Ballard Freestyle Tournament – Results

Intermediate – I1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tanner Weitzel of CIWC
2nd Place – Kyler Simons of beaver creek wrestling
3rd Place – Carew Christanson of Waukee Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Tanner Weitzel (CIWC) over Carew Christanson (Waukee Wrestling) TF 12-2
Kyler Simons (beaver creek wrestling) over Carew Christanson (Waukee Wrestling) Fall 0:22
Tanner Weitzel (CIWC) over Kyler Simons (beaver creek wrestling) TF 15-4

Intermediate – I2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Wil Oberbroeckling of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Rashaud Fleck of Northeast Knights Wrestling

Intermediate – I3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jabari Hinson of Team Intensity CIWC
2nd Place – Jesse Egli of Fort Dodge Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Keaton Mulford of Iowa Falls
Round Robin Matches
Jabari Hinson (Team Intensity CIWC) over Jesse Egli (Fort Dodge Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Jabari Hinson (Team Intensity CIWC) over Keaton Mulford (Iowa Falls) Fall 1:50
Jesse Egli (Fort Dodge Wrestling Club) over Keaton Mulford (Iowa Falls) Fall 2:00

Novice – N1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dru Ayala of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Norman Schneider of Northeast Knights Wrestling
3rd Place – Dallas Canoyer of Waukee Wrestling

Novice – N2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kourax Christonson of Waukee Wrestling
2nd Place – Wesley Anderson of Waukee Wrestling
3rd Place – Carson Doolittle of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

Novice – N3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logan Powers of Team Intensity CIWC
2nd Place – Kale Petersen of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Benjamin Hansen of High Altitude Wrestling

Novice – N4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carter Corn of High Altitude Wrestling
2nd Place – Skylar Slade of Team Intensity CIWC

Schoolboy/girl – SB1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Khyler Carstarphen of Waukee Wrestling
2nd Place – Carter Davis of Ankeny

Schoolboy/girl – SB2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gable Tunink of High Altitude Wrestling
2nd Place – Alexander Cox of Ankeny
3rd Place – Zeke Hoven of Winterset
Round Robin Matches
Gable Tunink (High Altitude Wrestling) over Zeke Hoven (Winterset) TF 14-3
Alexander Cox (Ankeny) over Zeke Hoven (Winterset) Fall 2:00
Gable Tunink (High Altitude Wrestling) over Alexander Cox (Ankeny) TF 12-1

Schoolboy/girl – SB3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lucas Uliano of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Sean Thompson of SWIFT
3rd Place – Cole Nolson of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
Round Robin Matches
Sean Thompson (SWIFT) over Cole Nolson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Fall 1:40
Lucas Uliano (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Sean Thompson (SWIFT) TF 10-0
Lucas Uliano (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Cole Nolson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Fall 0:21

Schoolboy/girl – SB4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Keegan Jensen of Winterset
2nd Place – Hayden Stout of High Altitude Wrestling
3rd Place – Spencer Adams of Osage
Round Robin Matches
Keegan Jensen (Winterset) over Spencer Adams (Osage) TF 16-4
Hayden Stout (High Altitude Wrestling) over Spencer Adams (Osage) TF 16-3
Keegan Jensen (Winterset) over Hayden Stout (High Altitude Wrestling) Fall 2:00

Schoolboy/girl – SB5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hayden Taylor of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Benjamin Egli of Fort Dodge
3rd Place – Brady Thompson of SWIFT
Round Robin Matches
Hayden Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Benjamin Egli (Fort Dodge) TF 13-2
Benjamin Egli (Fort Dodge) over Brady Thompson (SWIFT) Dec 16-9
Hayden Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Brady Thompson (SWIFT) TF 10-0

Schoolboy/girl – SB6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cade Bennethum of High Altitude Wrestling
2nd Place – Keaton Colby of Team Valley Wrestling Club

Schoolboy/girl – SB7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tegan Carson of Viking Wrestling Club (IA)
2nd Place – Avery Duong of Northeast Knights Wrestling
3rd Place – Cameron Hammond Jr of Northeast Knights Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Tegan Carson (Viking Wrestling Club (IA)) over Cameron Hammond Jr (Northeast Knights Wrestling) TF 10-0
Tegan Carson (Viking Wrestling Club (IA)) over Avery Duong (Northeast Knights Wrestling) TF 10-0
Avery Duong (Northeast Knights Wrestling) over Cameron Hammond Jr (Northeast Knights Wrestling) Fall 2:00

Cadet – C1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drake Ayala of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Brandon O`Brien of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Daniel Hicks of Northeast Knights Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Drake Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Daniel Hicks (Northeast Knights Wrestling) TF 10-0
Brandon O`Brien (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Daniel Hicks (Northeast Knights Wrestling) TF 10-0
Drake Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Brandon O`Brien (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0

Cadet – C2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matthew Lewis of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Thurmon Christonson of Waukee Wrestling
3rd Place – Cael Cox of Ankeny
Round Robin Matches
Thurmon Christonson (Waukee Wrestling) over Cael Cox (Ankeny) TF 10-0
Matthew Lewis (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Thurmon Christonson (Waukee Wrestling) TF 14-4
Matthew Lewis (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Cael Cox (Ankeny) Fall 2:32

