Noah Japser of Senior H.S.
Round Robin Matches
Elijah Demmer (Western Dubuque Bobcats) over Cory Stewart (Monster) Fall 1:18
Derek Holschlag (Knights Wrestling Club) over Cory Stewart (Monster) TF 10-0
Derek Holschlag (Knights Wrestling Club) over Elijah Demmer (Western Dubuque Bobcats) TF 12-2

1st Place Match
Jackson Anson (Iowa City City High) over Jack Gehl (SSWC) TF 16-2

Junior – Men – J5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isaac Judge of Thumper Freco
2nd Place – Brennan Swafford of Monster USA
3rd Place – Trenten Wennermark of Prairie
4th Place – Kanan Morris of Alburnett Pirates
5th Place – Pierce Brandt of SSWC
6th Place – Dalton Roberts of Cement Mixer Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Brennan Swafford (Monster USA) over Trenten Wennermark (Prairie) TF 10-0
Isaac Judge (Thumper Freco) over Brennan Swafford (Monster USA) Dec 7-10
Isaac Judge (Thumper Freco) over Trenten Wennermark (Prairie) Fall 1:11

Junior – Men – J6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tucker Franklin of Alburnett Pirates
2nd Place – Alex Ward of SSWC
3rd Place – Tanner Doyle of USA Mat Club
4th Place – Kent Kragenbrink of SSWC
5th Place – Brody Scheer of Clints Crew
6th Place – Brady Bartz of Cedar Hawk Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Tucker Franklin (Alburnett Pirates) over Alex Ward (SSWC) Fall 4:40
Tucker Franklin (Alburnett Pirates) over Tanner Doyle (USA Mat Club) Fall 1:43
Alex Ward (SSWC) over Tanner Doyle (USA Mat Club) TF 10-0

Junior – Men – J7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Max Lyon of Western Dubuque Bobcats
2nd Place – Tanner Sloan of Alburnett Mat Pack
3rd Place – Josh Holub of Williamsburg Raiders
4th Place – Quinton Rechkemmer of Knuckle Head WC
5th Place – Sam Maresh of Clints Crew
Round Robin Matches
Max Lyon (Western Dubuque Bobcats) over Josh Holub (Williamsburg Raiders) TF 10-0
Max Lyon (Western Dubuque Bobcats) over Tanner Sloan (Alburnett Mat Pack) Dec 6-12
Tanner Sloan (Alburnett Mat Pack) over Josh Holub (Williamsburg Raiders) Fall 1:14

Junior – Men – J8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Broderson of Broderson Bros Inc
2nd Place – Blade Durbala of Unattached
3rd Place – Quamai Bolden of CR Priarie
4th Place – IsaiahI Garman of Lucy Cat Wrestling Club
5th Place – Caleb Melde of SSWC
6th Place – Enutifa Gamia of Iowa City City High
1st Place Match
Noah Broderson (Broderson Bros Inc) over Blade Durbala (Unattached) Fall 1:17

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s