Cadet – C3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joseph Sullivan of IAWC
2nd Place – Gage Long of Viking Wrestling Club (IA)
3rd Place – Ryan Adams of Osage

Cadet – C4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Keaton Molet of High Altitude Wrestling
2nd Place – Beau Thompson of Creston FRECO Club
3rd Place – Carson Murrot of Dowling

Cadet – C5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ben Monroe of Ankeny Centenial
2nd Place – Bryce Hattan of Winterset
3rd Place – Nolan Byrnes of Osage

Cadet – C6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colby Schriever of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Ryan Strickland of Iron Rams WC
3rd Place – Mason Honderd of Ankeny Centenial

Cadet – C7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – James Chism of Ballard Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Maxwell Derry of Dowling
3rd Place – Grant Cory of North Polk

Cadet – C8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eric Owens of Ankeny Centenial
2nd Place – Jacob McBride of Newman
3rd Place – Jack West of Winterset

Cadet – C9 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Spencer Mooberry of Osage
2nd Place – Kruise Kiburz of Winterset
3rd Place – Logan Engebretson of Polk City

Cadet – C10 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Skyler Noftsger of Ballard Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kayden Kauzlarich of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Owen Muller of Osage

Cadet – C11 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Griffin Gammell of Waukee Wrestling
2nd Place – Tyler Mills of Iron Rams WC
3rd Place – Bryan Funez of High Altitude Wrestling

Cadet – C12 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Levi Egli of Fort Dodge Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Logan Gunderson of Yilek/Thumper Wrestling
3rd Place – Erick Funez of High Altitude Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Logan Gunderson (Yilek/Thumper Wrestling) over Erick Funez (High Altitude Wrestling) Fall 2:25
Levi Egli (Fort Dodge Wrestling Club) over Erick Funez (High Altitude Wrestling) TF 10-0
Levi Egli (Fort Dodge Wrestling Club) over Logan Gunderson (Yilek/Thumper Wrestling) TF 10-0

Junior – J1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Derek Anderson of Ankeny
2nd Place – Noah Blubaugh of Ankeny Centenial
3rd Place – Wyatt Carl of Ankeny
Round Robin Matches
Noah Blubaugh (Ankeny Centenial) over Wyatt Carl (Ankeny) TF 10-0
Derek Anderson (Ankeny) over Wyatt Carl (Ankeny) TF 10-0
Derek Anderson (Ankeny) over Noah Blubaugh (Ankeny Centenial) TF 12-0

Junior – J2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brady Kyner of Carlisle
2nd Place – Josh Tibbits of High Altitude Wrestling
3rd Place – Drake Doolittle of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
Round Robin Matches
Brady Kyner (Carlisle) over Drake Doolittle (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0
Brady Kyner (Carlisle) over Josh Tibbits (High Altitude Wrestling) TF 12-2
Josh Tibbits (High Altitude Wrestling) over Drake Doolittle (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 12-1

Junior – J3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dante Tacchia of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Conner Dalton of Rails Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Zach Stewart of High Altitude Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Dante Tacchia (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Conner Dalton (Rails Wrestling Club) TF 16-4
Dante Tacchia (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Zach Stewart (High Altitude Wrestling) TF 10-0
Conner Dalton (Rails Wrestling Club) over Zach Stewart (High Altitude Wrestling) Fall 3:00

Junior – J4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Garret Thompson of SWIFT
2nd Place – Killyan Green of Ankeny
3rd Place – Blake Bower of High Altitude Wrestling

Junior – J5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zac Willey of High Altitude Wrestling
2nd Place – Kameron Black of Newman
3rd Place – Sullivan Hartsook of North Polk
4th Place – Kenny Jimerson of SWIFT

Junior – J6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colin Honderd of Ankeny Centenial
2nd Place – Tate Battani of Ballard Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Bradly Keesee of Iron Rams WC
Round Robin Matches
Colin Honderd (Ankeny Centenial) over Bradly Keesee (Iron Rams WC) TF 10-0
Colin Honderd (Ankeny Centenial) over Tate Battani (Ballard Wrestling Club) Fall 1:00
Tate Battani (Ballard Wrestling Club) over Bradly Keesee (Iron Rams WC) TF 10-0

Junior – J7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Thaddeus Breitsprecker of Iron Rams WC
2nd Place – Nic Leo of Ankeny
3rd Place – Chase McCleish of Team Valley Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Iron Rams WC) over Nic Leo (Ankeny) Dec 9-3
Nic Leo (Ankeny) over Chase McCleish (Team Valley Wrestling Club) Dec 8-6
Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Iron Rams WC) over Chase McCleish (Team Valley Wrestling Club) FF

Junior – J8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cody Fisher of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Jacob Martin of Waukee Wrestling

Junior – J9 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ben Lee of Ballard Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Bryan Cordova of Ottumwa
3rd Place – Kolby Tomas of Creston FRECO Club
Round Robin Matches
Ben Lee (Ballard Wrestling Club) over Kolby Tomas (Creston FRECO Club) TF 12-0
Bryan Cordova (Ottumwa) over Kolby Tomas (Creston FRECO Club) Fall 3:00
Ben Lee (Ballard Wrestling Club) over Bryan Cordova (Ottumwa) Dec 16-10

Advertisements